Reorganizing Federal and Confederate Armies, March 1863

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Same as most of @Gavrilo Sartorys ' other threads.
No commanders who are dead, on wounded furlough, or captured (this last one can be forgiven).

So, I'll start with my OoB for the Confederates:

AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander)*

1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities) (8665*)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw
---2nd SC IR: Col. John D. Kennedy
---3rd SC IR
---7th SC IR
---8th SC IR: Col. John W. Henagan
---15th SC IR
---3rd SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale
---13th MS IR
---17th MS IR
---18th MS IR
---21st MS IR: Col. Benjamin Humphreys
--3rd Brigade: BG W. T. Wofford
---16th GA IR: Col. Goode Bryan
---18th GA IR: Col. Solon Z. Ruff
---24th GA IR
---Cobb's Legion GA IB: Ltc. Luther Glenn
---Phillip's Legion GA IB
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes
---10th GA IR:
---50th GA IR: Ltc. Francis Kearse
---51st GA IR
---53rd GA IR: Col. James P. Simms
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson (8370*)
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox
---8th AL IR: Col. Young Royston; Ltc. Hilary Herbert
---9th AL IR
---10th AL IR: Col. William H. Forney
---11th AL IR: Col. J. C. C. Sanders
---14th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone
---6th VA IR
---12th VA IR
---16th VA IR
---41st VA IR
---61st VA IR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey
---12th MS IR
---16th MS IR:
---19th MS IR: Col. Nathaniel Harris
---48th MS IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright
---3rd GA IR
---22nd GA IR
---48th GA IR: Ltc. Reuben Carswell
---2nd GA IB
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry
---2nd FL IR
---5th FL IR
---8th FL IR: Col. David Lang
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander) (5500**)
--1st Brigade: BG Garnett
---8th VA IR: Col. Eppa Hunton
---18th VA IR
---19th VA IR
---28th VA IR
---56th VA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead
---9th VA IR
---14th VA IR
---38th VA IR: Col. Edward C. Edmonds
---53rd VA IR: Col. William R. Aylett
---57th VA IR: Col. John B. Magruder
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper
---1st VA IR: Col. Lewis B. Williams
---3rd VA IR: Col. Joseph Mayo
---7th VA IR: Col. Waller T. Patton
---11th VA IR: Maj. Kirkwood Otey
---24th VA IR: Col. William R. Terry
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive) (7400**)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law
---4th AL IR
---15th AL IR
---44th AL IR
---47th AL IR
---48th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson
---1st TX IR
---4th TX IR
---5th TX IR
---3rd AK IR: Col. Van Manning
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson
---1st GA Regulars IR
---7th GA IR
---8th GA IR
---9th GA IR
---11th GA IR
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning
---2nd GA IR
---15th GA IR
---17th GA IR
---20th GA IR
-Corps Artillery:
--Washington Artillery Bn: Col. J. B. Walton
--Ltc. E. P. Alexander's Bn

2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric)
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover) (11751*)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Heth
---40th VA IR: Col. John Brockenbrough
---47th VA IR: Col. Robert M. Mayo
---55th VA IR
---22nd VA IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan
---1st SC P.A. IR: Col. Daniel H. Hamilton
---1st SC Rifles IR
---12th SC IR
---13th SC IR: Col. Oliver Edwards
---14th SC IR: Col. Abner Perrin
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas
---14th GA IR
---35th GA IR
---45th GA IR
---49th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane
---7th NC IR
---18th NC IR: Col. Purdie; Maj. John D. Barry
---28th NC IR
---33rd NC IR
---37th NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender
---13th NC IR: Col. Alfred Scales
---16th NC IR
---22nd NC IR
---34th NC IR
---38th NC IR
--6th Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (Detached and assigned to 2nd Division, 3rd Corps)
---1st TN P.A. IR
---7th TN IR
---14th TN IR: Col. William McComb
---13th AL IR: Col. Birkett Fry
---5th AL IB
-2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander) (8596*)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon
---13th GA IR
---26th GA IR: Col. Edmund Atkinson
---31st GA IR: Col. Clement A. Evans
---38th GA IR
---60th GA IR
---61st GA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Robert Hoke
---6th NC IR: Col. Isaac Avery
---21st NC IR
---54th NC IR
---57th NC IR: Col. Archibald C. Godwin
---1st NC S.S. IB
--3rd Brigade: BG William Smith
---13th VA IR: Ltc. James B. Terrill
---31st VA IR
---49th VA IR: Ltc. Jonathan Gibson
---52nd VA IR
---58th VA IR
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays
---5th LA IR
---6th LA IR
---7th LA IR
---8th LA IR
---9th LA IR: Col. Leroy Stafford; Ltc. William Peck
-3rd Division: BG W. B. Taliaferro (capable) (6989*)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton
---2nd VA IR
---4th VA IR
---5th VA IR
---27th VA IR
---33rd VA IR: Col. Edwin G. Lee
--2nd Brigade: BG Raleigh Colston
---21st VA IR
---25th VA IR
---42nd VA IR
---44th VA IR
---48th VA IR: Col. Thomas S. Garnett
---50th VA IR:
--3rd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren
---10th VA IR
---23rd VA IR: Col. E. T. H. Warren
---37th VA IR: Col. Titus Williams
--3rd Brigade: BG Francis T. Nicholls
---1st LA IR
---2nd LA IR: Col. Jesse Williams
---10th LA IR
---14th LA IR
---15th LA IR: Col. Edmund Pendleton
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker

3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill (Great division commander; Competent at Corps level)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander) (10068*)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle
---3rd AL IR
---5th AL IR
---6th AL IR: Col. James Lightfoot; Ltc. Augustus Gordon
---12th AL IR
---26th AL IR: Col. Edward O'Neal
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles
---4th GA IR: Col. Phillip Cook
---12th GA IR
---21st GA IR
---44th GA IR
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt
---6th GA IR: Col. John T. Lofton
---19th GA IR: Col. Andrew J. Hutchins
---23rd GA IR
---27th GA IR: Col. Charles Zachary
---28th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. Iverson
---5th NC IR: Col. Thomas M. Garrett
---12th NC IR
---20th NC IR: Col. Thomas Toon
---23rd NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur
---1st NC IR: Col. Hamilton A. Brown
---2nd NC IR: Col. William Cox
---3rd NC IR
---4th NC IR: Col. Bryan Grimes
---14th NC IR: Col. Risden T. Bennett
---30th NC IR: Col. Francis M. Parker
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (Ideally prefer MG J. G. Walker, but i presume he's already headed out West) (~5000)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom
---24th NC IR
---25th NC IR
---35th NC IR
---49th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke
---15th NC IR: Ltc. William McRae
---27th NC IR
---46th NC IR: Col. Edward D. Hall
---48th NC IR
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising)
--1st Brigade: Col. John Bratton
---1st SC IR
---2nd SC Rifles IR
---5th SC IR: Col. Ashbury Coward
---6th SC IR:
---Palmetto S.S. SC IR
---Hampton's Legion SC IB: Ltc. Matthew Gary
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse
---15th VA IR: Col. Thomas P. August
---17th VA IR
---30th VA IR
---32nd VA IR: Col. Edgar Montague
-Corps Artillery: Maj. T. H. Carter

Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (cavalier)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton
--1st SC CR
--2nd SC CR: Col. Matthew Butler
--Cobb's Legion GA CB: Ltc. P. M. B. Young
--Phillip's Legion GA CB
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee
--1st VA CR
--2nd VA CR: Col. Thomas T. Munford
--3rd VA CR
--4th VA CR: Col. William Wickham
--5th VA CR: Col. Thomas L. Rosser
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee
--9th VA CR: Col. Richard Beale
--10th VA CR: Col. J. Lucius Davis
--13th VA CR: Col. John R. Chambliss
--15th VA CR
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones
--6th VA CR
--7th VA CR
--12th VA CR
--17th VA CB
--35th VA CB: Maj. Elijah White
-5th Brigade: Col. L. Baker
--1st NC CR: Ltc. James B. Gordon
--2nd NC CR
--3rd NC CR
--4th NC CR
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham

Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton
-Thompson's Bn
-Cutt's Bn
-Nelson's Bn

*Numbers taken from John Bigelow's The Campaign of Chancellorsville, a Strategic and Tactical Study, pg. 132-134. These only go down to the divisional level. Thus, the strengths of several divisions (such as A. P. Hill's, which detached Archer's Brigade to join a new division in the 3rd Corps; or some regiments moved to different divisions) is off. I will leave the numbers as they are from the source.
**Since these 2 divisions were off participating in the ill fated Tidewater Campaign, I do not have the unit strengths for these divisions. Thus, I will base their numbers off of their Gettysburg strength, assuming they have taken little losses. http://gettysburg.stonesentinels.com/battle-of-gettysburg-facts/strength-casualties-csa/
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard

District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (4 MS Reg)
---2nd MS IR: Col. John M. Stone
---11th MS IR
---26th MS IR: Col. Arthur E. Reynolds
---42nd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (4 VA Reg)
---26th VA IR
---34th VA IR (4th VA Heavy Artillery): Col. Thomas Goode
---46th VA IR
---59th VA IR

District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (capable)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew
---11th NC IR: Col. Collett Leventhorpe
---26th NC IR: Col. Henry K. Burgwyn
---47th NC IR
---52nd NC IR
---55th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin
---17th NC IR
---42nd NC IR
---66th NC IR

District of S. Carolina:
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans
---17th SC IR
---18th SC IR: Col. William H. Wallace
---22nd SC IR
---23rd SC IR
---26th SC IR
---Holcombe Legion SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood
---11th SC IR
---20th SC IR: Col. Lawrence Keitt
---21st SC IR: Col. Robert F. Graham
---25th SC IR
---7th SC IB
--3rd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman
---8th NC IR
---31st NC IR
---51st NC IR
---61st NC IR
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates)*

1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable) (16820)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander) (6639)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (1390)
---1st/15th AK IR: Col. John W. Colquitt (430)
---3rd/5th Conf. IR: Col. James A. Smith (290)
---2nd TN IR (264)
---35th/48th TN IR: Col. Benjamin Hill (406)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dan Govan (1800)
---2nd AK IR: (349)
---5th/13th AK IR: Ltc. John E. Murray (450)
---6th-7th AK IR: (388)
---8th AK IR: Ltc. George Baucum (387)
---19th/24th AK IR: Ltc. Augustus Hutchinson (226)
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (1982)
---16th AL IR (414)
---33rd AL IR (459)
---45th AL IR (510)
---32nd/45th MS IR: Col. Mark P. Lowrey (541)
---15th MS S.S. IB (58)
--4th Brigade: BG James Deshler (1467)
---6th/15th TX IR (350)
---10th TX IR: Col. Roger Q. Mills (350)
---17th/18th TX DCR (384)
---24th/25th TX DCR (383)
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander) (4763)
--1st Brigade: BG D. W. Adams (1622)
---1st LA Regulars IR (401)
---13th/20th LA IR: Col. Randall Gibson; Col. Leon von Zinken (309)
---16th/25th LA IR: (319)
---19th LA IR: (349)
---14th LA S.S. IB: (99)
--2nd Brigade: BG Hanson (1404)
---2nd KY IR (302)
---4th KY IR (275)
---5th KY IR (377)
---6th KY IR: Col. Joseph H. Lewis (220)
---9th KY IR (230)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Preston (1737)
---1st/3rd FL IR: Col. Dilworth (298)
---4th FL IR (238)
---6th FL IR: Col. J. J. Finley (470)
---7th FL IR: Col. Robert Bullock (431)
---1st FL DCR (300)
-3rd Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander) (5418)
--1st Brigade: BG William Bate (1069)
---32nd AL IR (145)
---37th GA IR (425)
---15th/37th TN IR: Col. Robert C. Tyler (230)
---20th TN IR: Col. Thomas B. Smith (183)
---4th GA S.S. IB (92)
--2nd Brigade: BG John C. Brown (1340)
---18th TN IR: Col. J. B. Palmer (362)
---26th TN IR (239)
---32nd TN IR (341)
---45th TN IR (254)
---23rd TN IB (144)
--3rd Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (1733)
---18th AL IR: Col. James Holtzclaw (527)
---36th AL IR: (429)
---38th AL IR: (490)
---58th AL IR: Col. Bushrod Jones (287)
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (1276)
---17th/23rd TN IR: (435)
---25th/44th TN IR: Col. John Fulton (439)
---63rd TN IR: Ltc. Abraham Fulkerson (402)

2nd Corps: LtG D. H. Hill (14833)
-1st Division: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander) (6984)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (1113)
---8th TN IR: (285)
---16th TN IR: (266)
---28th TN IR: (279)
---38th TN IR: Col. John C. Carter (278)
---51st/52nd TN IR: (255)
--2nd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (1181)
---4th/5th TN IR: (380)
---19th TN IR: Col. Francis M. Walker (266)
---24th TN IR: (245)
---31st/33rd TN IR: (290)
--3rd Brigade: BG George Maney (1293)
---1st/27th TN IR: Col. Hume R. Field (703)
---6th/9th TN IR: Col. George C. Porter(368)
---4th TN P.A. IR (179)
---24th TN S.S. IB: Maj. Frank Maney (43)
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (1642)
---11th TN IR: Col. George W. Gordon (383)
---12th/47th TN IR: (351)
---13th/154th TN IR: Col. Alfred Vaughan (222)
---29th TN IR: Col. Horace Rice (413)
---Dawson's TN S.S. IB (273)
--5th Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (1755)
---2nd Bn, 1st GA Conf. IR (194)
---5th GA IR (353)
---47th GA IR (193)
---65th GA IR (251)
---2nd GA S.S. IB (108)
---5th MS IR (225)
---8th MS IR (404)
-2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (7849)
--1st Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (2132)
---19th AL IR (515)
---22nd AL IR (371)
---25th AL IR: Col. George D. Johnston (330)
---39th AL IR (340)
---50th AL IR: Col. John G. Coltart (500)
---17th AL S.S. IB (76)
--2nd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (1865)
---7th MS IR (291)
---9th MS IR (355)
---10th MS IR (311)
---41st MS IR: Col. William Tucker (502)
---44th MS IR: Col. Jacob Sharp (272)
---9th MS S.S. IB (134)
--3rd Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (1827)
---24th MS IR (428)
---27th MS IR (362)
---29th MS IR: Col. William F. Brantley (368)
---30th MS IR (362)
---34th MS IR (307)
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (2025)
---10th/19th SC IR (686)
---24th AL IR (381)
---28th AL IR (629)
---34th AL IR (329)

