List of Confederate Patents

CivilWarTalk

Lieutenant General
- ★★★ -
Managing Member & Webmaster
Joined
Apr 1, 1999
Location
Martinsburg, WV
1577929472037.png

During the years from 1861 through 1864, the Confederate Patent Office had issued 266 patents, and likely it issued some more during the early months of 1865. During the same time, the United States Patent Office issued at least 16,051 patents. Unfortunately, the records the Confederate Patent Office it contained, as well as all the models were destroyed in a fire. Very few patent documents issued by the CPO, likely fewer than 10, are known to survive.

The first patent was issued to James H. Van Houten of Savannah, Georgia on August 1, 1861 for a "breech-loading gun".

One of the more well-known Confederate patents (at least based on the results) was Patent No. 100, granted to John Mercer Brooke for the design of the Confederate ironclad ship Merrimack, more properly known as the CSS Virginia.

Rules And Directions For Proceedings in The Confederate States Patent Office
https://archive.org/details/rulesdirectionsf01conf/page/n2
1 08/01/1861 J.H. Van Houten of Savannah, GA for Breech Loading Gun
2 08/01/1861 Charles E. Brown of Staunton, VA for Stirrups
3 08/05/1861 George B. Sloat of Richmond, VA for Sewing Machine Stand, Design
4 08/05/1861 George B. Sloat of Richmond, VA for Work Box for Sewing Machine, Design
5 08/06/1861 R.W. Habersham of Beaufort, SC for Sabre Lance
6 08/08/1861 James W. Frazier of Frazierville, SC for Wheels for Steamboats
7 08/07/1861 John M. Walden of Fort Valley, GA for Switch for Railroads
8 08/10/1861 Phidello Hall of Springfield, TX for Automatic Breech Loading Gun
9 08/12/1861 Thomas W. Cofer of Portsmouth, VA for Revolving Pistol
10 08/13/1861 John D. Evans of Pleasant Hill, GA for Plough
11 08/15/1861 Armand Preot of Gravel Hill, VA for Lance or Pike, Attaching to Guns
12 08/17/1861 Frederick J. Gardner of Newbern, NC for Cartridges
13 08/23/1861 J.R. (*P.R.) Clements of Eufala, AL for Water Wheels for Mills
14 08/24/1861 Victor Armant of New Orleans, LA for Apparatus for Clarifying Sugar-Cane Juice
15 08/26/1861 J.L. Jones of Tallyhoe, NC for Carriage Wheels
16 08/27/1861 J.D. Stewart (*Steward) of Jackson, MS for Sash Fastener
17 08/29/1861 W.J. Cheshire of Colquitt, GA for Plough
18 09/02/1861 E. Boyle, T. Gamble and E. Macfee of Richmond, VA for Sword Bayonet Attaching to Guns
19 09/03/1861 James H. Harkut (*Carcut) of Natchez, MS for Manufacture of Cannon
20 09/07/1861 J.S. Boothby of Savannah, GA for Tanning
21 09/14/1861 James P. Rankin of Marion, NC for Breech Loading Gun
22 09/16/1861 Isaac Beirfield of Newberry C.H., SC for Tanning
23 09/19/1861 Ed. Gotthiell of New Orleans, LA for Percussion Fuses
24 09/27/1861 E.T. Ligon of Demopolis, AL for Breech Loading Firearms
25 09/28/1861 Benjamin Winter of Buckingham C.H., VA for Winnowing Machine
26 10/01/1861 John R. Spilman (*Spillman) of Warrenton, VA for Cartridge Paper
27 10/02/1861 John R. Spilman (*Spillman) of Warrenton, VA for Device for Making Cartridges
28 10/02/1861 James S. Allums of Cussetta, GA for Cotton Presses
29 10/04/1861 James Lynch of Petersburg, VA for Cannon
30 10/07/1861 Arthur E. Hall of South Quay, VA for Camp Bedstead
31 10/10/1861 E.J. Park of Memphis, TN for Tanning
32 10/08/1861 E.N. Davis of Holly Springs, MS for Cotton Ties
