Building Union and Confederate Forces and Armies in July to October of 1863.

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Who should replace John C. Pemberton as commander of the Army of Mississippi?
Feedback needed for this order of battle.

October 1863.

Eastern Theatre:

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall

Detachment of the 1st Corps: MG Samuel Jones

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice

Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield

Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Ltc John C. Mounger
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins

Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John M. Steedman
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison

Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early

Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Capt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board

Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck

Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Maj William M. Parsley
21st North Carolina: Col William W. Kirkland
54th North Carolina Regiment: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton

Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Capt Jacob B. Golladay

Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews

Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Capt Speight B. West
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett

Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie

Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries)
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Batteries)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Batteries)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Batteries)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson

Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard

Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Capt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard

Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth

Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill

Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender

Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown

Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Capt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery

Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Capt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke

Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew

Hébert‘s Brigade: BG Louis Hébert (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall

Kirkland's Brigade: BG William Kirkland (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault

Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally

Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Batteries)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Batteries)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Batteries)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Batteries)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton

Butler's Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (4 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken

Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans

Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring

Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball

Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Division: BG William E. Jones

Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (3 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French

Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany

Ferguson’s Brigade: BG Samuel W. Ferguson (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher

Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (3 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
McNeill's Company Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill

Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (8 Batteries)
Chew’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert P. Chew (4 Batteries)
Breathed’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Breathed (4 Batteries)

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

1st District of South Carolina: BG Roswell S. Ripley

Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (6 Regiments)
20th South Carolina: Col Laurence M. Keitt
21st South Carolina: Col Robert F. Graham
25th South Carolina: Col Charles H. Simonton
5th South Carolina Cavalry: Col John Dunovant
Palmetto Battalion: Capt Thomas A. Holtzclaw
Lucas Battalion: Capt John A Gary

Taliaferro’s Brigade: BG William B. Taliaferro (6 Regiments)
31st North Carolina: Col John V. Jordan
51st North Carolina: Col Hector McKethan
22nd Georgia: Col George A. Gordon
63rd Georgia: Col Robert H. Jones
Charleston Battalion: Col Alfred Rhett
South Carolina Siege Train: Maj Edward Manigault

Hunter’s Artillery Reserve: Capt William A. Hunter (6 Batteries)
Gaillard’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Christopher Gaillard (3 Batteries)
Blake’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Francis D. Blake (3 Batteries)

The Western Theatre:

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk

Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham

Maney's Brigade: BG George Maney (6 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Col Hume R. Field
27th Tennessee: Col A. W. Caldwell
4th Provisional Tennessee: Col James A. McMurry
6th Tennessee: Ltc Robert N. Lewis
9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter
24th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Frank Maney

Jackson's Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (5 Regiments)
1st Georgia (Confederate), 2nd Battalion: Maj James Clarke Gordon
5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel
2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley
5th Mississippi: Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring
8th Mississippi: Col John C. Wilkinson

Wright's Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (5 Regiments)
8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell
28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton
22nd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Thomas B. Murray
33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones

Strahl's Brigade: BG Otho F. Strahl (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col Andrew J. Kellar
5th Tennessee: Col Jonathan J. Lamb
19th Tennessee: Col Francis M. Walker
24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson
31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil

Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman

Vaughan's Brigade: Col Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (7 Regiments)
11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon
12th Tennessee: Col Tyree H. Bell
13th Tennessee: Ltc R.W. Pitman
22th Tennessee: Col L.P.McMurry
29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice
47th Tennessee: Col William M. Watkins
154th Tennessee: Col Michael Magevney Jr.

Deas' Brigade: BG Zachariah C. Deas (6 Regiments)
19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden
22nd Alabama: Ltc John Weedon, Cpt Harry T. Toulmin
25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston
39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark
50th Alabama: Col John G. Coltart
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Capt James F. Nabers

Manigault's Brigade: BG Arthur M. Manigault (5 Regiments)
24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis
28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid
34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter
10th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley
19th South Carolina: Col W.C. Moragne

Anderson's 3rd Division: BG Patton Anderson

Anderson's Brigade: Col Jacob H. Sharp (5 Regiments)
7th Mississippi: Col W. H. Bishop
9th Mississippi: Maj T. H. Lynam
10th Mississippi: Ltc James Barr
41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker
9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters:?

Carter's Brigade: Col John C. Carter (5 Regiments)
2nd Tennessee: Col William D. Robison
35th Tennessee: Col Benjamin J. Hill
38th Tennessee:?
51st Tennessee: Col John Chester
52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall

Lowrey's Brigade: Col Mark P. Lowrey (4 Regiments)
44th Mississippi: Ltc R. G. Kelsey
32nd Mississippi: Col William H.H. Tison
45th Mississippi:?
15th Mississippi Battalion: Maj A. T. Hawkins

Smith’s 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: Maj Melancthon Smith (8 Batteries)
Scott’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William L. Scott (4 Batteries)
Scogin’s Artillery Battalion: Capt John Scogin (4 Batteries)

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill

Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne

Polk's Brigade: BG Lucius E. Polk (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas: Col John W. Colquitt
18th Arkansas or 3rd Confederate: Col James A. Smith
19th Arkansas: Ltc A. S. Hutchison
24th Arkansas: Col W. R. Hardy
40th Tennessee or 5th Confederate: Col C.C. Henderson
48th Tennessee: Col George H. Nixon

Wood's Brigade: BG Sterling A. M. Wood (6 Regiments)
16th Alabama: Maj John H. McGaughy, Cpt Frederick A. Ashford
33rd Alabama: Col Samuel Adams
45th Alabama: Col E. B. Breedlove
18th Alabama Battalion: Maj John H. Gibson
25th Texas Cavalry: Col Franklin C. Wilkes

Deshler's Brigade: BG James Deshler (6 Regiments)
6th Texas Infantry: Col Robert Garland
10th Texas Infantry: Col Roger Q. Mills
15th Texas Cavalry: Col Valerius P. Sanders
17th Texas Cavalry: Col G.F. Moore
18th Texas Cavalry: Col Nicholas H. Darnell
24th Texas Cavalry: Col William A. Taylor