3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Capable) (8242)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Capable) (4382)
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (1852)
---16th SC IR: Col. James McCullogh (452)
---24th SC IR: Col. Clement Stevens (410)
---46th GA IR: Col. Peyton Colquitt (591)
---8th GA IB: Capt. Zachariah Watter (399)
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (1317)
---25th GA IR (383)
---29th GA IR (220)
---30th GA IR (334)
---1st GA S.S. IB (152)
---4th LA IB (228)
--3rd Brigade: BG M. Ector (1213)
---9th TX IR: Col. William H. Young (145)
---10th TX DCR (272)
---14th TX DCR (197)
---32nd TX DCR: Col. Julius Andrews (217)
---29th NC IR (215)
---39th NC IR: Col. David Coleman (247)
-2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (3860)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (1737)
---41st AL IR: Col. Martin Stansel (357)
---43rd AL IR: Col. Young Moody (400)
---1st IB, Hilliard's Legion (260)
---2nd IB, Hilliard's Legion (230)
---3rd IB, Hilliard's Legion (285)
---4th IB, Hilliard's Legion (205)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (1163)
---54th VA IR: Col. Robert Trigg (477)
---63rd VA IR (196)
---58th NC IR: Col. John B. Palmer (322)
---60th NC IR: Col. Washington Hardy (168)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair (960)
---1st AK Mtd Rifles IR: Col. Robert Harper (273)
---2nd AK Mtd Rifles (139)
---4th AK IR (415)
---25th AK IR (133)

Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (hot headed commander; cavalier raider mentality) (6690)
-1st Division: BG W. T. Martin (5044)
--1st Brigade: Col. C. C. Crews (1623)
---2nd GA CR: (600)
---3rd GA CR: (418)
---4th GA CR: Col. Isaac Avery (605)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. T. Morgan (2035)
---1st AL CR: (418)
---3rd AL CR: (279)
---4th AL CR: Col. A. A. Russell (418)
---9th AL CR: Col. J. C. Malone (502)
---51st AL CR: (418)
--3rd Brigade: BG John Pegram (1386)
---1st Conf. CR: (418)
---3rd Conf. CR: (550)
---8th Conf. CR: 418)
--Independent Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (1646)
---3rd KY CR: (418)
---4th TN CR: (418)
---8th TX CR: (412)
---11th TX CR: (398)

Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander) (6439)
-1st Division: BG Frank Armstrong (3439)
--1st Brigade: Col. James T. Wheeler (1221)
---3rd AK CR: (300)
---2nd KY CR: (427)
---6th TN CR: (300)
---18th TN CB: (164)
--2nd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (2218)
---4th TN CR: (200)
---8th TN CR: (300)
---9th TN CR: Col. Jacob Biffle (350)
---10th TN CR: (474)
---11th TN CR: (474)
---Shaw's TN CB: (284)
-2nd Divsion: BG John A. Wharton (3000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Davidson (1900)
---1st GA CR: (295)
---6th GA CR: (400)
---6th NC CR: (520)
---10th Conf. CR: (250)
---Rucker's TN Legion: Col. Edmund W. Rucker (385)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John Scott (1100)
---John Hunt Morgan's KY Detachment: (240)
---1st LA CR: (210)
---2nd TN CR: (300)
---5th TN CR: (300)

Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (? KY Cav Reg)

*These numbers come from David A. Powell's The Chickamauga Campaign - A Mad Irregular Battle: From the Crossing of the Tennessee River Through the Second Day, August 22 - September 19, 1863, Appendix 1. These numbers would be those fielded at Chickamauga, so many of these units may have suffered casualties in the preceding battles in the Tullahoma Campaign and such.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: LtG Leonidas Polk
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG Stovall
---40th GA IR: Col. Abda Johnson
---41st GA IR
---42nd GA IR: Col. Robert J. Henderson
---43rd GA IR
---52nd GA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming
---34th GA IR
---36th GA IR
---39th GA IR
---56th GA IR: Col. Elihu P. Watkins
---57th GA IR: Col. William Barkuloo
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy
---20th AL IR: Col. Isham Garrott; Ltc. Edmund Pettus
---23rd AL IR
---30th AL IR: Col. Charles Shelley
---31st AL IR
---46th AL IR
--4th Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn
---3rd TN P.A. IR
---39th TN IR
---43rd TN IR
---59th TN IR
---60th TN IR
---61st TN IR
---62nd TN IR
-2nd Division: MG J. S. Bowen (Excellent and aggressive)
--1st Brigade: Col. F. M. Cockrell
---1st MO IR
---2nd MO IR
---3rd MO IR
---5th MO IR
---6th MO IR
---1st MO DCR: Col. Elijah Gates
---3rd MO DCR
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green
---15th AK IR (McRae's)
---19th AK IR: Col. Thomas Dockery
---20th AK IR
---21st AK IR: Col. Jordan Craven
---1st AK DCB
---12th AK S.S. IB
-3rd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams
---1st Conf. IB
---6th MS IR: Col. Robert Lowry
---14th MS IR
---15th MS IR
---20th MS IR
---23rd MS IR
---43rd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston
---1st MS IR
---3rd MS IR
---22nd MS IR
---31st MS IR
---33rd MS IR
---40th MS IR: Col. Wallace Colbert
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee
---27th AL IR
---35th AL IR
---49th AL IR
---55th AL IR: Col. John Snodgrass
---12th LA IR: Col. Thomas Scott
--4th Brigade: BG L. Tilghman
---3rd KY IR: Col. Albert Thompson
---7th KY IR: Col. Edward Crossland
---8th KY IR: Col. Hylan Lyon
-4th Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas
---26th LA IR
---27th LA IR
---29th LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Baldwin
---4th MS IR
---35th MS IR
---36th MS IR
---37th MS IR
---38th MS IR
---39th MS IR
---46th MS IR: Col. Claudius Sears
---7th MS IB
-5th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert
---3rd LA IR
---17th LA IR
---21st LA IR: Col. Isaac W. Patton
---22nd LA IR
---31st LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore
---2nd TX IR: Col. Ashbel Smith
---37th AL IR
---40th AL IR
---42nd AL IR
---54th AL IR: Col. Alpheus Baker

2nd Corps:
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey
---4th LA IR
---30th LA IR
---42nd TN IR
---46th/55th TN IR
---48th TN IR
---49th TN IR
---53rd TN IR
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg (3200)
---3rd TN IR
---10th/30th TN IR: Col. Randall MacGavock
---41st TN IR
---50th TN IR
---1st TN IB
---7th TX IR: Col. Hiram Granbury
---1st TX S.S. IB
--Waul's Legion (2 TX Inf Bn + 1 TX Zouaves Bn)
--Cantey's Brigade (Mobile Garrison)
---1st AL IR
---17th AL IR
---21st AL IR
---29th AL IR
---57th AL IR
-2nd Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender) (~7500)
--1st Brigade: BG W. Beall
---9th AK IR
---10th AK IR
---12th AK IR
---14th AK IR
---16th AK IR
---18th AK IR
---8th AK IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson
---15th AK IR (Johnson's): Col. Benjamin Johnson
---23rd AK IR
---Miles' Legion LA IB: Col. William Miles
---9th LA IB
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan
---11th/17th AK MtIR
---9th TN CB
---Cochran's CB
---Garland's CB
---Hughes' CB
---Stockdale's CB
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander)
--1st Brigade: BG George Cosby(5 MS Reg)
---1st MS CR
---4th MS CR
---28th MS CR
---Ballentine's MS CR
---Adam's MS CR: Col. Wirt Adams
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (4 TX Reg)
---3rd TX CR
---6th TX CR
---9th TX CR
---27th TX CR (1st TX Legion)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brilliant)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (~4000 - 5000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry McCulloch
---16th TX IR
---17th TX IR
---19th TX IR: Col. Richard Waterhouse
---16th TX DCR
--2nd Brigade: BG James Hawes
---12th TX IR: Col. Overton Young
---18th TX IR
---22nd TX IR
---13th TX DCR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Horace Randal
---11th TX IR
---14th TX IR
---28th TX DCR
---6th TX DCB


2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): MG Sterling Price (Mediocre commander; retains command due to political prominance)
-1st Division: BG James F. Fagan
--1st Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae
---32nd AK IR: Col. Lucien Gause
---36th AK IR
---39th AK IR
--2nd Brigade: Col. Alexander T. Hawthorn
---34th AK IR
---35th AK IR
---37th AK IR
---Hawthorn's AK IR:
--3rd Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (~1800)
--27th AK IR
--33rd AK IR
--38th AK IR: Col. Robert Shaver
--4th Brigade: BG Mosby Parsons
---7th MO IR
---8th MO IR
---9th MO IR
---10th MO IR
---1st MO S.S. IB
-2nd (Cavalry) Division: BG John S. Marmaduke
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby
---5th MO CR
---6th MO CR
---Jean's MO CR
---1st MO CB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Colton Greene
---3rd MO CR
---8th MO CR
---10th MO CR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Archibald Dobbins
---1st AK CR
---5th AK CR
---21st TX CR

District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (4 TX Cav Reg)
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
So, gonna rework this adding brigade^ strengths. Basing numbers on 400 men per regiment average (was gonna go for 409 according to the actual average, but rather simplify). Not distinguishing between battalions and regiments.

AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander) (79005 men; 272 Guns)

1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements) (28005 men; 108 Guns)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities) (7600)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale (MS) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG W. T. Wofford (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--AB: Col. Henry Cabell (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey (MS) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry (FL) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--AB: Ltc. John J. Garnett (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander) (5045)
--1st Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (VA) (5 Regiments; 1460)
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead (VA) (5 Regiments; 1950)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper (VA) (5 Regiments; 1635)
--38th VA AB: Maj. James Dearing (5 Batterie; 20 Guns)
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive) (6960)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law (AL) (5 Regiments; 1930)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson (TX/AK) (4 Regiments; 1735)
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson (GA) (5 Regiments; 1875)
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning (GA) (4 Regiments; 1420)
--AB: Maj. Matthias Henry (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-Corps Artillery: Col. E. Porter Alexander (40 Guns)
--1st (Washington Artillery) AB: Col. J. B. Walton (4 Companies; 16 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. Frank Huger (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)

2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric) (25200 men; 92 Guns)
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover) (9200)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Heth (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan (SC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane (NC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender (NC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
-2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander) (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG Robert Hoke (NC) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Smith (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Ltc. Richard S. Andrews (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd Division: MG W. B. Taliaferro (Capable) (7600)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Raleigh Colston (VA) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren (VA) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Brigade: BG Francis T. Nicholls (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Ltc. Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker
--1st AB: J. Thompson Brown (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill (Great division commander; Competent at Corps level) (18800 men; 32 Guns)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander) (9600)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur (NC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (5200)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (TN/AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising) (4000)
--1st Brigade: Col. John Bratton (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Corps Artillery:
--1st AB: Ltc. Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. Lindsay Shumaker (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (Good Cavalry Commander; Cavalier) (7000 men; 16 Guns)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (SC/GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones (VA) (5 Regiments; 1800)
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton (24 Guns)
-11th GA AB: Ltc. Allen S. Cutts (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-2nd AB: Ltc. William Nelson (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
 

Jamieva

Captain
Forum Host
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Location
Midlothian, VA
I would not call Taliaferro capable in any way based on his performance at Cedar Mountain and especially Fredericksburg. Jackson was not a fan of his for sure.
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Working on the r
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen Joe Johnston (Good Commander; Cautious)

District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (MS) (4 Regiments; 2100)
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Cavalry Brigade: Col. L. Baker (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)

District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (Good Commander)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew (NC) (4 Regiments; 2584)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin (NC) (4 Regiments; 2440)

District of S. Carolina:
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (4 Regiments; 1600)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates) (64862)

1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable) (20600)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander) (7200)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (AK/TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dan Govan (AK) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (MS) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG James Deshler (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander) (6200)
--1st Brigade: BG D. W. Adams (LA) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--2nd Brigade: BG Hanson (KY) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Preston (FL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander) (7200)
--1st Brigade: BG William Bate (AL/GA/TN) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: BG John C. Brown (TN) (5 Regiments; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (AL) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (TN) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps: LtG D. H. Hill (Capable Commander; beware of sending messengers) (17800)
-1st Division: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander) (9400)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (TN) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG George Maney (TN) (3 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (TN) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--5th Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (GA/MS) (6 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2600)
-2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (AL) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--2nd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (MS) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--3rd Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (MS) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (AL/SC) (5 Regiments; 2000)

3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Good Commander) (10600)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Good Commander) (5600)
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (GA/SC) (4 Regiments; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (GA/LA) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
--3rd Brigade: BG M. Ector (NC/TX) (6 Regiments; 2400)
-2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (Good Commander) (5000)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (AL) (4 Regiments; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (NC/VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair (AK) (4 Regiments; 1600)

Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (Good Commander; hot headed; cavalier raider mentality) (9600)
-1st Division: BG W. T. Martin (Good Commander) (5000)
--1st Brigade: Col. C. C. Crews (GA) (3 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd GA CR: (600)
---3rd GA CR: (418)
---4th GA CR: Col. Isaac Avery (605)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. T. Morgan (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG John Pegram (Conf.) (3 Regiments; 1400)
-2nd Divsion: BG John A. Wharton (Great Cavalry Commander) (3000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Davidson (GA/NC/TN) (5 Regiments; 1900)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John Scott (KY/LA/TN) (4 Regiments; 1100)
--Independent Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (KY/TN/TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)

Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander) (3800)
-1st Division: BG Frank Armstrong (Great Cavalry Commander) (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. James T. Wheeler (AK/KY/TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (TN) (6 Regiments; 2200)

Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (2462)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard (Great Commander; Napoleonic admirer; flamboyant and aggressive) (49300)
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton (Capable Commander; unimaginative) (23300)
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable) (8800)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcellus Stovall (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (TN) (7 Regiments; 2800)
-2nd Division: MG John S. Bowen (Excellent and aggressive) (4800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Francis M. Cockrell (MO) (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green (AK) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander) (5700)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas (LA) (3 Regiments; 1500)
--2nd Brigade: BG William Baldwin (7 Regiments + 1 IB; 3000)
--3rd Brigade: BG L. Tilghman (KY) (3 Regiments; 1200)
-4th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable) (4000)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore (AL/TX) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps: LtG Leonidas Polk (Poor Commander; Place under scutiny) (26000)
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable) (9200)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey (LA/TN) (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg (TN/TX) (5 Regiments + 2 IB; 3200)
--Waul's Legion (2 TX IB + 1 TX Zouaves Bn; 1200)
--Cantey's Brigade (Mobile Garrison) (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-2nd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors) (7000)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams (MS) (6 Regiments + 1 IB; 2600)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston (MS) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee (AL/LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Independent Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender) (5300)
--1st Brigade: BG W. Beall (AK) (6 Regiments + 1 IB; 2600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson (AK/LA) (2 IR + 2 IB; 1200)
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan (AK/TN) (1 CR + 5 CB; 1500)
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander) (4500)
--1st Brigade: BG George Cosby (MS) (5 CR; 2500)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (TX) (4 CR; 2000)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard) (17700)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brilliant Commander) (8100)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (4600)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry McCulloch (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG James Hawes (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Horace Randal (3 IR + 1 IB; 1400)
-2nd Division: BG Alfred Mouton (3500)
--1st Brigade: Col. Henry Gray (LA) (3 Regiments; 1500)
--2nd Brigade: BG Camile de Polignac (TX) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): MG Sterling Price (Mediocre commander; retains command due to political prominence) (9600)
-1st Division: BG James F. Fagan (5800)
--1st Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae (AK) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Alexander T. Hawthorn (AK) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (AK) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Brigade: BG Mosby Parsons (MO) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
-2nd (Cavalry) Division: BG John S. Marmaduke (Excellent Cavalry Commander; Raider; Swamp Fox) (3800)
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby (MO) (3 CR + 1 CB; 1400)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Colton Greene (MO) (3 CR; 1200)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Archibald Dobbins (AK/TX) (3 CR; 1200)

District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric, out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (TX) (4 CR; 1600)
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
I would not call Taliaferro capable in any way based on his performance at Cedar Mountain and especially Fredericksburg. Jackson was not a fan of his for sure.
Noted. But who would I put instead? Colston is the only one who we know his skills as a division commander, and that was poor. Paxton I do not think is ranking enough for division command. Maybe transfer Heth or Pender from A. P. Hill's Division?
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Alright, gonna rework my Confederate OoB, replacing a few commanders. Gonna work on the Union OoB soon.

AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander) (79005 men; 272 Guns)

1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements) (28005 men; 108 Guns)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities) (7600)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale (MS) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG W. T. Wofford (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--AB: Col. Henry Cabell (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey (MS) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry (FL) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--AB: Ltc. John J. Garnett (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander) (5045)
--1st Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (VA) (5 Regiments; 1460)
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead (VA) (5 Regiments; 1950)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper (VA) (5 Regiments; 1635)
--38th VA AB: Maj. James Dearing (5 Batterie; 20 Guns)
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive) (6960)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law (AL) (5 Regiments; 1930)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson (TX/AK) (4 Regiments; 1735)
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson (GA) (5 Regiments; 1875)
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning (GA) (4 Regiments; 1420)
--AB: Maj. Matthias Henry (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-Corps Artillery: Col. E. Porter Alexander (40 Guns)
--1st (Washington Artillery) AB: Col. J. B. Walton (4 Companies; 16 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. Frank Huger (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)

2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric) (25200 men; 92 Guns)
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover) (9200)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Heth (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan (SC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane (NC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender (NC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
-2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander) (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG Robert Hoke (NC) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Smith (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Ltc. Richard S. Andrews (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd Division: MG Edward Johnson (Good Commander) (7600)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Raleigh Colston (VA) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren (VA) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Brigade: BG Francis T. Nicholls (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Ltc. Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker
--1st AB: J. Thompson Brown (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill (Great division commander; Competent at Corps level) (18800 men; 32 Guns)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander) (9600)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur (NC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (5200)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (TN/AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising) (4000)
--1st Brigade: Col. John Bratton (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Corps Artillery:
--1st AB: Ltc. Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. Lindsay Shumaker (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (Good Cavalry Commander; Cavalier) (7000 men; 16 Guns)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (SC/GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones (VA) (5 Regiments; 1800)
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton (24 Guns)
-11th GA AB: Ltc. Allen S. Cutts (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-2nd AB: Ltc. William Nelson (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen Joe Johnston (Good Commander; Cautious)

District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (MS) (4 Regiments; 2100)
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Cavalry Brigade: Col. L. Baker (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)

District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (Good Commander)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew (NC) (4 Regiments; 2584)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin (NC) (4 Regiments; 2440)

District of S. Carolina:
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (4 Regiments; 1600)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates) (64862)

1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable) (20600)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander) (7200)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (AK/TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dan Govan (AK) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (MS) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG James Deshler (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander) (6200)
--1st Brigade: BG D. W. Adams (LA) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--2nd Brigade: BG Hanson (KY) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Preston (FL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander) (7200)
--1st Brigade: BG William Bate (AL/GA/TN) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: BG John C. Brown (TN) (5 Regiments; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (AL) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (TN) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps: LtG D. H. Hill (Capable Commander; beware of sending messengers) (17800)
-1st Division: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander) (9400)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (TN) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG George Maney (TN) (3 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (TN) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--5th Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (GA/MS) (6 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2600)
-2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (AL) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--2nd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (MS) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--3rd Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (MS) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (AL/SC) (5 Regiments; 2000)

3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Good Commander) (10600)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Good Commander) (5600)
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (GA/SC) (4 Regiments; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (GA/LA) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
--3rd Brigade: BG M. Ector (NC/TX) (6 Regiments; 2400)
-2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (Good Commander) (5000)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (AL) (4 Regiments; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (NC/VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair (AK) (4 Regiments; 1600)

Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (Good Commander; hot headed; cavalier raider mentality) (9600)
-1st Division: BG W. T. Martin (Good Commander) (5000)
--1st Brigade: Col. C. C. Crews (GA) (3 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd GA CR: (600)
---3rd GA CR: (418)
---4th GA CR: Col. Isaac Avery (605)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. T. Morgan (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG John Pegram (Conf.) (3 Regiments; 1400)
-2nd Divsion: BG John A. Wharton (Great Cavalry Commander) (3000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Davidson (GA/NC/TN) (5 Regiments; 1900)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John Scott (KY/LA/TN) (4 Regiments; 1100)
--Independent Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (KY/TN/TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)

Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander) (3800)
-1st Division: BG Frank Armstrong (Great Cavalry Commander) (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. James T. Wheeler (AK/KY/TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (TN) (6 Regiments; 2200)

Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (2462)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard (Great Commander; Napoleonic admirer; flamboyant and aggressive) (49300)
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton (Capable Commander; unimaginative) (23300)
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable) (8800)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcellus Stovall (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (TN) (7 Regiments; 2800)
-2nd Division: MG John S. Bowen (Excellent and aggressive) (4800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Francis M. Cockrell (MO) (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green (AK) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander) (5700)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas (LA) (3 Regiments; 1500)
--2nd Brigade: BG William Baldwin (7 Regiments + 1 IB; 3000)
--3rd Brigade: BG L. Tilghman (KY) (3 Regiments; 1200)
-4th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable) (4000)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore (AL/TX) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps: LtG Leonidas Polk (Poor Commander; Place under scutiny) (26000)
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable) (9200)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey (LA/TN) (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg (TN/TX) (5 Regiments + 2 IB; 3200)
--Waul's Legion (2 TX IB + 1 TX Zouaves Bn; 1200)
--Cantey's Brigade (Mobile Garrison) (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-2nd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors) (7000)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams (MS) (6 Regiments + 1 IB; 2600)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston (MS) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee (AL/LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Independent Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender) (5300)
--1st Brigade: BG W. Beall (AK) (6 Regiments + 1 IB; 2600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson (AK/LA) (2 IR + 2 IB; 1200)
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan (AK/TN) (1 CR + 5 CB; 1500)
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander) (4500)
--1st Brigade: BG George Cosby (MS) (5 CR; 2500)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (TX) (4 CR; 2000)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard) (17700)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brilliant Commander) (8100)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (4600)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry McCulloch (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG James Hawes (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Horace Randal (3 IR + 1 IB; 1400)
-2nd Division: BG Alfred Mouton (3500)
--1st Brigade: Col. Henry Gray (LA) (3 Regiments; 1500)
--2nd Brigade: BG Camile de Polignac (TX) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): BG John S. Marmaduke (Excellent Cavalry Commander; Cavalry Raider) (9600)
-1st Division: BG James F. Fagan (5800)
--1st Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae (AK) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Alexander T. Hawthorn (AK) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (AK) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Brigade: BG Mosby Parsons (MO) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
-2nd (Cavalry) Division: BG M. Jeff Thompson (Good Commander; Swamp Fox) (3800)
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby (MO) (3 CR + 1 CB; 1400)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Colton Greene (MO) (3 CR; 1200)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Archibald Dobbins (AK/TX) (3 CR; 1200)

District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric, out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (TX) (4 CR; 1600)
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Alright, Union OoB
Gonna set regiments at 400 men average, and artillery at 6 guns per battery.

Cheif of the Army Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Great Organizer and Staff man)

Eastern Army Group: MG George McClellan (Good Commander; Cautious

AotP: MG John Reynolds (Good Commander; reliable officer; unassuming; may need much prodding to accept command) (116300 men; 432 guns)
-Staff
--Cheif of Staff: BG Andrew Humphreys (Excellent Commander; Excellent staff officer and planner)
--Cheif of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt (Excellent Artillery Commander)
--Cheif of Engineers: BG Gouveneur Warren (Capable Officer; good eye for ground; best as a general staff officer)
--Provost Marshall: BG Marsena Patrick

-1st Corps: MG John Newton (Good Commander) (15600 men; 60 guns)
--1st Division: BG James Wadsworth (Good Commander) (8400 men)
---1st Brigade: Col. Walter Phelps (NY/PA) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd (Iron) Brigade: BG Solomon Meredith (IN/MI/WI) (6 IR; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (PA) (6 IR; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John C. Robinson (Good Commander; nice beard) (7200)
---1st Brigade: BG Gabriel Paul (NJ/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (MA/ME/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adrian Root (NY/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)

-2nd Corps: MG Darius Couch (Capable Commander) (17000 men; 48 guns)
--1st Division: BG Thomas Meagher (Capable Commander; Irish national) (5800)
---1st Brigade: BG John C. Caldwell (CT/DE/NH/NY/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Patrick Kelly (MA/NY/PA) (4 IR and 1 IB, all understrength; 1000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Zook (NY/PA) (7 IR; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG John Gibbon (Excellent Commander; tough fighter) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG Alfred Sully (ME/MA/MN/NY) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua T. Owen (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Norman Hall (MA/MI/NY/PA) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG William French (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel S. Carroll (IN/OH/WV) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (DE/NJ) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Hays (CT/NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
--Artillery Division: Col. John R. Brooke (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)

-3rd Corps: MG Winfield Hancock (Excellent Corps Commander; Aggressive) (16800 men; 60 guns)
--1st Division: BG David Birney (Excellent Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Graham (PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Regis De Trobriand (ME/NY/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Egan (IN/MI/NY) (5 IR; 2000)
--2nd Division: MG Hiram Berry (Good Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Carr (MA/NY/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd (Excelsior) Brigade: BG Joseph W. Revere (NY) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (NJ) (5 IR; 2000)
--3rd (Light) Division: BG Amiel Whipple (Good Commander) (3200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus van Horne Ellis (NH/NY) (3 IR; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Samuel Bowman (PA) (3 IR; 1200)
---3rd (Sharpshooter) Brigade: Col. Hiram Berdan (2 U.S. S.S. IR; 800)
--Artillery Division: BG J. H. Hobart Ward (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)

-5th Corps: MG George Meade (Excellent Commander; cautious and defensive; capable on offense) (15100 men; 48 guns)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Excellent Commander; tough soldier) (7400)
---1st Brigade: BG James Barnes (ME/MA/NY) (6 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2500)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (MA/MI/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph J. Bartlett (ME/MI/NY/PA) (6 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2500)
--2nd Division: MG George Sykes (Good Commander; slow mover) (4500)
---1st (Regular) Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (U.S. Regulars) (6 IB; 1500)
---2nd (Regular) Brigade: Col. Sidney Burbank (U.S. Regulars) (4 IB; 1000)
---3rd (Zouave) Brigade: Col. Patrick O'Rorke (NY) (3 IR; 1500)
--3rd Division: BG Erastus Tyler (Capable Commander) (3200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edgar Gregory (PA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Peter Allabach (PA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Division: Capt. Stephen Weed (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)

-6th Corps: MG John Sedgwick (Good commander; caring for his men) (19200 men; 54 guns)
--1st Division: BG William H. T. Brooks (Capable Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: Col. William Penrose (NJ) (8 IR; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (ME/NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG David Russell (NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Albion Howe (Capable Commander) (6000)
---1st (Old Vermont) Brigade: Col. Lewis Grant (VT) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (ME/NY) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade (Light Division): Col. Hiram Burnham (ME/NY/PA/WI) (5 IR; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Alexander Shaler (NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Eustis (MA/NY/RI) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles K. Tompkins (9 Batteries; 54 Guns)

