Discussion Looking for evidence of CSA service of Robert Davison Eborn (1824-1903)....


Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Bruce Vail

1st Lieutenant
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
4,044
Looking for help in finding any evidence of Confederate service by Robert Davison Eborn, born Oct. 6, 1824 in Beaufort County, NC, and died Jan. 23, 1900, also in Beaufort County.

He was a little old to be an army volunteer in 1861, but not too old for conscription in the latter half of the war. He apparently was a prosperous farmer, so he may have hired a substitute, or may have held a civil post that exempted him from army service.

He lived in the area of eastern North Carolina that was partially occupied by Federal troops in 1862, so there is some possibility that he was a Unionist and/or fought on the Union side.
 

Bruce Vail

1st Lieutenant
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
4,044
Was he related to Sylvester G Eborn who enlisted in the 2nd NC Vols (US) and was then transferred to Company G 1st NC Infantry (US) Sylvester was listed as 41 years old in 1863. Born in Rockingham.
View attachment 316265View attachment 316262View attachment 316266
Jeez, you are always so quick with interesting new info!!

Sylvester and Robert were distant cousins, it appears. Both were natives of the area around Washington, NC (Little Washington), which was occupied by Union troops for much of the war. I've read that Union forces recruited many men in the area, black and white.

Edit Add: They were both descended from Henry and Elizabeth Eborn, who emigrated to the area around 1700. The family grew rapidly in the early 1700s, and there are many branches and sub-branches. My wife, Carol Eborn Taylor, is named for her grandmother Ruth Vernon Eborn (Taylor). Ruth, or "Granny" as she was always known to Carol and I, was born in Little Washington in 1899 and grew up there. As a kid, Civil War veterans would have been her relatives and neighbors.
 
Last edited:

Robin Lesjovitch

Corporal
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
432
Looking for help in finding any evidence of Confederate service by Robert Davison Eborn, born Oct. 6, 1824 in Beaufort County, NC, and died Jan. 23, 1900, also in Beaufort County.

He was a little old to be an army volunteer in 1861, but not too old for conscription in the latter half of the war. He apparently was a prosperous farmer, so he may have hired a substitute, or may have held a civil post that exempted him from army service.

He lived in the area of eastern North Carolina that was partially occupied by Federal troops in 1862, so there is some possibility that he was a Unionist and/or fought on the Union side.
Do you know of any other family?
 

Bruce Vail

1st Lieutenant
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
4,044
Are you sure the birth date in not 1828 rather than '24?
You are very quick on the draw too!!

You are right, the correct birthyear is 1828, not 1824. Was my mistake (tired old eyes) in transcribing from the pages of geneaology book The Eborns of Matchapungo, by Betty Hicks Cutting (1987).

The Eborn family was huge in that area at the time of Civil War. Henry and Elizabeth Eborn had migrated to the area from Virginia (probably about 1700) and had prospered. There were many, many children in the first couple of generations, and family members acquired significant landholding and other property, including many slaves. Some of the Eborns were rich, some less so.
 

5fish

Captain
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
7,293
Location
Central Florida
Robert Davison Eborn was a wealthy landowner with slaves. He was a 32-year-old man with an 18-year-old wife and had three children between 1860 and 1866... He lived in the North Creek district of Beaufort County...

https://www.ourfamtree.org/browse.php/Julia-Frances-Archbell/p18362
https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LHK2-NRS/robert-davison-eborn-1828-1900

Here is the link to 1860 census: http://www.ncgenweb.us/beaufort/census_tax/1860/1860461b.htm

Here is the link to 1860 slave census: 33 slaves he owned...
http://www.ncgenweb.us/beaufort/census_tax/1860/1860s93a.htm
http://www.ncgenweb.us/beaufort/census_tax/1860/1860s93b.htm
 
Last edited:

Bruce Vail

1st Lieutenant
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
4,044
Robert Davison Eborn was a wealthy landowner with slaves. He was a 32-year-old man with an 18-year-old wife and had three children between 1860 and 1866... He lived in the North Creek district of Beaufort County...

https://www.ourfamtree.org/browse.php/Julia-Frances-Archbell/p18362
https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LHK2-NRS/robert-davison-eborn-1828-1900

Here is the link to 1860 census: http://www.ncgenweb.us/beaufort/census_tax/1860/1860461b.htm

Here is the link to 1860 slave census: 33 slaves he owned...
http://www.ncgenweb.us/beaufort/census_tax/1860/1860s93a.htm
http://www.ncgenweb.us/beaufort/census_tax/1860/1860s93b.htm
Thanks for this!

