Confederate Dead at Cypress Hills Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Tom Elmore

Sergeant Major
Member of the Year
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
2,456
Among the Confederates who were wounded and captured at Gettysburg, many were sent to DeCamp U.S. General Hospital on Davids' Island, New York (often incorrectly referred to as David's Island). Those who died there were interred at Cypress Hills Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York. They are not buried as a group, but rather lie scattered among the many Union soldier graves. Greg Coco's, Gettysburg's Confederate Dead, lists the following CSA soldiers who died on Davids' Island and now repose at Cypress Hills Cemetery, which I visited on September 5, 2016:

- John Birmingham, Private, Company D, 11th Mississippi, died July 25, grave 686 [his grave is marked as John Burmingham, MS].
- John R. Emerson, Lieutenant, Company E, 26th North Carolina, died August 11, grave 773.
- Richard E. Giles, Sergeant Major, 18th Virginia, died July 11, grave 815.
- Henry Hulsey, Private, Company G [?], 11th Georgia, died July 26, listed as probably at Cypress Hills [I can confirm it per the photo below. Most of the Confederate stones only list a name and state; Hulsey's stone is unique in that it also provides his regiment and company, but the latter is given as E, not G]
- David E. McDaniel, Private, Company K, 24th Virginia, died July 31, grave 707.
- Alkana McHenry, Private, Company B, 11th Mississippi, died August 23, grave 820.
- Enoch E. Murphy, Private, Company E, 15th South Carolina, died September 2, listed probably at Cypress Hills.
- Joseph A. Ray, Private, Company K, 34th North Carolina, died July 31, listed probably at Cypress Hills.
- David Wilson, Private, Company D, 11th Georgia, died August 30, listed probably at Cypress Hills.

The one known exception is Alexander Skelton, Private, Company A, 53rd Virginia. He died December 4 at Fort Wood on Bedloe's Island, New York, but is listed as being at Cypress Hills.

See http://www.civilwarhome.com/cypress.html for an apparent complete list of the Confederate dead at Cypress Hills. Coco missed some, for instance William Traitor appears on the latter list, who is identifiable with Private William B. Traytor, Company I, 20th Georgia - Traytor was wounded in the lungs, knees and eyes at Gettysburg and was sent to DeCamp Hospital, where he reportedly died on November 21, 1863.

IMG_1551.JPG
 

Tom Elmore

Sergeant Major
Member of the Year
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
2,456
On the above list of Confederate dead at Cypress Hills http://www.civilwarhome.com/cypress.html at least 108 by my count were casualties from Gettysburg. They are readily identified through recorded dates of death that fall within a few weeks or months of the battle. Comparing this list against the Service Records reveals the following discrepancies:

C. Block of K/38 NC appears to be Duncan Block.
L. W. Blood of G/13 NC appears to be Levi William Blount.
Jno. Burmingham of D/11 MS is John Birmingham as noted above.
J. L. Darrold of K/11 NC appears to be James C. Darnold.
A. Hamill of H/11 NC appears to be A. R. Hamel.
W. B. Henson of E/52 NC appears to be W. Brinkley Hinson.
A. J. Hollibinton of M/8 SC appears to be J. J. Halliburton.
J. M. Logan of B/28 NC appears to be George M. Logan.
James Matthews of E/13 NC appears to be James M. Mathis.
Daniel Nakeep of K/57 NC appears to be Daniel A. Kanup.
W. C. Plemmons of F/11 GA appears to be William H. Plemmons.
H. Powell of F/34 NC appears to be Andrew Jackson Powell.
L. G. Robinett of G/37 NC appears to be Lawson G. Robnett.
J. H. Smith of B/12 SC is actually with Company D.
F. J. Sproules of A/1 SC appears to be F. J. Sprawls.
S. Steeley of K/7 NC appears to be Thomas W. Staly.
Hassan Stelling of F/26 NC appears to be Hosea Stallings.
P. S. Street of I/11 NC appears to be Pinkney S. Strutt.
Wm. Traitor of I/20 GA appears to be William Traytor as noted above.
W. P. Warrick of C/12 SC appears to be W. P. Wyrick.
J. M. Weatherby of A/1 SC appears to be J. B. Weathersby.
 

