- Joined
- Nov 8, 2018
- Location
- Palm Coast, Florida
Same as most of @Gavrilo Sartorys ' other threads.
No commanders who are dead, on wounded furlough, or captured (this last one can be forgiven).
So, I'll start with my OoB for the Confederates:
AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander)*
1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities) (8665*)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw
---2nd SC IR: Col. John D. Kennedy
---3rd SC IR
---7th SC IR
---8th SC IR: Col. John W. Henagan
---15th SC IR
---3rd SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale
---13th MS IR
---17th MS IR
---18th MS IR
---21st MS IR: Col. Benjamin Humphreys
--3rd Brigade: BG W. T. Wofford
---16th GA IR: Col. Goode Bryan
---18th GA IR: Col. Solon Z. Ruff
---24th GA IR
---Cobb's Legion GA IB: Ltc. Luther Glenn
---Phillip's Legion GA IB
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes
---10th GA IR:
---50th GA IR: Ltc. Francis Kearse
---51st GA IR
---53rd GA IR: Col. James P. Simms
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson (8370*)
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox
---8th AL IR: Col. Young Royston; Ltc. Hilary Herbert
---9th AL IR
---10th AL IR: Col. William H. Forney
---11th AL IR: Col. J. C. C. Sanders
---14th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone
---6th VA IR
---12th VA IR
---16th VA IR
---41st VA IR
---61st VA IR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey
---12th MS IR
---16th MS IR:
---19th MS IR: Col. Nathaniel Harris
---48th MS IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright
---3rd GA IR
---22nd GA IR
---48th GA IR: Ltc. Reuben Carswell
---2nd GA IB
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry
---2nd FL IR
---5th FL IR
---8th FL IR: Col. David Lang
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander) (5500**)
--1st Brigade: BG Garnett
---8th VA IR: Col. Eppa Hunton
---18th VA IR
---19th VA IR
---28th VA IR
---56th VA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead
---9th VA IR
---14th VA IR
---38th VA IR: Col. Edward C. Edmonds
---53rd VA IR: Col. William R. Aylett
---57th VA IR: Col. John B. Magruder
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper
---1st VA IR: Col. Lewis B. Williams
---3rd VA IR: Col. Joseph Mayo
---7th VA IR: Col. Waller T. Patton
---11th VA IR: Maj. Kirkwood Otey
---24th VA IR: Col. William R. Terry
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive) (7400**)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law
---4th AL IR
---15th AL IR
---44th AL IR
---47th AL IR
---48th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson
---1st TX IR
---4th TX IR
---5th TX IR
---3rd AK IR: Col. Van Manning
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson
---1st GA Regulars IR
---7th GA IR
---8th GA IR
---9th GA IR
---11th GA IR
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning
---2nd GA IR
---15th GA IR
---17th GA IR
---20th GA IR
-Corps Artillery:
--Washington Artillery Bn: Col. J. B. Walton
--Ltc. E. P. Alexander's Bn
2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric)
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover) (11751*)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Heth
---40th VA IR: Col. John Brockenbrough
---47th VA IR: Col. Robert M. Mayo
---55th VA IR
---22nd VA IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan
---1st SC P.A. IR: Col. Daniel H. Hamilton
---1st SC Rifles IR
---12th SC IR
---13th SC IR: Col. Oliver Edwards
---14th SC IR: Col. Abner Perrin
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas
---14th GA IR
---35th GA IR
---45th GA IR
---49th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane
---7th NC IR
---18th NC IR: Col. Purdie; Maj. John D. Barry
---28th NC IR
---33rd NC IR
---37th NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender
---13th NC IR: Col. Alfred Scales
---16th NC IR
---22nd NC IR
---34th NC IR
---38th NC IR
--6th Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (Detached and assigned to 2nd Division, 3rd Corps)
---1st TN P.A. IR
---7th TN IR
---14th TN IR: Col. William McComb
---13th AL IR: Col. Birkett Fry
---5th AL IB
-2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander) (8596*)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon
---13th GA IR
---26th GA IR: Col. Edmund Atkinson
---31st GA IR: Col. Clement A. Evans
---38th GA IR
---60th GA IR
---61st GA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Robert Hoke
---6th NC IR: Col. Isaac Avery
---21st NC IR
---54th NC IR
---57th NC IR: Col. Archibald C. Godwin
---1st NC S.S. IB
--3rd Brigade: BG William Smith
---13th VA IR: Ltc. James B. Terrill
---31st VA IR
---49th VA IR: Ltc. Jonathan Gibson
---52nd VA IR
---58th VA IR
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays
---5th LA IR
---6th LA IR
---7th LA IR
---8th LA IR
---9th LA IR: Col. Leroy Stafford; Ltc. William Peck
-3rd Division: BG W. B. Taliaferro (capable) (6989*)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton
---2nd VA IR
---4th VA IR
---5th VA IR
---27th VA IR
---33rd VA IR: Col. Edwin G. Lee
--2nd Brigade: BG Raleigh Colston
---21st VA IR
---25th VA IR
---42nd VA IR
---44th VA IR
---48th VA IR: Col. Thomas S. Garnett
---50th VA IR:
--3rd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren
---10th VA IR
---23rd VA IR: Col. E. T. H. Warren
---37th VA IR: Col. Titus Williams
--3rd Brigade: BG Francis T. Nicholls
---1st LA IR
---2nd LA IR: Col. Jesse Williams
---10th LA IR
---14th LA IR
---15th LA IR: Col. Edmund Pendleton
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker
3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill (Great division commander; Competent at Corps level)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander) (10068*)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle
---3rd AL IR
---5th AL IR
---6th AL IR: Col. James Lightfoot; Ltc. Augustus Gordon
---12th AL IR
---26th AL IR: Col. Edward O'Neal