I guess I don't know how to read this web site. Where do you get the number of 33?

Edit/Add -- Oh, I see now. You add the numbers from the two different pages. Thanks so much! This is new and interesting info for my dive into hidden family history.
 
Last edited:

lelliott19

Captain
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
5,949
Thanks for this!

I guess I don't know how to read this web site. Where do you get the number of 33?
15 listed on the first page
+18 on the second page
33 total

13 individuals <10 years of age
4 individuals 10-18 years of age
9 individuals 19-30 years of age
2 individual 31-50 years of age
3 individuals 51-60 years of age
2 individuals 60-64 years of age
33 total
 
Last edited:

lelliott19

Captain
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
5,949
any evidence of Confederate service by Robert Davison Eborn,
I've looked at many possible spellings (Eborn, Ebourne, Eburn, etc) and combinations (Robert D, R D, Robert, etc) in Union and Confederate records at Fold 3. I even looked for "R D E Burn" and "R E Burn"and "R D Elam" etc. thinking "Eburn" might have been mistranscribed --but no luck finding any records that seem to relate to your Robert D Eburn - Union or Confederate.
 

Bruce Vail

1st Lieutenant
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
4,044
15 listed on the first page
+18 on the second page
33 total

13 individuals <10 years of age
4 individuals 10-18 years of age
9 individuals 19-30 years of age
2 individual 31-50 years of age
3 individuals 51-60 years of age
2 individuals 60-64 years of age
33 total
Yes, thanks. At first, I didn't quite realize that you had to add the separate numbers from the separate pages.

Wow, 33 slaves. That's a lot. I'm a little stunned.

Was that cotton country at that time, or was tobacco the cash crop?
 

lelliott19

Captain
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
5,949
IN 1860, only 27.6% of NC households headed by a free white person owned any slaves.
70% of those who did own slaves, owned fewer than 10 enslaved individuals.
https://www.ncpedia.org/anchor/distribution-land-and-slaves
Do you know the size of the farm that Eburn owned? It's hard to guess whether they were growing cotton, tobacco, rice or some combination of those.
 

Bruce Vail

1st Lieutenant
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
4,044
I've looked at many possible spellings (Eborn, Ebourne, Eburn, etc) and combinations (Robert D, R D, Robert, etc) in Union and Confederate records at Fold 3. I even looked for "R D E Burn" and "R E Burn"and "R D Elam" etc. thinking "Eburn" might have been mistranscribed --but no luck finding any records that seem to relate to your Robert D Eburn - Union or Confederate.
Thanks, darling.

Looks like Robert Davison Eborn had one foot in either side of the war. Can you blame him?
 

5fish

Captain
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
7,293
Location
Central Florida

Bruce Vail

1st Lieutenant
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
4,044
Thanks for sharing this interesting story and the awesome information related to it.
This offers some fresh perspective for me. This branch of the Eborns were higher up on the economic food chain than I had ever imagined.

As the owner of more than 20 slaves he would have been exempt from conscription, even if the Confederates had been able to enforce the draft law in that part of NC, which appears very doubtful anyway.

Robert Eborn would have had high social standing as well. His father, Zachariah Foreman Eborn (1772-1842), was also rich and bequeathed some 50 slaves to his children in his will. The family had been established in the area for over 150 years at the time the War began, and Eborn ancestors included a "hero" of the Revolutionary War.

Thanks to all for your help!
 

John Hartwell

Major
Forum Host
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
8,173
Location
Central Massachusetts
Have you tried the Agricultural Schedules of the 1860 census? They cover every farm of more than 3 acres, listing such things as
  • Name of the owner, agent, or manager
  • Number of acres and cash value of the farm
  • Crops and other items produced
  • Number and value of livestock (horses, cattle, sheep, and swine)
  • Value of homemade manufactures
I believe they are available through familyseearch.org.
 

Story

First Sergeant
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
1,724
Location
SE PA
IN 1860, only 27.6% of NC households headed by a free white person owned any slaves.
70% of those who did own slaves, owned fewer than 10 enslaved individuals.
https://www.ncpedia.org/anchor/distribution-land-and-slaves
Do you know the size of the farm that Eburn owned? It's hard to guess whether they were growing cotton, tobacco, rice or some combination of those.
So if he was head of household in that situation he'd have been exempt from service, right?
 

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Top