33 10/11/1861 Robert C. Bernard of Rocky Mount, VA for Gate Fasteners
34 10/15/1861 Joseph Thomas of Batesville, AR for Bullet Moulds
35 10/15/1861 Daniel Oswalt of Cubahatachie, AL for Breech Loading Cannon
36 09/01/1861 (*09/10/1861) Alfred G. Hearn of Arkadelphia, AR for Machine for Measuring Distances
37 10/24/1861 Hannibal S. Blood of New Orleans, LA for Switches and Turntables for Horse Railroads
38 10/29/1861 R.C. Howe of Richmond, VA for Camp Chest and Bedstead Combined
39 10/30/1861 Henry C. Goodrich of Augusta, GA for Camp Cot 40 10/02/1861 John P. Gorman of Charlestown, VA for Cartridge Boxes
41 11/07/1861 William W. Rickenbacker of Beaufort, SC for Camp Chest and Bed Combined
42 11/07/1861 Cornelius Cox of Cahaba, AL for Cotton Cleaner
43 11/11/1861 T.W. Moore of Person Co., NC for Plough
44 11/11/1861 M.A. McLeod of Thibodaux, LA for Apparatus for Clarifying Sugar-Cane Juice
45 11/20/1861 George W. Peabody of Columbus, GA for Waterproof Composition
46 11/21/1861 R.W. Biggs of Jacksonville, FL for Plough
47 11/22/1861 Andrew Day of Woodville, MS for Plough
48 11/26/1861 John N. Gradick of Fayetteville, AL for Washing Machine
49 07/23/1861 L.B. Woolfork of Goodlettsville, TN for Steam Plough
50 11/21/1861 John Schley of Savannah, GA for Horse Power
51 11/27/1861 Columbus A. Rose of Columbia, AL for Hoes
52 11/27/1861 (*11/07/1861) B.B. & W.H Stephens of Dallas, LA for Corn and Cottonstalk Cutter and Puller
53 12/06/1861 Louise Grady of Norfolk, VA for Washing Machine
54 10/07/1861 John M. White of Citrouille, AL for Breech Loading Guns
55 10/11/1861 Marcus A. Tarleton of New Orleans, LA for Cotton Ties
56 10/14/1861 Henry Domler of Wilmington, NC for Military Cap
57 10/31/1861 W.B. Martin of Fayetteville, TN for Sewing Machine
58 01/02/1862 (*01/21/1861) Carl Laquequist of Macon, GA for Breech Loading Guns
59 01/04/1862 J.S. Peete of Tipton, TN for Cotton Ties
60 01/07/1862 Jacob B. and William L. Platt of Augusta, GA for Camp Cots
61 01/08/1862 J. Nichols and J. Bennett, assignors to F. Smith of Memphis, TN for Submarine Battery
62 01/09/1862 R.P. Moore and N. Thompson of Box Springs, GA for Mosquito and Fly Brush Machine
63 01/09/1862 A.P. (*A.R.) Routt of Somerset, VA for Seed Planter
64 01/09/1862 John B. Wand of Memphis, TN for Waterproof Cloth
65 01/20/1862 G.W. Dolbey of Carrollton, MS for Bellows
66 01/29/1862 John Wells of Holly Springs, MS for Cotton Press
67 01/31/1862 James Peeler of Bartow, GA for Ploughs
68 02/01/1862 M.G. (*G.M.) Rhodes and A. Bingham of Talladega, AL for Wooden Bottomed Shoes
69 02/03/1862 G.W. Dolbey of Carrollton (*Carrolton), MS for Machine for Shrinking Wagon Tires
70 01/07/1862 R. Archer of Richmond, VA for Percussion Fuse
71 02/05/1862 J.F. Finger of Marion C.H., SC (*VA) for Portable Saw Mill
72 02/05/1862 John Dove of Lauderdale (*Lunderdale) Sta., MS for Cotton Cleaning Machine
73 02/05/1862 A. Knapp of Mobile, AL for Mosquito and Fly Repelling Machine
74 02/15/1862 William Spillman of Mobile, AL for Machine for Making Lead Pipes and Bars
75 02/21/1862 Benjamin Dennis of Scottsdale, VA for Evaporator
76 02/25/1862 John D. Love of Wilmington, NC for Combination Bedstead
77 02/28/1862 William Conner of Natchez, MS for Cotton Tie
78 02/28/1862 Abraham Hagar of New Orleans, LA for Bagasse Furnace
79 03/11/1862 C.V. Littlepage of Austin, TX for Bullet Machine
80 03/07/1862 B.C. Hattox of Little Rock, AR for Tanning