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles
---4th GA IR: Col. Phillip Cook
---12th GA IR
---21st GA IR
---44th GA IR
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt
---6th GA IR: Col. John T. Lofton
---19th GA IR: Col. Andrew J. Hutchins
---23rd GA IR
---27th GA IR: Col. Charles Zachary
---28th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. Iverson
---5th NC IR: Col. Thomas M. Garrett
---12th NC IR
---20th NC IR: Col. Thomas Toon
---23rd NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur
---1st NC IR: Col. Hamilton A. Brown
---2nd NC IR: Col. William Cox
---3rd NC IR
---4th NC IR: Col. Bryan Grimes
---14th NC IR: Col. Risden T. Bennett
---30th NC IR: Col. Francis M. Parker
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (Ideally prefer MG J. G. Walker, but i presume he's already headed out West) (~5000)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom
---24th NC IR
---25th NC IR
---35th NC IR
---49th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke
---15th NC IR: Ltc. William McRae
---27th NC IR
---46th NC IR: Col. Edward D. Hall
---48th NC IR
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising)
--1st Brigade: Col. John Bratton
---1st SC IR
---2nd SC Rifles IR
---5th SC IR: Col. Ashbury Coward
---6th SC IR:
---Palmetto S.S. SC IR
---Hampton's Legion SC IB: Ltc. Matthew Gary
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse
---15th VA IR: Col. Thomas P. August
---17th VA IR
---30th VA IR
---32nd VA IR: Col. Edgar Montague
-Corps Artillery: Maj. T. H. Carter
Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (cavalier)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton
--1st SC CR
--2nd SC CR: Col. Matthew Butler
--Cobb's Legion GA CB: Ltc. P. M. B. Young
--Phillip's Legion GA CB
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee
--1st VA CR
--2nd VA CR: Col. Thomas T. Munford
--3rd VA CR
--4th VA CR: Col. William Wickham
--5th VA CR: Col. Thomas L. Rosser
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee
--9th VA CR: Col. Richard Beale
--10th VA CR: Col. J. Lucius Davis
--13th VA CR: Col. John R. Chambliss
--15th VA CR
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones
--6th VA CR
--7th VA CR
--12th VA CR
--17th VA CB
--35th VA CB: Maj. Elijah White
-5th Brigade: Col. L. Baker
--1st NC CR: Ltc. James B. Gordon
--2nd NC CR
--3rd NC CR
--4th NC CR
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham
Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton
-Thompson's Bn
-Cutt's Bn
-Nelson's Bn
*Numbers taken from John Bigelow's The Campaign of Chancellorsville, a Strategic and Tactical Study, pg. 132-134. These only go down to the divisional level. Thus, the strengths of several divisions (such as A. P. Hill's, which detached Archer's Brigade to join a new division in the 3rd Corps; or some regiments moved to different divisions) is off. I will leave the numbers as they are from the source.
**Since these 2 divisions were off participating in the ill fated Tidewater Campaign, I do not have the unit strengths for these divisions. Thus, I will base their numbers off of their Gettysburg strength, assuming they have taken little losses. http://gettysburg.stonesentinels.com/battle-of-gettysburg-facts/strength-casualties-csa/
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard
District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (4 MS Reg)
---2nd MS IR: Col. John M. Stone
---11th MS IR
---26th MS IR: Col. Arthur E. Reynolds
---42nd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (4 VA Reg)
---26th VA IR
---34th VA IR (4th VA Heavy Artillery): Col. Thomas Goode
---46th VA IR
---59th VA IR
District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (capable)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew
---11th NC IR: Col. Collett Leventhorpe
---26th NC IR: Col. Henry K. Burgwyn
---47th NC IR
---52nd NC IR
---55th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin
---17th NC IR
---42nd NC IR
---66th NC IR
District of S. Carolina:
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans
---17th SC IR
---18th SC IR: Col. William H. Wallace
---22nd SC IR
---23rd SC IR
---26th SC IR
---Holcombe Legion SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood
---11th SC IR
---20th SC IR: Col. Lawrence Keitt
---21st SC IR: Col. Robert F. Graham
---25th SC IR
---7th SC IB
--3rd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman
---8th NC IR
---31st NC IR
---51st NC IR
---61st NC IR
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates)*
1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable) (16820)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander) (6639)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (1390)
---1st/15th AK IR: Col. John W. Colquitt (430)
---3rd/5th Conf. IR: Col. James A. Smith (290)
---2nd TN IR (264)
---35th/48th TN IR: Col. Benjamin Hill (406)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dan Govan (1800)
---2nd AK IR: (349)
---5th/13th AK IR: Ltc. John E. Murray (450)
---6th-7th AK IR: (388)
---8th AK IR: Ltc. George Baucum (387)
---19th/24th AK IR: Ltc. Augustus Hutchinson (226)
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (1982)
---16th AL IR (414)
---33rd AL IR (459)
---45th AL IR (510)
---32nd/45th MS IR: Col. Mark P. Lowrey (541)
---15th MS S.S. IB (58)
--4th Brigade: BG James Deshler (1467)
---6th/15th TX IR (350)
---10th TX IR: Col. Roger Q. Mills (350)
---17th/18th TX DCR (384)
---24th/25th TX DCR (383)
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander) (4763)
--1st Brigade: BG D. W. Adams (1622)
---1st LA Regulars IR (401)
---13th/20th LA IR: Col. Randall Gibson; Col. Leon von Zinken (309)
---16th/25th LA IR: (319)
---19th LA IR: (349)
---14th LA S.S. IB: (99)
--2nd Brigade: BG Hanson (1404)
---2nd KY IR (302)
---4th KY IR (275)
---5th KY IR (377)
---6th KY IR: Col. Joseph H. Lewis (220)
---9th KY IR (230)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Preston (1737)