lelliott19

Captain
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
5,957
The one known exception is Alexander Skelton, Private, Company A, 53rd Virginia. He died December 4 at Fort Wood on Bedloe's Island, New York, but is listed as being at Cypress Hills.View attachment 109638
H. H. Perry of Co E 16th Georgia, listed as being at Cypress Hills, is Hiram Hollis Perry (b. 1834) enlisted private July 24, 1861 at Clarkesville, GA. Wounded and captured at Gettysburg, Pa. July 3,1863. Listed as POW at US Hospital Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, NYH; died of GSW 23 Nov 1863. Buried Grave 944.

Lillian Henderson's Roster of the Confederate soldiers of Georgia, 1861-1865 says he "died of "pyemia" in U. S. Hospital at Fort Wood, Bedloe s Island, N. Y., November 23, 1863." Pyaemia (or pyemia) is defined as a type of septicemia that leads to widespread abscesses of a metastatic nature. It is usually caused by the staphylococcus bacteria by pus-forming organisms in the blood.
 
Last edited:
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
6,662
Location
Kingsport, Tennessee
On the above list of Confederate dead at Cypress Hills http://www.civilwarhome.com/cypress.html at least 108 by my count were casualties from Gettysburg. They are readily identified through recorded dates of death that fall within a few weeks or months of the battle. Comparing this list against the Service Records reveals the following discrepancies:

C. Block of K/38 NC appears to be Duncan Block.
L. W. Blood of G/13 NC appears to be Levi William Blount.
Jno. Burmingham of D/11 MS is John Birmingham as noted above.
J. L. Darrold of K/11 NC appears to be James C. Darnold.
A. Hamill of H/11 NC appears to be A. R. Hamel.
W. B. Henson of E/52 NC appears to be W. Brinkley Hinson.
A. J. Hollibinton of M/8 SC appears to be J. J. Halliburton.
J. M. Logan of B/28 NC appears to be George M. Logan.
James Matthews of E/13 NC appears to be James M. Mathis.
Daniel Nakeep of K/57 NC appears to be Daniel A. Kanup.
W. C. Plemmons of F/11 GA appears to be William H. Plemmons.
H. Powell of F/34 NC appears to be Andrew Jackson Powell.
L. G. Robinett of G/37 NC appears to be Lawson G. Robnett.
J. H. Smith of B/12 SC is actually with Company D.
F. J. Sproules of A/1 SC appears to be F. J. Sprawls.
S. Steeley of K/7 NC appears to be Thomas W. Staly.
Hassan Stelling of F/26 NC appears to be Hosea Stallings.
P. S. Street of I/11 NC appears to be Pinkney S. Strutt.
Wm. Traitor of I/20 GA appears to be William Traytor as noted above.
W. P. Warrick of C/12 SC appears to be W. P. Wyrick.
J. M. Weatherby of A/1 SC appears to be J. B. Weathersby.
Lots of interesting stories here ;

http://www.junipercivic.com/historyArticle.asp?nid=72#.V9PespgrLIV
 

carrie1

Private
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Among the Confederates who were wounded and captured at Gettysburg, many were sent to DeCamp U.S. General Hospital on Davids' Island, New York (often incorrectly referred to as David's Island). Those who died there were interred at Cypress Hills Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York. They are not buried as a group, but rather lie scattered among the many Union soldier graves. Greg Coco's, Gettysburg's Confederate Dead, lists the following CSA soldiers who died on Davids' Island and now repose at Cypress Hills Cemetery, which I visited on September 5, 2016:

- John Birmingham, Private, Company D, 11th Mississippi, died July 25, grave 686 [his grave is marked as John Burmingham, MS].
- John R. Emerson, Lieutenant, Company E, 26th North Carolina, died August 11, grave 773.
- Richard E. Giles, Sergeant Major, 18th Virginia, died July 11, grave 815.
- Henry Hulsey, Private, Company G [?], 11th Georgia, died July 26, listed as probably at Cypress Hills [I can confirm it per the photo below. Most of the Confederate stones only list a name and state; Hulsey's stone is unique in that it also provides his regiment and company, but the latter is given as E, not G]
- David E. McDaniel, Private, Company K, 24th Virginia, died July 31, grave 707.
- Alkana McHenry, Private, Company B, 11th Mississippi, died August 23, grave 820.
- Enoch E. Murphy, Private, Company E, 15th South Carolina, died September 2, listed probably at Cypress Hills.
- Joseph A. Ray, Private, Company K, 34th North Carolina, died July 31, listed probably at Cypress Hills.
- David Wilson, Private, Company D, 11th Georgia, died August 30, listed probably at Cypress Hills.

The one known exception is Alexander Skelton, Private, Company A, 53rd Virginia. He died December 4 at Fort Wood on Bedloe's Island, New York, but is listed as being at Cypress Hills.

See http://www.civilwarhome.com/cypress.html for an apparent complete list of the Confederate dead at Cypress Hills. Coco missed some, for instance William Traitor appears on the latter list, who is identifiable with Private William B. Traytor, Company I, 20th Georgia - Traytor was wounded in the lungs, knees and eyes at Gettysburg and was sent to DeCamp Hospital, where he reportedly died on November 21, 1863.

View attachment 109638



My great great grandfather, Rueben Rominger (Co. G, 2nd NC Battalion), was buried at Cypress Hills National
Cemetery, grave number 741. His inscription reads "J. Ronninger". He was captured at Gettysburg, wounded, on 3 July, and taken to David's Island, DeCamp General Hospital, where he died.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
6,662
Location
Kingsport, Tennessee
My great great grandfather, Rueben Rominger (Co. G, 2nd NC Battalion), was buried at Cypress Hills National
Cemetery, grave number 741. His inscription reads "J. Ronninger". He was captured at Gettysburg, wounded, on 3 July, and taken to David's Island, DeCamp General Hospital, where he died.

Welcome !

My North Carolina roots are in the western mountain counties. (mainly Wilkes), My 2 x great-grandfather, was held at Hart's Island in NY. I had three relatives in the 53rd NC. The 53rd was in the same Brigade with the 2nd NC Battalion, and fought side by side with them at Gettysburg.

http://www.archive.org/stream/cu31924092908569#page/n275/mode/2up0000000000000000000000000

From
North Carolina Troops 1861-65, A Roster:

Reuben Rominger: Residence Forsyth County NC; 37 years old. Enlisted and mustered on 3/2/1863 at Forsyth County, NC as a Private, into "G" Company NC 2nd Infantry Battalion. Wounded 7/1/1863 Gettysburg, PA. POW 7/1/1863 Gettysburg, PA. Confined 7/3/1863 David's Island, NY Harbor. He died a POW on 8/3/1863 at David's Island, NY.

This man was Reuben's 1st Lieutenant :

P165670.gif


John Wesley Payne: Residence Davidson County NC; 32 years old. Enlisted on 9/16/1861. Commissioned 1/18/1862 at Forsyth County, NC as a 1st Lieutenant into "G" Co. NC 2nd Infantry Battalion. POW 2/8/1862 Roanoke Island, NC. Paroled 2/21/1862 Elizabeth City, NC. Exchanged 8/27/1862.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
6,662
Location
Kingsport, Tennessee
Thank you so much for this information! I have the book written on the prisoners of the NY city area, which was written by a local man. Please let me know if there is anything anyone needs from this book.
My 2 x great-grandfather, David Land of Wilkes County, NC. Company I 13th NC Infantry. He was held at Hart Island NY from April to June 1865. Wondering if he's mentioned
 

