- Joined
- Jan 16, 2015
The following examples suggest that certain extended family clans exerted a strong, if not dominant, influence within some companies, regiments and even brigades.
Berkeley, 8th Virginia: Lieutenant Colonel Norborne Berkeley, Major Edmund Berkeley, Captain William N. Berkeley and 1st Lieutenant Charles F. Berkeley of Company D (brothers).
Houston, 11th Virginia: Captain (acting Lieutenant Colonel) David G. Houston, Jr. of Company D, Captain Andrew M. Houston, 1st Lieutenant Matthew Houston and Private Edward M. Houston of Company K (brothers).
Cocke, Company E, 18th Virginia: Captain Edmund R. Cocke, 2nd Lieutenant William F. Cocke (brothers).
Humphreys/Stamps, 21st Mississippi: Colonel (acting brigade commander) Benjamin G. Humphreys and Captain (acting Major) Isaac D. Stamps, Company E (brother-in-law).
Benning/Jones: Brigadier General Henry L. Benning, Assistant Adjutant General Seaborn J. Benning (son) and Colonel John Abraham Jones, 20th Georgia (brother-in-law).
Culver, 15th Georgia: 1st Lieutenant Henry C. Culver of Company E, 2nd Lieutenant Thomas H. Culver and Privates Edward H. Culver, German P. Culver (forage master) and Benjamin C. Culver (butcher) of Company K (brothers).
Butler, 3rd Arkansas: Chaplain George E. Butler, Adjutant Lewis P. Butler, 2nd Lieutenant Henry A. Butler and Private Charles A. Butler of Company I (brothers).
Miller/Land, Company K, 53rd North Carolina: Captain William J. Miller, 1st Lieutenant Thomas C. Miller (brothers) and 2nd Lieutenant Thomas C. Land (uncle).
Bedingfield, Company G, 60th Georgia: Captain John Y. Bedingfield, 1st Sergeant Robert E. Bedingfield (brothers).
Miller, 42nd Mississippi: Colonel Hugh Reid Miller (father), Sergeant Major George Miller (son) and Ordnance Sergeant Edwin Miller (son).
Shoup, Company H, 7th Virginia Cavalry: Captain John C. Shoup, 1st Lieutenant Jacob G. Shoup (brothers).
Feamster/White, Company A, 14th Virginia Cavalry: Captain Moorman White (brother-in-law), 1st Lieutenant Thomas L. Feamster and 2nd Lieutenant William N. Feamster (brothers).
Waldron/Garcelon, Company I, 16th Maine: Captain William H. Waldron (uncle), 2nd Lieutenant Charles A. Garcelon (nephew).
Eaton, Company A, 16th Vermont: Captain Henry A. Eaton, 1st Sergeant Eugene E. Eaton (brothers).
Burbank, U.S. Regulars: Colonel Sidney Burbank (commanding brigade, father), Captain Sullivan W. Burbank, 14th U.S. Infantry (son).
Colgrove, 27th Indiana: Colonel Silas Colgrove (commanding brigade, father), Major Theodore F. Colgrove (son).
Letford, 29th Pennsylvania: Adjutant William Letford (father), Sergeant Major Charles H. Letford (son).
Tourison, Company E, 147th Pennsylvania: Captain A. S. Tourison (father), 1st Lieutenant William L. Tourison (son).
Berkeley, 8th Virginia: Lieutenant Colonel Norborne Berkeley, Major Edmund Berkeley, Captain William N. Berkeley and 1st Lieutenant Charles F. Berkeley of Company D (brothers).
Houston, 11th Virginia: Captain (acting Lieutenant Colonel) David G. Houston, Jr. of Company D, Captain Andrew M. Houston, 1st Lieutenant Matthew Houston and Private Edward M. Houston of Company K (brothers).
Cocke, Company E, 18th Virginia: Captain Edmund R. Cocke, 2nd Lieutenant William F. Cocke (brothers).
Humphreys/Stamps, 21st Mississippi: Colonel (acting brigade commander) Benjamin G. Humphreys and Captain (acting Major) Isaac D. Stamps, Company E (brother-in-law).
Benning/Jones: Brigadier General Henry L. Benning, Assistant Adjutant General Seaborn J. Benning (son) and Colonel John Abraham Jones, 20th Georgia (brother-in-law).
Culver, 15th Georgia: 1st Lieutenant Henry C. Culver of Company E, 2nd Lieutenant Thomas H. Culver and Privates Edward H. Culver, German P. Culver (forage master) and Benjamin C. Culver (butcher) of Company K (brothers).
Butler, 3rd Arkansas: Chaplain George E. Butler, Adjutant Lewis P. Butler, 2nd Lieutenant Henry A. Butler and Private Charles A. Butler of Company I (brothers).
Miller/Land, Company K, 53rd North Carolina: Captain William J. Miller, 1st Lieutenant Thomas C. Miller (brothers) and 2nd Lieutenant Thomas C. Land (uncle).
Bedingfield, Company G, 60th Georgia: Captain John Y. Bedingfield, 1st Sergeant Robert E. Bedingfield (brothers).
Miller, 42nd Mississippi: Colonel Hugh Reid Miller (father), Sergeant Major George Miller (son) and Ordnance Sergeant Edwin Miller (son).
Shoup, Company H, 7th Virginia Cavalry: Captain John C. Shoup, 1st Lieutenant Jacob G. Shoup (brothers).
Feamster/White, Company A, 14th Virginia Cavalry: Captain Moorman White (brother-in-law), 1st Lieutenant Thomas L. Feamster and 2nd Lieutenant William N. Feamster (brothers).
Waldron/Garcelon, Company I, 16th Maine: Captain William H. Waldron (uncle), 2nd Lieutenant Charles A. Garcelon (nephew).
Eaton, Company A, 16th Vermont: Captain Henry A. Eaton, 1st Sergeant Eugene E. Eaton (brothers).
Burbank, U.S. Regulars: Colonel Sidney Burbank (commanding brigade, father), Captain Sullivan W. Burbank, 14th U.S. Infantry (son).
Colgrove, 27th Indiana: Colonel Silas Colgrove (commanding brigade, father), Major Theodore F. Colgrove (son).
Letford, 29th Pennsylvania: Adjutant William Letford (father), Sergeant Major Charles H. Letford (son).
Tourison, Company E, 147th Pennsylvania: Captain A. S. Tourison (father), 1st Lieutenant William L. Tourison (son).