US Con -Wentworth, John - Mayor of Chicago, U.S. Congressman, IL

John “Long John” Wentworth:
:us34stars:
Born: March 5, 1815
Wentworth.jpeg

Birthplace: Sandwich New Hampshire
Father: Paul Wentworth 1782 – 1855
Mother: Lydia Cogswell 1793 – 1872
Wife: Roxana Marie Loomis 1817 – 1870
(Buried: Rosehill Cemetery and Mausoleum Chicago Illinois)
Married: November 13, 1844 in Troy New York
Children:
Riley Loomis Wentworth 1845 – 1846
Marie Loomis Wentworth 1847 – 1849
John Wentworth Jr. 1849 – 1852
Roxana Atwater Wentworth Bowen 1854 – 1935
(Buried: Oakwood Cemetery Troy New York)
John Paul Wentworth 1857 – 1858
(Buried: Oakwood Cemetery Troy New York)


Political Party:
1843 – 1855: Member of Democratic Political Party
1857 – 1888: Member of Republican Political Party


Nickname:
Long John due to his height of Six-foot Six-Inch frame.

Education:
1836: Graduated from Dartmouth College
Death.jpg

1841: Attended Harvard University Law School


Occupation before War:
School Teacher and Newspaper Article Contributor
Law Clerk in Law Office in Chicago Illinois
Editor and Manager of Chicago Democrat Newspaper
1837 – 1838: City Printer for the City of Chicago Illinois
1838: Aide to Illinois Governor Carlin
1841 – 1843: Attorney in Chicago Illinois
1842: Received the Wentworth Letter from Joseph Smith.
1843 – 1851: United States Congressman from Illinois
Death 1.jpg

1843 – 1845: Member of House Territories Committee
1845 – 1851: Member of House Interstate Commerce Committee
1851 – 1853: Attorney in Chicago Illinois
1853 – 1855: United States Congressman from Illinois
1857 – 1863: Mayor for the City of Chicago Illinois
1857: Charged with assaulting Attorney Charles Cameron
1857: Leader of raid on “the sands” Chicago’s red - light District the district caught fire and burned.

Civil War Career:
1857 – 1863: Mayor for the City of Chicago Illinois
1861: Cook County Delegate Illinois State Constitutional Convention
1863 – 1865: Attorney in Chicago Illinois
1865 – 1867: United States Congressman from Illinois
1865 – 1867: Member of House Roads and Canals Committee
1865 – 1867: Member of House Ways and Means Committee
Funeral.jpg


Occupation after War:
1865 – 1867: United States Congressman from Illinois
1865 – 1867: Member of House Roads and Canals Committee
1865 – 1867: Member of House Ways and Means Committee
1867 – 1888: Attorney in Chicago Illinois




Died:
October 16, 1888
Place of Death: Chicago Illinois
Cause of Death: Softening of the brain
Age at time of Death: 73 years old
Burial Place: Rosehill Cemetery and Mausoleum Chicago Illinois
 
Top