larry_cockerham said:
The old military road was the eastern road, known as Jackson's (Andrew) Military Road since he had it built with federal funds. It is now known as Alabama highway 47 on a line from central Florence through the little community of St. Florian and then following the route of US 43 to Lawrenceburg. That was the route followed by Stewart and Lee. The other route that Cheatham found a bit muddier was probably Alabama 20 going more or less straight north from Florence towards Waynesboro, a bit out of the way. I guess 30,000 men with horses and wagons would have made one lane a bit crowded.
Let me pull my arthritic fingers out of my butt and correct this as per Eric's eagle eye.
From the journal of the Army of Tennessee..... Lee's Corps used the Chisem road [Eric, can you locate that one?] and Stewart, the Lawrenceburg Road. Cheatham used the Lawrenceburg Road.
Forrest sent Chalmers to West Point, Kelly's Forge, Henryville and Mt. Pleasant. Buford and Jackson moved up the military road to Lawrenceburg before diverting towards Pulaski. Heavy skirmishing by Forrest's guys against Edward Hatch. [as per Forrest's and Thomas' reports]
November 24:
Army headquarters nine miles south of Mount Pleasant, on the Waynesborough and Mount Pleasant Road. Cheatham's Corps continued the march on the Waynesborough and Mount Pleasant Road, camping twelve miles south of Henryville, in the rear of Lee's Corps, which came into Waynesborough and Mt. Pleasant Road from Pinhook (a country road). Stewart's corps camped in rear of Cheathams's corps, having also come into Waynesborough and mount Pleasant road from the Waterloo and Lawrenceburg road. Buford and Jackson's cavalry brigades were approaching Lynnville. Jackson encountered Hatch's Cavalry at Campbellsville. Hatch withdrew and moved to eight miles northeast of Columbia.
November 25 - Army headquarters at Mt. Pleasant. Lee's corps camped just beyond town on Columbia Road; Cheatham's corps, five miles south of town and Stewart's corps at Henryville.
These corps and brigades were moving across a path perhaps fifteen miles in width on their movement toward Mt. Pleasant and Columbia as a common destination. Crossing the Duck river was the next big challenge and spots were limited, though Forrest apparently found at least three crossing sites. That was going to be more of a challenge in December on the trip south.