Irish Brigade officers in the Overland Campaign

Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#1
Since I've been putting together officer rosters for previous battles, I thought I'd continue after Gettysburg.

63rd New York at the Wilderness

Major Thomas Touhy (WIA, died 5/30/64)
Adjutant Miles McDonald
Quartermaster James J. McCormick

Company A: 1st Lt. Patrick Chambers, 2nd Lt. Thomas K. Joyce
Company B: Captain James D. Brady, 1st Lt. Edward Lee, 2nd Lt. Dominick Connolly
Company C: Captain Peter T. Boyle (KIA), 1st Lt. Alexander Watts, 2nd Lt. James M. Smart
Company D: Captain John H. Gleason, 1st Lt. Charles J. Quinn, 2nd Lt. Joseph Gleason
Company E: Captain Selah V. Reeves, 1st Lt. George J. Benjamin, 2nd Lt. Ambrose S. Gilchrist
Company F: Captain Michael Kenneally, 1st Lt. Enoch Harrison, 2nd Lt. Charles E. Lewis

Ryan
 
Last edited:

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#2
69th New York at the Wilderness

Lieutenant Colonel James E. McGee
Major John Garrett
Adjutant James J. Smith
Quartermaster Dennis F. Sullivan

Company A: Captain Richard A. Kelly, 2nd Lt. David Lynch
Company B: Captain Richard Moroney, 1st Lt. John Dillon Mulhall, 2nd Lt. Soucoth Mansergh
Company C: Captain Bernard S. O'Neill, 1st Lt. Peter H. Sweeney, 2nd Lt. Henry McQuade
Company F: Captain Maurice W. Wall, 1st Lt. John C. Foley, 2nd Lt. Luke Brennan
Company G: Captain Robert H. Milliken, 1st Lt. Murtha Murphy, 2nd Lt. Edward F. O'Connor
Company K: Captain John J. Blake, 2nd Lt. Richard P. King

Colonel William Wilson was commissioned as the commander of the regiment in April 1864 and declined the appointment but remained on the books as colonel until the end of the war.

Ryan
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#3
88th New York at the Wilderness

Colonel Patrick Kelly (commanding the brigade)
Adjutant John W. Byron
Quartermaster Patrick M. Haverty

Company A: Captain Dennis F. Burke
Company B: Captain Patrick Ryder (KIA), 1st Lt. Charles M. Grainger, 2nd Lt. Robert J. Kelly
Company C: Captain John Smith, 1st Lt. James E. Byrnes, 2nd Lt. John Sparks (KIA)
Company D: 2nd Lt. John Shea

Captain Dennis F. Burke commanded the battalion.

Ryan
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#4
116th Pennsylvania at the Wilderness

Colonel St. Clair A. Mulholland (WIA)
Lieutenant Colonel Richard C. Dale
Major John Teed
Adjutant Louis J. Sacriste
Quartermaster Richard H. Wade

Company A: Captain William M. Hobart
Company B: Captain Francis E. Crawford, 1st Lt. Thomas McKnight
Company C: Captain Henry D. Price, 1st Lt. Abraham L. Detweiler
Company D: Captain Garrett Nowlen, 1st Lt. Eugene Brady
Company E: Captain Michael Schoales, 1st Lt. Robert J. Grogan, 2nd Lt. Charles Cosslett (WIA)
Company F: Captain Wellington Jones, 1st Lt. Peter H. Frailey, 2nd Lt. William A. Shoener
Company G: Captain Frank R. Leib, 1st Lt. Francis McGuigan, 2nd Lt. S.G. Vanderheyden
Company H: Captain David W. Megraw, 1st Lt. Robert J. Alston, 2nd Lt. Thompson W. Smith
Company I: Captain Samuel Taggart, 1st Lt. William O'Callaghan, 2nd Lt. Joseph W. Yocum
Company K: Captain John R. Weltner, 1st Lt. James D. Cope, 2nd Lt. Zadock B. Springer

Ryan
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#5
63rd New York at Spotsylvania Court House

Adjutant Miles McDonald
Quartermaster James J. McCormick

Company A: 1st Lt. Patrick Chambers, 2nd Lt. Thomas K. Joyce
Company B: Captain James D. Brady, 1st Lt. Edward Lee, 2nd Lt. Dominick Connolly
Company C: 1st Lt. Alexander Watts, 2nd Lt. James M. Smart (KIA)
Company D: Captain John H. Gleason, 1st Lt. Charles J. Quinn, 2nd Lt. Joseph Gleason
Company E: Captain Selah V. Reeves, 1st Lt. George J. Benjamin, 2nd Lt. Ambrose S. Gilchrist
Company F: Captain Michael Kenneally, 1st Lt. Enoch Harrison, 2nd Lt. Charles E. Lewis

Captain John H. Gleason commanded the battalion.