Breckinridge's Division: MG John C. Breckinridge

Adams' Brigade: BG Daniel W. Adams (6 Regiments)
13th Louisiana: Col Aristides Gerard
20th Louisiana: Col Leon von Zinken
16th Louisiana: ?
25th Louisiana: Col Daniel Gober
19th Louisiana: Ltc Richard W. Turner
14th Louisiana Battalion: Maj J. E. Austin

Stovall's Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (5 Regiments)
1st Florida: Ltc Elisha Mashburn
3rd Florida: Col William S. Dilworth
4th Florida: Col W. L. L. Bowen
47th Georgia: Col G.W.M. Williams
60th North Carolina: Ltc James M. Ray

Helm's Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (5 Regiments)
2nd Kentucky: Ltc James W. Hewitt
4th Kentucky: Col Joseph P. Nuckols
5th Kentucky: Col Hiram Hawkins
6th Kentucky: Col Joseph H. Lewis
9th Kentucky: Col John W. Caldwell

Hotchkiss’ 2nd Artillery Reserve: Maj Thomas R. Hotchkiss (8 Batteries)
Graves’ Artillery Battalion: Maj Rice E. Graves (4 Batteries)
Cobb’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Robert Cobb (3 Batteries)

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: MG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.

Stewart's 1st Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart

Bate's Brigade: BG William B. Bate (5 Regiments)
37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler,
4th Georgia Battalion: Maj T. D. Caswell
15th Tennessee: Col Robert C. Tyler
37th Tennessee: Col Chesley Jarnigan
20th Tennessee: Col Thomas B. Smith

Brown's Brigade: BG John C. Brown (5 Regiments)
18th Tennessee: Col Joseph B. Palmer
26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard
32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook
45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy
23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman

Clayton's Brigade: BG Henry De L. Clayton, Sr. (5 Regiments)
18th Alabama: Col James T. Holtzclaw
36th Alabama: Col Lewis T. Woodruff
32nd Alabama: Col Randall L. Gibson
38th Alabama: Ltc A. R. Lankford
41st Alabama: Col Martin L. Stansel

Smith's 2nd Division: MG Preston Smith

Gracie's Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie, Jr. (5 Regiments)
43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody
Hilliard's Alabama 1st Battalion: Ltc John H. Holt
Hilliard's Alabama 2nd Battalion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr.
Hilliard's Alabama 3rd Battalion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford
Hilliard's Alabama 4th Battalion: Maj John D. McLennan

Kelly’s Brigade: Col John H. Kelly (5 Regiments)
65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore
58th Alabama: Col Bushrod Jones
58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer
63rd Virginia: Maj James M. French
63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson

Preston's Brigade: BG William Preston (4 Regiments)
1st Florida Cavalry: Col G. Troup Maxwell
6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley
7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock
54th Virginia: Col Robert C. Trigg

Williams’ 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: Maj Samuel C. Williams (10 Batteries)
Eldridge’s Artillery Battalion: Maj John W. Eldridge (4 Batteries)
Leyden’s Artillery Battalion: Maj William A. Leyden (3 Batteries)
Baxter’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Edmund D. Baxter (3 Batteries)

Walker’s Reserve 4th Corps: MG William H. T. Walker

Johnson's Division MG Edward A. Johnson

Ector's Brigade: BG Matthew D. Ector (6 Regiments)
Stone's Alabama Battalion: Maj T. O. Stone
29th North Carolina: Col William B. Creasman
9th Texas: Col William Hugh Young
10th Texas Cavalry: Ltc C. R. Earp
14th Texas Cavalry: Col J. L. Camp
32nd Texas Cavalry: Col Julius A. Andrews

Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (5 Regiments)
46th Georgia: Col Peyton H. Colquitt
8th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Leroy Napier
16th South Carolina: Col Charles J. Elford
24th South Carolina: Col Clement H. Stevens
Pound's Mississippi Battalion: Cpt M. Pound

Wilson's Brigade: Col Claudius C. Wilson (5 Regiments)
25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams
29th Georgia: Ltc George R. McRae
30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Bonton
1st Georgia Battalion: Maj Arthur Shaaff
4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery

Liddell's Division: BG St. John R. Liddell

Liddell's Brigade: Col Daniel C. Govan (8 Regiments)
2nd Arkansas: Ltc Peter Snyder
5th Arkansas: Maj A. Watkins
6th Arkansas: Ltc John E. Murray
7th Arkansas: Col D. A. Gillespie,
8th Arkansas: Ltc George F. Baucum,
15th Arkansas: Ltc Reuben F. Harvey

Frazer’s Brigade: BG John W. Frazer (6 Regiments)
55th Georgia: Major Daniel S. Printup
62nd North Carolina: Maj Bryan G. McDowell
64th North Carolina: Ltc William N. Garrett
64th Virginia: Col Campbell Slemp
13th Arkansas: Col L. Featherston
1st Louisiana Regulars: Ltc James Strawbridge

Walthall's Brigade: BG Edward C. Walthall (5 Regiments)
24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McIlvaine
27th Mississippi: Col James A. Campbell
29th Mississippi: Col William F. Brantley
30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales
34th Mississippi: Maj William G. Pegram

Swett’s 4th Corps Artillery Reserve: Capt Charles Swett (6 Batteries)
Fowler’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William H. Fowler (3 Batteries)
Howell’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Evan Howell (3 Batteries)

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

Kemper's 2nd Division: MG James L. Kemper

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Norborne Berkeley
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood

Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
7th Texas: Col Hiram B. Granbury
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning

Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold

Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff

McCown's 5th Division: MG John P. McCown

Johnson's Brigade: BG Bushrod R. Johnson (6 Regiments)
3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
10th Tennessee: Col William Grace
17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd
23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble
25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden
44th Tennessee: Col John S. Fulton

McNair's Brigade: BG Evander McNair (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col Robert W. Harper
2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col James A. Williamson
25th Arkansas: Ltc Eli Hufstedler
4th Arkansas: Col Henry G. Bunn
31st Arkansas: Col Thomas H. McCray
4th Arkansas Battalion: Maj J. A. Ross

Gregg's Brigade: BG John Gregg (5 Regiments)
30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner
41st Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg
1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Christopher W. Robertson
39th North Carolina: Col David Coleman