Ole Miss

2nd Lieutenant
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
2,791
Location
North Mississippi
@carrie1 my GGGrandfather George Washington Litton is buried in grave 2860 at Cypress Hills under the misspelled name of Litten. Thanks to the courtesy and generosity of @Pat Young I not only got a picture of his grave but had the opportunity to visit and pay my respects to him. Brooklyn is a far distance from Lebanon, VA and I wondered if any of his family had ever visited his grave? Very moving moment for me.
Regards
David
1567639038682.png
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

carrie1

Private
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
My 2 x great-grandfather, David Land of Wilkes County, NC. Company I 13th NC Infantry. He was held at Hart Island NY from April to June 1865. Wondering if he's mentioned
I am sorry to say that he is not in the book. Several of my soldiers were from Wilkes County, as my Grandmother Henderson was born and raised there.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
6,662
Location
Kingsport, Tennessee
I am sorry to say that he is not in the book. Several of my soldiers were from Wilkes County, as my Grandmother Henderson was born and raised there.
Thanks, I'm really not surprised. He was a 40-year-old father of seven, conscripted in February 1864. He was probably among some of the first prisoners to arrive in April 1865, (captured April 2nd). I'm related to the Lands, Livingstons, Carltons, Barlows, Millers, Triplets, Knights, and I'm sure there's more I'm leaving out.
 

carrie1

Private
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
26
Location
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
@carrie1 my GGGrandfather George Washington Litton is buried in grave 2860 at Cypress Hills under the misspelled name of Litten. Thanks to the courtesy and generosity of @Pat Young I not only got a picture of his grave but had the opportunity to visit and pay my respects to him. Brooklyn is a far distance from Lebanon, VA and I wondered if any of his family had ever visited his grave? Very moving moment for me.
Regards
David
View attachment 324087
How great it is that you were able to visit his grave, as well as the others. He is in the book, with a nice write-up. I do not want to quote it here. Frankly, I am not even sure that the families ever even knew of their interment at Cypress Hills. I do not think that my great great grandmother had ever been told that he had been buried anywhere but at or near Gettysburg. Did anyone ever mention in your family of knowing of the grave at New York? I believe this is where many of the gravesites were "lost" to the families. Thanks to Footnote (later Fold 3), I was able to find the complete record of my soldier, and others. Back when we ordered from the National Archives, full copies of records were not always sent. I know one reason for this.
H. H. Perry of Co E 16th Georgia, listed as being at Cypress Hills, is Hiram Hollis Perry (b. 1834) enlisted private July 24, 1861 at Clarkesville, GA. Wounded and captured at Gettysburg, Pa. July 3,1863. Listed as POW at US Hospital Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, NYH; died of GSW 23 Nov 1863. Buried Grave 944.

Lillian Henderson's Roster of the Confederate soldiers of Georgia, 1861-1865 says he "died of "pyemia" in U. S. Hospital at Fort Wood, Bedloe s Island, N. Y., November 23, 1863." Pyaemia (or pyemia) is defined as a type of septicemia that leads to widespread abscesses of a metastatic nature. It is usually caused by the staphylococcus bacteria by pus-forming organisms in the blood.
I was wondering why they transferred him to Fort Wood from the DeCamp hospital. It was certainly crowded by then. Very sad.
Thanks, I'm really not surprised. He was a 40-year-old father of seven, conscripted in February 1864. He was probably among some of the first prisoners to arrive in April 1865, (captured April 2nd). I'm related to the Lands, Livingstons, Carltons, Barlows, Millers, Triplets, Knights, and I'm sure there's more I'm leaving out.
Thanks for that info. Yes, perhaps they were not listed in the roster by then? Like my grandfather, he was conscripted and lived only a few months after enlistment. Had Rueben been in earlier, perhaps as a volunteer, he would have been at Hatteras, and more. They had seen so much.
 

lelliott19

Captain
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
5,957
I was wondering why they transferred him to Fort Wood from the DeCamp hospital. It was certainly crowded by then. Very sad.
Carrie thanks for your reply. Unfortunately, the carded records do not reveal why he was transferred. Here is a summary of the information included in the carded records.

