James Longstreet's Birthday

civilwartalk

Lieutenant General
Owner & Webmaster
Joined
Apr 1, 1999
Messages
141,677
Location
Martinsburg, WV
#1
220px-James_Longstreet.jpg
James Longstreet was one of the foremost Confederate generals of the American Civil War and the principal subordinate to General Robert E. Lee, who called him his "Old War Horse."

Born: January 8, 1821, Edgefield County Recreation, Edgefield, SC
Died: January 2, 1904, Gainesville, GA
Children: 6, John Garland, Maria Louisa, Mary Anne, Augustus Baldwin, William Dent, James
Spouse: Helen Dortch (m. 1897–1904), Maria Louisa Garland (m. 1848–1889)
Battles and wars: Mexican–American War, American Civil War
Nicknames: Pete, Lee's War Horse, Bull of the Woods, Old Pete
 

(Membership has it privileges! To remove this ad: Register NOW!)



(Membership has it privileges! To remove this ad: Register NOW!)
Top