Walton's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton (24 Batteries)
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Batteries)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (5 Batteries)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry (5 Batteries)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Batteries)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Batteries)

Wheeler's 1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler

Wharton's Division: BG John A. Wharton

Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (4 Regiments)
1st Georgia: Col J. J. Morrison
2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison
3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson
4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery

Harrison’s Brigade: Col Thomas Harrison (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Ltc J. W. Griffith
4th Tennessee: Ltc Paul F. Anderson
8th Texas: Ltc Gustave Cook
11th Texas: Col G. R. Reeves

Martin's Division: BG William T. Martin

Morgan’s Brigade: Col John T. Morgan (4 Regiments)
1st Alabama: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.
3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin
4th Alabama: Ltc J. M. Hambrick
51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick

Russell Brigade: Col Alfred A. Russell (4 Regiments)
1st Confederate: Cpt C. H. Conner
3rd Confederate: Col W. N. Estes
8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather
10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode

Shaw's Artillery Battalion: Maj Joseph Shaw (4 Batteries)

Forrest's 2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest

Armstrong's Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong

Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col. William S. McLemore
8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis
9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle
10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox
11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman

Wheeler's Brigade: Col James T. Wheeler (4 Regiments)
3rd Arkansas: Col A. W. Hobson
2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward
6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis
18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald

Pegram's Division: BG John Pegram

Davidson's Brigade: BG Henry B. Davidson (5 Regiments)
6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart
6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk
Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col Edmund W. Rucker
12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day
16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold

Scott's Brigade: Col John S. Scott (4 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc James O. Nixon
1st Tennessee: Col William R. Carter
2nd Tennessee: Col Henry M. Ashby
5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie

Robertson’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Felix H. Robertson (4 Batteries)

Army of Mississippi: LG John C. Pemberton

Stevenson’s 1st Corps: MG Carter L. Stevenson

Lee's 1st Division: MG Stephen D. Lee

Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (5 Regiments)
40th Georgia: Ltc Robert M. Young
41st Georgia: Col William E. Curtiss
42nd Georgia: Col Robert J. Henderson
43rd Georgia: Col Skidmore Harris
52nd Georgia: Maj John Jay Moore

Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (5 Regiments)
34th Georgia: Col James A. W. Johnson
36th Georgia: Maj Charles E. Broyles
39th Georgia: Ltc Joseph F. B. Jackson
56th Georgia: Ltc John T. Slaughter
57th Georgia: Col William Barkuloo

Maxey’s Brigade: BG Samuel B. Maxey (5 Regiments)
20th Alabama: Col Edmund W. Pettus
23rd Alabama: Col Franklin K. Beck
30th Alabama: Col James M. Dedman
31st Alabama: Ltc Thomas M. Arrington
46th Alabama: Cpt George E. Brewer

Forney's 2nd Division: MG John H. Forney

Sears’ Brigade: Col Claudius W. Sears (5 Regiments)
36th Mississippi: Col William W. Witherspoon
37th Mississippi: Col Orlando S. Holland
38th Mississippi: Cpt Daniel B. Seal
43rd Mississippi: Col Richard Harrison
46th Mississippi: Ltc William K. Easterling

Moore's Brigade: BG John C. Moore (5 Regiments)
37th Alabama: Col James F. Dowdell
40th Alabama: Col John H. Higley
42nd Alabama: Col John W. Portis
35th Mississippi: Ltc Charles R. Jordan
40th Mississippi: Col Wallace B. Colbert

Reynolds’ Brigade: BG Alexander W. Reynolds (5 Regiments)
3rd Provisional Tennessee: Col Newton J. Lillard
39th Tennessee: Col William M. Bradford
43rd Tennessee: Col James W. Gillespie
59th Tennessee: Col William L. Eakin
7th Mississippi Battalion: Cpt Alney M. Dozier

Loring's 3rd Division: MG William W. Loring

Scott’s Brigade: Col Thomas M. Scott (5 Regiments)
6th Mississippi: Col Robert Lowry
23rd Mississippi: Col J. M. Wells
26th Mississippi: Col A. E. Reynolds, Maj T. F. Parker
12th Louisiana:?
1st Confederate Battalion: Ltc G. H. Forney

Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (5 Regiments)
3rd Mississippi: Col T. A. Mellon
22nd Mississippi: Col F. Schaller
31st Mississippi: Col J. A. Orr
33rd Mississippi: Col D. W. Hurst
1st Mississippi Sharpshooter Battalion: Maj W. A. Rayburn

Buford’s Brigade: BG Abraham Buford (4 Regiments)
27th Alabama: Col J. Jackson
35th Alabama: Col Edward Goodwin
54th Alabama: Col Alpheus Baker
55th Alabama: Col J. Snodgrass

Lyon’s Brigade: Col Hylan B. Lyon (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Maj J. H. Bowman
7th Kentucky: Col Edward Crossland
8th Kentucky:?
9th Arkansas: Col Isaac L. Dunlop

Withers’ 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: Col William T. Withers (16 Batteries)
Davidson’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William A. Davidson (6 Batteries)
Rowan’s Artillery Battalion: Capt John B. Rowan (5 Batteries)
Waddell’s Artillery Battalion: Capt James F. Waddell (5 Batteries)

Bowen’s 2nd Corps: MG John S. Bowen

Smith's 1st Division: MG Martin L. Smith

Baldwin's Brigade: BG William E. Baldwin (4 Regiments)
3rd Louisiana: Maj David Pierson
17th Louisiana: Col Robert Richardson
21st Louisiana: Ltc John T. Plattsmier
31st Louisiana: Ltc James W. Draughon

Shoup's Brigade: BG Francis A. Shoup (4 Regiments)
26th Louisiana: Ltc William C. Crow
27th Louisiana: Cpt Joseph T. Hatch
28th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas (attached to the 29th)
29th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas

Vaughn's Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (4 Regiments)
79th Tennessee: Col John H. Crawford
80th Tennessee: Col John A. Rowan
81st Tennessee: Col James G. Rose
2nd Texas: Col Ashbel Smith

Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (4 Regiments)
4th Mississippi: Cpt Thomas P. Nelson
5th Regiment: Col Henry C. Robinson
3rd Battalion: Ltc Thomas A. Burgin
Mississippi Partisan Rangers: Cpt James S. Smyth