---1st/3rd FL IR: Col. Dilworth (298)
---4th FL IR (238)
---6th FL IR: Col. J. J. Finley (470)
---7th FL IR: Col. Robert Bullock (431)
---1st FL DCR (300)
-3rd Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander) (5418)
--1st Brigade: BG William Bate (1069)
---32nd AL IR (145)
---37th GA IR (425)
---15th/37th TN IR: Col. Robert C. Tyler (230)
---20th TN IR: Col. Thomas B. Smith (183)
---4th GA S.S. IB (92)
--2nd Brigade: BG John C. Brown (1340)
---18th TN IR: Col. J. B. Palmer (362)
---26th TN IR (239)
---32nd TN IR (341)
---45th TN IR (254)
---23rd TN IB (144)
--3rd Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (1733)
---18th AL IR: Col. James Holtzclaw (527)
---36th AL IR: (429)
---38th AL IR: (490)
---58th AL IR: Col. Bushrod Jones (287)
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (1276)
---17th/23rd TN IR: (435)
---25th/44th TN IR: Col. John Fulton (439)
---63rd TN IR: Ltc. Abraham Fulkerson (402)
2nd Corps: LtG D. H. Hill (14833)
-1st Division: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander) (6984)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (1113)
---8th TN IR: (285)
---16th TN IR: (266)
---28th TN IR: (279)
---38th TN IR: Col. John C. Carter (278)
---51st/52nd TN IR: (255)
--2nd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (1181)
---4th/5th TN IR: (380)
---19th TN IR: Col. Francis M. Walker (266)
---24th TN IR: (245)
---31st/33rd TN IR: (290)
--3rd Brigade: BG George Maney (1293)
---1st/27th TN IR: Col. Hume R. Field (703)
---6th/9th TN IR: Col. George C. Porter(368)
---4th TN P.A. IR (179)
---24th TN S.S. IB: Maj. Frank Maney (43)
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (1642)
---11th TN IR: Col. George W. Gordon (383)
---12th/47th TN IR: (351)
---13th/154th TN IR: Col. Alfred Vaughan (222)
---29th TN IR: Col. Horace Rice (413)
---Dawson's TN S.S. IB (273)
--5th Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (1755)
---2nd Bn, 1st GA Conf. IR (194)
---5th GA IR (353)
---47th GA IR (193)
---65th GA IR (251)
---2nd GA S.S. IB (108)
---5th MS IR (225)
---8th MS IR (404)
-2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (7849)
--1st Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (2132)
---19th AL IR (515)
---22nd AL IR (371)
---25th AL IR: Col. George D. Johnston (330)
---39th AL IR (340)
---50th AL IR: Col. John G. Coltart (500)
---17th AL S.S. IB (76)
--2nd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (1865)
---7th MS IR (291)
---9th MS IR (355)
---10th MS IR (311)
---41st MS IR: Col. William Tucker (502)
---44th MS IR: Col. Jacob Sharp (272)
---9th MS S.S. IB (134)
--3rd Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (1827)
---24th MS IR (428)
---27th MS IR (362)
---29th MS IR: Col. William F. Brantley (368)
---30th MS IR (362)
---34th MS IR (307)
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (2025)
---10th/19th SC IR (686)
---24th AL IR (381)
---28th AL IR (629)
---34th AL IR (329)
3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Capable) (8242)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Capable) (4382)
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (1852)
---16th SC IR: Col. James McCullogh (452)
---24th SC IR: Col. Clement Stevens (410)
---46th GA IR: Col. Peyton Colquitt (591)
---8th GA IB: Capt. Zachariah Watter (399)
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (1317)
---25th GA IR (383)
---29th GA IR (220)
---30th GA IR (334)
---1st GA S.S. IB (152)
---4th LA IB (228)
--3rd Brigade: BG M. Ector (1213)
---9th TX IR: Col. William H. Young (145)
---10th TX DCR (272)
---14th TX DCR (197)
---32nd TX DCR: Col. Julius Andrews (217)
---29th NC IR (215)
---39th NC IR: Col. David Coleman (247)
-2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (3860)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (1737)
---41st AL IR: Col. Martin Stansel (357)
---43rd AL IR: Col. Young Moody (400)
---1st IB, Hilliard's Legion (260)
---2nd IB, Hilliard's Legion (230)
---3rd IB, Hilliard's Legion (285)
---4th IB, Hilliard's Legion (205)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (1163)
---54th VA IR: Col. Robert Trigg (477)
---63rd VA IR (196)
---58th NC IR: Col. John B. Palmer (322)
---60th NC IR: Col. Washington Hardy (168)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair (960)
---1st AK Mtd Rifles IR: Col. Robert Harper (273)
---2nd AK Mtd Rifles (139)
---4th AK IR (415)
---25th AK IR (133)
Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (hot headed commander; cavalier raider mentality) (6690)
-1st Division: BG W. T. Martin (5044)
--1st Brigade: Col. C. C. Crews (1623)
---2nd GA CR: (600)
---3rd GA CR: (418)
---4th GA CR: Col. Isaac Avery (605)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. T. Morgan (2035)
---1st AL CR: (418)
---3rd AL CR: (279)
---4th AL CR: Col. A. A. Russell (418)
---9th AL CR: Col. J. C. Malone (502)
---51st AL CR: (418)
--3rd Brigade: BG John Pegram (1386)
---1st Conf. CR: (418)
---3rd Conf. CR: (550)
---8th Conf. CR: 418)
--Independent Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (1646)
---3rd KY CR: (418)
---4th TN CR: (418)
---8th TX CR: (412)
---11th TX CR: (398)
Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander) (6439)
-1st Division: BG Frank Armstrong (3439)
--1st Brigade: Col. James T. Wheeler (1221)
---3rd AK CR: (300)
---2nd KY CR: (427)
---6th TN CR: (300)
---18th TN CB: (164)
--2nd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (2218)
---4th TN CR: (200)
---8th TN CR: (300)
---9th TN CR: Col. Jacob Biffle (350)
---10th TN CR: (474)
---11th TN CR: (474)
---Shaw's TN CB: (284)
-2nd Divsion: BG John A. Wharton (3000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Davidson (1900)
---1st GA CR: (295)
---6th GA CR: (400)
---6th NC CR: (520)
---10th Conf. CR: (250)
---Rucker's TN Legion: Col. Edmund W. Rucker (385)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John Scott (1100)
---John Hunt Morgan's KY Detachment: (240)