81 03/14/1862 T.S. (*T.C.) Copes of New Orleans, LA for Cotton Tie
82 03/14/1862 Thomas Dale of Russellville, KY for Device for Replacing Locomotives on Railroad Cars
83 03/21/1862 P.R. (*R.P.) Clements of Eufala, AL for Looms
84 03/21/1862 Charles E. Stuart, J.C. Owing and J.H.C. Taylor of Alexandria, VA for Instrument for Sighting Cannon
85 03/24/1862 Gardner Smith of New Orleans, LA for Rail for Railroad Cars (*Curves)
86 03/25/1862 John M. Morehead of Greensboro, NC for Heating Apparatus
87 03/29/1862 John E. Pattison of Houma, LA for Apparatus for Clarifying Cane Juice
88 04/14/1862 Augustus McBurthe of Richmond, VA for Mode of Manufacturing Scabbards
89 05/05/1862 William Hicks of Henderson, TX for Pumps
90 05/10/1862 E.B. Stephens, assignor to J.A. Van Lew of Charleston, SC for Portable Flat Boat
91 05/10/1862 J.W. Howlett of Greensboro, NC for Breech Loading Fire Arms
92 05/01/1862 C.A. McEvoy of Richmond, VA for Fuse
93 05/23/1862 C.A. McEvoy of Richmond, VA for Fuse
94 05/03/1862 W.P. Wyley (*W.B. Wylly) and A.M. Barbee of Savannah, GA for Railroad Car Oil Box
95 06/15/1862 James I. Roberts of White Springs, FL for Plough
96 05/31/1862 J.G. (*G.J.) Peterson of Marion, NC for Fire Arms
97 07/10/1862 Robert Buillock of South Mills, NC for Plough
98 07/22/1862 John Cowdon (*Cawdon) of New Orleans, LA for Vessel of War
99 07/22/1862 J.A. (*S.A.) LeToudal of Mobile, AL for Tent
100 07/29/1862 John M. Brooke of Richmond, VA for Ship of War
101 07/29/1862 James E. Watson of Petersburg, VA for Combined Knapsack and Tent
102 07/31/1862 John Commins of Charleston, SC for Tanning
103 08/01/1862 John Commins of Charleston, SC for Tanning Vat
104 08/06/1862 William S. Morris, of Lynchburg, VA for Composition for Galvanic Batteries
105 08/16/1862 J.M. Jackson of Columbus, MS for Chain Link
106 09/25/1862 Lucien Hopson of Lampassas, TX for Projectile
107 09/26/1862 John M. Brooke of Richmond, VA for Reversible Hook
108 09/27/1862 George Henry of Columbus, MS for Breech Loading Fire Arms
109 09/29/1862 J.A. LeToudal of Mobile, AL for Instrument for Leveling Cannon
110 10/01/1862 Augustus McBurthe of Richmond, VA for Waterproof Cloth MS for Breech Loading Firearms
112 10/13/1862 William Spillman of Prattville, AL for Bullet Machine
113 10/11/1862 William S. Winfield of Springfield, TN for Projectile
114 10/15/1862 (*10/14/1862) James C. Patton of Petersburg, VA for Submarine Battery
115 10/17/1862 John Hollander of Sutherland Springs, TX for Composition for Toilet Soap
116 10/17/1862 John Hollander of Sutherland Springs, TX for Compound for Expelling Cattle Worms
117 10/17/1862 John Hollander of Sutherland Springs, TX for Composition for Washing Soap
118 10/24/1862 James H. Douthatt of Montgomery, VA for Machine for Making Shoe Pegs
119 11/08/1862 (*11/05/1862) G.H. Whitescarver of Richmond, VA for Protractor
120 11/08/1862 (*11/05/1862) G.H. Whitescarver of Richmond, VA for Surveying Instruments
121 11/08/1862 (*11/05/1862) D.R. Williams of Richmond, VA for Breech Loading Cannon
122 11/10/1862 Charles Mahon of Macon, GA for Postage Stamp Case
123 11/15/1862 C.A. McEvoy of Richmond, VA for Fuse
124 11/13/1862 J.E. Jenkins of Pelahatchie, MS for Plough
125 11/20/1862 M. Bridges of Memphis, TN for Breech Loading Cannon
126 12/?/1862 Wiley Futrell of Oxford, GA for Rotary Plough