Maury's 2nd Division: MG Dabney H. Maury

Cockrell’s Brigade: Col Francis Cockrell (7 Regiments)
1st Missouri: Col Amos C. Riley
2nd Missouri: Maj Thomas M. Carter
3rd Missouri: Maj James K. McDowell
5th Missouri: Col James McCown
6th Missouri: Maj Stephen Cooper
1st Missouri Cavalry: Maj William C. Parker
3rd Missouri Cavalry: Capt Felix Lotspeich

Dockery’s Brigade: Col Thomas P. Dockery (6 Regiments)
15th Arkansas: Cpt Caleb Davis
19th Arkansas: Cpt James K. Norwood
20th Arkansas: Col Daniel W. Jones
21st Arkansas: Cpt Augustus Tyler
1st Arkansas Cavalry Battalion: Capt John J. Clark
12th Arkansas Battalion: Lt John S. Bell

Waul's Texas Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (4 Regiments)
1st Infantry Battalion: Maj Eugene S. Bolling
2nd Infantry Battalion: Ltc James Wrigley
3rd Zouave Battalion: Capt. J.B. Fleitas
Waul’s Cavalry Battalion: Lt Thomas J. Cleveland

Higgins’ 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: Col Edward Higgins (13 Batteries)
Jackson’s Artillery Battalion: Col Andrew Jackson, Jr. (4 Batteries)
Ward’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Matthew S. Ward (4 Batteries)
Ogden’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Frederick N. Ogden (3 Batteries)
Dawson’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William E. Dawson (3 Batteries)

(Port Hudson) Gardner’s 3rd Corps: MG Franklin K. Gardner

Beall’s 1st Division: BG William N.R. Beall

Miles’ Brigade: Col William R. Miles (5 Regiments)
4th Louisiana: Maj Robert S. Pruyn
9th Louisiana: Cpt T.B.R. Chinn
39th Louisiana: Col W.N. Parish
Miles’ Louisiana Legion: Ltc Frederick Brand
9th Louisiana Rangers Battalion: Ltc J.H. Wingfield

Johnson’s Brigade: Col Benjamin Johnson (4 Regiments)
10th Arkansas: Ltc E.L. Vaughan
15th Arkansas:?
12th Arkansas: Col T.J. Reid, Jr.
1st Arkansas Battalion: Ltc Batt L. Jones

Logan’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John L. Logan
17th Arkansas Mounted Infantry: Col Frank Powers
Garland's Battalion: Maj W.H. Garland
Cage's Louisiana Battalion, Capt. John B. Cage

Steedman’s 2nd Division: Col Isaiah G. W. Steedman

Provence’s Brigade: Col David Provence (5 Regiments)
14th Arkansas: Ltc Pleasant Fowler
16th Arkansas:?
18th Arkansas:?
23rd Arkansas: Col O.P. Lyles
1st Arkansas Battalion, Lt. Col. B. Jones

Shelby’s Brigade: Col W.B. Shelby (4 Regiments)
1st Mississippi: Maj Thomas H. Johnston
39th Mississippi:?
Claiborne's Mississippi Light Infantry: Cpt A.J. Lewis
1st Mississippi Infantry: Ltc A.S. Hamilton

Edwards’ Brigade: Col Jeptha Edwards (3 Regiments)
1st Alabama:?
49th Alabama:?
1st Alabama Infantry: Ltc Melancthon J. Smith
7th Texas Battalion: Maj. James Burnett

Griffith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John Griffith
11th Arkansas Mounted Infantry:?
9th Tennessee Battalion, Maj. James H. Aiken
Stockdale's Mississippi Battalion: Col Thomas R. Stockdale
Hugh's Battalion: Ltc C.C. Wilbourn

Merchant’s Artillery Reserve: Maj A. Merchant (15 Batteries)
Fisher’s Artillery Battalion: Capt James A. Fisher (4 Batteries)
Roberts’ Artillery Battalion: Capt Calvit Roberts (4 Batteries)
Boone’s Artillery Battalion: Capt R.M. Boone (4 Batteries)
Coffin’s Artillery Battalion: Capt W.N. Coffin (3 Batteries)
I do not think you should be counting the Army of Mississippi as of July 1863, as it was by then at its breaking point in Vicksburg and was on the verge of mutiny when Pemberton decided to surrender.
Same for Gardner's Port Hudson force.
Most of the men counted here would have still been on parole.
Most reasonable place for reorganization would have been around March, before the Spring Campaigns, or in June, when Lee was able to reorganize his army following Chancellorsville and the Army of Mississippi had some strength of will to them to fight.
 

John Wolf Smith

Corporal
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Location
Canada
Eastern Theater:

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early
Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton
Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson
Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth
Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender
Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart
Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton
F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Department of Western Virginia: MG Samuel Jones
Echols’ 1st Division: BG John Echols
Jones’ Cavalry Division: BG William E. Jones

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

Ripley’s 1st District of South Carolina: MG Roswell S. Ripley
Taliaferro’s 1st Division: BG William B. Taliaferro
Hoke's 2nd Division: MG Robert F. Hoke
Finegan’s 3rd Division: BG Joseph Finegan

The Western Theatre:

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk
Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham
Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman
Jackson's 3rd Division: BG John K. Jackson

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill
Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne
Breckinridge's 2nd Division: MG John C. Breckinridge
French’s 3rd Division: MG Samuel G. French

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: MG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.
Stewart's 1st Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart
Smith's 2nd Division: MG Preston Smith
Clark’s 3rd Division: BG Charles Clark

Walker’s Reserve 4th Corps: MG William H. T. Walker
Johnson's 1st Division MG Edward A. Johnson
McCown's 2nd Division: MG John P. McCown
Pillow‘s 3rd Division: MG Gideon J. Pillow

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (In the East)
Kemper's 2nd Division: MG James L. Kemper
Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood
Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins (In the East)

Wheeler's 1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler
Wharton's 1st Division: BG John A. Wharton
Martin's 2nd Division: BG William T. Martin

Forrest's 2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest
Armstrong's 3rd Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong
Pegram's 2nd Division: BG John Pegram
Jackson’s 3rd Division: BG William H. Jackson
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
What do you think about my Army of the Tennessee order of battle?
Honestly, looking at all the regiments thrown about is really hitting me. I do it as well, so that may be hypocritical, but usually, usually, I try to do it where the way is done fits with historical organizations (such as the 1st and 3rd NC being assigned to Ramseurs brigade; done much later after Spotsylvania, though then the regiments were barely regiments over a 100 men combined).
Eh...consider it a me problem, but its hard for me to just look at it
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Alright, more detail in this doc, starting from 1st July 1863.