-11th Corps (Merged with 12th Corps): MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Corps Commander) (22400 men; 66 guns)
--1st Division: BG Charles Devens (Capable Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Francis Barlow (CT/MA/NY/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Orland Smith (OH) (5 IR; 2000)
--2nd (German) Division: MG Carl Schurz (Capable Commander; German) (Capable Commander) (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (NY/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Alexander Schimmelfenning (IL/NY/OH/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Wlodzimierz Krzyzanowski (NY/PA/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
--3rd Divison: BG Alpheus Williams (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Knipe (CT/NY/PA) (7 IR; 2800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (IN/MA/MD/NJ/NY/WI) (6 IR; 2400)
--4th Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Commander) (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (OH/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Kane (PA) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG George S. Greene (NY) (5 IR; 2000)
--Artillery Division: BG Adolph von Steinwehr (11 Batteries; 66 Guns)

-Cavalry Corps: BG Alfred Pleasonton (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (10200 men; 30 guns)
--1st Division: BG John Buford (Brilliant Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Davis (IL/IN/NY) (4 CR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (MI/NY/PA) (4 CR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (PA/U.S.) (5 CR; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Alfred Duffie (MA/NY/OH/RI) (4 CR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John B. McIntosh (PA) (3 CR; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG David Gregg (Great Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Judson Kilpatrick (ME/NY) (3 CR; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Percy Wyndham (IL/MD/NJ/PA) (4 CR; 1600)
--Horse Artillery: Capt. James Robertson (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)

-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (11 Batteries; 66 Guns)

Edit: Adding the rest of the armies

Department of the South: MG John G. Foster (Good Commander

-18th Corps: MG John J. Peck (Capable Commander) (17800 men; 54 guns)
--1st Division: BG Michael Corcoran (Capable Commander; Irish) (7000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Terry (MI/NY/PA/RI) (6 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert S. Foster (IN/MA/NJ/NY/PA) (7 IR; 2800)
---3rd (Irish Legion) Brigade: Col. James McIvor (NY) (4 IR; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG George W. Getty (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Rush Hawkins (NH/NY) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Edward Harland (CT) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Arthur Dutton (CT/NH/NJ/RI) (4 IR; 1600)
--Ind. Brigade: BG R. Busteed (DE/NY/PA) (7 IR; 2800)
--Yorktown Garrison: BG Egbert Viele (NY/PA/WI) (5 IR; 2000)
--Cavalry Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (NY/PA) (2 CR; 800)
--Artillery Division: (9 Batteries; 54 Guns)

-10th Corps: BG Quincy Gillmore (Good Commander; Artillery and Siege Expert) (
--1st Division: BG Alfred Terry (Excellent Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (CT/MA/NH/PA) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Israel Vodges (NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (MA/SC U.S.C.T.) (2 U.S.C.T. IR; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Truman Seymour (Competent Commander) (3400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Strong (CT/NH/ME/PA/NY) (5 IR + 1 IB; 2200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joshua Howell (IL/OH) (3 IR; 1200)
--Artillery Division: (12 Batteries; 72 Guns)

Middle Department: MG Joseph Hooker (Mixed Commander; debauched)

-8th Corps: MG Abner Doubleday (Good Commander) (14800)
--1st Division: BG Benjamin Kelley (Capable Commander) (7600)
---1st Brigade: BG J. R. Kenly (MD) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin F. Smith (IL/MD/NY/OH/PA) (7 IR; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG William H. Morris (WV) (5 IR + 1 HAR; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Washington Elliott (Capable Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. Warren Keifer (MD/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (PA/WV) (4 IR; 1600)
--3rd (Kanawha) Division: Col. Rutherford B. Hayes (OH/WV) (6 IR; 2400)
--Ind. Cavalry Brigade: Col. Andrew McReynolds (NY/PA/WV) (5 CR; 2000)

-22nd Corps (Washington Garrison: MG John Wool (Capable Commander; aged) (13200)
--1st Division: BG John Abercrombie (Capable Commander) (3200)
---1st Brigade: BG Nathaniel McLean (CT/MA/NY/WV) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. David Gurney (NY) (4 IR; 1600)
--2nd Divison: BG Alexander Hays (Good Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis Fessenden (ME) (2 IR; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG George Stannard (VT) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Williard (NY) (4 IR; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (Capable Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. A. B. Jewett (ME/MA/NH/VT) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Ryerson (NJ/NY/PA) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG John P. Slough (DC/MI/PA/RI) (5 IR; 2000)

--Pennsylvania Reserve Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McCandless (PA) (4 IR; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horatio Sickel (PA) (4 IR; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joseph W. Fisher (PA) (5 IR; 1600)


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Departments

Army of the Cumberland
: MG William Rosecran (Good Commander; works on own timetable) (64000 men; 216 guns)

-14th Corps: MG George Thomas (Excellent Commander; slow mover; defensive master) (18400 men; 72 Guns)
--1st Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Oscar Moore (IL/IN/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG John Starkweather (PA/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG John H. King (U.S.) (5 IB; 2000)
--2nd Division: MG David Stanley (Excellent Commander) (7200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (MN/OH) (7 IR; 2800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John T. Croxton (IN/KY) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG John Beatty (IL/IN) (5 IR; 2000)
--3rd Division: MG Joseph J. Reynold (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Timothy Stanley (KY/MI/OH/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Edward A. King (IN/KY) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG John B. Turchin (OH) (4 IR; 1600)
--Artillery Division: BG John Brannan (12 Batteries; 72 Guns)

-20th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Capable Commander) (14800 men; 54 Guns)
--1st Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. P. Sidney Post (IL/IN) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG William P. Carlin (IL/IN/OH) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hans Heg (IL/KS/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG RIchard W. Johnson (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (IL/IN/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Dodge (IL/IN/PA) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Philemon Baldwin (IN/KY/OH) (4 IR; 1600)
--3rd Division: MG Philip Sheridan (Excellent Commander; aggressive) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Conrad (IL/MI) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Bernard Laiboldt (IL/MO) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Luther Bradley (IL) (4 IR; 1600)
--Artillery Division: BG William Lytle (9 Batteries; 54 Guns)

-21st Corps: MG Thomas L. Crittenden (Capable Commander) (15600 men; 60 guns)
--1st Division: BG Thomas J. Wood (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG George D. Wagner (IN/OH) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles Harker (IL/KY/OH) (6 IR; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (KY) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (IL/IN/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (IL/IN/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Horatio Van Cleve (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (OH) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Frederick Knefler (IN) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Samuel W. Price (KY) (4 IR; 1600)
--Artillery Division: Col. George P. Buell (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)

-Reserve Corps (Attached to 14th Corps): (6000 me; 18 guns)
--1st Division: BG James Steedman (Good Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (IL/IN/MI/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel McCook (IL/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
--Artillery Brigade: (3 Batteries; 18 Guns)

-Cavalry Corps: BG Robert B. Mitchell (Good Commander) (9200 men; 12 guns)
--1st Division: Col. Edward McCook (Capable Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (IN/MI/PA/WI) (5 CR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (KY/TN) (5 CR; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG George Crook (Good Cavalry Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (IN/MI/PA/U.S.) (4 CR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (KY/OH) (4 CR; 1600)
---3rd (Lighting) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (IL/IN) (5 Mtd IR; 2000)
--Artillery Brigade: (2 Batteries; 12 Guns)

Army of the Ohio: MG Ambrose Burnside (Lackluster commander; unimaginative) (20000 men; 66 guns)
-Chief of Artillery and Engineers: Col. Orlando Poe

-9th Corps: MG John G. Parke (Good Commander) (7600 men; 18 guns)
--1st Division: BG Thomas Welsh (Good Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. John Curtin (MA/NY/PA) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Bowman (MI) (5 IR; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Robert B. Potter (Good Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (NH/RI) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartrantf (MA/NY/PA) (6 IR; 2400)
--Artillery Division: (3 Batteries; 18 Guns)

-23rd Corps: MG Gordon Granger (Good Commander) (12400 men; 48 guns)
--1st Division: BG Julius White (Capable Commander) (3200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Christ (MI/OH) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (IL/IN/KY) (4 IR; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG Mahlon Manson (Capable Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James W. Reilly (OH) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Milo Hascall (IL/KY/TN) (5 IR; 2000)
--Cavalry Division: BG William P. Sanders (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Frank Wolford (KY) (4 CR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Israel Garrard (OH/MI) (5 CR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John W. Foster (IN/TN) (3 CR; 1200)
---4th Brigade: Col. Horace Capron (IL) (2 CR; 800)
--Artillery Division: (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)

Army of Tennessee: MG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent commander; blunt) (74100 men; 258 guns)

-13th Corps: MG John McClernand (Capable Commander; overambitious; disregards orders) (15200 men; 54 guns)
--9th Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Good Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Albert Lee (IL/IN/KY/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lionel Sheldon (IN/KY/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
--10th Division: BG Andrew J. Smith (Good Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Guppey (IN/OH/WI) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Landram (IL/KY/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
--12th Division: BG Alvin Hovey (Capable Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG George McGinnis (IN) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (IL/IN/IO/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
--14th Division: BG Eugene Carr (Good Commander) (3200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Benton (IL/IN) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Michael Lawler (IO/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
--Artillery Division: BG Stephen Burbridge (9 Batteries; 54 Guns)

-15th Corps: MG William T. Sherman (Excellent commander; blunt) (15900 men; 54 guns)
--1st Division: MG Frederick Steele (Good Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis Manter (IL/MO) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles Woods (IO/MO/OH) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG John Thayer (IO) (4 IR; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Matthies (Capable Commander) (5500)
---1st Brigade: Col. Gilas A. Smith (IL/MO/U.S.) (4 IR + 1 IB; 1900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Kilby Smith (IL/IN/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Hugh Ewing (OH/WV) (4 IR; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Good Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Ralph Buckland (IL/IN/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (MN/MO/WI) (3 IR; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (IO) (3 IR; 1200)
--Artillery Division: Capt. Charles Ewing (9 Batteries; 54 Guns)

-16th Corps: MG Francis Blair (Good Commander) (15200 men; 54 guns)
--1st Division: BG William Sooy Smith (Competent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Walcutt (IN/MI/OH) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Stephen Hicks (IL) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joseph Cockerill (IL/IN/OH) (5 IR; 2000)
--4th Division: BG Jacob Lauman (Capable Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Isaac Pugh (IL) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Walter Gresham (IL) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George E. Bryant (IN/IO/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
--Prov. Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Excellent Commander; tough soldier) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (IL/MI) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jonathan Richmond (IL/OH) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Col. Milton Montgomery (IO/MN/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
--Artillery Division: (9 Batteries; 54 Guns)

-17th Corps: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Engineer) (15200 men; 78 guns)
--3rd Division: MG John Logan (Excellent Commander; charismatic; aggressive) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Mortimer Leggett (IL) (5 IR; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Manning Force (OH) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG John Dunlap Stevenson (IL/IN/MO) (5 IR; 2000)
--6th Division: BG John McArthur (Good Commander; aggressive) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Allen (KS/WI) (2 IR; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas E. G. Ransom (IL/WI) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Marcellus Crocker (IO) (4 IR; 1600)
--7th Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. John Sanborn (IN/MN/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Cool. Green Raum (IL/OH) (3 IR; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Boomer (IO/MO) (6 IR; 2400)
--Artillery Division: (13 Batteries; 78 Guns)

-Dept. Of Louisiana:
--1st Division: MG Francis Herron (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG William Vandever (IO) (3 IR; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Bertram (IL/IN/WI) (5 IR; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Orme (IL) (4 IR; 1600)
---Artillery Brigade: (3 Batteries; 18 Guns)
--2nd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Elias Dennis (Good Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (LA U.S.C.T.) (5 IR; 3000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Shepard (MS U.S.C.T.) (2 IR; 1200)

-Cavalry: Col. Benjamin Grierson (IL/IO/LA/MA/MO/NY/RI/WI) ) (12 CR; 3600)

Army of the Gulf: MG Nathaniel Banks (Mediocre commander; political ties)

-19th Corps: MG Christopher Auger (Competent Commander) (26700 men; 114 guns)
--1st Division: BG Godfrey Weitzel (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward Chaplain (NY) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles J. Paine (CT/LA/ME/VT) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nathan Dudley (MA) (4 IR; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG William Wright (Good Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG Neal Dow (MI/NY) (6 IR; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (CT/ME/NH) (6 IR; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alpha Farr (MA) (3 IR; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas W. Sherman (Competent Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jacob Sharpe (NY) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Timothy Ingraham (MA) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hawkes Fearing (CT/NH/WI) (4 IR; 1600)
--4th Division: BG Cuvier Grover (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Birge (CT/LA) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Morgan (NY) (4 IR; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Kimball (MA/ME) (5 IR; 2000)
--U.S.C.T. (5100)
---Corps D’Afrique: BG Daniel Ullman (5 IR + 1 ER; 3600)
---LA Native Guard: BG Charles Paine (3 IR; 1500)
--Cavalry Brigade: (LA/MA/NY/RI) (4 CR; 1200)
--Artillery Division: BG Richard Arnold (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
So, checked back through my Confederate OoB and realized I made some mistakes.
I have D. H. Hill commanding 3rd Corps, AoNV, and 2nd Corps, AoT. Gonna have to find a different officer to take command of 3rd Corps, maybe either A. P. Hill or Richard Ewell (Ewell I presume is still recovering in Richmond, but will have A. P. Hill's Division swap out for Rodes', so that Hill could temporarily take field command).
Also left out Daniel's NC Brigade. Will assign to Ransom's division.

