Missouri Confederate Genealogist recommendations

Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
I just received a PM today and as a result need to modify this original post. Although I tried to thank everyone for each contribution in the post, I couldnt figure out why people were commenting on my ancestor's parentage, or birth dates etc. I've got all that down, and have been posting sources in the thread, but. Today it dawned on me that perhaps the problem was me and my original request rather than the help I was getting. The PM pretty much confirmed it, he stated he was confused as to what i was needing as Ive posted alot of research on him.

I shouldve stated I just need historical info on John Duke Kelly and Quantrill, or the Vernon County Partisan Rangers. And information is hard to come by because JDK obviously didnt want to be found out.

The most intriguing thing to me is John Kelly's arrest while swimming away from the Sultana as she burned I assume most of the people here are familiar with the sinking of the Sultana. Of course I realize this is more of a historical request than genealogical, so maybe a modrerator can move this thread to a more appropriate forum.

My brother and I joined the Quantrill Society several years ago, but they've been absolutely no help.

Below is my original post before I modified it:

My great great grandfather was born to Missouri Territory pioneers and was an officer in the Vernon County Partisan Rangers before riding with Quantrill. After the war he pioneered Indian Territory with his family and assumed a false past. I have researched him for four years now but need a professional at this point. He clearly didn't want to be known.



If anyone can recommend a Genealogist who specializes in Missouri especially Quantrill's group, and Provost Marshall reports, Confederate prisoners of war, etc. I would appreciate it.
 
Last edited:

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
9,899
Location
Chicagoland
My great great grandfather was born to Missouri Territory pioneers and was an officer in the Vernon County Partisan Rangers before riding with Quantrill. After the war he pioneered Indian Territory with his family and assumed a false past. I have researched him for four years now but need a professional at this point. He clearly didn't want to be known.

If anyone can recommend a Genealogist who specializes in Missouri especially Quantrill's group, and Provost Marshall reports, Confederate prisoners of war, etc. I would appreciate it.
Howdy, Cracker. Welcome to the forums.
 

Patrick H

Lt. Colonel
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
10,278
Hi, Cracker. Welcome from Missouri. What was your ancestor's name before he went under cover? By the way, I'm pretty sure he was not the only one of the Q-men to do so. I don't know how to help you track an assumed name, but might be able to help you learn more about him before the name change.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
Thanks for the welcomes and responses. My great grandfather assumed a past but kept his name (although it varies from John, Duke , and JD in historical sources) and the names of his children. His name was John Duke Kelly. I have an excerpt from Vernon County History posted on the webpage I made for him below.

Frank James listed John Kelly as a Quantrill associate in his Bushwhacker list, posted in a link on the site below is a letter stating John Kelly was a recruiter for Quantrill and could take men directly to General Price according to an interview with James Long (link on site). John Kelly was arrested swimming away from the Sultana as she burned, but the Feds couldnt make the charges stick. I have the arrest, parole, and a letter from a lady named Bremerton who wrote on his behalf. John Kelly grew up on the river in Missouri prior to moving to Nevada.

He is listed in a bushwhacker reunion after the war. His family and he moved to Indian Territory after the war (I have records you can compare the names and ages on the below site). On the 1900 Indian Territory census he stated he and his parents were born in Indiana. (Not even close to true). He was living with his son Frank at the time (who he named after Frank James), and Frank lists his father and mother as being born in Missouri (a couple boxes below where his father JDK claimed Indiana as his home state).

My brother is a JAG Colonel in the Union Army and when he was stationed at Ft Leavenworth 2 years ago, made a genealogy road trip to Vernon County Cleveland County, and several others in search of court records.

I had contacted and sent money to a renowned Missouri genealogist and historian to research JDK further, but the genealogist fell ill and had to return the check prior to commencing work.

www.hossturlingtons.com/jdk.htm

I just checked the page and noticed the sources arent linked. it will take me a day or two, I will get the Vernon County history linked in a few minutes though
 
Last edited:

Patrick H

Lt. Colonel
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
10,278
I'll see if I can find anything tomorrow, but it looks like you've probably seen most of what I have access to. I also sent your inquiry to @Booner. Stay tuned.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
This is the info from James Long, who stated Kelly recruited for Quantrill and told Long he could take him to General Price.
It was (and probably still is, but has been moved since i originally accessed it ) on the Missouri Digital Archives site.

Content Source:The National Archives Publication Number: M345

Publication Title: Union Provost Marshals' File Of Paper Relating To Individual Civilians

Content Source: NARA

Content Partner: NARA

Source Publication Year: 1967

Fold3 Publication Year: 2011

Record Group: 109

National Archives Catalog ID: 2133278

National Archives Catalog Title: Papers Relating to Citizens, compiled 1861 - 1867

Fold3 Job: 11-044

Language: English

Country: United States

Short Description: NARA M345. Documents relating to civilians who came into contact with the Army during the Civil War, including deserters, thieves, and spies.

Roll: 0169

Surname: Long

Given Name: James

State: Missouri

Year: 1862
 

Patrick H

Lt. Colonel
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
10,278
Hi again, Cracker. I am pretty sure you have already seen this entry on findagrave.com:
https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Kelly&GSfn=John&GSmn=Duke&GSby=1830&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSst=38&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=5384058&df=all&

Now, the problem with this is that, if I read it correctly, it states that he is buried in Grove, Oklahoma. This doesn't seem to match up with the grave site listed on http://www.nancysfamily.org/ Have you tracked that down?

On the other hand, there is a lot of sketchy info on offspring there, with birth dates given, but most are without death dates. Doubtless, you have run aground trying to trace all of those down, too. Yes? No?

Having looked at MANY guerrilla photo portraits, I must say that I have no problem accepting this portrait of the man with the cigar as genuine......unless you have a problem with it. Your opinion trumps mine. This is your ancestor!

I'm not finished yet. Stay tuned.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
Hi again, Cracker. I am pretty sure you have already seen this entry on findagrave.com:
https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Kelly&GSfn=John&GSmn=Duke&GSby=1830&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSst=38&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=5384058&df=all&

Now, the problem with this is that, if I read it correctly, it states that he is buried in Grove, Oklahoma. This doesn't seem to match up with the grave site listed on http://www.nancysfamily.org/ Have you tracked that down?
Thanks for the help Sir, but what I posted is accurate. I am posting the source material. and linking to my page soon.

He was buried in a place called Echo in Indian Territory, but was moved when a man made lake Grand Lake o' the Cherokees" was put over Echo. It was called Grand Lake over the Cherokees because of the burial grounds it covered.

Grove is the town nearest where Echo was, but he is buried in Bernice Oklahoma now with his wife Muta Angeline. I have been to his grave and often visit his grave. The Master at my Masonic Lodge (in Grove) lives next door to Ballard Cemetary in Bernice, where John Duke Kelly lies. The above Mason is caretaker for that cemetary.

I'm not confused about anything I posted. At all.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
19030214 JDKellysr gravestone.jpg
On the other hand, there is a lot of sketchy info on offspring there, with birth dates given, but most are without death dates. Doubtless, you have run aground trying to trace all of those down, too. Yes? No?

What exactly is the sketchy info about the birth dates given? I have death dates as well but I am not sure what you are looking at that is missing them. On the page I posted on John Duke Kelly ( http://www.hossturlingtons.com/jdk.htm ) it states he died on 14 February 1903. That is the date on his tombstone as well.

I'm not finished yet. Stay tuned.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
Having looked at MANY guerrilla photo portraits, I must say that I have no problem accepting this portrait of the man with the cigar as genuine......unless you have a problem with it. Your opinion trumps mine. This is your ancestor!

I'm not finished yet. Stay tuned.
I don't have a problem with the picture, it comes from the largest and most respected collection of photographs of Missouri Guerillas in the world.

http://canteymyerscollection.com/index.php?action=gallery;sa=view&id=702
 

Patrick H

Lt. Colonel
Joined
Mar 7, 2014
Messages
10,278
I don't have a problem with the picture, it comes from the largest and most respected collection of photographs of Missouri Guerillas in the world.

http://canteymyerscollection.com/index.php?action=gallery;sa=view&id=702
Well, just between you and me and everyone else out here: The Canty Meyers site owns a lot of photos, but they also lay claim to some others (overlaying their site logos, etc.) onto photos which I don't believe they own, and which I have found free of copyright elsewhere. In addition, I question their attributions on some of their photos. (I don't know how some of those could POSSIBLY be attributed to the guerrillas they claim they are attributing, That, of course, is my opinion.) They are probably the largest, but I wouldn't go so far as to say they are the most respected source of photos. I think they would tout themselves as such. They are well known on this forum. They are also unabashed apologists for the Q-men. They are appraised on this forum with that in mind. Now...please understand: I think the Q-men are endlessly fascinating. I think the Cantymyers collection is a very good resource, and it's a valuable resource. I go to it often, and I refer to it from time to time, but I don't think it's the bible. I think it has flaws.

....now they will attack me. ...that's okay, too.... I am not the only one out here who assesses their site thusly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
1900 Indian Territory Census
Frank Kelly is listed on box 88. His father John D is listed on box 92, he is 70 and a liveryman. John D. claims he was born in Indiana. Frank says his father was born in Missouri.
1900 Federal Census John Duke Kelly.jpg


John Duke Kelly pioneered Afton, Indian Territory. He was a well known merchant and horseman. He raced horses into his old age. My family has been in Afton since Indian Territory days. None of what I have posted thus far is controversial in any regard.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
20
Location
Missouri Arkansas Oklahoma Border
Well, just between you and me and everyone else out here: The Canty Meyers site owns a lot of photos, but they also lay claim to many more (overlaying their site logos, etc.) onto photos which they don't own, and which I have found free of copyright elsewhere. In addition, I question their attributions on some of their photos. (I don't know how some of those could POSSIBLY be attributed to the guerrillas they claim they are attributing). They are probably the largest, but I wouldn't go so far as to say they are the most respected source of photos. They are well known on this forum. They are also unabashed apologists for the Q-men. They are appraised on this forum with that in mind. Now...please understand: I think the Q-men are endlessly fascinating. I think the Cantymyers collection is a very good resource, and it's a valuable resource. I go to it often, but I don't think it's the bible. I think it's full of flaws.

....now they will attack me. ...that's okay, too.... I am not the only one out here who assesses their site thusly.
that's good to hear about the copyright claims. PM sent
 


Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top