Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's Birthday

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

CivilWarTalk

Lieutenant General
Owner & Webmaster
Joined
Apr 1, 1999
Messages
142,955
Location
Martinsburg, WV
stonewall_jackson.jpeg

Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson served as a Confederate general during the American Civil War, and became one of the best-known Confederate commanders after General Robert E. Lee.

Born: January 21, 1824, West Virginia
Died: May 10, 1863, Guinea, Virginia, VA
Full name: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Spouses: Elinor "Ellie" Junkin (m. August 4, 1853 - d. October 22, 1854), Mary Anna Morrison (m. July 16, 1857)
Children: 3, Stillborn boy with Ellie, Mary Graham, Julia Laura
Nicknames: Old Blue Light, Stonewall
Battles and wars: Mexican–American War, American Civil War
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top