---1st LA CR: (210)
---2nd TN CR: (300)
---5th TN CR: (300)
Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (? KY Cav Reg)
*These numbers come from David A. Powell's The Chickamauga Campaign - A Mad Irregular Battle: From the Crossing of the Tennessee River Through the Second Day, August 22 - September 19, 1863, Appendix 1. These numbers would be those fielded at Chickamauga, so many of these units may have suffered casualties in the preceding battles in the Tullahoma Campaign and such.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: LtG Leonidas Polk
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG Stovall
---40th GA IR: Col. Abda Johnson
---41st GA IR
---42nd GA IR: Col. Robert J. Henderson
---43rd GA IR
---52nd GA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming
---34th GA IR
---36th GA IR
---39th GA IR
---56th GA IR: Col. Elihu P. Watkins
---57th GA IR: Col. William Barkuloo
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy
---20th AL IR: Col. Isham Garrott; Ltc. Edmund Pettus
---23rd AL IR
---30th AL IR: Col. Charles Shelley
---31st AL IR
---46th AL IR
--4th Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn
---3rd TN P.A. IR
---39th TN IR
---43rd TN IR
---59th TN IR
---60th TN IR
---61st TN IR
---62nd TN IR
-2nd Division: MG J. S. Bowen (Excellent and aggressive)
--1st Brigade: Col. F. M. Cockrell
---1st MO IR
---2nd MO IR
---3rd MO IR
---5th MO IR
---6th MO IR
---1st MO DCR: Col. Elijah Gates
---3rd MO DCR
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green
---15th AK IR (McRae's)
---19th AK IR: Col. Thomas Dockery
---20th AK IR
---21st AK IR: Col. Jordan Craven
---1st AK DCB
---12th AK S.S. IB
-3rd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams
---1st Conf. IB
---6th MS IR: Col. Robert Lowry
---14th MS IR
---15th MS IR
---20th MS IR
---23rd MS IR
---43rd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston
---1st MS IR
---3rd MS IR
---22nd MS IR
---31st MS IR
---33rd MS IR
---40th MS IR: Col. Wallace Colbert
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee
---27th AL IR
---35th AL IR
---49th AL IR
---55th AL IR: Col. John Snodgrass
---12th LA IR: Col. Thomas Scott
--4th Brigade: BG L. Tilghman
---3rd KY IR: Col. Albert Thompson
---7th KY IR: Col. Edward Crossland
---8th KY IR: Col. Hylan Lyon
-4th Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas
---26th LA IR
---27th LA IR
---29th LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Baldwin
---4th MS IR
---35th MS IR
---36th MS IR
---37th MS IR
---38th MS IR
---39th MS IR
---46th MS IR: Col. Claudius Sears
---7th MS IB
-5th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert
---3rd LA IR
---17th LA IR
---21st LA IR: Col. Isaac W. Patton
---22nd LA IR
---31st LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore
---2nd TX IR: Col. Ashbel Smith
---37th AL IR
---40th AL IR
---42nd AL IR
---54th AL IR: Col. Alpheus Baker
2nd Corps:
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey
---4th LA IR
---30th LA IR
---42nd TN IR
---46th/55th TN IR
---48th TN IR
---49th TN IR
---53rd TN IR
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg (3200)
---3rd TN IR
---10th/30th TN IR: Col. Randall MacGavock
---41st TN IR
---50th TN IR
---1st TN IB
---7th TX IR: Col. Hiram Granbury
---1st TX S.S. IB
--Waul's Legion (2 TX Inf Bn + 1 TX Zouaves Bn)
--Cantey's Brigade (Mobile Garrison)
---1st AL IR
---17th AL IR
---21st AL IR
---29th AL IR
---57th AL IR
-2nd Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender) (~7500)
--1st Brigade: BG W. Beall
---9th AK IR
---10th AK IR
---12th AK IR
---14th AK IR
---16th AK IR
---18th AK IR
---8th AK IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson
---15th AK IR (Johnson's): Col. Benjamin Johnson
---23rd AK IR
---Miles' Legion LA IB: Col. William Miles
---9th LA IB
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan
---11th/17th AK MtIR
---9th TN CB
---Cochran's CB
---Garland's CB
---Hughes' CB
---Stockdale's CB
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander)
--1st Brigade: BG George Cosby(5 MS Reg)
---1st MS CR
---4th MS CR
---28th MS CR
---Ballentine's MS CR
---Adam's MS CR: Col. Wirt Adams
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (4 TX Reg)
---3rd TX CR
---6th TX CR
---9th TX CR
---27th TX CR (1st TX Legion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brilliant)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (~4000 - 5000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry McCulloch
---16th TX IR
---17th TX IR
---19th TX IR: Col. Richard Waterhouse
---16th TX DCR
--2nd Brigade: BG James Hawes
---12th TX IR: Col. Overton Young
---18th TX IR
---22nd TX IR
---13th TX DCR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Horace Randal
---11th TX IR
---14th TX IR
---28th TX DCR
---6th TX DCB
2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): MG Sterling Price (Mediocre commander; retains command due to political prominance)
-1st Division: BG James F. Fagan
--1st Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae
---32nd AK IR: Col. Lucien Gause
---36th AK IR
---39th AK IR
--2nd Brigade: Col. Alexander T. Hawthorn
---34th AK IR
---35th AK IR
---37th AK IR
---Hawthorn's AK IR:
--3rd Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (~1800)
--27th AK IR
--33rd AK IR
--38th AK IR: Col. Robert Shaver
--4th Brigade: BG Mosby Parsons
---7th MO IR
---8th MO IR
---9th MO IR
---10th MO IR
---1st MO S.S. IB
-2nd (Cavalry) Division: BG John S. Marmaduke
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby
---5th MO CR
---6th MO CR
---Jean's MO CR
---1st MO CB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Colton Greene
---3rd MO CR
---8th MO CR
---10th MO CR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Archibald Dobbins
---1st AK CR
---5th AK CR
---21st TX CR
District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (4 TX Cav Reg)
No commanders who are dead, on wounded furlough, or captured (this last one can be forgiven).
