General Gouverneur K. Warren and staff.


Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

AUG

Brigadier General
Moderator
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
7,136
Location
Texas
#5
Captain Bingham was the man who came to Armistead's assistance at the angle, responding after Armistead gave a Masonic sign for help. He was given Armistead's personal effects and went on to tell Hancock of his wounding that day.

As for his MOH award at the Wilderness, here is his citation:

Captain, Company G, 140th Pennsylvania Infantry. Entered service at: Cannonsburg, Pa. Born: 4 December 1841, Philadelphia, Pa.

Citation: At Wilderness, Va., 6 May 1864. Rallied and led into action a portion of the troops who had given way under the fierce assaults of the enemy.

Date of issue: 31 August 1893.

http://www.pa-roots.com/pacw/infantry/140th/140pamoh.htm
 

captaindrew

Captain
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
5,491
Location
West Palm Beach Florida
#6
Hi, I`m pretty new to this forum and this is my first post. I have a question about this picture. I`m a descendant of Major Emmor Bradley Cope who was on Warren`s staff at the time this picture was taken. I`ve seen it before and always wondered if he was present there. I`ve only seen one other war time picture of him and can`t tell. If anybody would know I`d greatly appreciate it. Thank you, and thanks to everyone on this forum. I`m really enjoying all the great info on here. Drew Young
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
4,602
Location
Germany
#7
I´ve found a handwritten identification. The window climber is not included. With a bit of further research the persons, left to right, are:

1st Lt. Not sure
Lt. Charles Ricketts (ADC)
1st Lt. Warren (ADC)
Lt. Col. Frederick T. Locke (AAG)
Gen. Warren
Lt. Col. Henry C. Bankhead (AIG)
Cpt. Not Sure (AAG)
Cpt. William T. Gentry (Mustering Officer, 17th U.S. Inf.)
Surg. John J. Milhau (Medical Director)
Maj. D.L. Smith (Commissary)
Cpt. William F. Drum (Ambulance Officer, 2nd U.S. Inf.)
1st Lt. Clark (Signals Officer)
Lt. William H. Wheeler (Escort, 1st Michigan Cav.)

There are some I couldn´t identify because the handwriting is difficult for me and didn´t find any mentions in reports or correspondence. For several I don´t have first names. If anybody can definitely read and/or verify those, you can zoom in pretty well in the link, I´d appreciate it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
8,456
#8
I´ve found a handwritten identification. The window climber is not included. With a bit of further research the persons are:

1st Lt. Henry H. Bingham (ADC) [MOH]
Lt. Charles Ricketts (ADC)
1st Lt. Warren (ADC)
Lt. Col. Frederick T. Locke (AAG)
Gen. Warren
Lt. Col. Henry C. Bankhead (AIG)
Cpt. Not Sure (AAG)
Cpt. William T. Gentry (Mustering Officer, 17th U.S. Inf.)
Surg. John J. Milhau (Medical Director)
Maj. D.L. Smith (Commissary)
Cpt. William F. Drum (Ambulance Officer, 2nd U.S. Inf.)
1st Lt. Clark (Signals Officer)
Lt. William H. Wheeler (Escort, 1st Michigan Cav.)

There is one I couldn´t identify because the handwriting is difficult for me and didn´t find any mentions in reports or correspondence. For two more I don´t have first names. If anybody can definitely read and/or verify those, you can zoom in pretty well in the link, I´d appreciate it.
The first one looks like Lieut. Higbee.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
4,602
Location
Germany
#9
The first one looks like Lieut. Higbee.
Thought that, too. However I think that this is the aforementioned Bingham who was said to stand on the right (which he does ... the other right). Those handwritten identifications often, and sadly, have smaller or larger errors. There are pictures of Bingham later in life, and I think that this chin is a definite match.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
8,456
#12
This is getting interesting. I recently posted a photo of him on the Field Officer a Day thread as Maj. Alexander Basezemwski, 31st N.Y. Inf. because that is how the LOC identifies him. "Maj. Alexander Basezemwski, 31st N.Y. Inf., Killed May 7, 1862 at [...] Point, Va."

IIRC I couldn't find Basezemwski at the NPS database.

I think the photos post 10 and 11 are more of a match than the photos in posts 1 and 10.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
4,602
Location
Germany
#13
Well, I´m not sure. I thought it to be a much later picture with chin, chin patch and ears fitting pretty. The picture I posted was originally posted by the thread OP, @Robert Gray. Over here the picture is used for Basezemwski as well, however then they change his name to Alexander Raszewski. And you´ll find more about him with that name.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Messages
8,456
#14
Thanks for the help GEL. This whole Civil War gets confusing at times. Battles have several different names, regiments merge with other regiments, variant spelling on soldiers names, misidentified photos at the original source, etc. nice to see how everyone here is so helpful.
 

Robert Gray

First Sergeant
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
1,436
#15
I´ve found a handwritten identification. The window climber is not included. With a bit of further research the persons, left to right, are:

1st Lt. Henry H. Bingham (ADC) [MOH]
Lt. Charles Ricketts (ADC)
1st Lt. Warren (ADC)
Lt. Col. Frederick T. Locke (AAG)
Gen. Warren
Lt. Col. Henry C. Bankhead (AIG)
Cpt. Not Sure (AAG)
Cpt. William T. Gentry (Mustering Officer, 17th U.S. Inf.)
Surg. John J. Milhau (Medical Director)
Maj. D.L. Smith (Commissary)
Cpt. William F. Drum (Ambulance Officer, 2nd U.S. Inf.)
1st Lt. Clark (Signals Officer)
Lt. William H. Wheeler (Escort, 1st Michigan Cav.)

There is one I couldn´t identify because the handwriting is difficult for me and didn´t find any mentions in reports or correspondence. For several I don´t have first names. If anybody can definitely read and/or verify those, you can zoom in pretty well in the link, I´d appreciate it.
This is great. My identification of Bingham was based on facial features only. This correct ID of Bingham may provide us with the only known photo of him in the field.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
4,602
Location
Germany
#16
This is great. My identification of Bingham was based on facial features only. This correct ID of Bingham may provide us with the only known photo of him in the field.
Your identification on the staff picture or the single picture? Because the identification written below the staff picture is unclear to me and I identified him in accordance with the other picture.
 

Robert Gray

First Sergeant
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
1,436
#17
Your identification on the staff picture or the single picture? Because the identification written below the staff picture is unclear to me and I identified him in accordance with the other picture.
In the hand written identification on the original, Bingham isn't listed. He WAS on Warren's staff, but perhaps isn't in the photo after all. With such a dimpled chin you would think him easier to find. I guess it's back to square one with no wartime image of Bingham located to date. Sigh.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
Messages
1
#20
Very interesting discussion, but I wondered why the caption identifying Lieutenant George H. Higbee (to our left in the print) was rejected? He was a longtime associate of GKW and on Warren's staff at the time of the photo, taken below Petersburg June 20th or 21st, 1864 at Avery House. This was also Signal Corps Station D, which explains the two men in the windows, watching the action below, who would be telegraphers or mail staffers. (Cf. Petersburg Project)
QUESTION: Does anyone know the actual Brady Team photographer who took the photo?
 



Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top