Ryan
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#6
69th New York at Spotsylvania Court House

Lieutenant Colonel James E. McGee
Major John Garrett
Adjutant James J. Smith
Quartermaster Dennis F. Sullivan

Company A: Captain Richard A. Kelly (KIA), 2nd Lt. David Lynch
Company B: Captain Richard Moroney, 1st Lt. John Dillon Mulhall, 2nd Lt. Soucoth Mansergh
Company C: Captain Bernard S. O'Neill, 1st Lt. Peter H. Sweeney, 2nd Lt. Henry McQuade
Company F: Captain Maurice W. Wall, 1st Lt. John C. Foley, 2nd Lt. Luke Brennan
Company G: Captain Robert H. Milliken, 1st Lt. Murtha Murphy, 2nd Lt. Edward F. O'Connor (WIA)
Company K: Captain John J. Blake (WIA and captured, died 6/3/64), 2nd Lt. Richard P. King (WIA, died 5/26/64)

Ryan
 
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#7
88th New York at Spotsylvania Court House

Colonel Patrick Kelly (commanding the brigade)
Adjutant John W. Byron
Quartermaster Patrick M. Haverty

Company A: Captain Dennis F. Burke
Company B: 1st Lt. Charles M. Grainger, 2nd Lt. Robert J. Kelly
Company C: Captain John Smith, 1st Lt. James E. Byrnes, 2nd Lt. Benedict J. O'Driscoll
Company D: 2nd Lt. John Shea

Captain Dennis F. Burke commanded the battalion.

Ryan
 
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#8
116th Pennsylvania at Spotsylvania Court House

Colonel St. Clair A. Mulholland (WIA)
Lieutenant Colonel Richard C. Dale (KIA)
Major John Teed
Adjutant Louis J. Sacriste
Quartermaster Richard H. Wade

Company A: Captain William M. Hobart
Company B: Captain Francis E. Crawford, 1st Lt. Thomas McKnight
Company C: Captain Henry D. Price, 2nd Lt. Abraham L. Detweiler
Company D: Captain Garrett Nowlen, 1st Lt. Eugene Brady
Company E: Captain Michael Shoales, 1st Lt. Robert J. Grogan, 2nd Lt. Charles Cosslett
Company F: Captain Wellington Jones, 1st Lt. Peter H. Frailey, 2nd Lt. William A. Shoener
Company G: Captain Frank R. Leib, 1st Lt. Francis McGuigan, 2nd Lt. S.G. Vanderheyden (WIA)
Company H: Captain David W. Megraw, 1st Lt. Robert J. Alston (WIA), 2nd Lt. Thompson W. Smith
Company I: Captain Samuel Taggart, 1st Lt. William O'Callaghan, 2nd Lt. Joseph W. Yocum
Company K: Captain John R. Weltner, 1st Lt. James D. Cope, 2nd Lt. Zadock B. Springer

Ryan
 
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
9,642
Location
Carlisle, PA
#9
63rd New York at Cold Harbor

Adjutant Miles McDonald
Quartermaster James J. McCormick

Company A: 1st Lt. Patrick Chambers, 2nd Lt. Thomas K. Joyce
Company B: Captain James D. Brady (WIA), 1st Lt. Edward Lee, 2nd Lt. Dominick Connolly
Company C: 1st Lt. Alexander Watts
Company D: Captain John H. Gleason, 1st Lt. Charles J. Quinn, 2nd Lt. Joseph Gleason
Company E: Captain Ambrose S. Gilchrist, 1st Lt. George J. Benjamin, 2nd Lt. David P. Rood (WIA)
Company F: Captain Michael Kenneally, 1st Lt. Michael Grogan

Captain John H. Gleason commanded the battalion.

Ryan
 



Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top