So, I'll start with my OoB for the Confederates:
AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander)*
1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities) (8665*)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw
---2nd SC IR: Col. John D. Kennedy
---3rd SC IR
---7th SC IR
---8th SC IR: Col. John W. Henagan
---15th SC IR
---3rd SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale
---13th MS IR
---17th MS IR
---18th MS IR
---21st MS IR: Col. Benjamin Humphreys
--3rd Brigade: BG W. T. Wofford
---16th GA IR: Col. Goode Bryan
---18th GA IR: Col. Solon Z. Ruff
---24th GA IR
---Cobb's Legion GA IB: Ltc. Luther Glenn
---Phillip's Legion GA IB
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes
---10th GA IR:
---50th GA IR: Ltc. Francis Kearse
---51st GA IR
---53rd GA IR: Col. James P. Simms
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson (8370*)
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox
---8th AL IR: Col. Young Royston; Ltc. Hilary Herbert
---9th AL IR
---10th AL IR: Col. William H. Forney
---11th AL IR: Col. J. C. C. Sanders
---14th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone
---6th VA IR
---12th VA IR
---16th VA IR
---41st VA IR
---61st VA IR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey
---12th MS IR
---16th MS IR:
---19th MS IR: Col. Nathaniel Harris
---48th MS IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright
---3rd GA IR
---22nd GA IR
---48th GA IR: Ltc. Reuben Carswell
---2nd GA IB
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry
---2nd FL IR
---5th FL IR
---8th FL IR: Col. David Lang
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander) (5500**)
--1st Brigade: BG Garnett
---8th VA IR: Col. Eppa Hunton
---18th VA IR
---19th VA IR
---28th VA IR
---56th VA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead
---9th VA IR
---14th VA IR
---38th VA IR: Col. Edward C. Edmonds
---53rd VA IR: Col. William R. Aylett
---57th VA IR: Col. John B. Magruder
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper
---1st VA IR: Col. Lewis B. Williams
---3rd VA IR: Col. Joseph Mayo
---7th VA IR: Col. Waller T. Patton
---11th VA IR: Maj. Kirkwood Otey
---24th VA IR: Col. William R. Terry
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive) (7400**)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law
---4th AL IR
---15th AL IR
---44th AL IR
---47th AL IR
---48th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson
---1st TX IR
---4th TX IR
---5th TX IR
---3rd AK IR: Col. Van Manning
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson
---1st GA Regulars IR
---7th GA IR
---8th GA IR
---9th GA IR
---11th GA IR
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning
---2nd GA IR
---15th GA IR
---17th GA IR
---20th GA IR
-Corps Artillery:
--Washington Artillery Bn: Col. J. B. Walton
--Ltc. E. P. Alexander's Bn
2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric)
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover) (11751*)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Heth
---40th VA IR: Col. John Brockenbrough
---47th VA IR: Col. Robert M. Mayo
---55th VA IR
---22nd VA IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan
---1st SC P.A. IR: Col. Daniel H. Hamilton
---1st SC Rifles IR
---12th SC IR
---13th SC IR: Col. Oliver Edwards
---14th SC IR: Col. Abner Perrin
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas
---14th GA IR
---35th GA IR
---45th GA IR
---49th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane
---7th NC IR
---18th NC IR: Col. Purdie; Maj. John D. Barry
---28th NC IR
---33rd NC IR
---37th NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender
---13th NC IR: Col. Alfred Scales
---16th NC IR
---22nd NC IR
---34th NC IR
---38th NC IR
--6th Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (Detached and assigned to 2nd Division, 3rd Corps)
---1st TN P.A. IR
---7th TN IR
---14th TN IR: Col. William McComb
---13th AL IR: Col. Birkett Fry
---5th AL IB
-2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander) (8596*)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon
---13th GA IR
---26th GA IR: Col. Edmund Atkinson
---31st GA IR: Col. Clement A. Evans
---38th GA IR
---60th GA IR
---61st GA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Robert Hoke
---6th NC IR: Col. Isaac Avery
---21st NC IR
---54th NC IR
---57th NC IR: Col. Archibald C. Godwin
---1st NC S.S. IB
--3rd Brigade: BG William Smith
---13th VA IR: Ltc. James B. Terrill
---31st VA IR
---49th VA IR: Ltc. Jonathan Gibson
---52nd VA IR
---58th VA IR
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays
---5th LA IR
---6th LA IR
---7th LA IR
---8th LA IR
---9th LA IR: Col. Leroy Stafford; Ltc. William Peck
-3rd Division: BG W. B. Taliaferro (capable) (6989*)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton
---2nd VA IR
---4th VA IR
---5th VA IR
---27th VA IR
---33rd VA IR: Col. Edwin G. Lee
--2nd Brigade: BG Raleigh Colston
---21st VA IR
---25th VA IR
---42nd VA IR
---44th VA IR
---48th VA IR: Col. Thomas S. Garnett
---50th VA IR:
--3rd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren
---10th VA IR
---23rd VA IR: Col. E. T. H. Warren
---37th VA IR: Col. Titus Williams
--3rd Brigade: BG Francis T. Nicholls
---1st LA IR
---2nd LA IR: Col. Jesse Williams
---10th LA IR
---14th LA IR
---15th LA IR: Col. Edmund Pendleton
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker
3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill (Great division commander; Competent at Corps level)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander) (10068*)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle
---3rd AL IR
---5th AL IR
---6th AL IR: Col. James Lightfoot; Ltc. Augustus Gordon
---12th AL IR
---26th AL IR: Col. Edward O'Neal
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles
---4th GA IR: Col. Phillip Cook
---12th GA IR
---21st GA IR