With that out of the way, Im gonna get to work:

AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander) (80800 men; 272 Guns)

1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements) (28000 men; 108 Guns)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities) (7600)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale (MS) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG W. T. Wofford (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--AB: Col. Henry Cabell (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey (MS) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry (FL) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--AB: Ltc. John J. Garnett (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander) (5040)
--1st Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (VA) (5 Regiments; 1460)
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead (VA) (5 Regiments; 1950)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper (VA) (5 Regiments; 1630)
--38th VA AB: Maj. James Dearing (5 Batterie; 20 Guns)
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive) (6960)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law (AL) (5 Regiments; 1930)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson (TX/AK) (4 Regiments; 1735)
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson (GA) (5 Regiments; 1875)
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning (GA) (4 Regiments; 1420)
--AB: Maj. Matthias Henry (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-Corps Artillery: Col. E. Porter Alexander (40 Guns)
--1st (Washington Artillery) AB: Col. J. B. Walton (4 Companies; 16 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. Frank Huger (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)

2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric) (25200 men; 92 Guns) (25600 men; 88 guns)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander) (9600 men; 16 guns)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur (NC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--1st AB: Ltc. Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander) (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG Robert Hoke (NC) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Smith (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Ltc. Richard S. Andrews (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd Division: MG Edward Johnson (Good Commander) (7600)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Raleigh Colston (VA) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren (VA) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Brigade: BG Francis T. Nicholls (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--AB: Ltc. Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker (40 guns)
--1st AB: J. Thompson Brown (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)
--2nd AB: Maj. David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

3rd Corps: LtG Richard Ewell (Capable Commander; recovering from lost leg); MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover) (20600 men; 36 guns)
-1st Division: BG Dorsey Pender (Good Commander) (9000 men; 20 guns)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Heth (VA) (3 IR + 1 IB; 1400)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan (SC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas (GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane (NC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--5th Brigade: Col. Alfred Scales (NC) (5 IR; 2000)
--AB: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (7600)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (TN/AL) (4 IR + 1 IB; 1800)
--4th Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (NC) (5 IR + 1 IB; 2600)
--2nd AB: Maj. Lindsay Shumaker (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising) (4000)
--1st Brigade: Col. John Bratton (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)

Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (Good Cavalry Commander; Cavalier) (7000 men; 16 Guns)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (SC/GA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (VA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones (VA) (5 Regiments; 1800)
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton (24 Guns)
-11th GA AB: Ltc. Allen S. Cutts (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-2nd AB: Ltc. William Nelson (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen Joe Johnston (Good Commander; Cautious)

District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (MS) (4 Regiments; 2100)
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG Beverly Robertson (NC) (4 Regiments; 1600)

District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (Good Commander)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew (NC) (4 Regiments; 2584)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin (NC) (4 Regiments; 2440)

District of S. Carolina:
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (SC) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (4 Regiments; 1600)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates) (64862)

1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable) (20600 men; 64 guns)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander) (7200)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (AK/TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dan Govan (AK) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (MS) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG James Deshler (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--1st AB: Maj. Thomas Hotchkiss (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander) (6200)
--1st Brigade: Col. Randall Gibson (LA) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--2nd Brigade: BG Hanson (KY) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG William Preston (FL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd AB: Maj. Rice Graves (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-3rd Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander) (7200)
--1st Brigade: BG William Bate (AL/GA/TN) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: BG John C. Brown (TN) (5 Regiments; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (AL) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (TN) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd AB: Maj. John Eldridge (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
-Artillery Division: Maj. Samuel Williams (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

2nd Corps: LtG D. H. Hill (Capable Commander; beware of sending messengers) (15200 men; 28 guns)
-1st Division: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander) (6800)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (TN) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG George Maney (TN) (3 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (TN) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
-2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (8400)
--1st Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (AL) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--2nd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (MS) (5 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
--3rd Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (MS) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (AL/SC) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: Maj. Melancthon Smith (7 Batteries; 28 Guns)

3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Good Commander) (13200 men; 48 guns)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Good Commander) (5800 men; 12 guns)
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (GA/SC) (4 Regiments; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (GA/LA) (4 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (GA/MS) (6 Regiments + 1 S.S. IB; 2600)
--9th GA AB: Maj. William Leyden (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (Good Commander) (7400 men; 16 guns)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (AL) (4 Regiments; 1800)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (NC/VA) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair (AK) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Brigade: BG M. Ector (NC/TX) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--1st AB: (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
-Artillery Division: Maj. Felix Robertson (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)

Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (Good Commander; hot headed; cavalier raider mentality) (9600 men; 24 guns)
-1st Division: BG W. T. Martin (Good Commander) (5000)
--1st Brigade: Col. C. C. Crews (GA) (3 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. T. Morgan (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG John Pegram (Conf.) (3 Regiments; 1400)
-2nd Divsion: BG John A. Wharton (Great Cavalry Commander) (3000)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry Davidson (GA/NC/TN) (5 Regiments; 1900)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John Scott (KY/LA/TN) (4 Regiments; 1100)
--Independent Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (KY/TN/TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
-1st AB: (2 Batteries; 8 Guns)

Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander) (3800 men; 16 guns)
-1st Division: BG Frank Armstrong (Great Cavalry Commander) (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. James T. Wheeler (AK/KY/TN) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (TN) (6 Regiments; 2200)
--1st AB: (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (2462)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard (Great Commander; Napoleonic admirer; flamboyant and aggressive) (49300)
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton (Capable Commander; unimaginative) (23300)
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable) (8800)
--1st Brigade: BG Marcellus Stovall (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (GA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--4th Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (TN) (7 Regiments; 2800)
-2nd Division: MG John S. Bowen (Excellent and aggressive) (4800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Francis M. Cockrell (MO) (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green (AK) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-3rd Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander) (5700)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas (LA) (3 Regiments; 1500)
--2nd Brigade: BG William Baldwin (7 Regiments + 1 IB; 3000)
--3rd Brigade: BG L. Tilghman (KY) (3 Regiments; 1200)
-4th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable) (4000)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert (LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore (AL/TX) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps: LtG Leonidas Polk (Poor Commander; Place under scutiny) (26000)
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable) (9200)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey (LA/TN) (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg (TN/TX) (5 Regiments + 2 IB; 3200)
--Waul's Legion (2 TX IB + 1 TX Zouaves Bn; 1200)
--Cantey's Brigade (Mobile Garrison) (AL) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-2nd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors) (7000)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams (MS) (6 Regiments + 1 IB; 2600)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston (MS) (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee (AL/LA) (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Independent Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender) (5300)
--1st Brigade: BG W. Beall (AK) (6 Regiments + 1 IB; 2600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson (AK/LA) (2 IR + 2 IB; 1200)
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan (AK/TN) (1 CR + 5 CB; 1500)
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander) (4500)
--1st Brigade: BG William Jackson (MS) (5 CR; 2500)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (TX) (4 CR; 2000)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard) (17700)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brilliant Commander) (8100)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (4600)
--1st Brigade: BG Henry McCulloch (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG James Hawes (TX) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Horace Randal (3 IR + 1 IB; 1400)
-2nd Division: BG D. W. Adams (3500)
--1st Brigade: BG Alfred Mouton (LA) (3 Regiments; 1500)
--2nd Brigade: BG Camile de Polignac (TX) (5 Regiments; 2000)

2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): BG John S. Marmaduke (Excellent Cavalry Commander; Cavalry Raider) (9600)
-1st Division: BG James F. Fagan (5800)
--1st Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae (AK) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Alexander T. Hawthorn (AK) (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (AK) (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Brigade: BG Mosby Parsons (MO) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
-2nd (Cavalry) Division: BG M. Jeff Thompson (Good Commander; Swamp Fox) (3800)
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby (MO) (3 CR + 1 CB; 1400)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Colton Greene (MO) (3 CR; 1200)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Archibald Dobbins (AK/TX) (3 CR; 1200)

District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric, out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (TX) (4 CR; 1600)
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
I'm only dealing with field armies with active, first-line troops (no garrison duty) in the East and the West (no Trans-Mississippi OOB). However, I assume that some reserve troops can be sent to field armies (reinforcements for major operations).

UNION

1) EASTERN FORCES

Army of the Potomac
: Henry W. Slocum (a good defender, he can handle pretty well huge amount of troops and doesn't panic against threatening odds, he lacks offensive spirit but he couldn't be worse than Hooker in this role)
- Chief of Artillery : Henry J. Hunt
- Chief of Engineers : Gouverneur K. Warren

-- 1st Corps : John F. Reynolds (well respected and beloved commander, needs to show his skills)
--- 1st Division : John S. Wadsworth
--- 2nd Division : James B. Ricketts
--- 3rd Division : Abner Doubleday

-- 2nd Corps : Darius N. Couch (good tactician and trusty subordinate)
--- 1st Division : Winfield S. Hancock
--- 2nd Division : Oliver O. Howard
--- 3rd Division : John Gibbon

-- 3rd Corps : Daniel E. Sickles (bold commander, average tactician)
--- 1st Division : David B. Birney
--- 2nd Division : Hiram Berry
--- 3rd Division : Amiel W. Whipple

-- 5th Corps : George G. Meade (well-respected and beloved commander, needs to show his skills)
--- 1st Division : Charles Griffin
--- 2nd Division : George Sykes
--- 3rd Division : Andrew A. Humphreys

-- Cavalry Corps : George Stoneman (good raider)
--- 1st Division : Alfred Pleasonton
--- 2nd Division : William W. Averell
--- 3rd Division : David McM. Gregg

- Army of the Rappahannock : Edwin V. Sumner (could bring support to the main army led by Slocum, he is a trusty subordinate and he will follow every order ; could be detached to the Shenandoah Valley or stay with the main army as a reserve wing)

-- 6th & 8th Corps (merged) : John Sedgwick (good tactician and beloved commander, he can assume semi-independent commands)
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : W. T. H. Brooks
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : Robert H. Milroy
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : John Newton
--- 4th Division (consolidated) : Benjamin F. Kelly

-- 11th & 12th Corps (merged) : Franz Sigel (bad tactician with drilling skills, he can assume semi-independent commands)
--- 1st (German) Division : Carl Schurz
--- 2nd (German) Division : Adolph Von Steinwehr
--- 3rd Division : Alpheus Williams
--- 4th Division : John W. Geary

Army of the Coast (4th, 7th & 18 Corps merged) : George M. Clellan (cautious commander, engineering and drilling master, can be ordered to threaten Petersburg (VA) and Goldsboro (NC) areas)
--- 1st (Suffolk) Division : John J. Peck
--- 2nd (Roanoke) Division : John G. Foster
--- 3rd Division (from the 9th Corps) : George W. Getty

Army of the South (10th Corps consolidated) : Quincy A. Gillmore (skilled artillerist, innovative tactician)
--- 1st Division (consolidated, not sent to Florida) : Truman Seymour
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : Alfred H. Terry


* Army of the Potomac = 65,000 infantrymen + 11,000 cavalrymen
- 1st Corps = 16,000 men
- 2nd Corps = 16,000 men
- 3rd Corps = 18,000 men
- 5th Corps = 15,000 men
- Cavalry Corps = 11,000 men

* Army of the Rappahannock = 60,000 infantrymen
- 6th & 8th Corps = 35,000 men (23,000 + 12,000)
- 11th & 12 Corps = 25,000 men (12,000 + 13,000)

* Army of the Coast = 36,000 infantrymen

* Army of the South = 12,000 infantrymen


2) WESTERN FORCES

Army of the Tennessee
: Ulysses S. Grant

-- 13th Corps : Edward O. C. Ord
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : Peter J. Osterhaus
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : Andrew J. Smith
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : Alvin P. Hovey
--- 4th Division (consolidated) : Eugene A. Carr

-- 15th Corps : William T. Sherman
--- 1st Division : Frederick Steele
--- 2nd Division : Francis P. Blair, Jr.
--- 3rd Division : James M. Tuttle
--- 4th Division (consolidated, from the 16th Corps) : Nathan Kimball

-- 17th Corps : James B. McPherson
--- 1st Division : John A. Logan
--- 2nd Division : John McArthur
--- 3rd Division : Isaac F. Quinby
--- 4th Division (consolidated, from the 16th Corps) : Grenville M. Dodge


Army of the Cumberland : William S. Rosecrans

-- 14th Corps : George H. Thomas
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : James S. Negley
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : Jefferson C. Davis
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : Philip H. Sheridan

-- 20th Corps : Joseph Hooker
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : Lovell H. Rousseau
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : Richard W. Johnson
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : Joseph J. Reynolds

-- 21st Corps : Gordon Granger
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : Thomas J. Wood
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : John M. Palmer
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : Absalom Baird

-- Cavalry Division (consolidated) : David S. Stanley

Army of the Ohio (9th & 23rd Corps merged) : Ambrose E. Burnside
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : John G. Parke
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : Robert B. Potter
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : Thomas Welch
--- 4th Division (consolidated) : Milo S. Hascall


* Army of the Tennessee = 70,000 infantrymen
- 13th Corps = 28,000 men
- 15th Corps = 21,000 men
- 17th Corps = 21,000 men

* Army of the Cumberland = 70,000 infantrymen + 9,000 cavalrymen
- 14th Corps = 28,000 men
- 20th Corps = 21,000 men
- 21st Corps = 21,000 men
- Cavalry Division = 9,000 men

* Army of the Ohio = 21,000 infantrymen


CONFEDERACY

1) EASTERN FORCES

Army of Northern Virginia
: GEN Robert E. Lee

- 1st Corps : LTG James Longstreet
--- 1st Division : MG Lafayette McLaws
--- 2nd Division : MG Richard H. Anderson
--- 3rd Division : MG George E. Pickett
--- 4th Division : MG John Bell Hood

- 2nd Corps : LTG Thomas J. Jackson
--- 1st Division : MG Jubal A. Early
--- 2nd Division : MG Ambrose Powell Hill
--- 3rd Division : MG William B. Taliaferro
--- 4th Division : MG Robert Ransom, Jr.

- Cavalry Division : MG James Ewell Brown Stuart

Department of North Carolina : LTG Daniel Harvey Hill
--- 1st Division : BG Robert E. Rodes
--- 2nd Division : MG William H. C. Whiting

Department of South Carolina : GEN Braxton Bragg
--- 1st Division : MG Mansfield Lovell
--- 2nd Division : BG Roswell S. Ripley


* Army of Northern Virginia = 60,000 infantrymen + 8,000 cavalrymen
- 1st Corps = 28,000 men
- 2nd Corps = 32,000 men
- Cavalry Division = 8,000 men

* Department of North Carolina = 18,000 infantrymen

* Department of South Carolina = 8,000 infantrymen


2) WESTERN FORCES

Army of Tennessee
: GEN P. G. T. Beauregard

- 1st Corps : LTG John C. Pemberton
--- 1st Division : MG Cheatham
--- 2nd Division : MG Breckinridge
--- 3rd Division : MG Buckner

- 2nd Corps : LTG William J. Hardee
--- 1st Division : MG Cleburne
--- 2nd Division : MG Hindman
--- 3rd Division : MG Stewart
--- 4th Division : MG W. H. T. Walker

- Cavalry Corps (consolidated) : LTG Earl Van Dorn
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG Joseph Wheeler
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG Nathan B. Forrest

Army of Mississippi : GEN Joseph E. Johnston

- 1st Corps : LTG Leonidas Polk
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG Samuel G. French
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG John H. Forney

- 2nd Corps : MG William W. Loring
--- 1st Division (consolidted) : MG Carter L. Stevenson
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG John S. Bowen


* Army of Tennessee = 48,000 infantrymen + 20,000 cavalrymen
- 1st Corps = 20,000 men
- 2nd Corps = 28,000 men
- Cavalry Corps = 20,000 men

A centralized and powerful cavalry command seems a good option for me, the divisions can be dettached to fulfill scouting or raiding actions behind ennemy lines. I've decided to merge Van Dorn's command with Wheeler's, Forrest's and Morgan's ones.

