Could the Fort Sumter Crisis have been Settled by Negotiation?
[…] The President has the right to call up the Army to suppress a rebellion. There was no court injunction against the federal government for suppressing a rebellion. There is no right of Secession per Texas v.White. Court cases can only take place after an act not during an act so Texas v.White is relevant case law.
Leftyhunter
 
Last edited:
Article I, Section 8 gives Congress the power "To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union,
suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions".
Article II, Section 1 vests "The executive Power... in a President of the United States of America". It requires that a President:
Before he enter on the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following​
Oath or Affirmation:​
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."​
Article II, Section 2 makes the President "Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States".