SCHOEPF, Albin Francisco

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Bobbie

Cadet
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
414
Location
Pomerania, Poland
Albin Francisco Schoepf

Born March 1, 1822, Podgórze, Austro-Hungarian Empire (today a district of Cracow, Poland)
Died 1886, Hyattsville, MD
Pre-War Profession Vienna Military Academy; Captain in the Austrian Army; resigned; Hungarian Uprising 1848 under Kossuth, officer of a Polish legion; Major, army of the Ottoman Empire, under General Bem; 1851 imigrated to USA; U. S. patent office.
War Service September 1861, Brig. Gen.; Camp Wildcat; Mill Springs; Perryville, commanded a division; April 1863, commanding officer at Fort Delaware.
Post-War Career U. S. patent office

Buried in the Congressional Cemetery in Washington, D.C.

Nickname: “General Terror”
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top