* Army of Mississippi = 40,000 infantrymen
- 1st Corps = 20,000 men
- 2nd Corps = 20,000 men
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Updated. Difficult looking through all this and getting the units down.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
While working on my card/boarding game, I've imaginated a game turn with an order of battle for the ANV who can correspond to your criterias. As usual, I'm mainly dealing with infantry units, this time at the brigade level. The total number of subunits is reduced in order to increase the efficiency and the strength of each division. (some commands, such as Field's Brigade, have been dissolved and their regiments or battalions attached to other brigades). I assembled brigades of same origin (NC with NC, LA with LA) as more as possible. Each corps is composed of four divisions and eigteen brigades (total : thirty-six more-or-less reinforced brigades under Bobby Lee to deal with the Chancellorsville Campaign and the Suffolk Expedition).

Army of Northern Virginia : GEN Robert E. Lee

First Corps : LTG James Longstreet


- McLaws' Division : MG Lafayette McLaws (can be detached to Suffolk under D. H. Hill's command)
- - - Semmes' Brigade = 10/50/51/53 IR (GA)
- - - Wofford's Brigade = 16/18/21 IR (GA) + Cobb's Legion (GA) + Phillip's Legion (GA)
- - - Anderson's Brigade (from Hood's Division) = 7/8/9/11/59 IR (GA)
- - - Benning's Brigade (from Hood's Division) = 2/15/17/20 IR (GA)
- - - Wright's Brigade (from Anderson's Division) = 3/22/48 IR (GA) + 2 IB (GA)

- Anderson's Division : MG Richard H. Anderson
- - - Posey's Brigade = 12/16/19/48 IR (MS) + 42 IR (MS)
- - - Barksdale's Brigade (from McLaws' Division) = 13/17/18/21 IR (MS) + 2/11 IR (MS)
- - - Kershaw's Brigade (from McLaws' Division) = 2/3/7/8/15 IR (SC) + 3 IB (SC)
- - - Jenkins' Brigade (from Pickett's Division) = 1/2/5/6 IR (SC) + Hampton's Legion (SC) + Palmetto SSR (SC)
- - - McGowan's Brigade (from A. P. Hill's Light Division) = 1/1/12/13/14 IR (SC)

- Pickett's Division : MG George E. Pickett
- - - Armistead's Brigade = 9/14/38/53/57 IR (VA)
- - - Kemper's Brigade = 1/3/7/11/24 IR (VA)
- - - Garnett's Brigade = 8/18/19/28/56 IR (VA)
- - - Corse's Brigade = 15/17/30/32 IR (VA)

- Hood's Division : MG John Bell Hood
- - - Robertson's Brigade = 1/4/5 IR (TX) + 3 IR (AK)
- - - Law's Brigade = 4/15/44/47/48 IR (AL)
- - - Wilcox's Brigade (from Anderson's Division) = 8/9/10/11/14 IR (AL) + 5 IB (AL)
- - - Rodes' Brigade (from D. H. Hill's Division) = 3/5/6/12/13/26 IR (AL)


Second Corps : LTG Thomas J. Jackson


- A. P. Hill's Light Division : MG A. P. Hill
- - - Lane's Brigade = 7/18/28/33/37 IR (NC)
- - - Pender's Brigade = 13/16/22/34/38 IR (NC)
- - - Ramseur's Brigade (from D. H. Hill's Division) = 2/4/14/30 IR (NC) + 1/3 IR (NC)
- - - Iverson's Brigade (from D. H. Hill's Division) = 5/12/20/23 IR (NC)
- - - Hoke's Brigade (from Early's Division) = 6/21/54/57 IR (NC) + 1 SSB (NC)

- Early's Division : MG Jubal A. Early
- - - Smith's Brigade = 13/31/49/52/58 IR (VA) + 55 IR (VA)
- - - Stonewall Brigade (from Jackson's Division) = 2/4/5/27/33 IR (VA)
- - - Jones' Brigade (from Jackson's Division) = 42/44/48/50 IR (VA) + 40/47 IR (VA)
- - - Colston's Brigade (from Jackson's Division) = 10/23/37 IR (VA) + 21/25 IR (VA) + 22 IB (VA)
- - - Mahone's Brigade (from Anderson's Division) = 6/12/16/41/61 IR (VA)

- D. H. Hill's Division : BG Robert E. Rodes (can be detached to Suffolk under D. H. Hill's Command)
- - - Colquitt's Brigade = 6/19/23/27/28 IR (GA)
- - - Doles' Brigade = 4/12/21/44 IR (GA)
- - - Gordon's Brigade (from Early's Division) = 13/28/31/38/60/61 IR (GA)
- - - Thomas' Brigade (from A. P. Hill's Light Division) = 14/35/45/49 IR (GA)

- Heth's Provisional Division : BG Henry Heth
- - - Archer's Brigade (from A. P. Hill's Light Division) = 1/7/14 IR (TN)
- - - Perry's Brigade (from Anderson's Division) = 2/5/8 IR (FL)
- - - Hays' Brigade (from Early's Division) = 5/6/7/8/9 IR (LA)
- - - Nicholl's Brigade (from Jackson's Division) = 1/2/10/14/15 IR (LA)


Department of North Carolina & Southern Virginia : MG D. H. Hill

- Whiting's Division : MG William H. C. Whiting (division formed with separate units stationed in the area)
- - - Daniel's Brigade = 32/43/45/53 IR (NC) + 2 IB (NC)
- - - Pettigrew's Brigade = 11/26/44/47/52 IR (NC)
- - - Ransom's Brigade = 24/25/35/49/56 IR (NC)
- - - Cooke's Brigade = 15/27/46/48 IR (NC) + 55 IR (NC)
- - - Evans' Independent Brigade = 17/18/22/23/26 IR (SC) + Holcombe's Legion (SC)
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
*NEW TRY (Eastern Theater CSA)
Dissolved units :

- - - Wright's Brigade (GA), Anderson's Division, First Corps (ANV)
- - - Perry's Brigade (FL), Anderson's Division, First Corps (ANV)
- - - Davis' Brigade (MS/NC), French's Division, Department of North Carolina
- - - Field's / Heth's Brigade (VA), A. P. Hill's Light Division, Second Corps (ANV)
- - - Archer's Brigade (TN/AL), A. P. Hill's Light Division, Second Corps (ANV)

ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA : Gen. Robert E. Lee = 63,400


FIRST CORPS : Lieut.-Gen. James Longstreet = 25,200

McLaws' Division : Maj.-Gen. Lafayette McLaws = 7,400
- - - Semmes' Brigade : [10/50/51/53 (GA) IR] + [2 (GA) IB] = 1,800
- - - Wofford's Brigade : [16/18/21 (GA) IR] + [Cobb's Legion (GA)] + [Phillip's Legion (GA)] = 1,800
- - - "Tige" Anderson's Brigade (from Hood's Division) : [7/8/9/11/59 (GA) IR] = 2,000
- - - Benning's Brigade (from Hood's Division) : [2/15/17/20 (GA) IR] + [22 (GA) IR] = 1,800

Pickett's Division : Maj.-Gen. George E. Pickett = 9,800
- - - Armistead's Brigade : [9/14/38/53/57 (VA) IR] = 2,000
- - - Kemper's Brigade : [1/3/7/11/24 (VA) IR] = 2,000
- - - Garnett's Brigade : [8/18/19/28/56 (VA) IR] = 2,000
- - - Corse's Brigade : [15/17/30/32 (VA) IR] + [22 (VA) IB] = 1,800
- - - Mahone's Brigade (from Anderson's Division) : [6/12/16/41/61 (VA) IR] = 2,000

Hood's Division : Maj.-Gen. John Bell Hood = 8,000
- - - Robertson's Brigade : [1/4/5 (TX) IR] + [3 (AK) IR] = 1,600
- - - Archer's / Perry's Brigade (combined) : [1/7/14 (TN) IR] + [2/5/8 (FL) IR] = 2,400
- - - Nicholl's Brigade (from Trimble's Division) : [1/2/10/14/15 (LA) IR] = 2,000
- - - Hays' Brigade (from Early's Division) : [5/6/7/8/9 (LA) IR] = 2,000

SECOND CORPS : Lieut.-Gen. "Stonewall" Jackson = 18,600

A. P. Hill's Light Division : Maj.-Gen. A. P. Hill = 9,800
- - - Lane's Brigade : [7/18/28/33/37 (NC) IR] = 2,000
- - - Pender's Brigade : [13/16/22/34/38 (NC) IR] = 2,000
- - - Ramseur's Brigade (from D. H. Hill's Division) : [2/4/14/30 (NC) IR] + [3 (NC) IR] = 2,000
- - - Iverson's Brigade (from D. H. Hill's Division) : [5/12/20/23 (NC) IR] + [1 (NC) IR] = 2,000
- - - Hoke's Brigade (from Early's Division) : [6/21/54/57 (NC) IR] + [1 (NC) SSB] = 1,800

Early's Division : Maj.-Gen. Jubal A. Early = 8,800
- - - Smith's Brigade : [13/31/49/52/58 (VA) IR] = 2,000
- - - "Stonewall" Brigade (from Trimble's Division) : [2/4/5/27/33 (VA) IR] = 2,000
- - - Jones' Brigade (from Trimble's Division) : [21/25/42/44/48/50 (VA) IR] = 2,400
- - - Colston's Brigade (from Trimble's Division) : [10/23/37 (VA) IR] + [40/47/55 (VA) IR] = 2,400

THIRD (PROVISIONAL) CORPS : Maj.-Gen. D. H. Hill = 19,600

D. H. Hill's Division : Brig.-Gen. Robert E. Rodes = 8,400
- - - Colquitt's Brigade : [6/19/23/27/28 (GA) IR] = 2,000

- - - Doles' Brigade : [4/12/21/44 (GA) IR] + [3 (GA) IR] = 2,000
- - - Gordon's Brigade (from Early's Division) : [13/28/31/38/60/61 (GA) IR] = 2,400
- - - Thomas' Brigade (from A. P. Hill's Light Division) : [14/35/45/49 (GA) IR] + [48 (GA) IR] = 2,000


Anderson's Division : Maj.-Gen. Richard H. Anderson = 11,200
- - - Posey's Brigade : [12/16/19/48 (MS) IR] + [2/11 (MS) IR] = 2,400
- - - Barksdale's Brigade (from McLaws' Division) : [13/17/18/21 (MS) IR] + [42 (MS) IR] = 2,000
- - - Wilcox's Brigade : [8/9/10/11/14 (AL) IR] + [5 (AL) IR] = 2,400
- - - Law's Brigade (from Hood's Division) : [4/15/44/47/48 (AL) IR] = 2,000
- - - Rodes' Brigade (from D. H. Hill's Division) : [3/5/6/12/26 (AL) IR] + [13 (AL) IR] = 2,400


DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA : Gen. Braxton Bragg = 16,200

French's Division : Maj.-Gen. Samuel G. French = 7,400
- - - Daniel's Brigade : [32/43/45/53 (NC) IR] + [2 (NC) IB] = 1,800
- - - Pettigrew's Brigade : [11/26/47/52 (NC) IR] = 1,600
- - - Ransom's Brigade : [24/25/35/49/56 (NC) IR] = 2,000
- - - Cooke's Brigade : [15/27/46/48 (NC) IR] + [55 (NC) IR] = 2,000


Whiting's Division : Maj.-Gen. William H. C. Whiting = 6,500
- - - Kershaw's Brigade (from McLaws' Division) : [2/3/7/8/15 (SC) IR] + [3 (SC) IB] = 2,200
- - - Jenkins' Brigade (from Pickett's Division) : [1/2/5/6 (SC) IR] + [Hampton's Legion (SC)] + [1 (SC) SSR] = 2,300
- - - McGowan's Brigade (from A. P. Hill's Light Division) : [1/1/12/13/14 (SC) IR] = 2,000

*Unattached :
- - - Evans Independent Brigade : [17/18/22/23/26 (SC) IR] + [Holcombe's Legion (SC)] = 2,300
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Again, trying to reach a near-perfect organization for the ANV.

ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA : Gen. Robert E. Lee (52,250)

FIRST CORPS
: Lieut.-Gen. James Longstreet (27,900)

Rodes (D. H. Hill's) Division : Brig.-Gen. Robert E. Rodes (8,500)
***Colquitt's Brigade (2,200)

- - - 6th / 23th / 27th / 28th (GA) Infantry Regiments
***Doles' Brigade (1,300)
- - - 4th / 12th / 21st / 44th (GA) Infantry Regiments
***Thomas' Brigade (1,300)
- - - 14th / 35th / 45th / 49th (GA) Infantry Regiments
***Gordon's Brigade (1,900)
- - - 13th / 28th / 31st / 38th / 60th / 61st (GA) Infantry Regiments
***Wright's Brigade (1,800)
- - - 3rd / 19th / 22nd / 48th (GA) Infantry Regiments
- - - 2nd (GA) Infantry Battalion

McLaws' Division : Maj.-Gen. Lafayette McLaws (5,950)
***Semmes' Brigade (1,300)

- - - 10th / 50th / 51st / 53rd (GA) Infantry Regiments
***Wofford's Brigade (1,400)
- - - 16th / 18th / 24th (GA) Infantry Regiments
- - - Cobb's (GA) Legion
- - - Phillip's (GA) Legion
***Anderson's Brigade (1,850)
- - - 7th / 8th / 9th / 11th / 59th (GA) Infantry Regiments
***Benning's Brigade (1,400)
- - - 2nd / 15th / 17th / 20th (GA) Infantry Regiments

Wilcox's (Anderson's) Division : Brig.-Gen. Cadmus M. Wilcox (6,500)

***Law's Brigade (1,900)
- - - 4th / 15th / 44th / 47th / 48th (AL) Infantry Regiments
***Wilcox's Brigade (1,700)
- - - 8th / 9th / 10th / 11th / 14th (AL) Infantry Regiments
***Rodes' Brigade (1,700)
- - - 3rd / 5th / 6th / 12th / 26th (AL) Infantry Regiments
***Archer's Brigade (1,200)
- - - 1st / 7th / 14th (TN) Infantry Regiments
- - - 13th (AL) Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th (AL) Infantry Battalion

Hood's Division : Maj.-Gen. John Bell Hood (6,950)
***Robertson's Brigade (1,700)

- - - 1st / 4th / 5th (TX) Infantry Regiments
- - - 3rd (AK) Infantry Regiment
*** Perry's Brigade (1,800)
- - - 2nd / 5th / 8th (FL) Infantry Regiments
- - - 2nd / 11th (MS) Infantry Regiments
***Posey's Brigade (1,800)
- - - 12th / 16th / 19th / 42nd / 48th (MS) Infantry Regiments
***Barksdale's Brigade (1,650)
- - - 13th / 17th / 18th / 21st (MS) Infantry Regiments

SECOND CORPS : Lieut.-Gen. "Stonewall" Jackson (24,350)

A. P. Hill's Division
: Maj.-Gen. A. P. Hill (8,100)
***Lane's Brigade (1,700)

- - - 7th / 18th / 28th / 33rd / 37th (NC) Infanry Regiments
***Pender's Brigade (1,400)
- - - 16th / 22nd / 30th / 34th / 38th (NC) Infantry Regiments
***Ramseur's Brigade (1,650)
- - - 1st / 2nd / 3rd / 4th / 14th (NC) Infantry Regiments
***Iverson's Brigade (1,600)
- - - 5th / 12th / 13th / 20th / 23rd (NC) Infantry Regiments
***Hoke's Brigade (1,750)
- - - 6th / 21st / 54th / 57th (NC) Infantry Regiments
- - - 1st (NC) Sharpshooters Battalion

Early's Division : Maj.-Gen. Jubal A. Early (5,100)
***Smith's Brigade (1,800)

- - - 13th / 31st / 49th / 52nd / 58th (VA) Infantry Regiments
***Corse's Brigade (900)
- - - 15th / 17th / 30th / 32nd (VA) Infantry Regiments

***Hays' Brigade (1,300)
- - - 5th / 6th / 7th / 8th / 9th (LA) Infantry Regiments
***Nicholls' Brigade (1,100)
- - - 1st / 2nd / 10th / 14th / 15th (LA) Infantry Regiments

Pickett's Division : Maj.-Gen. George E. Pickett (6,650)
***Kemper's Brigade (1,700
)
- - - 1st / 3rd / 7th / 11th / 24th (VA) Infantry Regiments
***Garnett's Brigade (1,450)
- - - 8th / 18th / 19th / 28th / 56th (VA) Infantry Regiments
***Armistead's Brigade (1,950)
- - - 9th / 14th / 38th / 53rd / 57th (VA) Infantry Regiments
****Mahone's Brigade (1,550)
- - - 6th / 12th / 16th / 41st / 61st (VA) Infanry Regiments

Heth's (Trimble's) Division : Brig.-Gen. Henry Heth (4,500)
***Paxton's Brigade (1,300)

- - - 2nd / 4th / 5th / 27th / 33rd (VA) Infantry Regiments
***Jones' Brigade (1,000)
- - - 21st / 25th / 42nd / 48th (VA) Infantry Regiments
***Colston's Brigade (1,000)
- - - 10th / 23rd / 37th / 44th (VA) Infantry Regiments
***Field's Brigade (1,200)
- - - 40th / 47th / 50th / 55th (VA) Infantry Regiments
- - - 22nd (VA) Infantry Battalion

DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA : Maj.-Gen. D. H. Hill (16,000)

1st Provisional Division
: Maj.-Gen. Richard H. Anderson (6,100)
***Jenkins' Brigade (2,150)

- - - 1st (Hagood's) / 1st (Rifles) / 2nd (Rifles) / 5th / 6th (SC) Infantry Regiments (366/
- - - Palmetto (SC) Sharpshooters Regiment
***Kershaw's Brigade (2,000)
- - - 2nd / 3rd / 7th / 8th (SC) Infantry Regiments
- - - Hampton's (SC) Legion
- - - 3rd (SC) Infantry Battalion
***McGowan's Brigade (1,950)
- - - 1st (Gregg's) / 12th / 13th / 14th / 15th (SC) Infantry Regiments

2nd Provisional Division : Maj.-Gen. William H. C. Whiting (9,900)
***Daniel's Brigade
(2,000)
- - - 32nd / 43rd / 45th / 53rd (NC) Infantry Regiments
- - - 2nd (NC) Infantry Battalion
***Pettigrew's Brigade (3,000)
- - - 11th / 26th / 44th / 46th / 52nd (NC) Infantry Regiments
***Ransom's Brigade (2,500)
- - - 24th / 25th / 35th / 49th / 56th (NC) Infantry Regiments
***Cooke's Brigade (2,400)
- - - 15th / 27th / 46th / 48th / 55th (NC) Infantry Regiments
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
I could pull up my old docs and post here as well.
Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (92920 men; 272 guns)
  • 1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (26230 men; 88 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG John B. Hood (10180 men; 16 guns)
      • Alabama Brigade: BG Evander Law (2030)
        • 4th/15th/44th/47th/48th AL IR
      • Texas Brigade: BG Jerome Robertson (1740)
        • 3rd AK IR; 1st/4th/5th TX IR
      • Georgia Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (1840)
        • 7th/8th/9th/11th/59th GA IR
      • Georgia Brigade: BG Henry Benning (1320)
        • 2nd/15th/17th/20th GA IR
      • South Carolina Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (2850)
        • 1st/2nd/5th/6th SC IR; Hampton Legion SC IR; Palmetto Sharp. SC IR
      • Henry’s AB: (400 men; 16 guns)
    • 2nd Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (8340 men; 16 guns)
      • South Carolina Brigade: BG Joseph Kershaw (2350)
        • 2nd/3rd/7th/8th/15th SC IR; 3rd SC IB
      • Mississippi Brigade: BG William Barksdale (1970)
        • 13th/17th/18th/21st MS IR
      • Georgia Brigade: BG William Wofford (1950)
        • 16th/18th/24th GA IR; Cobb’s/Phillips’ Legion GA IR
      • Georgia Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (1750)
        • 10th/50th/51st/53rd GA IR
      • Cabell’s AB: Col. Henry Cabell (320 men; 16 guns)
    • Virginia Division: MG George Pickett (6990 men; 16 guns)
      • Gamecock Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (1470)
        • 8th/18th/19th/28th/56th GA IR
      • Virginia Brigade: BG Lewis Armistead (2050)
        • 9th/14th/38th/53rd/57th VA IR
      • Virginia Brigade: BG James Kemper (1640)
        • 1st/3rd/7th/11th/24th VA IR
      • Virginia Brigade: BG Montgomery Corse (1400)
        • 15th/17th/30th/32nd VA IR
      • 38th VA AB: Col. James Dearing (430 men; 16 guns)
    • Corps Artillery: BG Edward Porter Alexander (720 men; 40 Guns)
      • 1st (Washington Artillery) AB: Col. J. B. Walton (4 Companies; 16 Guns)
      • 12th VA AB: Maj. Frank Huger (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)
  • 2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (29340 men; 92 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG Robert Rodes (11350 men; 20 guns)
      • Alabama Brigade: Col. Edward O’Neal (2250)
        • 3rd/5th/6th/12th/26th AL IR
      • Georgia Brigade: BG George Doles (1650)
        • 4th/12th/21st/44th GA IR
      • Georgia Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (2300)
        • 6th/19th/23rd/27th/28th GA IR
      • NC Brigade: BG Stephen Ramseur (2950)
        • 1st/2nd/3rd/4th/14th/30th NC IR
      • NC Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson (1800)
        • 5th/12th/20th/23rd NC IR
      • Carter’s AB: Ltc. Thomas Carter (400 men; 20 guns)
    • 2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (8640 men; 16 guns)
      • Georgia Brigade: BG John Gordon (1900)
        • 13th/26th/31st/38th/60th/61st GA IR
      • Louisiana Tigers Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (1970)
        • 5th/6th/7th/8th/9th LA IR
      • NC Brigade: BG Robert Hoke (2210)
        • 6th/21st/54th/57th NC IR; 9th NC IB
      • Virginia Brigade: BG William Smith (2240)
        • 13th/25th/31st/44th/49th/52nd/58th VA IR
      • Latimer’s AB: Maj. Joseph W. Latimer (320 men; 16 guns)
    • 3rd Division: BG Raleigh Colston (8550 men; 16 guns)
      • Pelican Brigade: BG Francis T. Nichols (1550)
        • 1st/2nd/10th/14th/15th LA IR
      • NC Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (2170)
        • 32nd/43rd/45th/53rd NC IR; 2nd NC IB
      • Stonewall Brigade: BG Elisha Paxton (1820)
        • 2nd/4th/5th/27th/33rd VA IR
      • Virginia Brigade: BG John R. Jones (2690)
        • 10th/23rd/25th/37th/42nd/48th/50th VA IR
      • Jones’ AB: Ltc. Hillary P. Jones (320 men; 16 guns)
    • Corps Artillery: BG Armistead Long (800 men; 40 guns)
      • 1st VA AB: Maj. Robert A. Hardaway (360 men; 24 guns)
      • McIntosh AB: Maj. David McIntosh (320 men; 16 guns)
  • 3rd Corps: LtG A. P. Hill (27200 men; 76 guns)
    • Light Division: MG Dorsey Pender (8200 men; 20 guns)
      • Georgia Brigade: BG Edward Thomas (1400)
        • 14th/35th/45th/49th GA IR
      • NC Brigade: BG James Lane (2510)
        • 7th/18th/28th/33rd/37th NC IR
      • NC Brigade: BG Alfred Scales (1800)
        • 13th/16th/22nd/34th/38th NC IR
      • SC Brigade: BG Sam McGowan (2090)
        • 1st/1st Rifles/12th/13th/14th SC IR
      • Pegram’s AB: Maj. William Pegram (400 men; 20 guns)
    • 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth (9520 men; 16 guns)
      • Mississippi Brigade: BG Joseph Davis (1480)
        • 2nd/11th/42nd MS IR
      • NC Brigade: BG Joseph Pettigrew (3120)
        • 11th/26th/44th/47th/52nd NC IR
      • NC Brigade: BG John Cooke (2400)
        • 15th/27th/46th/48th/55th NC IR
      • Virginiag Brigade: BG James J. Archer (2200)
        • 1st/7th/14th TN IR (900)
        • 40th/47th/55th VA IR; 22nd VA IB (1300)
      • Shumaker AB: Maj. Lindsay Shumaker (320 men; 16 Guns)
    • 3rd Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (9180 men; 16 guns)
      • Virginia Brigade: BG William Mahone (1800)
        • 6th/12th/16th/41st/61st VA IR
      • Alabama Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (2910)
        • 8th/9th/10th/11th/13th/14th AL IR; 5th AL IB
      • Mississippi Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (1600)
        • 12th/16th/19th/48th MS IR
      • Georgia Brigade: BG Ambrose Wright (1700)
        • 3rd/22nd/48th GA IR; 2nd GA IB
      • Florida Brigade: BG Edward Perry (850)
        • 2nd/5th/8th FL IR
      • Garnett’s AB: Ltc. John J. Garnett (320 men; 16 guns)
    • Corps Artillery: Ltc. Reuben Walker (640 men; 24 guns)
      • 11th GA AB: Ltc. Allen Cutts (400 men; 12 guns)
      • Nelson’s AB: Ltc. William Nelson (240 men; 12 guns)
  • Cavalry Corps: MG J.E.B. Stuart (10150 men; 16 guns
    • 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (4340)
      • Georgia/Mississippi/SC Brigade: BG Pierce Young (1940)
        • Cobb’s/Phillips’ Legion GA CR
        • Jeff Davis Legion MS CR
        • 1st/2nd SC CR
      • NC Brigade: BG Laurence Baker (900)
        • 1st/2nd NC CR
      • NC Brigade: BG Beverly Robertson (1500)
        • 3rd/4th/5th NC CR
    • 2nd Division: MG Rooney Lee (2840)
      • Virginia Brigade: BG John Chambliss (1040)
        • 9th/10th/13th VA CR
      • Laurel Brigade: BG William Jones (1800)
        • 7th/11th/12th VA CR; 35th VA CB
    • 3rd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee (2650)
      • Virginia Brigade: BG Tom Rosser (1550)
        • 1st/2nd/3rd/4th VA CR
      • Virginia Brigade: BG Lunsford Lomax (1100)
        • 5th/6th/15th VA CR
    • Beckham’s Horse Battalion: Maj. Robert Beckham (320 men; 16 guns)
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Changed around significantly with 1st and 2nd Corps split with more divisions
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Trying to split more Confederate Units

ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA : GEN Robert E. Lee (69,900)

FIRST CORPS : LTG James Longstreet (33,800)

McLaws' Division : MG Lafayette McLaws (8,000)
- Semmes' Georgia Brigade : BG Paul J. Semmes (1,600)
- - - 10th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 50th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 51st Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 53rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Wofford's Georgia Brigade : BG William T. Wofford (1,800)
- - - 16th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 18th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 24th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - Cobb's Legion (Georgia)
- - - Phillip's Legion (Georgia)
- Anderson's Georgia Brigade : BG George T. Anderson (1,600)
- - - 7th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Benning's Georgia Brigade : BG Henry L. Benning (1,600)
- - - 2nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 17th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 20th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Wright's Georgia Brigade : BG Ambrose R. Wright (1,400)
- - - 3rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 22nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd Georgia Infantry Battalion