And here would be my preferred 1863 OoB, dating it from about March: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1AoY3V1_8f4erma9moi9Nlw32UK9rKqPMAvC2YbkwTnk/edit?usp=sharing
 

John Wolf Smith

Corporal
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Location
Canada
Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws
Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (16,18,24, Cobb and Phillips Legions GA)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (10,50,51,53,3rd Battalion GA)
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (2,3,8,15 SC)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (13,17,18,21 MS)

Kemper's 2nd Division: MG James L. Kemper
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (11,14,15,17,18 VA)
Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (1,3,7,8,9 VA)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (32,38,53,56,57 VA)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (19,24,28,30 VA)

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood
Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (1,4,5,7 TX and 3 AR)
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (4,15,44,47,48 AL)
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (1,7,14 TN and 13,5 Battalion AL)
Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (15,17,20,59 GA)

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (7,8,9,11 GA)
Humphreys’ Brigade: BG Benjamin G. Humphreys (6,7,3rd Battalion, Hampton’ Legion SC)
Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (1,2,5, Palmetto Battalion SC)

Alexander's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Edward P. Alexander (24 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

What do you think?
 
Last edited:

John Wolf Smith

Corporal
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Location
Canada
October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild

2nd Corps: LG Jubal A. Early
LG Richard S. Ewell(On Leave)
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner
Chief of Artillery: BG Armistead L. Long (20 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Gordon's 1st Division: MG John B. Gordon
Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (13,31,49,52,58 VA)
Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (1,2,10,14,15 LA)
Evans' Brigade: BG Clement A. Evans (26,31,38,60,61 GA)
Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (3,21,54,57,1 Battalion NC)

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton
Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (21,25,42,44,48,50 VA)
Walker’s Stonewall Brigade: BG James A. Walker (2,4,5,27,33 VA)
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5,6,7,8,9 LA)
Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (10,23,37 and 1 Battalion MD)

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes
Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (32,43,45,53,2 Battalion NC)
Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (1,2,4,5,6 NC)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (3,5,6,12,26 AL)
Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (12,14,20,23 NC)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer
Chief of Artillery: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (2,5,8,9,10,11 FL)
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (8,9,10,11,14 AL)
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (6,12,16,41,61 VA)
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (3,13,22,48 and 2 Battalion GA)

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth
Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (40,47,55 and 22 Battalion VA)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (15,27,46,48 NC)
Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (12,16,19,48 MS)
Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (2,4,12,44 GA)

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender
Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (1 Provisional, 1 Rifles,12,13,14 SC)
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (7,18,28,33 NC)
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (14,35,45,49 GA)
Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (13,16,22,38 NC)

Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew
Hébert‘s Brigade: BG Louis Hébert (30,34,37,52 NC)
Kirkland's Brigade: BG William Kirkland (1,26,44,47 NC)
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (1,7,14 TN and 13,5 Battalion AL)
Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (2,11,42 MS and 55 NC)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart
Chief of Artillery Maj William R. J. Pegram (8 Batteries and 2 Battalions)

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton
Butler's Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (1,2,4,5,6 SC)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (1,2,4,5 NC)
Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (7, Cobb and Phillips Legions, 20 Battalion GA)

Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee
Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (9,10,13 VA and Jeff Davis Legion MS)
Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (11,12,15 Battalion,35 Battalion VA)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (1,2,3,4 Battalion VA)

Department of Western Virginia: MG Samuel Jones

Echols’ 1st Division: BG John Echols

Wharton’s Brigade: BG Gabriel C. Wharton (51,62, 30th Battalion,43rd Cavalry Battalion VA)
Browne’s Brigade: Col William E. Browne (36,45,60,45 Battalion VA)
Echols’ Brigade: Col George S. Patton, Sr. (22,23 Battalion, 26 Battalion VA)
Smith’s Militia Brigade: BG Francis H. Smith (Harper's, Harman’s, Chapman’s Valley Reserves VA)

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Cavalry Division: BG William E. Jones
Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (14,16,17,23 VA)
Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (18,62,34 Battalion VA)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (5,6,7 VA)
Ferguson’s Brigade: BG Samuel W. Ferguson (1,2 MD and 36 Battalion VA)

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

Ripley’s 1st Corps: MG Roswell S. Ripley

Hoke’s 1st Division: MG Robert F. Hoke
Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (11,20,21,25 SC)
Mercer’s Brigade: BG Hugh W. Mercer (1,22,54,63 GA)
Vance’s Brigade: BG Robert B. Vance (49,56,7 Battalion, Thomas Legion NC)
Clingman’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (31,51,61,Charleston Battalion NC)

Ransom's 2nd Division: MG Robert Ransom, Jr.
Ransom's Brigade: BG Matt W. Ransom (8,24,25,35 NC)
Taliaferro's Brigade: BG William B. Taliaferro (21,28,32,18 Battalion GA)
Colquitt’s Brigade: BG Alfred H. Colquitt (6,19,23,27 GA)
Wise’s Brigade: BG Henry A. Wise (26,34,46,59 VA)

McCown’s 3rd Division: MG John P. McCown
Finegan’s Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (64,1 Regulars GA and 1,6 Battalion FL)
DeSaussure’s Militia Brigade: BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure (1,18,5 State Troops, Cadet Battalion SC)
Smith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Caraway Smith (2,5 Battalion FL and 4 GA)

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg
Chief of Staff: BG William W. Mackall

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk

Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham
Wright's Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (8,16,28,33,22 Battalion TN)
Strahl's Brigade: BG Otho F. Strahl (4,5,19,24,31 TN)
Maney's Brigade: BG George Maney (1,4,6,9,27 TN)
Vaughan's Brigade: BG Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (11,22,29,47,154 TN)

Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman
Deas' Brigade: BG Zachariah C. Deas (19,22,25,39,50 AL)
Manigault's Brigade: BG Arthur M. Manigault (24,28,34,58,17 Battalion AL)
Lowrey's Brigade: BG Mark P. Lowrey (32,44,45,15 Battalion MS)

Stewart's 3rd Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart
Bate's Brigade: BG William B. Bate (15,20,37 TN and 37,4 Battalion GA)
Brown's Brigade: BG John C. Brown (18,26,32,45,23 Battalion TN)
Stevens’ Brigade: Col Clement H. Stevens (62,64 NC,64 VA,55 GA and 1 LA Regulars)
Clayton's Brigade: BG Henry De L. Clayton, Sr. (18,32,36,38,41 AL)

Jackson's 4th Division: BG John K. Jackson
Anderson's Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (7,9,10,41,9 Battalion MS)
Carter's Brigade: Col John C. Carter (2,35,38,51,52 TN)
Walthall's Brigade: BG Edward C. Walthall (24,27,29,30,34 MS)
Gordon's Brigade: BG George W. Gordon (1 Confederate,5,2 Battalion GA and 5,8 MS)

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill

Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne
Polk's Brigade: BG Lucius E. Polk (18,19,24 AR and 40,48 TN)
Deshler's Brigade: BG James Deshler (10,15,17,18,25 Unmounted Cavalry TX)
Smith's Brigade: Col James A. Smith (16,33,45,18 Battalion AL and 6 TX)

Breckinridge's 2nd Division: MG John C. Breckinridge
Adams' Brigade: BG Daniel W. Adams (13,16,19,20,25,14 Battalion LA)
Stovall's Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (1,3,4,6,7 FL)
Helm's Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (2,4,5,6,9 KY)

French’s 3rd Division: MG Samuel G. French
Quarles's Brigade: BG William A. Quarles (42,46,48,49 TN)
Evans’ Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans (22,23,26, Holcombe Legion SC)
Wallace’s Brigade: BG William H. Wallace (10,17,18,19 SC)

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: LG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.

Smith's 1st Division: MG Preston Smith
Gracie's Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie, Jr. (43, Hilliard's 1,2,3,4 Battalions AL)
Kelly’s Brigade: Col John H. Kelly (47,65 GA and 58,60 NC)
Preston's Brigade: BG William Preston (54,63 VA, 63 TN 1 FL Cavalry)

Johnson's 2nd Division MG Edward A. Johnson
Ector's Brigade: BG Matthew D. Ector (9,10,14,32 TX Cavalry and 29 NC)
Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (46,8 Battalion GA and 16,24 SC)
Wilson's Brigade: Col Claudius C. Wilson (25,29,30,1 Battalion GA and 4 Battalion LA)

Walker’s 3rd Division: MG William H. T. Walker
Liddell's Brigade: BG St. John R. Liddell (2,5,6,7,8 AR)
Clark’s Brigade: BG Charles Clark (12,13,53,55,24 Battalion TN)
Wood’s Brigade: BG Sterling A. M. Wood (1,13,15,4 Battalion AR and 24 TX)

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws
Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (16,18,24, Cobb and Phillips Legions GA)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (10,50,51,53,3rd Battalion GA)
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (2,3,8,15 SC)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (13,17,18,21 MS)

Hood's 2nd Division: MG John Bell Hood
Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (1,4,5,7 TX and 3 AR)
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (4,15,44,47,48 AL)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (19,24,28,30 VA)
Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (15,17,20,59 GA)

Kemper's 3rd Division: MG James L. Kemper
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (11,14,15,17,18 VA)
Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (1,3,7,8,9 VA)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (32,38,53,56,57 VA)

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (7,8,9,11 GA)
Humphreys’ Brigade: BG Benjamin G. Humphreys (6,7,3rd Battalion, Hampton’ Legion SC)
Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (1,2,5, Palmetto Battalion SC)

Johnson’s 5th Division: BG Bushrod R. Johnson
Fulton's Brigade: Col John S. Fulton (3,10,17,23,25,44 TN)
McNair's Brigade: BG Evander McNair (1,2,4,25,31 AR)
Gregg's Brigade: BG John Gregg (30,41,50,1 Battalion TN and 39 NC)

Alexander's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Edward P. Alexander (24 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Forrest's Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest

Armstrong's 1st Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong

Pegram's Brigade: BG John Pegram (4,8,9,10,11 TN)
Davidson's Brigade: BG Henry B. Davidson (6 GA, 6 NC,16 and12 Battalion TN)
Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (6,18 Battalion TN,2 KY and 3 AR)
Scott's Brigade: Col John S. Scott (1,2,5 TN and 1 LA)

Wheeler's 2nd Division: MG Joseph Wheeler
Wharton’s Brigade: BG John A. Wharton (8,11 TX,3 KY and 4 TN)
Martin’s Brigade: BG William T. Martin (1,3,8,10 Confederate)
Morgan’s Brigade: Col John T. Morgan (1,3,4,51 AL)

Jackson’s 3rd Division: BG William H. Jackson
Cosby’s Brigade: BG George B. Cosby (1,4,28,17 and W.Adams’ Battalion MS)
Ross’ Brigade: BG Lawrence S. Ross (3,6,9,27 TX)
Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (1,2,3,4 GA)

Surrender at Vicksburg: LG John C. Pemberton

Stevenson's 1st Division: MG Carter L. Stevenson
Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (40,41,42,43,52 GA)
Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (34,36,39,56,57 GA)
Lee’s Brigade: Stephen D. Lee (20,23,30,31,46 AL)
Moore's Brigade: BG John C. Moore (37,40,42 AL and 35,40 MS)

Forney's 2nd Division: MG John H. Forney
Sears’ Brigade: BG Claudius W. Sears (36,37,38,43,46 MS)
Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (3,22,31,33,1 Battalion MS)
Reynolds’ Brigade: BG Alexander W. Reynolds (3,39,43,59 TN and 7 Battalion MS)

Loring's 3rd Division: MG William W. Loring
Scott’s Brigade: Col Thomas M. Scott (6,23,26 MS, 12 LA and 1 Confederate Battalion)
Buford’s Brigade: BG Abraham Buford (27,35,54,55 AL)
Adams’ Brigade: BG John Adams (3,7,8 KY and 9 AR)

