John Wolf Smith
Sergeant
- Joined
- Nov 6, 2019
- Location
- Canada
No using dead, injured or captured Generals before July 63 but you can use I.R.Trimble and other generals in October even though they are dead or captured.
Last edited:
I'd say just say July '63.No using dead, injured or captured Generals before July 63 but you can use I.R.Trimble and other generals in October even though they are dead or captured.
You have a rather odd number of regiments for several of the historic brigades. Semmes' Brigade only had 4 Regiments, but here he has 6; Corse's brigade only had 4 but here he has 5.October 1863.
Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall
1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel
McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (6 Regiments)
Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (6 Regiments)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (5 Regiments)
Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (5 Regiments)
Jenkin’s Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (5 Regiments)
Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)
Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Regiments)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (5 Regiments)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry(4 Regiments)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Regiments)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Regiments)
2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner
Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early
Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (6 Regiments)
Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (6 Regiments)
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (4 Regiments)
Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton
Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes
Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Regiments)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Regiments)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Regiments)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Regiments)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Regiments)
3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer
Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (5 Regiments)
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (5 Regiments)
Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (5 Regiments)
Pettigrew's Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (4 Regiments)
Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender
Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (4 Regiments)
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)
Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Regiments)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Regiments)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Regiments)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Regiments)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Regiments)
Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart
Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton
Jones' Brigade: BG William E. Jones (5 Regiments)
Young's Brigade: BG Pierce M.B. Young (5 Regiments)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee
Lomax‘s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (5 Regiments)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (5 Regiments)
Chambliss' Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
W. Lee’s 3rd Division: MG William H.F. Lee
Gary’s Brigade: BG Martin W. Gary (5 Regiments)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (4 Regiments)
Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (6 Regiments)
Chew’s Brigade: Maj Robert P. Chew (3 Regiments)
Breathed’s Brigade: Maj James Breathed (3 Regiments)
Why are the regiments all switched around like this?Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington
Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Eppa Hunton
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison
McGowan was at the time debilitated with wounds from Chancellorsville. Hence why Col. Abner Perrin commanded his brigade at Gettysburg.McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall
October 1863.
Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall
1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel
McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins
Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys
Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington
Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Eppa Hunton
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison
Jenkin’s Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John Bratton
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker
Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield
Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Ltc John C. Mounger
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little
Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (4 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown
Walton's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton (22 Batteries)
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Batteries)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (4 Batteries)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry (4 Batteries)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Batteries)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Batteries)
2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner
Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early
Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Cpt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar
Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck
Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Maj William M. Parsley
21st North Carolina: Col William W. Kirkland
54th North Carolina Regiment: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton
Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton
Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Cpt Jacob B. Golladay
Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady
Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood
Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes
Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews
Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Cpt Speight B. West
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame
Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin
Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie
Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries)
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Batteries)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Batteries)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Batteries)
3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer
Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Cpt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross
Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne
Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff
Pettigrew's Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault
Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally
Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill
Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender
Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Cpt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player
Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Cpt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke
McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall
Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Batteries)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Batteries)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Batteries)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Batteries)
Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart
Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton
Butler's Brigade: BG Mathhew C. Butler (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
5th South Carolina: Col John Dunovant
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken
Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans
Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer
F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee
Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring
Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball
Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne
Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Division: BG William E. Jones
Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (3 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany
Harrison’s Brigade: Col Julian Harrison (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher
Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (3 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
McNeill's Company Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill
Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (8 Batteries)
Chew’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert P. Chew (4 Batteries)
Breathed’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Breathed (4 Batteries)
Louis Herbert is a good choice. Ferguson is more of a Cavalryman.Who should I give McGowan's brigade too??
- BG Walter H. Stevens
- BG William L. Brandon
- BG Samuel W. Ferguson
- BG Louis Hébert