D. H. Hill's Division : BG Robert E. Rodes (8,000)
- Colquitt's Georgia Brigade : BG Alfred H. Colquitt (1,600)
- - - 6th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 23rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 27th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 28th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Doles's Georgia Brigade : BG George P. Doles (1,600)
- - - 4th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 12th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 21st Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Thomas's Georgia Brigade : BG Edward L. Thomas (1,600)
- - - 14th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 35th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 45th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 49th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Gordon's Georgia Brigade : BG John B. Gordon (1,600)
- - - 13th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 26th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 31st Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 38th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Georgia Brigade : COL Clement A. Evans (1,600)
- - - 19th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 59th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 60th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 61st Georgia Infantry Regiment

Hood's Division : MG John Bell Hood (8,000)
- Robertson's Texas Brigade : BG Jerome B. Robertson (1,600)
- - - 3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment
- - - 1st Texas Infantry Regiment
- - - 4th Texas Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Texas Infantry Regiment
- Law's Alabama Brigade : BG Evander M. Law (1,600)
- - - 4th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 47th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- Wilcox's Alabama Brigade : BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (1,600)
- - - 8th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 9th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 10th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- Rodes' Alabama Brigade : COL Edward A. O'Neal (1,600)
- - - 3rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 26th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Alabama Brigade : COL William C. Oates (1,600)
- - - 12th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 13th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th Alabama Infantry Regiment

Anderson's Division : MG Richard H. Anderson (9,800)
- Archer's Tennessee Brigade : BG James J. Archer (1,400)
- - - 5th Alabama Infantry Battalion
- - - 1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
- Posey's Mississippi Brigade : BG Carnot Posey (1,600)
- - - 12th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 16th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- Barksdale's Mississippi Brigade : BG William Barksdale (1,600)
- - - 13th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 17th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 18th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 21st Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- Davis' Mississippi Brigade : BG Joseph R. Davis (1,200)
- - - 2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 42nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- Hays' Louisiana Brigade : BG Harry T. Hays (2,000)
- - - 5th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 6th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- Nicholls' Louisiana Brigade : BG Francis R. T. Nicholls (2,000)
- - - 1st Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 10th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th Louisiana Infantry Regiment

SECOND CORPS : LTG Thomas J. Jackson (36,100)

A. P. Hill's Light Division : MG A. P. Hill (9,800)
- Lane's North Carolina Brigade : BG James H. Lane (1,600)
- - - 18th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 28th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 33rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Pender's North Carolina Brigade : BG William D. Pender (1,600)
- - - 16th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 34th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 38th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Ramseur's North Carolina Brigade : BG Stephen D. Ramseur (1,600)
- - - 1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 4th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Iverson's North Carolina Brigade : BG Alfred Iverson, Jr. (1,600)
- - - 5th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 20th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Hoke's North Carolina Brigade : BG Robert F. Hoke (1,800)
- - - 6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 21st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 54th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 57th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 1st North Carolina Sharpshooters Battalion
- Provisional North Carolina Brigade : COL Alfred M. Scales (1,600)
- - - 12th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 13th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 30th North Carolina Infantry Regiment

Pickett's Division : MG George E. Pickett (8,000)
- Kemper's Virginia Brigade : BG James L. Kemper (1,600)
- - - 1st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Garnett's Virginia Brigade : BG Richard B. Garnett (1,600)
- - - 8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 18th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 19th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 28th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Armistead's Virginia Brigade : BG Lewis A. Armistead (1,600)
- - - 9th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 53rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 57th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Mahone's Virginia Brigade : BG William Mahone (1,600)
- - - 6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 12th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 16th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 41st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Virginia Brigade : COL William R. Terry (1,600)
- - - 24th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 38th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 56th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 61st Virginia Infantry Regiment

Early's Division : MG Jubal A. Early (7,600)
- Smith's Virginia Brigade : BG William Smith (1,600)
- - - 13th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 31st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 58th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Paxton's Virginia Brigade : BG Elisha F. Paxton (1,600)
- - - 2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 4th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 10th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Colston's Virginia Brigade : BG Raleigh E. Colston (1,600)
- - - 23rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 27th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 37th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Jones' Virginia Brigade : BG John R. Jones (1,200)
- - - 21st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 42nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Virginia Brigade : COL Edward T. H. Warren (1,600)
- - - 25th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 50th Virginia Infantry Regiment

Trimble's Division : BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6,500)
- Kershaw's South Carolina Brigade : COL John D. Kennedy (1,600)
- - - 2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Jenkins' South Carolina Brigade : BG Micah Jenkins (1,900)
- - - 1st South Carolina (Hagood's) Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - Hampton's Legion (South Carolina)
- - - Palmetto (South Carolina) Sharpshooters Regiment
- McGowan's South Carolina Brigade : BG Samuel McGowan (1,400)
- - - 1st South Carolina (Gregg's) Infantry Regiment
- - - 1st South Carolina (Rifles) Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd South Carolina (Rifles) Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion
- Provisional South Carolina Brigade : COL Abner M. Perrin (1,600)
- - - 12th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 13th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th South Carolina Infantry Regiment

Provisional Division : BG Henry Heth (4,200)
- Corse's Virginia Brigade : BG Montgomery D. Corse (1,600)
- - - 15th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 17th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 30th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 32nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Field's Virginia Brigade : COL John M. Brockenbrough (1,400)
- - - 40th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 47th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 55th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 22nd Virginia Infantry Battalion
- Perry's Florida Brigade : BG Edward A. Perry (1,200)
- - - 2nd Florida Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Florida Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th Florida Infantry Regiment

DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA : MG D. H. Hill (7,800)

Whiting's Division : MG William H. C. Whiting (7,800)
- Daniel's North Carolina Brigade : BG Junius Daniel (1,600)
- - - 32nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 43rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 45th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 53rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Pettigrew's North Carolina Brigade : BG James J. Pettigrew (1,600)
- - - 26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 47th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 52nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Cooke's North Carolina Brigade : BG John R. Cooke (1,600)
- - - 15th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 27th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 46th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Ransom's North Carolina Brigade : BG Robert Ransom, Jr. (1,600)
- - - 24th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 25th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 35th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 49th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Provisional North Carolina Brigade : COL Collett Leventhorpe (1,400)
- - - 11th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 55th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 56th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd North Carolina Infantry Battalion
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Trying to split more Confederate Units

ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA : GEN Robert E. Lee (69,900)

FIRST CORPS : LTG James Longstreet (33,800)

McLaws' Division : MG Lafayette McLaws (8,000)
- Semmes' Georgia Brigade : BG Paul J. Semmes (1,600)
- - - 10th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 50th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 51st Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 53rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Wofford's Georgia Brigade : BG William T. Wofford (1,800)
- - - 16th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 18th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 24th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - Cobb's Legion (Georgia)
- - - Phillip's Legion (Georgia)
- Anderson's Georgia Brigade : BG George T. Anderson (1,600)
- - - 7th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Benning's Georgia Brigade : BG Henry L. Benning (1,600)
- - - 2nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 17th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 20th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Wright's Georgia Brigade : BG Ambrose R. Wright (1,400)
- - - 3rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 22nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd Georgia Infantry Battalion

D. H. Hill's Division : BG Robert E. Rodes (8,000)
- Colquitt's Georgia Brigade : BG Alfred H. Colquitt (1,600)
- - - 6th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 23rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 27th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 28th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Doles's Georgia Brigade : BG George P. Doles (1,600)
- - - 4th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 12th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 21st Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Thomas's Georgia Brigade : BG Edward L. Thomas (1,600)
- - - 14th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 35th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 45th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 49th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Gordon's Georgia Brigade : BG John B. Gordon (1,600)
- - - 13th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 26th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 31st Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 38th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Georgia Brigade : COL Clement A. Evans (1,600)
- - - 19th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 59th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 60th Georgia Infantry Regiment
- - - 61st Georgia Infantry Regiment

Hood's Division : MG John Bell Hood (8,000)
- Robertson's Texas Brigade : BG Jerome B. Robertson (1,600)
- - - 3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment
- - - 1st Texas Infantry Regiment
- - - 4th Texas Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Texas Infantry Regiment
- Law's Alabama Brigade : BG Evander M. Law (1,600)
- - - 4th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 47th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- Wilcox's Alabama Brigade : BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (1,600)
- - - 8th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 9th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 10th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- Rodes' Alabama Brigade : COL Edward A. O'Neal (1,600)
- - - 3rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 26th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Alabama Brigade : COL William C. Oates (1,600)
- - - 12th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 13th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Alabama Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th Alabama Infantry Regiment

Anderson's Division : MG Richard H. Anderson (9,800)
- Archer's Tennessee Brigade : BG James J. Archer (1,400)
- - - 5th Alabama Infantry Battalion
- - - 1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
- Posey's Mississippi Brigade : BG Carnot Posey (1,600)
- - - 12th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 16th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- Barksdale's Mississippi Brigade : BG William Barksdale (1,600)
- - - 13th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 17th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 18th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 21st Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- Davis' Mississippi Brigade : BG Joseph R. Davis (1,200)
- - - 2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- - - 42nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
- Hays' Louisiana Brigade : BG Harry T. Hays (2,000)
- - - 5th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 6th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- Nicholls' Louisiana Brigade : BG Francis R. T. Nicholls (2,000)
- - - 1st Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 10th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th Louisiana Infantry Regiment

SECOND CORPS : LTG Thomas J. Jackson (36,100)

A. P. Hill's Light Division : MG A. P. Hill (9,800)
- Lane's North Carolina Brigade : BG James H. Lane (1,600)
- - - 18th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 28th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 33rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Pender's North Carolina Brigade : BG William D. Pender (1,600)
- - - 16th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 34th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 38th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Ramseur's North Carolina Brigade : BG Stephen D. Ramseur (1,600)
- - - 1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 4th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Iverson's North Carolina Brigade : BG Alfred Iverson, Jr. (1,600)
- - - 5th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 20th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Hoke's North Carolina Brigade : BG Robert F. Hoke (1,800)
- - - 6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 21st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 54th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 57th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 1st North Carolina Sharpshooters Battalion
- Provisional North Carolina Brigade : COL Alfred M. Scales (1,600)
- - - 12th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 13th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 30th North Carolina Infantry Regiment

Pickett's Division : MG George E. Pickett (8,000)
- Kemper's Virginia Brigade : BG James L. Kemper (1,600)
- - - 1st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 11th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Garnett's Virginia Brigade : BG Richard B. Garnett (1,600)
- - - 8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 18th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 19th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 28th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Armistead's Virginia Brigade : BG Lewis A. Armistead (1,600)
- - - 9th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 53rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 57th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Mahone's Virginia Brigade : BG William Mahone (1,600)
- - - 6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 12th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 16th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 41st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Virginia Brigade : COL William R. Terry (1,600)
- - - 24th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 38th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 56th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 61st Virginia Infantry Regiment

Early's Division : MG Jubal A. Early (7,600)
- Smith's Virginia Brigade : BG William Smith (1,600)
- - - 13th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 31st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 58th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Paxton's Virginia Brigade : BG Elisha F. Paxton (1,600)
- - - 2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 4th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 10th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Colston's Virginia Brigade : BG Raleigh E. Colston (1,600)
- - - 23rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 27th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 37th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Jones' Virginia Brigade : BG John R. Jones (1,200)
- - - 21st Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 42nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Provisional Virginia Brigade : COL Edward T. H. Warren (1,600)
- - - 25th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 50th Virginia Infantry Regiment

Trimble's Division : BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6,500)
- Kershaw's South Carolina Brigade : COL John D. Kennedy (1,600)
- - - 2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Jenkins' South Carolina Brigade : BG Micah Jenkins (1,900)
- - - 1st South Carolina (Hagood's) Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - Hampton's Legion (South Carolina)
- - - Palmetto (South Carolina) Sharpshooters Regiment
- McGowan's South Carolina Brigade : BG Samuel McGowan (1,400)
- - - 1st South Carolina (Gregg's) Infantry Regiment
- - - 1st South Carolina (Rifles) Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd South Carolina (Rifles) Infantry Regiment
- - - 3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion
- Provisional South Carolina Brigade : COL Abner M. Perrin (1,600)
- - - 12th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 13th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 14th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 15th South Carolina Infantry Regiment

Provisional Division : BG Henry Heth (4,200)
- Corse's Virginia Brigade : BG Montgomery D. Corse (1,600)
- - - 15th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 17th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 30th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 32nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
- Field's Virginia Brigade : COL John M. Brockenbrough (1,400)
- - - 40th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 47th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 55th Virginia Infantry Regiment
- - - 22nd Virginia Infantry Battalion
- Perry's Florida Brigade : BG Edward A. Perry (1,200)
- - - 2nd Florida Infantry Regiment
- - - 5th Florida Infantry Regiment
- - - 8th Florida Infantry Regiment

DEPARTMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA : MG D. H. Hill (7,800)

Whiting's Division : MG William H. C. Whiting (7,800)
- Daniel's North Carolina Brigade : BG Junius Daniel (1,600)
- - - 32nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 43rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 45th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 53rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Pettigrew's North Carolina Brigade : BG James J. Pettigrew (1,600)
- - - 26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 44th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 47th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 52nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Cooke's North Carolina Brigade : BG John R. Cooke (1,600)
- - - 15th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 27th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 46th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 48th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Ransom's North Carolina Brigade : BG Robert Ransom, Jr. (1,600)
- - - 24th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 25th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 35th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 49th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- Provisional North Carolina Brigade : COL Collett Leventhorpe (1,400)
- - - 11th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 55th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 56th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
- - - 2nd North Carolina Infantry Battalion
I must bring up the issue with the numbers. They all assume that each regiment at this point is around 400 men strong while battalions were 200 men. This was not the case. For example, the 1st and 3rd North Carolina had about 750 and 580 men respectively (though I may have those numbers mixed up).
I've gotten regimental numbers from John Tiller Chancellorsville (not the most "academic" source for unit strengths, but probably the best thing available), and the Gettysburg numbers for units not engaged at Chancellorsville, like Hood's and Pickett's division.
 
Top