Smith's 4th Division: MG Martin L. Smith
Baldwin's Brigade: BG William E. Baldwin (3,17,21,31 LA)
Shoup's Brigade: BG Francis A. Shoup (26,27,28,29 LA)
Vaughn's Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (79,80,81 TN and 2 TX)
Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (4,5,3 Battalions MS)

Maury's 5th Division: MG Dabney H. Maury
Gholson's Brigade: BG Samuel J. Gholson (1,2,3,5,6 MO)
Cockrell’s Brigade: BG Francis Cockrell (1,3 Cavalry MO and 12 Battalion, 1 Cavalry Battalion AR)
Bowen’s Brigade: BG John S. Bowen (15,19,20,21 AR)
Waul's Texas Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (1,2,3,4 Battalions)
 
Last edited:

John Wolf Smith

Corporal
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Location
Canada
October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild

2nd Corps: LG Jubal A. Early
LG Richard S. Ewell(On Leave)
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner
Chief of Artillery: BG Armistead L. Long (20 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Gordon's 1st Division: MG John B. Gordon
Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (13,31,49,52,58 VA)
Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (1,2,10,14,15 LA)
Evans' Brigade: BG Clement A. Evans (26,31,38,60,61 GA)
Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (3,21,54,57,1 Battalion NC)

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton
Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (21,25,42,44,48,50 VA)
Walker’s Stonewall Brigade: BG James A. Walker (2,4,5,27,33 VA)
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5,6,7,8,9 LA)
Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (10,23,37 and 1 Battalion MD)

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes
Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (32,43,45,53,2 Battalion NC)
Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (1,2,4,5,6 NC)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (3,5,6,12,26 AL)
Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (12,14,20,23 NC)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer
Chief of Artillery: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (2,5,8,9,10,11 FL)
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (8,9,10,11,14 AL)
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (6,12,16,41,61 VA)
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (3,13,22,48 and 2 Battalion GA)

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth
Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (40,47,55 and 22 Battalion VA)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (15,27,46,48 NC)
Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (12,16,19,48 MS)
Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (2,4,12,44 GA)

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender
Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (1 Provisional, 1 Rifles,12,13,14 SC)
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (7,18,28,33 NC)
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (14,35,45,49 GA)
Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (13,16,22,38 NC)

Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew
Hébert‘s Brigade: BG Louis Hébert (30,34,37,52 NC)
Kirkland's Brigade: BG William Kirkland (1,26,44,47 NC)
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (1,7,14 TN and 13,5 Battalion AL)
Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (2,11,42 MS and 55 NC)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart
Chief of Artillery Maj William R. J. Pegram (8 Batteries and 2 Battalions)

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton
Butler's Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (1,2,4,5,6 SC)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (1,2,4,5 NC)
Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (7, Cobb and Phillips Legions, 20 Battalion GA)

Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee
Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (9,10,13 VA and Jeff Davis Legion MS)
Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (11,12,15 Battalion,35 Battalion VA)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (1,2,3,4 Battalion VA)

Department of Western Virginia: MG Samuel Jones

Echols’ 1st Division: BG John Echols
Wharton’s Brigade: BG Gabriel C. Wharton (51,62, 30th Battalion,43rd Cavalry Battalion VA)
Browne’s Brigade: Col William E. Browne (36,45,60,45 Battalion VA)
Echols’ Brigade: Col George S. Patton, Sr. (22,23 Battalion, 26 Battalion VA)
Smith’s Militia Brigade: BG Francis H. Smith (Harper's, Harman’s, Chapman’s Valley Reserves VA)

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Cavalry Division: BG William E. Jones
Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (14,16,17,23 VA)
Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (18,62,34 Battalion VA)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (5,6,7 VA)
Ferguson’s Brigade: BG Samuel W. Ferguson (1,2 MD and 36 Battalion VA)

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

Ripley’s 1st Corps: MG Roswell S. Ripley

Hoke’s 1st Division: MG Robert F. Hoke
Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (11,20,21,25 SC)
Mercer’s Brigade: BG Hugh W. Mercer (1,22,54,63 GA)
Vance’s Brigade: BG Robert B. Vance (49,56,7 Battalion, Thomas Legion NC)
Clingman’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (31,51,61, Charleston Battalion NC)

Ransom's 2nd Division: MG Robert Ransom, Jr.
Ransom's Brigade: BG Matt W. Ransom (8,24,25,35 NC)
Taliaferro's Brigade: BG William B. Taliaferro (21,28,32,18 Battalion GA)
Colquitt’s Brigade: BG Alfred H. Colquitt (6,19,23,27 GA)
Wise’s Brigade: BG Henry A. Wise (26,34,46,59 VA)

McCown’s 3rd Division: MG John P. McCown
Finegan’s Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (64,1 Regulars GA and 1,6 Battalion FL)
DeSaussure’s Militia Brigade: BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure (1,18,5 State Troops, Cadet Battalion SC)
Smith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Caraway Smith (2,5 Battalion FL and 4 GA)

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg
Chief of Staff: BG William W. Mackall

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk

Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham
Wright's Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (8,16,28,33,22 Battalion TN)
Strahl's Brigade: BG Otho F. Strahl (4,5,19,24,31 TN)
Maney's Brigade: BG George Maney (1,4,6,9,27 TN)
Vaughan's Brigade: BG Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (11,22,29,47,154 TN)

Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman
Deas' Brigade: BG Zachariah C. Deas (19,22,25,39,50 AL)
Manigault's Brigade: BG Arthur M. Manigault (24,28,34,58,17 Battalion AL)
Lowrey's Brigade: BG Mark P. Lowrey (32,44,45,15 Battalion MS)

Stewart's 3rd Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart
Bate's Brigade: BG William B. Bate (15,20,37 TN and 37,4 Battalion GA)
Brown's Brigade: BG John C. Brown (18,26,32,45,23 Battalion TN)
Stevens’ Brigade: Col Clement H. Stevens (62,64 NC,64 VA,55 GA and 1 LA Regulars)
Clayton's Brigade: BG Henry De L. Clayton, Sr. (18,32,36,38,41 AL)