---44th GA IR
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt
---6th GA IR: Col. John T. Lofton
---19th GA IR: Col. Andrew J. Hutchins
---23rd GA IR
---27th GA IR: Col. Charles Zachary
---28th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. Iverson
---5th NC IR: Col. Thomas M. Garrett
---12th NC IR
---20th NC IR: Col. Thomas Toon
---23rd NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur
---1st NC IR: Col. Hamilton A. Brown
---2nd NC IR: Col. William Cox
---3rd NC IR
---4th NC IR: Col. Bryan Grimes
---14th NC IR: Col. Risden T. Bennett
---30th NC IR: Col. Francis M. Parker
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (Ideally prefer MG J. G. Walker, but i presume he's already headed out West) (~5000)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom
---24th NC IR
---25th NC IR
---35th NC IR
---49th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke
---15th NC IR: Ltc. William McRae
---27th NC IR
---46th NC IR: Col. Edward D. Hall
---48th NC IR
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising)
--1st Brigade: Col. John Bratton
---1st SC IR
---2nd SC Rifles IR
---5th SC IR: Col. Ashbury Coward
---6th SC IR:
---Palmetto S.S. SC IR
---Hampton's Legion SC IB: Ltc. Matthew Gary
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse
---15th VA IR: Col. Thomas P. August
---17th VA IR
---30th VA IR
---32nd VA IR: Col. Edgar Montague
-Corps Artillery: Maj. T. H. Carter
Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (cavalier)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton
--1st SC CR
--2nd SC CR: Col. Matthew Butler
--Cobb's Legion GA CB: Ltc. P. M. B. Young
--Phillip's Legion GA CB
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee
--1st VA CR
--2nd VA CR: Col. Thomas T. Munford
--3rd VA CR
--4th VA CR: Col. William Wickham
--5th VA CR: Col. Thomas L. Rosser
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee
--9th VA CR: Col. Richard Beale
--10th VA CR: Col. J. Lucius Davis
--13th VA CR: Col. John R. Chambliss
--15th VA CR
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones
--6th VA CR
--7th VA CR
--12th VA CR
--17th VA CB
--35th VA CB: Maj. Elijah White
-5th Brigade: Col. L. Baker
--1st NC CR: Ltc. James B. Gordon
--2nd NC CR
--3rd NC CR
--4th NC CR
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham
Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton
-Thompson's Bn
-Cutt's Bn
-Nelson's Bn
*Numbers taken from John Bigelow's The Campaign of Chancellorsville, a Strategic and Tactical Study, pg. 132-134. These only go down to the divisional level. Thus, the strengths of several divisions (such as A. P. Hill's, which detached Archer's Brigade to join a new division in the 3rd Corps; or some regiments moved to different divisions) is off. I will leave the numbers as they are from the source.
**Since these 2 divisions were off participating in the ill fated Tidewater Campaign, I do not have the unit strengths for these divisions. Thus, I will base their numbers off of their Gettysburg strength, assuming they have taken little losses. http://gettysburg.stonesentinels.com/battle-of-gettysburg-facts/strength-casualties-csa/
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard
District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (4 MS Reg)
---2nd MS IR: Col. John M. Stone
---11th MS IR
---26th MS IR: Col. Arthur E. Reynolds
---42nd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (4 VA Reg)
---26th VA IR
---34th VA IR (4th VA Heavy Artillery): Col. Thomas Goode
---46th VA IR
---59th VA IR
District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (capable)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew
---11th NC IR: Col. Collett Leventhorpe
---26th NC IR: Col. Henry K. Burgwyn
---47th NC IR
---52nd NC IR
---55th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin
---17th NC IR
---42nd NC IR
---66th NC IR
District of S. Carolina:
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans
---17th SC IR
---18th SC IR: Col. William H. Wallace
---22nd SC IR
---23rd SC IR
---26th SC IR
---Holcombe Legion SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood
---11th SC IR
---20th SC IR: Col. Lawrence Keitt
---21st SC IR: Col. Robert F. Graham
---25th SC IR
---7th SC IB
--3rd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman
---8th NC IR
---31st NC IR
---51st NC IR
---61st NC IR
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates)*
1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable) (16820)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander) (6639)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (1390)
---1st/15th AK IR: Col. John W. Colquitt (430)
---3rd/5th Conf. IR: Col. James A. Smith (290)
---2nd TN IR (264)
---35th/48th TN IR: Col. Benjamin Hill (406)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dan Govan (1800)
---2nd AK IR: (349)
---5th/13th AK IR: Ltc. John E. Murray (450)
---6th-7th AK IR: (388)
---8th AK IR: Ltc. George Baucum (387)
---19th/24th AK IR: Ltc. Augustus Hutchinson (226)
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (1982)
---16th AL IR (414)
---33rd AL IR (459)
---45th AL IR (510)
---32nd/45th MS IR: Col. Mark P. Lowrey (541)
---15th MS S.S. IB (58)
--4th Brigade: BG James Deshler (1467)
---6th/15th TX IR (350)
---10th TX IR: Col. Roger Q. Mills (350)
---17th/18th TX DCR (384)
---24th/25th TX DCR (383)
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander) (4763)
--1st Brigade: BG D. W. Adams (1622)
---1st LA Regulars IR (401)
---13th/20th LA IR: Col. Randall Gibson; Col. Leon von Zinken (309)
---16th/25th LA IR: (319)
---19th LA IR: (349)
---14th LA S.S. IB: (99)
--2nd Brigade: BG Hanson (1404)
---2nd KY IR (302)
---4th KY IR (275)
---5th KY IR (377)
---6th KY IR: Col. Joseph H. Lewis (220)
---9th KY IR (230)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Preston (1737)
---1st/3rd FL IR: Col. Dilworth (298)