H H Perry (E/16th GA)
  • Appears on a Roll of Prisoners of War at the hospitals in and about Gettysburg, Pa., captured July 1, 2 and 3, 1863. Where captured: Gettysburg Remarks: Transferred to Prov Mar
  • Appears on a Register of sick and wounded Confederates in the hospitals in and around Gettysburg, Pa., after the battle of July 1, 2 and 3, 1863. Complaint: Knee severe Sent to Gen. Hosp. July 22, 1863.
  • Appears on a List of Rebel Sick and Wounded Prisoners of War received at DeCamp General Hospital, Davids Island, New York Harbor, July 17, 19, 22, 23, 24, 1863. (specific date received is not noted)
  • Appears on a Report of all Prisoners of War that have been received at DeCamp General Hospital, Davids Island, New York Harbor, exhibiting the dates of all transfers, deaths, &c. Report not dated. Remarks: Bedloe's Island October 24, 1863.
  • Appears on a Return of military and political prisoners in confinement at Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, N.Y. Harbor for the month of October 1863. Remarks: joined
  • Appears on a Return of military and political prisoners in confinement at Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, N.Y. Harbor for the month of November 1863. Remarks: Died
  • Appears on a Report of prisoners of war who have died at U.S. Hospital, Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, New York Harbor, from Oct. 25 to Dec. 15, 1863.
    • Where captured: Gettysburg​
    • When captured: July 3, 1863​
    • When joined station: Oct 25​
    • Died: Nov 23 1863​
    • Cause of death: pyemia​
    • Number of Grave: 944​
    • Locality: Cypress Hill​
    • Remarks: no effects​
1567881711214.png

1567881643966.png
 
Last edited:
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Pat Young

Brev. Brig. Gen'l
Featured Book Reviewer
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
30,444
Location
Long Island, NY
Carrie thanks for your reply. Unfortunately, the carded records do not reveal why he was transferred. Here is a summary of the information included in the carded records.

H H Perry (E/16th GA)
  • Appears on a Roll of Prisoners of War at the hospitals in and about Gettysburg, Pa., captured July 1, 2 and 3, 1863. Where captured: Gettysburg Remarks: Transferred to Prov Mar
  • Appears on a Register of sick and wounded Confederates in the hospitals in and around Gettysburg, Pa., after the battle of July 1, 2 and 3, 1863. Complaint: Knee severe Sent to Gen. Hosp. July 22, 1863.
  • Appears on a List of Rebel Sick and Wounded Prisoners of War received at DeCamp General Hospital, Davids Island, New York Harbor, July 17, 19, 22, 23, 24, 1863. (specific date received is not noted)
  • Appears on a Report of all Prisoners of War that have been received at DeCamp General Hospital, Davids Island, New York Harbor, exhibiting the dates of all transfers, deaths, &c. Report not dated. Remarks: Bedloe's Island October 24, 1863.
  • Appears on a Return of military and political prisoners in confinement at Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, N.Y. Harbor for the month of October 1863. Remarks: joined
  • Appears on a Return of military and political prisoners in confinement at Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, N.Y. Harbor for the month of November 1863. Remarks: Died
  • Appears on a Report of prisoners of war who have died at U.S. Hospital, Fort Wood, Bedloe's Island, New York Harbor, from Oct. 25 to Dec. 15, 1863.
    • Where captured: Gettysburg​
    • When captured: July 3, 1863​
    • When joined station: Oct 25​
    • Died: Nov 23 1863​
    • Cause of death: pyemia​
    • Number of Grave: 944​
    • Locality: Cypress Hills​
    • Remarks: no effects​
View attachment 324466
View attachment 324465
Glad this thread inspired this connection.
 
Top