Jackson's 4th Division: BG John K. Jackson
Anderson's Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (7,9,10,41,9 Battalion MS)
Carter's Brigade: Col John C. Carter (2,35,38,51,52 TN)
Walthall's Brigade: BG Edward C. Walthall (24,27,29,30,34 MS)
Gordon's Brigade: BG George W. Gordon (1 Confederate,5,2 Battalion GA and 5,8 MS)

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill

Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne
Polk's Brigade: BG Lucius E. Polk (18,19,24 AR and 40,48 TN)
Deshler's Brigade: BG James Deshler (10,15,17,18,25 Unmounted Cavalry TX)
Smith's Brigade: Col James A. Smith (16,33,45,18 Battalion AL and 6 TX)

Breckinridge's 2nd Division: MG John C. Breckinridge
Adams' Brigade: BG Daniel W. Adams (13,16,19,20,25,14 Battalion LA)
Stovall's Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (1,3,4,6,7 FL)
Helm's Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (2,4,5,6,9 KY)

French’s 3rd Division: MG Samuel G. French
Quarles's Brigade: BG William A. Quarles (42,46,48,49 TN)
Evans’ Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans (22,23,26, Holcombe Legion SC)
Wallace’s Brigade: BG William H. Wallace (10,17,18,19 SC)

Loring's 4th Division: MG William W. Loring
Scott’s Brigade: Col Thomas M. Scott (6,23,26 MS, 12 LA and 1 Confederate Battalion)
Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (3,22,31,33,1 Battalion MS)
Buford’s Brigade: BG Abraham Buford (27,35,54,55 AL)
Adams’ Brigade: BG John Adams (3,7,8 KY and 9 AR)

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: LG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.

Smith's 1st Division: MG Preston Smith
Gracie's Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie, Jr. (43, Hilliard's 1,2,3,4 Battalions AL)
Kelly’s Brigade: Col John H. Kelly (47,65 GA and 58,60 NC)
Preston's Brigade: BG William Preston (54,63 VA, 63 TN 1 FL Cavalry)

Johnson's 2nd Division MG Edward A. Johnson
Ector's Brigade: BG Matthew D. Ector (9,10,14,32 TX Cavalry and 29 NC)
Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (46,8 Battalion GA and 16,24 SC)
Wilson's Brigade: Col Claudius C. Wilson (25,29,30,1 Battalion GA and 4 Battalion LA)

Walker’s 3rd Division: MG William H. T. Walker
Liddell's Brigade: BG St. John R. Liddell (2,5,6,7,8 AR)
Clark’s Brigade: BG Charles Clark (12,13,53,55,24 Battalion TN)
Wood’s Brigade: BG Sterling A. M. Wood (1,13,15,4 Battalion AR and 24 TX)

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws
Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (16,18,24, Cobb and Phillips Legions GA)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (10,50,51,53,3rd Battalion GA)
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (2,3,8,15 SC)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (13,17,18,21 MS)

Hood's 2nd Division: MG John B. Hood
Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (1,4,5,7 TX and 3 AR)
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (4,15,44,47,48 AL)
Johnson’s Brigade: BG Bushrod R. Johnson (3,10,17,23,25,44 TN)
Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (15,17,20,59 GA)
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (7,8,9,11 GA)

Kemper's 3rd Division: MG James L. Kemper
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (11,14,15,17,18 VA)
Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (1,3,7,8,9 VA)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (32,38,53,56,57 VA)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (19,24,28,30 VA)

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins
Gregg's Brigade: BG John Gregg (30,41,50,1 Battalion TN and 39 NC)
Humphreys’ Brigade: BG Benjamin G. Humphreys (6,7,3rd Battalion, Hampton’ Legion SC)
Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (1,2,5, Palmetto Battalion SC)
McNair's Brigade: BG Evander McNair (1,2,4,25,31 AR)

Alexander's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Edward P. Alexander (24 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Forrest's Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest

Armstrong's 1st Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong

Pegram's Brigade: BG John Pegram (4,8,9,10,11 TN)
Davidson's Brigade: BG Henry B. Davidson (6 GA, 6 NC,16 and12 Battalion TN)
Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (6,18 Battalion TN,2 KY and 3 AR)
Scott's Brigade: Col John S. Scott (1,2,5 TN and 1 LA)

Wheeler's 2nd Division: MG Joseph Wheeler
Wharton’s Brigade: BG John A. Wharton (8,11 TX,3 KY and 4 TN)
Martin’s Brigade: BG William T. Martin (1,3,8,10 Confederate)
Morgan’s Brigade: Col John T. Morgan (1,3,4,51 AL)

Jackson’s 3rd Division: BG William H. Jackson
Cosby’s Brigade: BG George B. Cosby (1,4,28,17 and W.Adams’ Battalion MS)
Ross’ Brigade: BG Lawrence S. Ross (3,6,9,27 TX)
Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (1,2,3,4 GA)

Surrender at Vicksburg: LG John C. Pemberton

Stevenson's 1st Division: MG Carter L. Stevenson
Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (40,41,42,43,52 GA)
Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (34,36,39,56,57 GA)
Lee’s Brigade: Stephen D. Lee (20,23,30,31,46 AL)
Moore's Brigade: BG John C. Moore (37,40,42 AL and 35,40 MS)

Forney's 2nd Division: MG John H. Forney
Sears’ Brigade: BG Claudius W. Sears (36,37,38,43,46 MS)
Reynolds’ Brigade: BG Alexander W. Reynolds (3,39,43,59 TN and 7 Battalion MS)
Vaughn's Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (79,80,81 TN and 2 TX)
Waul's Texas Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (1,2,3,4 Battalions)

Smith's 3rd Division: MG Martin L. Smith
Baldwin's Brigade: BG William E. Baldwin (3,17,21,31 LA)
Shoup's Brigade: BG Francis A. Shoup (26,27,28,29 LA)
Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (4,5,3 Battalions MS)

Maury's 4th Division: MG Dabney H. Maury
Gholson's Brigade: BG Samuel J. Gholson (1,2,3,5,6 MO)
Cockrell’s Brigade: BG Francis Cockrell (1,3 Cavalry MO and 12 Battalion, 1 Cavalry Battalion AR)
Bowen’s Brigade: BG John S. Bowen (15,19,20,21 AR)
 
Top