---4th FL IR (238)
---6th FL IR: Col. J. J. Finley (470)
---7th FL IR: Col. Robert Bullock (431)
---1st FL DCR (300)
-3rd Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander) (5418)
--1st Brigade: BG William Bate (1069)
---32nd AL IR (145)
---37th GA IR (425)
---15th/37th TN IR: Col. Robert C. Tyler (230)
---20th TN IR: Col. Thomas B. Smith (183)
---4th GA S.S. IB (92)
--2nd Brigade: BG John C. Brown (1340)
---18th TN IR: Col. J. B. Palmer (362)
---26th TN IR (239)
---32nd TN IR (341)
---45th TN IR (254)
---23rd TN IB (144)
--3rd Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (1733)
---18th AL IR: Col. James Holtzclaw (527)
---36th AL IR: (429)
---38th AL IR: (490)
---58th AL IR: Col. Bushrod Jones (287)
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (1276)
---17th/23rd TN IR: (435)
---25th/44th TN IR: Col. John Fulton (439)
---63rd TN IR: Ltc. Abraham Fulkerson (402)
2nd Corps: LtG D. H. Hill (14833)
-1st Division: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander) (6984)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (1113)
---8th TN IR: (285)
---16th TN IR: (266)
---28th TN IR: (279)
---38th TN IR: Col. John C. Carter (278)
---51st/52nd TN IR: (255)
--2nd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (1181)
---4th/5th TN IR: (380)
---19th TN IR: Col. Francis M. Walker (266)
---24th TN IR: (245)
---31st/33rd TN IR: (290)
--3rd Brigade: BG George Maney (1293)
---1st/27th TN IR: Col. Hume R. Field (703)
---6th/9th TN IR: Col. George C. Porter(368)
---4th TN P.A. IR (179)
---24th TN S.S. IB: Maj. Frank Maney (43)
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (1642)
---11th TN IR: Col. George W. Gordon (383)
---12th/47th TN IR: (351)
---13th/154th TN IR: Col. Alfred Vaughan (222)
---29th TN IR: Col. Horace Rice (413)
---Dawson's TN S.S. IB (273)
--5th Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (1755)
---2nd Bn, 1st GA Conf. IR (194)
---5th GA IR (353)
---47th GA IR (193)
---65th GA IR (251)
---2nd GA S.S. IB (108)
---5th MS IR (225)
---8th MS IR (404)
-2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (7849)
--1st Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (2132)
---19th AL IR (515)
---22nd AL IR (371)
---25th AL IR: Col. George D. Johnston (330)
---39th AL IR (340)
---50th AL IR: Col. John G. Coltart (500)
---17th AL S.S. IB (76)
--2nd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (1865)
---7th MS IR (291)
---9th MS IR (355)
---10th MS IR (311)
---41st MS IR: Col. William Tucker (502)
---44th MS IR: Col. Jacob Sharp (272)
---9th MS S.S. IB (134)
--3rd Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (1827)
---24th MS IR (428)
---27th MS IR (362)
---29th MS IR: Col. William F. Brantley (368)
---30th MS IR (362)
---34th MS IR (307)
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (2025)
---10th/19th SC IR (686)
---24th AL IR (381)
---28th AL IR (629)
---34th AL IR (329)
3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Capable) (8242)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Capable) (4382)
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (1852)
---16th SC IR: Col. James McCullogh (452)
---24th SC IR: Col. Clement Stevens (410)
---46th GA IR: Col. Peyton Colquitt (591)
---8th GA IB: Capt. Zachariah Watter (399)
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (1317)
---25th GA IR (383)
---29th GA IR (220)
---30th GA IR (334)
---1st GA S.S. IB (152)
---4th LA IB (228)
--3rd Brigade: BG M. Ector (1213)
---9th TX IR: Col. William H. Young (145)
---10th TX DCR (272)
---14th TX DCR (197)
---32nd TX DCR: Col. Julius Andrews (217)
---29th NC IR (215)
---39th NC IR: Col. David Coleman (247)
-2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (3860)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (1737)
---41st AL IR: Col. Martin Stansel (357)
---43rd AL IR: Col. Young Moody (400)
---1st IB, Hilliard's Legion (260)
---2nd IB, Hilliard's Legion (230)
---3rd IB, Hilliard's Legion (285)
---4th IB, Hilliard's Legion (205)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (1163)
---54th VA IR: Col. Robert Trigg (477)
---63rd VA IR (196)
---58th NC IR: Col. John B. Palmer (322)
---60th NC IR: Col. Washington Hardy (168)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair (960)
---1st AK Mtd Rifles IR: Col. Robert Harper (273)
---2nd AK Mtd Rifles (139)
---4th AK IR (415)
---25th AK IR (133)
Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (hot headed commander; cavalier raider mentality) (6690)
-1st Division: BG W. T. Martin (5044)
--1st Brigade: Col. C. C. Crews (1623)
---2nd GA CR: (600)
---3rd GA CR: (418)
---4th GA CR: Col. Isaac Avery (605)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. T. Morgan (2035)
---1st AL CR: (418)
---3rd AL CR: (279)
---4th AL CR: Col. A. A. Russell (418)
---9th AL CR: Col. J. C. Malone (502)
---51st AL CR: (418)
--3rd Brigade: BG John Pegram (1386)
---1st Conf. CR: (418)
---3rd Conf. CR: (550)
---8th Conf. CR: 418)
--Independent Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (1646)
---3rd KY CR: (418)
---4th TN CR: (418)
---8th TX CR: (412)
---11th TX CR: (398)
Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander) (6439)
-1st Division: BG Frank Armstrong (3439)
--1st Brigade: Col. James T. Wheeler (1221)
---3rd AK CR: (300)
---2nd KY CR: (427)
---6th TN CR: (300)
---18th TN CB: (164)
--2nd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (2218)
---4th TN CR: (200)
---8th TN CR: (300)
---9th TN CR: Col. Jacob Biffle (350)
---10th TN CR: (474)
---11th TN CR: (474)
---Shaw's TN CB: (284)
-2nd Divsion: BG John A. Wharton (3000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Davidson (1900)
---1st GA CR: (295)
---6th GA CR: (400)
---6th NC CR: (520)
---10th Conf. CR: (250)
---Rucker's TN Legion: Col. Edmund W. Rucker (385)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John Scott (1100)
---John Hunt Morgan's KY Detachment: (240)