127 12/08/1862 J.G. Wire of New Orleans, LA for Machine for Operating Submarine Batteries
128 12/10/1862 James A. Cameron of Canton, MS for Varnish
129 12/11/1862 Nathaniel Nuckolls of Russell Co., AL for Army Canteen
130 12/30/1862 E.S. Collins of Aspinwall. VA for Wooden Soled Shoe
131 12/19/1862 John Henson of Fork Union, VA for Hay Press
132 12/30/1862 Joseph A. Yates of Charleston, SC for Machinery for Traversing Guns
133 01/03/1863 Alonzo C. Chinn of Mobile, AL for Projectile
134 01/07/1863 Henry T. Beard of Emery, MS for Composition for Finishing Leather
135 01/07/1863 C.A. McEvoy of Richmond, VA for Fuze
136 01/15/1863 George H. Lehner of Richmond, VA for Clamps for Lathes
137 01/15/1863 George H. Lehner of Richmond, VA for Turning Lathe
138 01/15/1863 George H. Lehner of Richmond, VA for Lathe Tool
139 01/15/1863 Henry G. Street of Warren Co., MS for Cotton Scraper and Plough
140 01/27/1863 William S. Watkins of Houston, TX for Wind Mill
141 01/15/1863 Lawson G. Peel of Preston, GA for Plough
142 01/20/1863 G.S. Newman, assignor to A.P. Routt (*Rolett), of Somerset, VA for Plough
143 01/26/1863 R.H. Barrett of Murfreesboro, NC for Projectile
144 01/26/1863 Thomas Ashcroft of Talledega, AL for Machine for Making Combs
145 02/02/1863 Charles H. Winston of Richmond, VA for Method of Constructing Sulphuric Acid Chamber
146 02/02/1863 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Lamp Burner
147 02/14/1863 Henry F. Cromwell of Cynthiana, KY for Gang Plough
148 02/14/1863 J.H. Tarply of Greensboro, NC for Breech Loading Fire Arms
149 02/18/1863 D.W. Hughes of Don Juan, AZ for Breech Plug
150 03/10/1863 J.A. Park of Sequin, TX for Tanning
151 03/10/1863 H. Leyden (*A. Legden) of Atlanta, GA for Revolving Fire Arms
152 03/13/1863 E.S. Cook of Laurel Grove, VA for Plough
153 03/13/1863 Felix Walker of New Orleans, LA for Mode of Packing Cotton
154 03/20/1863 N.T. Read of Danville, VA for Breech Loading Fire Arms
155 03/23/1863 James E. Hanger of Staunton, VA for Artificial Limb
156 03/26/1863 George H. Lehner of Richmond, VA for Sewing Machine Shuttle
157 03/31/1863 W.D. Mason of Jarratt's Depot, VA for Water Wheel
158 04/06/1863 George H. Lenher of Richmond, VA for Lathe
159 04/16/1863 O.L. Bayley (*Bailey) of Dallas, TX for Gang Ploughs
160 04/15/1863 Thomas H. Bacon of Hannibal, MO for Projectile
161 04/15/1863 Ellison Yerby of Richmond, VA for Machine for Filling Cartridges
162 04/18/1863 John J. Daly of New Orleans, LA for Instrument for Measuring Distances
163 04/18/1863 C.W. Alexander of Moorfield, VA for Breech Loading Fire Arms
164 04/20/1863 John B. Norris of Clark Co., VA for Fire Tongs
165 05/01/1863 T.L. Jones of Natchez, MS for Cotton Tie
166 05/01/1863 T.L. Jones of Natchez, MS for Cotton Tie
167 05/01/1863 (*05/21/1863) Robert Creuzbaur of Travis Co., TX for Wood Soled Shoe
168 05/04/1863 F.D. Lee of Charleston, SC for Spar Torpedo
169 05/06/1863 R.S. Dunning of Atlanta, GA for Machine for Cutting Irregular Forms
171 05/20/1863 (*05/21/1863) Sylvester L. Burford of Lynchburg, VA for Wooden Shoe Sole
172 05/25/1863 Alfred L. Bowen of Winchester, VA for Button Machine
173 05/25/1863 F.F. Taber of Atlanta, GA for Process of Producing Stearine from Tallow
174 05/25/1863 William Le Roy Browne of Ivy Depot, VA for Fuze
175 05/26/1863 Charles C. Bier of New Orleans, LA for Cotton Tie
176 06/05/1863 Isidor P. Girardy of Augusta, GA for Fuze
177 06/05/1863 A.C. Elder of Winnsboro, SC for Churn
178 06/10/1863 Asa George of Charlotte, NC for Revolving Fire Arm
179 06/18/1863 S.A. Hinkel of Lewisburg, VA for Tanning
180 06/22/1863 William H. Wilson of Staunton, VA for Match Cutting Machine
181 07/10/1863 Benjamin M. Cook of Kinston, NC for Explosive Apparatus
182 07/15/1863 Albert Bloomer, assignor to W.N. Smith of Richmond, VA for Fuze Gauge and Cutter
183 07/15/1863 John Stillwell of Griffin, GA for Churn
184 07/22/1863 Charles Knowlton of Talboton, GA for Machine for Cutting Shoe Pegs
185 07/22/1863 Phillip E. Love of Augusta, GA for Projectile
186 07/25/1863 Miles Waterhouse and William Wheelan (*Whealan) of Charlotte, NC for Varnish
187 08/05/1863 A. Barbarin of New Orleans, LA for Torpedo
188 08/05/1863 (*08/10/1863) Homer Holland of Charlotte, NC for Process of Producing Copperas
189 08/10/1863 Hughes, Pendergrass and Snow of Monroe, GA for Loom
190 08/10/1863 Martin B. Tyler of Richmond, VA for Hominy Mill
191 08/22/1863 H. Conner of Mobile, AL for Projectile
192 08/22/1863 H. Conner of Mobile, AL for Breech Loading Cannon
193 08/25/1863 A.F. Volck of Nuremburg, Bavaria for Bust of Lt. Gen. T.J. Jackson, Design
194 08/25/1863 R.J. White and George Lehner of Richmond, VA for Bullet Machine
195 08/28/1863 Robert Creuzbaur (*Creugbaur) of Austin, TX for Wooden Sole Shoe
196 08/28/1863 Robert Creuzbaur (*Creugbaur) of Austin, TX for Half Wooden Sole Shoe
197 08/31/1863 Robert Creuzbaur (*Creugbaur) of Austin, TX for Torpedo
198 09/21/1863 Z. McDaniel of Glasgow, KY for Torpedo
199 09/10/1863 Thomas Morse of Richmond, VA for Breech Loading Firearm
200 09/15/1863 E.C. Singer of Port Lavaca, TX for Torpedo
201 08/18/1863 James E. Hanger of Staunton, VA for Artificial Leg
202 09/21/1863 Z. McDaniel of Glasgow, KY for Torpedo
203 09/24/1863 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Machine for Casting Friction Tubes
204 10/06/1863 James Peeler of Bartow, GA for Method of Repairing Cotton Cards
205 10/07/1863 William H. Hamilton of Mobile, AL for Candle Moulding Machine
206 10/10/1863 E.S. Alexander of Moorfield, VA for Spur
207 10/13/1863 George S. Smith of Keysville, VA for Loom
208 10/19/1863 Henry Fitzgerald of Norfolk, VA for Fertilizer
209 10/24/1863 W.N. (*W.H.) Smith of Richmond, VA for Cap Filling Machine
210 10/26/1863 Isaac Mitchell of Columbus, GA for Cotton Seed Huller
211 10/25/1863 (*10/28/1863) C. Williams of St. Louis, MO for Submarine Apparatus
212 10/29/1863 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Bullet Swaging Machine
213 10/31/1863 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Machine for Cutting and Serrating Friction Wire
214 11/05/1863 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Machine for Finishing Cannon
215 11/04/1863 E. Kempe, assignor to himself and Daniel Hagerty, of Richmond, VA for Grease Lamp
216 11/18/1863 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Automatic Lathe
217 11/27/1863 (*11/21/1863) Benjamin F. Holloway of Mobile, AL for Loom
218 11/23/1863 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Machine for Casting Cannon
219 11/24/1863 Louisiana Boykin of Glenville, AL for Mode of Preserving Meat
220 12/24/1863 (*12/14/1863) J.P. Shaw, assignor to W.T. Chaffee, of Richmond, VA for Horse Shoe Machine
221 12/29/1863 A.C. Jackson of Richmond, VA for Lubricating Compound
222 01/02/1864 C.F. Richbourg of Gadsden, SC for Manufacture of Bagging
223 01/06/1864 R.H.S. Thompson of New Orleans, LA for Projectile
224 01/21/1864 Harry A. Bennet of Mecklenburg C.H., VA for Churn Dasher
225 01/27/1864 John Scott of Ocala, FL for Truss
226 01/27/1864 John Scott of Ocala, FL for Projectile
227 02/05/1864 R.S. Sanxay and A. Gomert of Richmond, VA for Photographic Process for Duplicating Maps
228 02/08/1864 Thomas C. Brown of Ballsville, VA for Sugar Cane Crusher
229 02/10/1864 J.E. Garlington of Chambers C.H., AL for Water Boiler
230 02/13/1864 John R. Maben of Allen Creek, VA for Machine for Cutting Shoe Pegs
231 02/26/1864 C.E. Smart, Owings, and Taylor of Richmond, VA for Instruments for Fixing Sights to Cannon
232 02/29/1864 George W. Powell of Clay Hill, AL for Breech Loading Cannon
233 03/12/1864 J.E. Cargill of Columbus, GA for Ink Composition
234 03/16/1864 John H. and J.C. Carlisle of Ringwood, NC for Instrument for Crooking Card Teeth
235 03/29/1864 Y.A. Minnis of Franklinton, NC for Water Wheel
236 03/30/1864 J.C. Patton and E. Cuthbert of Petersburg, VA for Torpedoes
237 04/02/1864 M.L. Parry of Galveston, TX for Steam Condenser
238 04/07/1864 David S. Cordle of Richmond, VA for Chain Link
239 04/09/1864 J.E. Garlington of Chambers C.H., AL for Bridge
240 04/15/1864 J.D. Gresit of Urbana, VA for Instrument for Calculating Distances
241 04/18/1864 F.G. Smith of Columbia, TN for Sea-Going Vessel
242 04/20/1864 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Machine for Making Wood Joints
243 04/27/1864 J.B. Gayle of Larinburg, NC for Mode of Turning Eccentrics for Railroads
244 05/06/1864 John H. and J.C. Carlisle of Ringwood, NC for Instrument for Renovating Card Teeth
245 05/20/1864 A. Barbarin of New Orleans, LA for Torpedo
246 06/31/1864 A.D. McCoy of Livingston, AL for Combined Bed and Tent
247 01/04/1864 David Rawl of Lexington C.H., SC for Machine for Carding Cotton
248 07/11/1864 William Moon of Richmond, VA for Clock Torpedo
249 07/21/1864 James Price, assignor to J. and J.W. Tomkins of Tucker's Pond, SC for Tanning
250 08/11/1864 G.W. and J.H. Wells of Charlottesville, VA for Artificial Leg
251 07/12/1864 Anna Lewis, executrix of John Lewis, dec'd of Greensboro, NC for Machine for Ginning, Carding, and Spinning Cotton
252 08/16/1864 Albert Strasser of Montgomery, AL for Artificial Leg
253 08/25/1864 James D. Layton of Memphis, TN for Projectile
254 08/29/1864 B.H. Washington of Hannibal, MO for Stethoscopic Probe
255 09/06/1864 C. Williams of St. Louis, MO for Torpedo
256 09/07/1864 C. Williams of St. Louis, MO for Torpedo
257 10/05/1864 Richard M. Harvey of New Orleans, LA for Torpedo
258 10/06/1864 C. Williams of St. Louis, MO for Submarine Boat
259 10/25/1864 George W. Rains of Augusta, GA for Gunpowder Steaming Barrels
260 10/26/1864 J.C. Patton of Petersburg, VA for Torpedo
261 10/25/1864 C. Williams of St. Louis, MO for Submarine Boat
262 11/10/1864 D.M. Somers and H. Dabney of Lynchburg, VA for Projectile
263 11/16/1864 Thomas B. Taylor of Montgomery, AL for Machine for Making Cotton Rolls
264 11/22/1864 A.T. Purejoy of Forrestville, NC for Wooden Shoe Sole
265 11/23/1864 A.T. Purejoy of Forrestville, NC for Binding Last
266 10/17/1864 W.N. Smith of Richmond, VA for Percussion Cap Rammer

REISSUE

RE1 10/28/1863 C. Williams of St. Louis, MO for Submarine Apparatus
 
Last edited:
Top