BMG  ★  Rice, Elliott Warren

Elliott Warren Rice
A General Who Suffers from Mistaken Identity


:us34stars:
1605725874306.png



Born:
November 16, 1835

Birthplace: Allegheny, Pennsylvania

Father: Allen Briggs Rice 1785 – 1845

Mother: Melinda Chapman 1794 – 1863

Education:

Attended Franklin College in Ohio​
1858: Graduated from Albany Law School​

Occupation before War:

1858 – 1861: Attorney in Oskaloosa, Iowa​

Civil War Career:

Wounded Seven times during the Civil War​
1861: Corporal in 7th​ Iowa Infantry Regiment​
1861 – 1862: Major of 7th​ Iowa Infantry Regiment
1605727226307.png
1861: Wounded in the leg at the Battle of Belmont, Missouri​
1862: Had to use crutches at Battle of Fort Donelson, Tennessee​
1862: Served in the Battle of Shiloh, Tennessee​
1862 – 1864: Colonel of 7th​ Iowa Infantry Regiment​
1862: Led his men at the Second Battle of Corinth, Mississippi​
Protected the Memphis and Charleston Railroad​
1864: Led his men at the Battle of Resaca, Georgia​
1864: Led his men at the Battle of New Hope Church, Georgia​
1864: Led his men at the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia
1605726185703.png
1864 – 1865: Brigadier General of Union Army Volunteers​
1864: Division Commander during Siege of Atlanta, Georgia​
1864 – 1865: Served in the March to the Sea and Carolina’s Campaign​
1865: Mustered out of the Union Army on August 24th​

Occupation after War:

1866: Brevetted Major General for his service in the War​
Attorney in Washington D.C. and Sioux City, Iowa​

Died: June 22, 1887

Place of Death:
Sioux City, Iowa

Cause of Death: Suffered from Consumption for 2 years

Age at time of Death: 51 years old

Burial Place: Floyd Cemetery Sioux City, Iowa



Another Case of Mistaken Identity...

The LOC identifies the following photos as Elliott Warren Rice:


1605725874306.png
1605726195270.png

Major General Elliot Warren Rice - http://exhibits.library.northwestern.edu/archives/exhibits/pingree/index.html

Gen. E.W. Rice, U.S.A. - http://www.loc.gov/item/brh2003003763/PP/

This man is identified as Edmund Rice by different sources:

1605731696613.png
1605726332669.png
1605726343027.png

Archived General Edmund Rice Homepage: https://web.archive.org/web/20110711083537/http://www.generaledmundrice.com/Civil3.html

Blog of the Gettysburg NMP: https://npsgnmp.wordpress.com/2013/09/26/the-dilemma-of-medals/

Officers of the Army and Navy (regular) Who Served in the Civil War - L.R. Hamersly & Co.1892, page 340 - https://archive.org/stream/officersofarmyna00powe#page/340/mode/2up/search/medal

Deeds of Valor - vol. 1, Walter Beyer & Oscar Keydel, 1902, page 235 - https://archive.org/stream/deedsofvalorhow01beyerich#page/235/mode/2up

So one might wonder why the following photos are identified at Wikipedia this way, even after a correction was made in 2015....

1605726185703.png

Edmund Rice (Medal of Honor) - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edmund_Rice_(Medal_of_Honor)


1605726812024.png

Elliott Warren Rice - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elliott_Warren_Rice

I believe the Elliot Warren Rice photo above came from the "Generals and Brevets" web site many years ago...

https://web.archive.org/web/20071108025226/http://www.generalsandbrevets.com/ngr/riceew.htm
Honestly, the more I research the last photo, and I can't find it's source, I'm not really sure it's either of these Generals, I don't honestly think it's Elliot Warren Rice or Edmund Rice. I think it's just a mistake.

As an additional proof, I'd also like to mention that no-where on "Generals & Brevets" is there a listing for Edmund Rice, who was an end-of-war Brigadier General, so if there were photos, you'd sort of expect a listing! Here is the last "good" listing saved in the archive:

https://web.archive.org/web/20090304003330/http://www.generalsandbrevets.com/nr/nr1.htm
I think the two "Rice" generals got mixed up into the same slot by accident.

A shoutout to this thread for getting my research moving when I noticed something was not right about these photos....

https://civilwartalk.com/threads/general-rice-identification-help.114442/
citation information The following information is provided for citations.
Article Title:
Biographies of the Civil War, Rice, Elliott Warren
Authors:
@gentlemanrob (Initial Profile Research)
Mike Kendra @CivilWarTalk (Layout, Additional Photo Identity Research)
Website Name:
CivilWarTalk.com
URL:
https://civilwartalk.com/threads/rice-elliott-warren.179396/
Publisher:
CivilWarTalk, LLC
Original Published Date:
November 11, 2020
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Elliott Warren Rice:
:us34stars:
Born: November 16, 1835View attachment 381164
Birthplace:
Allegheny Pennsylvania
Father: Allen Briggs Rice 1785 – 1845
Mother: Melinda Chapman 1794 – 1863

Education:
Attended Franklin College in Ohio
1858: Graduated from Albany Law School

Occupation before War:
1858 – 1861: Attorney in Oskaloosa Iowa

Civil War Career:
Wounded Seven times during the Civil War
1861: Corporal in 7th​ Iowa Infantry Regiment
1861 – 1862: Major of 7th​ Iowa Infantry Regiment
1861: Wounded in the leg at the Battle of Belmont Missouri
1862: Had to use crutches at Battle of Fort Donelson Tennessee
1862: Served in the Battle of Shiloh Tennessee
1862 – 1864: Colonel of 7th​ Iowa Infantry Regiment
1862: Led his men at the Second Battle of Corinth Mississippi
Protected the Memphis and Charleston RailroadView attachment 381165
1864: Led his men at the Battle of Resaca Georgia
1864: Led his men at the Battle of New Hope Church Georgia
1864: Led his men at the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain Georgia
1864 – 1865: Brigadier General of Union Army Volunteers
1864: Division Commander during Siege of Atlanta Georgia
1864 – 1865: Served in the March to the Sea and Carolina’s Campaign
1865: Mustered out of the Union Army on August 24th​

Occupation after War:
1866: Brevetted Major General for his service in the War
Attorney in Washington D.C. and Sioux City Iowa


Died: June 22, 1887
Place of Death:
Sioux City Iowa
Cause of Death: Suffered from Consumption for 2 years
Age at time of Death: 51 years old
Burial Place: Floyd Cemetery Sioux City Iowa
Rice commanded a brigade under Sweeney and Corse in the Atlanta Campaign, and would fight at Allatoona Pass, where several of his units, armed with repeating rifles, played a devastating role in the battle.
 

CivilWarTalk

Lieutenant General
- ★★★ -
Managing Member & Webmaster
Joined
Apr 1, 1999
Location
Martinsburg, WV
So I'm going to speculate now....

Is this guy...
1605731004863.png


Actually a Confederate?

Perhaps Rice Alexander Pierce?

1605731065802.png

From Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rice_Alexander_Pierce

I've seen a few other photos of Pierce, and I'll say there is a resemblance to the guy in the photo. You never know, a misplaced comma, and now your first name is a last name, and your photo gets sorted to the wrong pile....
 

CivilWarTalk

Lieutenant General
- ★★★ -
Managing Member & Webmaster
Joined
Apr 1, 1999
Location
Martinsburg, WV
So I'm going to speculate now....

Is this guy...
View attachment 381869

Actually a Confederate?

Perhaps Rice Alexander Pierce?

View attachment 381870
From Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rice_Alexander_Pierce

I've seen a few other photos of Pierce, and I'll say there is a resemblance to the guy in the photo. You never know, a misplaced comma, and now your first name is a last name, and your photo gets sorted to the wrong pile....

Okay, Ami convinced me that even though they have a similar face, the ears are all different, and I didn't see that at all, so maybe this ID isn't right after all....
 
Top