---1st LA CR: (210)
---2nd TN CR: (300)
---5th TN CR: (300)
Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (? KY Cav Reg)
*These numbers come from David A. Powell's The Chickamauga Campaign - A Mad Irregular Battle: From the Crossing of the Tennessee River Through the Second Day, August 22 - September 19, 1863, Appendix 1. These numbers would be those fielded at Chickamauga, so many of these units may have suffered casualties in the preceding battles in the Tullahoma Campaign and such.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: LtG Leonidas Polk
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG Stovall
---40th GA IR: Col. Abda Johnson
---41st GA IR
---42nd GA IR: Col. Robert J. Henderson
---43rd GA IR
---52nd GA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming
---34th GA IR
---36th GA IR
---39th GA IR
---56th GA IR: Col. Elihu P. Watkins
---57th GA IR: Col. William Barkuloo
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy
---20th AL IR: Col. Isham Garrott; Ltc. Edmund Pettus
---23rd AL IR
---30th AL IR: Col. Charles Shelley
---31st AL IR
---46th AL IR
--4th Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn
---3rd TN P.A. IR
---39th TN IR
---43rd TN IR
---59th TN IR
---60th TN IR
---61st TN IR
---62nd TN IR
-2nd Division: MG J. S. Bowen (Excellent and aggressive)
--1st Brigade: Col. F. M. Cockrell
---1st MO IR
---2nd MO IR
---3rd MO IR
---5th MO IR
---6th MO IR
---1st MO DCR: Col. Elijah Gates
---3rd MO DCR
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green
---15th AK IR (McRae's)
---19th AK IR: Col. Thomas Dockery
---20th AK IR
---21st AK IR: Col. Jordan Craven
---1st AK DCB
---12th AK S.S. IB
-3rd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams
---1st Conf. IB
---6th MS IR: Col. Robert Lowry
---14th MS IR
---15th MS IR
---20th MS IR
---23rd MS IR
---43rd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston
---1st MS IR
---3rd MS IR
---22nd MS IR
---31st MS IR
---33rd MS IR
---40th MS IR: Col. Wallace Colbert
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee
---27th AL IR
---35th AL IR
---49th AL IR
---55th AL IR: Col. John Snodgrass
---12th LA IR: Col. Thomas Scott
--4th Brigade: BG L. Tilghman
---3rd KY IR: Col. Albert Thompson
---7th KY IR: Col. Edward Crossland
---8th KY IR: Col. Hylan Lyon
-4th Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas
---26th LA IR
---27th LA IR
---29th LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Baldwin
---4th MS IR
---35th MS IR
---36th MS IR
---37th MS IR
---38th MS IR
---39th MS IR
---46th MS IR: Col. Claudius Sears
---7th MS IB
-5th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert
---3rd LA IR
---17th LA IR
---21st LA IR: Col. Isaac W. Patton
---22nd LA IR
---31st LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore
---2nd TX IR: Col. Ashbel Smith
---37th AL IR
---40th AL IR
---42nd AL IR
---54th AL IR: Col. Alpheus Baker
2nd Corps:
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey
---4th LA IR
---30th LA IR
---42nd TN IR
---46th/55th TN IR
---48th TN IR
---49th TN IR
---53rd TN IR
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg (3200)
---3rd TN IR
---10th/30th TN IR: Col. Randall MacGavock
---41st TN IR
---50th TN IR
---1st TN IB
---7th TX IR: Col. Hiram Granbury
---1st TX S.S. IB
--Waul's Legion (2 TX Inf Bn + 1 TX Zouaves Bn)
--Cantey's Brigade (Mobile Garrison)
---1st AL IR
---17th AL IR
---21st AL IR
---29th AL IR
---57th AL IR
-2nd Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender) (~7500)
--1st Brigade: BG W. Beall
---9th AK IR
---10th AK IR
---12th AK IR
---14th AK IR
---16th AK IR
---18th AK IR
---8th AK IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson
---15th AK IR (Johnson's): Col. Benjamin Johnson
---23rd AK IR
---Miles' Legion LA IB: Col. William Miles
---9th LA IB
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan
---11th/17th AK MtIR
---9th TN CB
---Cochran's CB
---Garland's CB
---Hughes' CB
---Stockdale's CB
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander)
--1st Brigade: BG George Cosby(5 MS Reg)
---1st MS CR
---4th MS CR
---28th MS CR
---Ballentine's MS CR
---Adam's MS CR: Col. Wirt Adams
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (4 TX Reg)
---3rd TX CR
---6th TX CR
---9th TX CR
---27th TX CR (1st TX Legion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brilliant)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (~4000 - 5000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry McCulloch
---16th TX IR
---17th TX IR
---19th TX IR: Col. Richard Waterhouse
---16th TX DCR
--2nd Brigade: BG James Hawes
---12th TX IR: Col. Overton Young
---18th TX IR
---22nd TX IR
---13th TX DCR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Horace Randal
---11th TX IR
---14th TX IR
---28th TX DCR
---6th TX DCB
2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): MG Sterling Price (Mediocre commander; retains command due to political prominance)
-1st Division: BG James F. Fagan
--1st Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae
---32nd AK IR: Col. Lucien Gause
---36th AK IR
---39th AK IR
--2nd Brigade: Col. Alexander T. Hawthorn
---34th AK IR
---35th AK IR
---37th AK IR
---Hawthorn's AK IR:
--3rd Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (~1800)
--27th AK IR
--33rd AK IR
--38th AK IR: Col. Robert Shaver
--4th Brigade: BG Mosby Parsons
---7th MO IR
---8th MO IR
---9th MO IR
---10th MO IR
---1st MO S.S. IB
-2nd (Cavalry) Division: BG John S. Marmaduke
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby
---5th MO CR
---6th MO CR
---Jean's MO CR
---1st MO CB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Colton Greene
---3rd MO CR
---8th MO CR
---10th MO CR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Archibald Dobbins
---1st AK CR
---5th AK CR
---21st TX CR
District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (4 TX Cav Reg)
Last edited: