Building Union and Confederate Forces and Armies in July to October of 1863.

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
No using dead, injured or captured Generals before July 63 but you can use I.R.Trimble and other generals in October even though they are dead or captured.
 
Last edited:

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall

1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (6 Regiments)
Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (6 Regiments)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (5 Regiments)

Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (5 Regiments)
Jenkin’s Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (5 Regiments)

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)

Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Regiments)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (5 Regiments)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry(4 Regiments)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Regiments)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Regiments)

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early
Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (6 Regiments)
Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (6 Regiments)
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (4 Regiments)

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton
Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes
Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)

2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Regiments)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Regiments)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Regiments)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Regiments)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Regiments)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (5 Regiments)
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (5 Regiments)

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (5 Regiments)
Pettigrew's Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (4 Regiments)
Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender
Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (4 Regiments)
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)

Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Regiments)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Regiments)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Regiments)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Regiments)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Regiments)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton
Jones' Brigade: BG William E. Jones (5 Regiments)
Young's Brigade: BG Pierce M.B. Young (5 Regiments)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee
Lomax‘s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (5 Regiments)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (5 Regiments)
Chambliss' Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)

W. Lee’s 3rd Division: MG William H.F. Lee
Gary’s Brigade: BG Martin W. Gary (5 Regiments)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (4 Regiments)

Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (6 Regiments)
Chew’s Brigade: Maj Robert P. Chew (3 Regiments)
Breathed’s Brigade: Maj James Breathed (3 Regiments)
 
Last edited:
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
565
Alright, big changes:
1st: J.E.B. Stuart is given charge of Jackson's old Corps.
2nd: Ewell is sent south to the Army of Tennessee and replaces Leonidas Polk.

So, here we go:
Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (74050 men; 272 guns)
  • 1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (20500 men; 88 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (6600 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG Joseph Kershaw (SC) (5 IR + 1 IB; 2200)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG William Barksdale (MS) (4 IR; 1600)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (GA) (4 IR; 1400)
      • 4th Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (GA) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
      • 1st AB: Col. Henry C. Cabell (GA/NC/VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • 2nd Division: MG John B. Hood (7200 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG George Tige Anderson (GA) (5 IR; 1900)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Henry Benning (GA) (4 IR; 1500)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Evander Law (AL) (5 IR; 2000)
      • 4th Brigade: BG Jerome Robertson (AK/TX) (4 IR; 1800)
      • 2nd AB: Maj. Mathais Henry (NC/SC) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • 3rd Division: MG George Pickett (6700 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (VA) (5 IR; 1500)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Lewis Armistead (VA) (5 IR; 1950)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG James Kemper (VA) (5 IR; 1650)
      • 4th Brigade: BG Montgomery Corse (VA) (4 IR; 1600)
      • 38th VA AB: Maj. Robert Stribling (VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • Artillery: Col. Edward P. Alexander (40 Guns)
      • 12th VA AB: Maj. James Dearing (LA/SC/VA) (6 Batteries; 24 Gus)
      • Washington LA AB: Maj. Benjamin F. Eshleman (LA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
  • 2nd Corps: LtG J.E.B. Stuart (19400 men; 80 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG Jubal Early (5600 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. Isaac Avery (NC) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1300)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (6 IR; 1800)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (5 IR; 1300)
      • 4th Brigade: BG William "Extra Billy" Smith (VA) (5 IR; 1200)
      • 1st AB: Ltc. Hilary P. Jones (LA/VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • 2nd Division: MG Edward Johnson (6100 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG James Walker (VA) (5 IR; 1350)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG George "Maryland" Steuart (MD/NC/VA) (6 IR; 2100)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG John M. Jones (VA) (6 IR; 1550)
      • 4th Brigade: Col. Jesse M. Williams (LA) (5 IR; 1100)
      • 2nd AB: Maj. Joseph Latimer (MD/VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • 3rd Division: MG Robert Rodes (7700 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (NC) (4 IR + 1 IB; 2200)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG George P. Doles (GA) (4 IR; 1350)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson (NC) (4 IR; 1400)
      • 4th Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle (AL) (5 IR; 1700)
      • 5th Brigade: BG Stephen Ramseur (NC) (4 IR; 1050)
      • 3rd AB: Ltc. Thomas Carter (AL/VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • Artillery: Col. J. Thompson Brown (32 Guns)
      • 1st VA AB: Capt. Willis Dance (VA) (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
      • 1st AB: Ltc. William Nelson (GA/VA) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
  • 3rd Corps: LtG A. P. Hill (21150 men; 80 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (6800 men; 12 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG William Mahone (VA) (5 IR; 1550)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (5 IR; 1750)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (MS) (4 IR; 1350)
      • 4th Brigade: BG Ambrose Wright (GA) (3 IR + 1 IB; 1400)
      • 5th (Florida) Brigade: Col. David Lang (FL) (3 IR; 750)
      • 11th GA AB: Maj. John Lane (GA) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
    • 2nd Division: MG Isaac Trimble (7950 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG James J. Archer (AL/TN) (4 IR + 1 IB; 1200)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (MS/NC) (4 IR; 2300)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Henry Heth (VA) (3 IR + 1 IB; 1850)
      • 4th Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (NC) (4 IR; 2600)
      • 1st AB: Ltc. John J. Garnett (LA/VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • 3rd (Light) Division: MG Dorsey Pender (6400 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. Abner Perrin (SC) (5 IR; 1900)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG James H. Lane (NC) (5 IR; 1750)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Edward Thomas (GA) (4 IR; 1350)
      • 4th Brigade: BG Alfred Scales (NC) (5 IR; 1400)
      • 2nd AB: Maj. William T. Poague (MS/NC/VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • Artillery: Col. Reuben L. Walker (36 Guns)
      • 1st AB: Maj. David McIntosh (AL/VA) (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
      • 2nd AB: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (SC/VA) (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
  • Cavalry Corps: MG Wade Hampton (13000 men; 24 guns)
    • 1st Division: BG Beverly Robertson (5800)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. Pierce M. B. Young (GA/SC/MS) (5 CR; 2000)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. Laurence Baker (NC) (4 CR; 2000)
      • 3rd (Laurel) Brigade: Col. Lunsford Lomax (VA) (3 CR + 1 CB; 1800)
    • 2nd Division: BG Fitzhugh Lee (4300)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. Thomas T. Munford (VA) (4 CR; 1600)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas L. Rosser (MD/VA) (2 CR + 1 CB; 1200)
      • 3rd Brigade: Col. John R. Chambliss (VA) (3 CR; 1500)
    • 3rd Division: BG William E. Jones (2900)
      • 1st Brigade: BG Albert Jenkins (VA) (3 CR + 2 CB; 1800)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG John Imboden (VA) (1 CR + 1 Mtd IR + 1 CC; 1100)
    • Horse Artillery: Maj. Robert Beckham (MD/SC/VA) (6 Batteries; 24 Guns)
tbc...
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
565
October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall

1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (6 Regiments)
Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (6 Regiments)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (5 Regiments)

Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (5 Regiments)
Jenkin’s Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (5 Regiments)

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)

Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Regiments)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (5 Regiments)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry(4 Regiments)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Regiments)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Regiments)

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early
Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (6 Regiments)
Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (6 Regiments)
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (4 Regiments)

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton
Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes
Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)

2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Regiments)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Regiments)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Regiments)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Regiments)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Regiments)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (5 Regiments)
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (5 Regiments)

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (5 Regiments)
Pettigrew's Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (4 Regiments)
Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender
Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (4 Regiments)
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)

Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Regiments)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Regiments)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Regiments)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Regiments)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Regiments)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton
Jones' Brigade: BG William E. Jones (5 Regiments)
Young's Brigade: BG Pierce M.B. Young (5 Regiments)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee
Lomax‘s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (5 Regiments)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (5 Regiments)
Chambliss' Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)

W. Lee’s 3rd Division: MG William H.F. Lee
Gary’s Brigade: BG Martin W. Gary (5 Regiments)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (4 Regiments)

Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (6 Regiments)
Chew’s Brigade: Maj Robert P. Chew (3 Regiments)
Breathed’s Brigade: Maj James Breathed (3 Regiments)
You have a rather odd number of regiments for several of the historic brigades. Semmes' Brigade only had 4 Regiments, but here he has 6; Corse's brigade only had 4 but here he has 5.
Also, why do you count artillery with regiments? Most often they formed into battalions, and those broke down to Batteries, which were company strength at best.
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
565
The following is from my March OoB. See here
Army of Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg (63500 men; 160 guns)
  • 1st Corps: LtG Richard Ewell (19000 men; 28 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG Benjamin Cheatham (6800)
      • 1st Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (TN) (5 IR; 2000)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (TN) (4 IR; 1600)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG George Maney (TN) (3 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
      • 4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (TN) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1800)
    • 2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (8400)
      • 1st Brigade: BG Zachariah Deas (AL) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (MS) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (MS) (5 IR; 2000)
      • 4th Brigade: BG Arthur Manigault (AL/SC) (5 IR; 2000)
    • 3rd Division: BG Bushrod Johnson (3800)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. John Fulton (TN) (5 IR; 2000)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie (AL) (4 IR; 1800)
    • Artillery: Maj. Melancthon Smith (7 Batteries; 28 Guns)
  • 2nd Corps: LtG Daniel H. Hill (19400 men; 64 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne (7200 men; 12 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (AK/TN) (4 IR; 1600)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Govan (AK) (5 IR; 2000)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (AL/MS) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2000)
      • 4th Brigade: BG James Deshler (TX) (2 IR + 2 DCR; 1600)
      • 1st AB: Maj. Thomas Hotchkiss (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
    • 2nd Division: MG John C. Breckinrigde (6200 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. Randall Gibson (LA) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
      • 2nd (Orphan) Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (KY) (5 IR; 2000)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG William Preston (4 IR + 1 DCR; 2000)
      • 2nd AB: Maj. Rice Graves (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • 3rd Division: MG A. P. Stewart (6000 men; 20 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG William Bate (GA/NC/TN) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2200)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG John C. Brown (TN) (4 IR + 1 IB; 1800)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (AL) (5 IR; 2000)
      • 3rd AB: Maj. John Eldridge (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
    • Artillery: Maj. Samuel Williams (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
  • 3rd Corps: LtG Simon B. Buckner (10600 men; 44 guns)
    • 1st Division: MG William H. T. Walker (5800 men; 8 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (GA/SC) (3 IR + 1 IB; 1800)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. Claudius Wilson (GA) (3 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1400)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (GA/MS) (6 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2600)
      • 1st AB: (GA/SC) (2 Batteries; 8 Guns)
    • 2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (4800 men; 16 guns)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. John H. Kelly (NC/VA) (4 IR; 1600)
      • 2nd Brigade: BG Evander McNair (AK) (4 IR; 1600)
      • 3rd Brigade: BG Matthew Ector (TX) (1 IR + 3 DCR; 1600)
      • 2nd AB: (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
    • Artillery Division: Maj. Felix Robertson (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
  • 1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler (6800 men; 8 guns)
    • 1st Division: BG William T. Martin (3600)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. Charles C. Crews (GA) (3 CR; 1600)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. J. T. Morgan (AL) (5 CR; 2000)
    • 2nd Division: BG John A. Wharton (3200)
      • 1st Brigade: BG John Pegram (Conf.) (4 CR; 1600)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (KY/TX) (4 CR; 1600)
    • Horse Artillery: (2 Batteries; 8 Guns)
  • 2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest (7700 men; 16 guns)
    • 1st Division: BG Frank Armstrong (5200)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. James T. Wheeler (TN) (4 CR + 1 CB; 1800)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (TN) (6 CR; 2200)
      • 3rd Brigade: Col. Tyree Bell (TN) (3 CR; 1200)
    • 2nd Divison: BG Henry Davidson (2500)
      • 1st Brigade: Col. Edmund Rucker (GA/NC/TN) (3 CR + 2 CB; 1700)
      • 2nd Brigade: Col. John Scott (AK/LA) (2 CR; 800)
    • Horse Artillery: (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall

1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice

Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Eppa Hunton
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison

Jenkin’s Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John Bratton
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood

Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield

Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold

Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Ltc John C. Mounger
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little

Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (4 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown

Walton's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton (22 Batteries)
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Batteries)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (4 Batteries)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry (4 Batteries)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Batteries)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Batteries)

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early

Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Cpt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board

Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck

Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Maj William M. Parsley
21st North Carolina: Col William W. Kirkland
54th North Carolina Regiment: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton

Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Cpt Jacob B. Golladay

Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews

Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Cpt Speight B. West
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett

Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin

Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie

Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries)
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Batteries)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Batteries)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Batteries)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson

Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard

Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Cpt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard

Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross

Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth

Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff

Pettigrew's Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault

Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally

Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender

Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown

Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Cpt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery

Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Cpt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke

McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall

Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Batteries)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Batteries)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Batteries)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Batteries)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton

Butler's Brigade: BG Mathhew C. Butler (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
5th South Carolina: Col John Dunovant
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken

Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans

Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring

Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball

Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Division: BG William E. Jones

Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (3 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French

Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany

Harrison’s Brigade: Col Julian Harrison (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher

Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (3 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
McNeill's Company Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill

Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (8 Batteries)
Chew’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert P. Chew (4 Batteries)
Breathed’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Breathed (4 Batteries)
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
565
Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Eppa Hunton
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison
Why are the regiments all switched around like this?
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
Just wanted to move and reorganisation Pickett's Division. Moved Edward Johnson to the west to replace S.R.Gist in his Division and Trimble is on Lee's staff because I think he would do a good job.
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
565
McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall
McGowan was at the time debilitated with wounds from Chancellorsville. Hence why Col. Abner Perrin commanded his brigade at Gettysburg.
One of the rules me and @Gavrilo Sartorys and others before us is that wounded and incapacitated commanders are to be excluded.
Not that they can't return to command, but if you set it in July of 1863, a general who was currently recovering from wounds at the time cannot be included in the field.
 

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall

1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice

Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

Pickett's 2nd Division: MG George E. Pickett

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Eppa Hunton
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison

Jenkin’s Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John Bratton
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood

Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield

Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold

Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Ltc John C. Mounger
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little

Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (4 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown

Walton's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton (22 Batteries)
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Batteries)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (4 Batteries)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry (4 Batteries)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Batteries)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Batteries)

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early

Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Cpt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board

Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck

Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Maj William M. Parsley
21st North Carolina: Col William W. Kirkland
54th North Carolina Regiment: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton

Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Cpt Jacob B. Golladay

Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews

Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Cpt Speight B. West
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett

Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin

Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie

Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries)
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Batteries)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Batteries)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Batteries)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson

Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard

Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Cpt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard

Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross

Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth

Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff

Pettigrew's Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault

Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally

Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender

Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown

Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Cpt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery

Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Cpt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke

McGowan's Brigade: BG Samuel McGowan (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall

Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Batteries)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Batteries)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Batteries)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Batteries)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton

Butler's Brigade: BG Mathhew C. Butler (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
5th South Carolina: Col John Dunovant
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken

Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans

Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring

Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball

Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Division: BG William E. Jones

Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (3 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French

Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany

Harrison’s Brigade: Col Julian Harrison (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher

Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (3 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
McNeill's Company Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill

Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (8 Batteries)
Chew’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert P. Chew (4 Batteries)
Breathed’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Breathed (4 Batteries)
My order of battle is in October of 63.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
Who should I give McGowan's brigade too??
- BG Walter H. Stevens
- BG William L. Brandon
- BG Samuel W. Ferguson
- BG Louis Hébert
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
565
Who should I give McGowan's brigade too??
- BG Walter H. Stevens
- BG William L. Brandon
- BG Samuel W. Ferguson
- BG Louis Hébert
Louis Herbert is a good choice. Ferguson is more of a Cavalryman.
Brandon was also a Ltc. in the 21st Miss at the start of July, wasn't promoted to BG until June the next year.
 

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall

Detachment of the 1st Corps: MG Samuel Jones

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice

Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield

Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Ltc John C. Mounger
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins

Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John M. Steedman
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison

Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early

Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Capt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board

Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck

Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Maj William M. Parsley
21st North Carolina: Col William W. Kirkland
54th North Carolina Regiment: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton

Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Capt Jacob B. Golladay

Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews

Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Capt Speight B. West
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett

Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie

Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries)
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Batteries)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Batteries)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Batteries)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson

Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard

Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Capt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard

Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth

Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill

Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender

Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown

Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Capt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery

Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Capt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke

Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew

McGowan's Brigade: BG Louis Hébert (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall

Kirkland's Brigade: BG William Kirkland (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault

Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally

Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Batteries)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Batteries)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Batteries)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Batteries)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton

Butler's Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
5th South Carolina: Col John Dunovant
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken

Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans

Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring

Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball

Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Division: BG William E. Jones

Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (3 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French

Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany

Ferguson’s Brigade: BG Samuel W. Ferguson (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher

Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (3 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
McNeill's Company Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill

Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (8 Batteries)
Chew’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert P. Chew (4 Batteries)
Breathed’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Breathed (4 Batteries)

The Western Theatre:

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk

Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham

Maney's Brigade: BG George Maney (6 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Col Hume R. Field
27th Tennessee: Col A. W. Caldwell
4th Provisional Tennessee: Col James A. McMurry
6th Tennessee: Ltc Robert N. Lewis
9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter
24th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Frank Maney

Jackson's Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (5 Regiments)
1st Georgia (Confederate), 2nd Battalion: Maj James Clarke Gordon
5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel
2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley
5th Mississippi: Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring
8th Mississippi: Col John C. Wilkinson

Wright's Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (5 Regiments)
8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell
28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton
22nd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Thomas B. Murray
33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones

Strahl's Brigade: BG Otho F. Strahl (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col Andrew J. Kellar
5th Tennessee: Col Jonathan J. Lamb
19th Tennessee: Col Francis M. Walker
24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson
31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil

Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman

Vaughan's Brigade: Col Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (7 Regiments)
11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon
12th Tennessee: Col Tyree H. Bell
13th Tennessee: Ltc R.W. Pitman
22th Tennessee: Col L.P.McMurry
29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice
47th Tennessee: Col William M. Watkins
154th Tennessee: Col Michael Magevney Jr.

Deas' Brigade: BG Zachariah C. Deas (6 Regiments)
19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden
22nd Alabama: Ltc John Weedon, Cpt Harry T. Toulmin
25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston
39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark
50th Alabama: Col John G. Coltart
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Capt James F. Nabers

Manigault's Brigade: BG Arthur M. Manigault (5 Regiments)
24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis
28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid
34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter
10th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley
19th South Carolina: Col W.C. Moragne

Anderson's 3rd Division: BG Patton Anderson

Anderson's Brigade: Col Jacob H. Sharp (5 Regiments)
7th Mississippi: Col W. H. Bishop
9th Mississippi: Maj T. H. Lynam
10th Mississippi: Ltc James Barr
41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker
9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters:?

Carter's Brigade: Col John C. Carter (5 Regiments)
2nd Tennessee: Col William D. Robison
35th Tennessee: Col Benjamin J. Hill
38th Tennessee:?
51st Tennessee: Col John Chester
52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall

Lowrey's Brigade: Col Mark P. Lowrey (4 Regiments)
44th Mississippi: Ltc R. G. Kelsey
32nd Mississippi: Col William H.H. Tison
45th Mississippi:?
15th Mississippi Battalion: Maj A. T. Hawkins

Smith’s 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: Maj Melancthon Smith (8 Batteries)
Scott’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William L. Scott (4 Batteries)
Scogin’s Artillery Battalion: Capt John Scogin (4 Batteries)

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill

Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne

Polk's Brigade: BG Lucius E. Polk (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas: Col John W. Colquitt
18th Arkansas or 3rd Confederate: Col James A. Smith
19th Arkansas: Ltc A. S. Hutchison
24th Arkansas: Col W. R. Hardy
40th Tennessee or 5th Confederate: Col C.C. Henderson
48th Tennessee: Col George H. Nixon

Wood's Brigade: BG Sterling A. M. Wood (6 Regiments)
16th Alabama: Maj John H. McGaughy, Cpt Frederick A. Ashford
33rd Alabama: Col Samuel Adams
45th Alabama: Col E. B. Breedlove
18th Alabama Battalion: Maj John H. Gibson
25th Texas Cavalry: Col Franklin C. Wilkes

Deshler's Brigade: BG James Deshler (6 Regiments)
6th Texas Infantry: Col Robert Garland
10th Texas Infantry: Col Roger Q. Mills
15th Texas Cavalry: Col Valerius P. Sanders
17th Texas Cavalry: Col G.F. Moore
18th Texas Cavalry: Col Nicholas H. Darnell
24th Texas Cavalry: Col William A. Taylor

Breckinridge's Division: MG John C. Breckinridge

Adams' Brigade: BG Daniel W. Adams (6 Regiments)
13th Louisiana: Col Aristides Gerard
20th Louisiana: Col Leon von Zinken
16th Louisiana: ?
25th Louisiana: Col Daniel Gober
19th Louisiana: Ltc Richard W. Turner
14th Louisiana Battalion: Maj J. E. Austin

Stovall's Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (5 Regiments)
1st Florida: Ltc Elisha Mashburn
3rd Florida: Col William S. Dilworth
4th Florida: Col W. L. L. Bowen
47th Georgia: Col G.W.M. Williams
60th North Carolina: Ltc James M. Ray

Helm's Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (5 Regiments)
2nd Kentucky: Ltc James W. Hewitt
4th Kentucky: Col Joseph P. Nuckols
5th Kentucky: Col Hiram Hawkins
6th Kentucky: Col Joseph H. Lewis
9th Kentucky: Col John W. Caldwell

Hotchkiss’ 2nd Artillery Reserve: Maj Thomas R. Hotchkiss (8 Batteries)
Graves’ Artillery Battalion: Maj Rice E. Graves (4 Batteries)
Cobb’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Robert Cobb (3 Batteries)

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: MG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.

Stewart's 1st Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart

Bate's Brigade: BG William B. Bate (5 Regiments)
37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler,
4th Georgia Battalion: Maj T. D. Caswell
15th Tennessee: Col Robert C. Tyler
37th Tennessee: Col Chesley Jarnigan
20th Tennessee: Col Thomas B. Smith

Brown's Brigade: BG John C. Brown (5 Regiments)
18th Tennessee: Col Joseph B. Palmer
26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard
32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook
45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy
23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman

Clayton's Brigade: BG Henry De L. Clayton, Sr. (5 Regiments)
18th Alabama: Col James T. Holtzclaw
36th Alabama: Col Lewis T. Woodruff
32nd Alabama: Col Randall L. Gibson
38th Alabama: Ltc A. R. Lankford
41st Alabama: Col Martin L. Stansel

Smith's 2nd Division: MG Preston Smith

Gracie's Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie, Jr. (5 Regiments)
43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody
Hilliard's Alabama 1st Battalion: Ltc John H. Holt
Hilliard's Alabama 2nd Battalion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr.
Hilliard's Alabama 3rd Battalion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford
Hilliard's Alabama 4th Battalion: Maj John D. McLennan

Kelly’s Brigade: Col John H. Kelly (5 Regiments)
65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore
58th Alabama: Col Bushrod Jones
58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer
63rd Virginia: Maj James M. French
63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson

Preston's Brigade: BG William Preston (4 Regiments)
1st Florida Cavalry: Col G. Troup Maxwell
6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley
7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock
54th Virginia: Col Robert C. Trigg

Williams’ 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: Maj Samuel C. Williams (10 Batteries)
Eldridge’s Artillery Battalion: Maj John W. Eldridge (4 Batteries)
Leyden’s Artillery Battalion: Maj William A. Leyden (3 Batteries)
Baxter’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Edmund D. Baxter (3 Batteries)

Walker’s Reserve 4th Corps: MG William H. T. Walker

Johnson's Division MG Edward A. Johnson

Ector's Brigade: BG Matthew D. Ector (6 Regiments)
Stone's Alabama Battalion: Maj T. O. Stone
29th North Carolina: Col William B. Creasman
9th Texas: Col William Hugh Young
10th Texas Cavalry: Ltc C. R. Earp
14th Texas Cavalry: Col J. L. Camp
32nd Texas Cavalry: Col Julius A. Andrews

Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (5 Regiments)
46th Georgia: Col Peyton H. Colquitt
8th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Leroy Napier
16th South Carolina: Col Charles J. Elford
24th South Carolina: Col Clement H. Stevens
Pound's Mississippi Battalion: Cpt M. Pound

Wilson's Brigade: Col Claudius C. Wilson (5 Regiments)
25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams
29th Georgia: Ltc George R. McRae
30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Bonton
1st Georgia Battalion: Maj Arthur Shaaff
4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery

Liddell's Division: BG St. John R. Liddell

Liddell's Brigade: Col Daniel C. Govan (8 Regiments)
2nd Arkansas: Ltc Peter Snyder
5th Arkansas: Maj A. Watkins
6th Arkansas: Ltc John E. Murray
7th Arkansas: Col D. A. Gillespie,
8th Arkansas: Ltc George F. Baucum,
15th Arkansas: Ltc Reuben F. Harvey

Frazer’s Brigade: BG John W. Frazer (6 Regiments)
55th Georgia: Major Daniel S. Printup
62nd North Carolina: Maj Bryan G. McDowell
64th North Carolina: Ltc William N. Garrett
64th Virginia: Col Campbell Slemp
13th Arkansas: Col L. Featherston
1st Louisiana Regulars: Ltc James Strawbridge

Walthall's Brigade: BG Edward C. Walthall (5 Regiments)
24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McIlvaine
27th Mississippi: Col James A. Campbell
29th Mississippi: Col William F. Brantley
30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales
34th Mississippi: Maj William G. Pegram

Swett’s 4th Corps Artillery Reserve: Capt Charles Swett (6 Batteries)
Fowler’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William H. Fowler (3 Batteries)
Howell’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Evan Howell (3 Batteries)

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

Kemper's 2nd Division: MG James L. Kemper

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Norborne Berkeley
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood

Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
7th Texas: Col Hiram B. Granbury
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning

Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold

Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff

McCown's 5th Division: MG John P. McCown

Johnson's Brigade: BG Bushrod R. Johnson (6 Regiments)
3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
10th Tennessee: Col William Grace
17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd
23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble
25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden
44th Tennessee: Col John S. Fulton

McNair's Brigade: BG Evander McNair (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col Robert W. Harper
2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col James A. Williamson
25th Arkansas: Ltc Eli Hufstedler
4th Arkansas: Col Henry G. Bunn
31st Arkansas: Col Thomas H. McCray
4th Arkansas Battalion: Maj J. A. Ross

Gregg's Brigade: BG John Gregg (5 Regiments)
30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner
41st Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg
1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Christopher W. Robertson
39th North Carolina: Col David Coleman

Walton's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton (24 Batteries)
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Batteries)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (5 Batteries)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry (5 Batteries)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Batteries)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Batteries)

Wheeler's 1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler

Wharton's Division: BG John A. Wharton

Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (4 Regiments)
1st Georgia: Col J. J. Morrison
2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison
3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson
4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery

Harrison’s Brigade: Col Thomas Harrison (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Ltc J. W. Griffith
4th Tennessee: Ltc Paul F. Anderson
8th Texas: Ltc Gustave Cook
11th Texas: Col G. R. Reeves

Martin's Division: BG William T. Martin

Morgan’s Brigade: Col John T. Morgan (4 Regiments)
1st Alabama: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.
3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin
4th Alabama: Ltc J. M. Hambrick
51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick

Russell Brigade: Col Alfred A. Russell (4 Regiments)
1st Confederate: Cpt C. H. Conner
3rd Confederate: Col W. N. Estes
8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather
10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode

Shaw's Artillery Battalion: Maj Joseph Shaw (4 Batteries)

Forrest's 2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest

Armstrong's Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong

Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col. William S. McLemore
8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis
9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle
10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox
11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman

Wheeler's Brigade: Col James T. Wheeler (4 Regiments)
3rd Arkansas: Col A. W. Hobson
2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward
6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis
18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald

Pegram's Division: BG John Pegram

Davidson's Brigade: BG Henry B. Davidson (5 Regiments)
6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart
6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk
Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col Edmund W. Rucker
12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day
16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold

Scott's Brigade: Col John S. Scott (4 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc James O. Nixon
1st Tennessee: Col William R. Carter
2nd Tennessee: Col Henry M. Ashby
5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie

Robertson’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Felix H. Robertson (4 Batteries)
 
Last edited:
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
Who should replace John C. Pemberton as commander of the Army of Mississippi?
Feedback needed for this order of battle.

October 1863.

Eastern Theatre:

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary and Quartermaster: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long and Maj Charles Marshall

Detachment of the 1st Corps: MG Samuel Jones

McLaws' 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice

Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield

Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Ltc John C. Mounger
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins

Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John M. Steedman
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison

Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early

Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Capt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board

Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck

Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Maj William M. Parsley
21st North Carolina: Col William W. Kirkland
54th North Carolina Regiment: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton

Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Capt Jacob B. Golladay

Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews

Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Capt Speight B. West
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett

Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (5 Regiments)
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie

Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries)
Brown's Artillery Battalion: Col John T. Brown (5 Batteries)
Nelson's Artillery Battalion: Ltc William Nelson (4 Batteries)
Jones' Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries)
Carter's Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries)
Dance’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Willis J. Dance (3 Batteries)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson

Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard

Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Capt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard

Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth

Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill

Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender

Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown

Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Capt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery

Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Capt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke

Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew

Hébert‘s Brigade: BG Louis Hébert (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall

Kirkland's Brigade: BG William Kirkland (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault

Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally

Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Col Allen S. Cutts (5 Batteries)
Garnett's Artillery Battalion: Ltc John J. Garnett (4 Batteries)
McIntosh's Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries)
Pegram's Artillery Battalion: Maj William R. J. Pegram (4 Batteries)
Poague's Artillery Battalion: Maj William T. Poague (4 Batteries)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton

Butler's Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (4 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken

Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans

Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring

Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball

Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Division: BG William E. Jones

Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (3 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French

Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany

Ferguson’s Brigade: BG Samuel W. Ferguson (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher

Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (3 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
McNeill's Company Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill

Stuart's Horse Artillery Division: Col Robert F. Beckham (8 Batteries)
Chew’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert P. Chew (4 Batteries)
Breathed’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Breathed (4 Batteries)

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

1st District of South Carolina: BG Roswell S. Ripley

Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (6 Regiments)
20th South Carolina: Col Laurence M. Keitt
21st South Carolina: Col Robert F. Graham
25th South Carolina: Col Charles H. Simonton
5th South Carolina Cavalry: Col John Dunovant
Palmetto Battalion: Capt Thomas A. Holtzclaw
Lucas Battalion: Capt John A Gary

Taliaferro’s Brigade: BG William B. Taliaferro (6 Regiments)
31st North Carolina: Col John V. Jordan
51st North Carolina: Col Hector McKethan
22nd Georgia: Col George A. Gordon
63rd Georgia: Col Robert H. Jones
Charleston Battalion: Col Alfred Rhett
South Carolina Siege Train: Maj Edward Manigault

Hunter’s Artillery Reserve: Capt William A. Hunter (6 Batteries)
Gaillard’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Christopher Gaillard (3 Batteries)
Blake’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Francis D. Blake (3 Batteries)

The Western Theatre:

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk

Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham

Maney's Brigade: BG George Maney (6 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Col Hume R. Field
27th Tennessee: Col A. W. Caldwell
4th Provisional Tennessee: Col James A. McMurry
6th Tennessee: Ltc Robert N. Lewis
9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter
24th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Frank Maney

Jackson's Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (5 Regiments)
1st Georgia (Confederate), 2nd Battalion: Maj James Clarke Gordon
5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel
2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley
5th Mississippi: Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring
8th Mississippi: Col John C. Wilkinson

Wright's Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (5 Regiments)
8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell
28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton
22nd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Thomas B. Murray
33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones

Strahl's Brigade: BG Otho F. Strahl (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col Andrew J. Kellar
5th Tennessee: Col Jonathan J. Lamb
19th Tennessee: Col Francis M. Walker
24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson
31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil

Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman

Vaughan's Brigade: Col Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (7 Regiments)
11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon
12th Tennessee: Col Tyree H. Bell
13th Tennessee: Ltc R.W. Pitman
22th Tennessee: Col L.P.McMurry
29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice
47th Tennessee: Col William M. Watkins
154th Tennessee: Col Michael Magevney Jr.

Deas' Brigade: BG Zachariah C. Deas (6 Regiments)
19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden
22nd Alabama: Ltc John Weedon, Cpt Harry T. Toulmin
25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston
39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark
50th Alabama: Col John G. Coltart
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Capt James F. Nabers

Manigault's Brigade: BG Arthur M. Manigault (5 Regiments)
24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis
28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid
34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter
10th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley
19th South Carolina: Col W.C. Moragne

Anderson's 3rd Division: BG Patton Anderson

Anderson's Brigade: Col Jacob H. Sharp (5 Regiments)
7th Mississippi: Col W. H. Bishop
9th Mississippi: Maj T. H. Lynam
10th Mississippi: Ltc James Barr
41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker
9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters:?

Carter's Brigade: Col John C. Carter (5 Regiments)
2nd Tennessee: Col William D. Robison
35th Tennessee: Col Benjamin J. Hill
38th Tennessee:?
51st Tennessee: Col John Chester
52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall

Lowrey's Brigade: Col Mark P. Lowrey (4 Regiments)
44th Mississippi: Ltc R. G. Kelsey
32nd Mississippi: Col William H.H. Tison
45th Mississippi:?
15th Mississippi Battalion: Maj A. T. Hawkins

Smith’s 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: Maj Melancthon Smith (8 Batteries)
Scott’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William L. Scott (4 Batteries)
Scogin’s Artillery Battalion: Capt John Scogin (4 Batteries)

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill

Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne

Polk's Brigade: BG Lucius E. Polk (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas: Col John W. Colquitt
18th Arkansas or 3rd Confederate: Col James A. Smith
19th Arkansas: Ltc A. S. Hutchison
24th Arkansas: Col W. R. Hardy
40th Tennessee or 5th Confederate: Col C.C. Henderson
48th Tennessee: Col George H. Nixon

Wood's Brigade: BG Sterling A. M. Wood (6 Regiments)
16th Alabama: Maj John H. McGaughy, Cpt Frederick A. Ashford
33rd Alabama: Col Samuel Adams
45th Alabama: Col E. B. Breedlove
18th Alabama Battalion: Maj John H. Gibson
25th Texas Cavalry: Col Franklin C. Wilkes

Deshler's Brigade: BG James Deshler (6 Regiments)
6th Texas Infantry: Col Robert Garland
10th Texas Infantry: Col Roger Q. Mills
15th Texas Cavalry: Col Valerius P. Sanders
17th Texas Cavalry: Col G.F. Moore
18th Texas Cavalry: Col Nicholas H. Darnell
24th Texas Cavalry: Col William A. Taylor

Breckinridge's Division: MG John C. Breckinridge

Adams' Brigade: BG Daniel W. Adams (6 Regiments)
13th Louisiana: Col Aristides Gerard
20th Louisiana: Col Leon von Zinken
16th Louisiana: ?
25th Louisiana: Col Daniel Gober
19th Louisiana: Ltc Richard W. Turner
14th Louisiana Battalion: Maj J. E. Austin

Stovall's Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (5 Regiments)
1st Florida: Ltc Elisha Mashburn
3rd Florida: Col William S. Dilworth
4th Florida: Col W. L. L. Bowen
47th Georgia: Col G.W.M. Williams
60th North Carolina: Ltc James M. Ray

Helm's Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (5 Regiments)
2nd Kentucky: Ltc James W. Hewitt
4th Kentucky: Col Joseph P. Nuckols
5th Kentucky: Col Hiram Hawkins
6th Kentucky: Col Joseph H. Lewis
9th Kentucky: Col John W. Caldwell

Hotchkiss’ 2nd Artillery Reserve: Maj Thomas R. Hotchkiss (8 Batteries)
Graves’ Artillery Battalion: Maj Rice E. Graves (4 Batteries)
Cobb’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Robert Cobb (3 Batteries)

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: MG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.

Stewart's 1st Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart

Bate's Brigade: BG William B. Bate (5 Regiments)
37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler,
4th Georgia Battalion: Maj T. D. Caswell
15th Tennessee: Col Robert C. Tyler
37th Tennessee: Col Chesley Jarnigan
20th Tennessee: Col Thomas B. Smith

Brown's Brigade: BG John C. Brown (5 Regiments)
18th Tennessee: Col Joseph B. Palmer
26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard
32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook
45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy
23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman

Clayton's Brigade: BG Henry De L. Clayton, Sr. (5 Regiments)
18th Alabama: Col James T. Holtzclaw
36th Alabama: Col Lewis T. Woodruff
32nd Alabama: Col Randall L. Gibson
38th Alabama: Ltc A. R. Lankford
41st Alabama: Col Martin L. Stansel

Smith's 2nd Division: MG Preston Smith

Gracie's Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie, Jr. (5 Regiments)
43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody
Hilliard's Alabama 1st Battalion: Ltc John H. Holt
Hilliard's Alabama 2nd Battalion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr.
Hilliard's Alabama 3rd Battalion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford
Hilliard's Alabama 4th Battalion: Maj John D. McLennan

Kelly’s Brigade: Col John H. Kelly (5 Regiments)
65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore
58th Alabama: Col Bushrod Jones
58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer
63rd Virginia: Maj James M. French
63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson

Preston's Brigade: BG William Preston (4 Regiments)
1st Florida Cavalry: Col G. Troup Maxwell
6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley
7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock
54th Virginia: Col Robert C. Trigg

Williams’ 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: Maj Samuel C. Williams (10 Batteries)
Eldridge’s Artillery Battalion: Maj John W. Eldridge (4 Batteries)
Leyden’s Artillery Battalion: Maj William A. Leyden (3 Batteries)
Baxter’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Edmund D. Baxter (3 Batteries)

Walker’s Reserve 4th Corps: MG William H. T. Walker

Johnson's Division MG Edward A. Johnson

Ector's Brigade: BG Matthew D. Ector (6 Regiments)
Stone's Alabama Battalion: Maj T. O. Stone
29th North Carolina: Col William B. Creasman
9th Texas: Col William Hugh Young
10th Texas Cavalry: Ltc C. R. Earp
14th Texas Cavalry: Col J. L. Camp
32nd Texas Cavalry: Col Julius A. Andrews

Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (5 Regiments)
46th Georgia: Col Peyton H. Colquitt
8th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Leroy Napier
16th South Carolina: Col Charles J. Elford
24th South Carolina: Col Clement H. Stevens
Pound's Mississippi Battalion: Cpt M. Pound

Wilson's Brigade: Col Claudius C. Wilson (5 Regiments)
25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams
29th Georgia: Ltc George R. McRae
30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Bonton
1st Georgia Battalion: Maj Arthur Shaaff
4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery

Liddell's Division: BG St. John R. Liddell

Liddell's Brigade: Col Daniel C. Govan (8 Regiments)
2nd Arkansas: Ltc Peter Snyder
5th Arkansas: Maj A. Watkins
6th Arkansas: Ltc John E. Murray
7th Arkansas: Col D. A. Gillespie,
8th Arkansas: Ltc George F. Baucum,
15th Arkansas: Ltc Reuben F. Harvey

Frazer’s Brigade: BG John W. Frazer (6 Regiments)
55th Georgia: Major Daniel S. Printup
62nd North Carolina: Maj Bryan G. McDowell
64th North Carolina: Ltc William N. Garrett
64th Virginia: Col Campbell Slemp
13th Arkansas: Col L. Featherston
1st Louisiana Regulars: Ltc James Strawbridge

Walthall's Brigade: BG Edward C. Walthall (5 Regiments)
24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McIlvaine
27th Mississippi: Col James A. Campbell
29th Mississippi: Col William F. Brantley
30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales
34th Mississippi: Maj William G. Pegram

Swett’s 4th Corps Artillery Reserve: Capt Charles Swett (6 Batteries)
Fowler’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William H. Fowler (3 Batteries)
Howell’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Evan Howell (3 Batteries)

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

Kemper's 2nd Division: MG James L. Kemper

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Maj Kirkwood Otey
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Norborne Berkeley
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood

Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
7th Texas: Col Hiram B. Granbury
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning

Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold

Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff

McCown's 5th Division: MG John P. McCown

Johnson's Brigade: BG Bushrod R. Johnson (6 Regiments)
3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
10th Tennessee: Col William Grace
17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd
23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble
25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden
44th Tennessee: Col John S. Fulton

McNair's Brigade: BG Evander McNair (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col Robert W. Harper
2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col James A. Williamson
25th Arkansas: Ltc Eli Hufstedler
4th Arkansas: Col Henry G. Bunn
31st Arkansas: Col Thomas H. McCray
4th Arkansas Battalion: Maj J. A. Ross

Gregg's Brigade: BG John Gregg (5 Regiments)
30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner
41st Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg
1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Christopher W. Robertson
39th North Carolina: Col David Coleman

Walton's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG James B. Walton (24 Batteries)
Alexander's Artillery Battalion: Col Edward P. Alexander (6 Batteries)
Cabell's Artillery Battalion: Col Henry C. Cabell (5 Batteries)
Henry's Artillery Battalion: Col Mathias W. Henry (5 Batteries)
Dearing's Artillery Battalion: Col James Dearing (4 Batteries)
Eshleman’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman (4 Batteries)

Wheeler's 1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler

Wharton's Division: BG John A. Wharton

Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (4 Regiments)
1st Georgia: Col J. J. Morrison
2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison
3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson
4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery

Harrison’s Brigade: Col Thomas Harrison (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Ltc J. W. Griffith
4th Tennessee: Ltc Paul F. Anderson
8th Texas: Ltc Gustave Cook
11th Texas: Col G. R. Reeves

Martin's Division: BG William T. Martin

Morgan’s Brigade: Col John T. Morgan (4 Regiments)
1st Alabama: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.
3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin
4th Alabama: Ltc J. M. Hambrick
51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick

Russell Brigade: Col Alfred A. Russell (4 Regiments)
1st Confederate: Cpt C. H. Conner
3rd Confederate: Col W. N. Estes
8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather
10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode

Shaw's Artillery Battalion: Maj Joseph Shaw (4 Batteries)

Forrest's 2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest

Armstrong's Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong

Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col. William S. McLemore
8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis
9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle
10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox
11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman

Wheeler's Brigade: Col James T. Wheeler (4 Regiments)
3rd Arkansas: Col A. W. Hobson
2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward
6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis
18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald

Pegram's Division: BG John Pegram

Davidson's Brigade: BG Henry B. Davidson (5 Regiments)
6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart
6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk
Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col Edmund W. Rucker
12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day
16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold

Scott's Brigade: Col John S. Scott (4 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc James O. Nixon
1st Tennessee: Col William R. Carter
2nd Tennessee: Col Henry M. Ashby
5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie

Robertson’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Felix H. Robertson (4 Batteries)

Army of Mississippi: LG John C. Pemberton

Stevenson’s 1st Corps: MG Carter L. Stevenson

Lee's 1st Division: MG Stephen D. Lee

Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (5 Regiments)
40th Georgia: Ltc Robert M. Young
41st Georgia: Col William E. Curtiss
42nd Georgia: Col Robert J. Henderson
43rd Georgia: Col Skidmore Harris
52nd Georgia: Maj John Jay Moore

Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (5 Regiments)
34th Georgia: Col James A. W. Johnson
36th Georgia: Maj Charles E. Broyles
39th Georgia: Ltc Joseph F. B. Jackson
56th Georgia: Ltc John T. Slaughter
57th Georgia: Col William Barkuloo

Maxey’s Brigade: BG Samuel B. Maxey (5 Regiments)
20th Alabama: Col Edmund W. Pettus
23rd Alabama: Col Franklin K. Beck
30th Alabama: Col James M. Dedman
31st Alabama: Ltc Thomas M. Arrington
46th Alabama: Cpt George E. Brewer

Forney's 2nd Division: MG John H. Forney

Sears’ Brigade: Col Claudius W. Sears (5 Regiments)
36th Mississippi: Col William W. Witherspoon
37th Mississippi: Col Orlando S. Holland
38th Mississippi: Cpt Daniel B. Seal
43rd Mississippi: Col Richard Harrison
46th Mississippi: Ltc William K. Easterling

Moore's Brigade: BG John C. Moore (5 Regiments)
37th Alabama: Col James F. Dowdell
40th Alabama: Col John H. Higley
42nd Alabama: Col John W. Portis
35th Mississippi: Ltc Charles R. Jordan
40th Mississippi: Col Wallace B. Colbert

Reynolds’ Brigade: BG Alexander W. Reynolds (5 Regiments)
3rd Provisional Tennessee: Col Newton J. Lillard
39th Tennessee: Col William M. Bradford
43rd Tennessee: Col James W. Gillespie
59th Tennessee: Col William L. Eakin
7th Mississippi Battalion: Cpt Alney M. Dozier

Loring's 3rd Division: MG William W. Loring

Scott’s Brigade: Col Thomas M. Scott (5 Regiments)
6th Mississippi: Col Robert Lowry
23rd Mississippi: Col J. M. Wells
26th Mississippi: Col A. E. Reynolds, Maj T. F. Parker
12th Louisiana:?
1st Confederate Battalion: Ltc G. H. Forney

Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (5 Regiments)
3rd Mississippi: Col T. A. Mellon
22nd Mississippi: Col F. Schaller
31st Mississippi: Col J. A. Orr
33rd Mississippi: Col D. W. Hurst
1st Mississippi Sharpshooter Battalion: Maj W. A. Rayburn

Buford’s Brigade: BG Abraham Buford (4 Regiments)
27th Alabama: Col J. Jackson
35th Alabama: Col Edward Goodwin
54th Alabama: Col Alpheus Baker
55th Alabama: Col J. Snodgrass

Lyon’s Brigade: Col Hylan B. Lyon (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Maj J. H. Bowman
7th Kentucky: Col Edward Crossland
8th Kentucky:?
9th Arkansas: Col Isaac L. Dunlop

Withers’ 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: Col William T. Withers (16 Batteries)
Davidson’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William A. Davidson (6 Batteries)
Rowan’s Artillery Battalion: Capt John B. Rowan (5 Batteries)
Waddell’s Artillery Battalion: Capt James F. Waddell (5 Batteries)

Bowen’s 2nd Corps: MG John S. Bowen

Smith's 1st Division: MG Martin L. Smith

Baldwin's Brigade: BG William E. Baldwin (4 Regiments)
3rd Louisiana: Maj David Pierson
17th Louisiana: Col Robert Richardson
21st Louisiana: Ltc John T. Plattsmier
31st Louisiana: Ltc James W. Draughon

Shoup's Brigade: BG Francis A. Shoup (4 Regiments)
26th Louisiana: Ltc William C. Crow
27th Louisiana: Cpt Joseph T. Hatch
28th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas (attached to the 29th)
29th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas

Vaughn's Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (4 Regiments)
79th Tennessee: Col John H. Crawford
80th Tennessee: Col John A. Rowan
81st Tennessee: Col James G. Rose
2nd Texas: Col Ashbel Smith

Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (4 Regiments)
4th Mississippi: Cpt Thomas P. Nelson
5th Regiment: Col Henry C. Robinson
3rd Battalion: Ltc Thomas A. Burgin
Mississippi Partisan Rangers: Cpt James S. Smyth

Maury's 2nd Division: MG Dabney H. Maury

Cockrell’s Brigade: Col Francis Cockrell (7 Regiments)
1st Missouri: Col Amos C. Riley
2nd Missouri: Maj Thomas M. Carter
3rd Missouri: Maj James K. McDowell
5th Missouri: Col James McCown
6th Missouri: Maj Stephen Cooper
1st Missouri Cavalry: Maj William C. Parker
3rd Missouri Cavalry: Capt Felix Lotspeich

Dockery’s Brigade: Col Thomas P. Dockery (6 Regiments)
15th Arkansas: Cpt Caleb Davis
19th Arkansas: Cpt James K. Norwood
20th Arkansas: Col Daniel W. Jones
21st Arkansas: Cpt Augustus Tyler
1st Arkansas Cavalry Battalion: Capt John J. Clark
12th Arkansas Battalion: Lt John S. Bell

Waul's Texas Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (4 Regiments)
1st Infantry Battalion: Maj Eugene S. Bolling
2nd Infantry Battalion: Ltc James Wrigley
3rd Zouave Battalion: Capt. J.B. Fleitas
Waul’s Cavalry Battalion: Lt Thomas J. Cleveland

Higgins’ 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: Col Edward Higgins (13 Batteries)
Jackson’s Artillery Battalion: Col Andrew Jackson, Jr. (4 Batteries)
Ward’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Matthew S. Ward (4 Batteries)
Ogden’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Frederick N. Ogden (3 Batteries)
Dawson’s Artillery Battalion: Capt William E. Dawson (3 Batteries)

(Port Hudson) Gardner’s 3rd Corps: MG Franklin K. Gardner

Beall’s 1st Division: BG William N.R. Beall

Miles’ Brigade: Col William R. Miles (5 Regiments)
4th Louisiana: Maj Robert S. Pruyn
9th Louisiana: Cpt T.B.R. Chinn
39th Louisiana: Col W.N. Parish
Miles’ Louisiana Legion: Ltc Frederick Brand
9th Louisiana Rangers Battalion: Ltc J.H. Wingfield

Johnson’s Brigade: Col Benjamin Johnson (4 Regiments)
10th Arkansas: Ltc E.L. Vaughan
15th Arkansas:?
12th Arkansas: Col T.J. Reid, Jr.
1st Arkansas Battalion: Ltc Batt L. Jones

Logan’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John L. Logan
17th Arkansas Mounted Infantry: Col Frank Powers
Garland's Battalion: Maj W.H. Garland
Cage's Louisiana Battalion, Capt. John B. Cage

Steedman’s 2nd Division: Col Isaiah G. W. Steedman

Provence’s Brigade: Col David Provence (5 Regiments)
14th Arkansas: Ltc Pleasant Fowler
16th Arkansas:?
18th Arkansas:?
23rd Arkansas: Col O.P. Lyles
1st Arkansas Battalion, Lt. Col. B. Jones

Shelby’s Brigade: Col W.B. Shelby (4 Regiments)
1st Mississippi: Maj Thomas H. Johnston
39th Mississippi:?
Claiborne's Mississippi Light Infantry: Cpt A.J. Lewis
1st Mississippi Infantry: Ltc A.S. Hamilton

Edwards’ Brigade: Col Jeptha Edwards (3 Regiments)
1st Alabama:?
49th Alabama:?
1st Alabama Infantry: Ltc Melancthon J. Smith
7th Texas Battalion: Maj. James Burnett

Griffith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John Griffith
11th Arkansas Mounted Infantry:?
9th Tennessee Battalion, Maj. James H. Aiken
Stockdale's Mississippi Battalion: Col Thomas R. Stockdale
Hugh's Battalion: Ltc C.C. Wilbourn

Merchant’s Artillery Reserve: Maj A. Merchant (15 Batteries)
Fisher’s Artillery Battalion: Capt James A. Fisher (4 Batteries)
Roberts’ Artillery Battalion: Capt Calvit Roberts (4 Batteries)
Boone’s Artillery Battalion: Capt R.M. Boone (4 Batteries)
Coffin’s Artillery Battalion: Capt W.N. Coffin (3 Batteries)
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
Who should replace John C. Pemberton as commander of the Army of Mississippi?
Feedback needed for this order of battle.

October 1863.

Eastern Theater:

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long

The detachment of the 1st Corps: MG Lafayette McLaws

McLaws' 1st Division: BG Joseph B. Kershaw

Kershaw's Brigade: Col John D. Kennedy (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Ltc Franklin Gaillard
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice

Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Col Benjamin Beck
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little
59th Georgia: Col Jack Brown

Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins

Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John M. Steedman
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison

Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early

Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Capt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board

Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck

Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Col Stephen D. Thruston
21st North Carolina: Col William L. Scott
54th North Carolina: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Hamilton C. Jones, Jr.
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton

Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Capt Jacob B. Golladay

Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews

Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Capt Speight B. West
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate

Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (4 Regiments)
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie

Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson

Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard

Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Capt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard

Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth

Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill

Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender

Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown

Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Capt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery

Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Capt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke

Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew

Hébert‘s Brigade: BG Louis Hébert (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall

Kirkland's Brigade: BG William Kirkland (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault

Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally
Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton

Butler's Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
5th South Carolina: Col John Dunovant
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken

Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans

Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring

Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball

Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne

Stuart's Horse Artillery: Maj William R. J. Pegram (8 Batteries and 2 Battalions)

Department of Western Virginia: MG Samuel Jones

Jones’ 1st Division: BG John Echols

Echols’ Brigade: Col George S. Patton, Sr. (4 Regiments)
22nd Virginia:?
23rd Virginia Battalion: Ltc Clarence Derrick
26th Virginia Battalion: Ltc George M. Edgar
Thomas' North Carolina Legion: Col Thomas Love

Wharton’s Brigade: BG Gabriel C. Wharton (4 Regiments)
51st Virginia: Ltc John P. Wolfe
62nd Virginia Mounted Infantry: Col George H. Smith
30th Virginia Battalion: Ltc J. Lyle Clark
43rd Virginia Cavalry Battalion: Ltc John S. Mosby

Browne’s Brigade: Col William E. Browne (4 Regiments)
36th Virginia: Ltc William E. Fife
45th Virginia: Ltc Alexander Davis
60th Virginia: Col William H. Starke
45th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Henry Beckley

Smith’s Militia Brigade: BG Francis H. Smith (3 Regiments)
Harper's Valley Reserves: Col Kenton Harper
Harman’s Valley Reserves: Col William Harman
Chapman’s Valley Reserves: Col Augustus A. Chapman

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Cavalry Division: BG William E. Jones

Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (4 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French
23rd Virginia: Col Robert White

Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (5 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher
McNeill's Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill

Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany

Ferguson’s Brigade: BG Samuel W. Ferguson (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
2nd Maryland Battalion: Maj Harry W. Gilmor
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

Ripley’s 1st District of South Carolina: MG Roswell S. Ripley

Taliaferro’s 1st Division: BG William B. Taliaferro

Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (5 Regiments)
11th South Carolina: Col Frederick H. Gantt
20th South Carolina: Col Laurence M. Keitt
21st South Carolina: Col Robert F. Graham
25th South Carolina: Col Charles H. Simonton
Lucas Battalion: Capt John A Gary

Mercer’s Brigade: BG Hugh W. Mercer (4 Regiments)
1st Georgia Infantry: Col Charles H. Olmstead
22nd Georgia: Col George A. Gordon
54th Georgia Infantry: Col Charleton H. Way
63rd Georgia: Col Robert H. Jones

DeSaussure’s Militia Brigade: BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure (4 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Militia: Col Edward Magrath
18th South Carolina Militia: Col John E. Carew
5th South Carolina State Troops: Col James H. Williams
Cadet Battalion: Maj John B. White

Vance’s Brigade: BG Robert B. Vance (4 Regiments)
49th North Carolina: Col Lee M. McAfee
56th North Carolina: Col Paul F. Faison
7th South Carolina Battalion: Ltc Patrick H. Nelson
Palmetto Battalion: Capt Thomas A. Holtzclaw

Hoke's 2nd Division: MG Robert F. Hoke

Ransom's Brigade: BG Matt W. Ransom (4 Regiments)
8th North Carolina: Col Henry M. Shaw
24th North Carolina: Col William J. Clarke
25th North Carolina: Col Henry M. Rutledge
35th North Carolina: Col James T. Johnson

Trapier's Brigade: BG James H. Trapier (4 Regiments)
21st Georgia: Col. John T. Mercer
28th Georgia: Col Tully Graybill
32nd Georgia Infantry: Col George P. Harrison
18th Georgia Battalion: Maj William S. Basinger

Clingman’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (4 Regiments)
31st North Carolina: Col John V. Jordan
51st North Carolina: Col Hector McKethan
61st North Carolina: Col James D. Radcliffe
Charleston Battalion: Col Alfred Rhett

Wise’s Brigade: BG Henry A. Wise (4 Regiments)
4th Virginia Heavy Artillery: Col Thomas J. Goode
26th Virginia Infantry: Col Powhatan R. Page
46th Virginia Infantry: Col Richard T. W. Duke
59th Virginia Infantry: Col William B. Tabb

Finegan’s Eastern Florida 3rd Division: BG Joseph Finegan

Finegan’s Brigade: Col John W. Evans (4 Regiments)
64th Georgia: Cpt Charles S. Jenkins
1st Georgia Regulars: Cpt Henry A. Cannon
1st Florida Battalion: Ltc Charles F. Hopkins
6th Florida Battalion: Capt John F. Wheaton

Colquitt’s Brigade: BG Alfred H. Colquitt (4 Regiments)
6th Georgia: Col John T. Lofton
19th Georgia: Col A.J. Hutchins
23rd Georgia: Maj. M.R. Ballenger
27th Georgia: Maj. James Gardner

Smith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Caraway Smith (3 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Ltc Abner H. McCormick
5th Florida Battalion: Maj George W. Scott
4th Georgia Cavalry: Col Duncan L. Clinch Jr.

The Western Theatre:

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg
Chief of Staff: BG William W. Mackall

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk

Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham

Maney's Brigade: BG George Maney (6 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Col Hume R. Field
27th Tennessee: Col A. W. Caldwell
4th Provisional Tennessee: Col James A. McMurry
6th Tennessee: Ltc Robert N. Lewis
9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter
24th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Frank Maney

Jackson's Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (5 Regiments)
1st Georgia (Confederate), 2nd Battalion: Maj James Clarke Gordon
5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel
2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley
5th Mississippi: Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring
8th Mississippi: Col John C. Wilkinson

Wright's Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (5 Regiments)
8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell
28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton
22nd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Thomas B. Murray
33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones

Strahl's Brigade: BG Otho F. Strahl (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col Andrew J. Kellar
5th Tennessee: Col Jonathan J. Lamb
19th Tennessee: Col Francis M. Walker
24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson
31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil

Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman

Vaughan's Brigade: Col Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (7 Regiments)
11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon
12th Tennessee: Col Tyree H. Bell
13th Tennessee: Ltc R.W. Pitman
22th Tennessee: Col L.P.McMurry
29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice
47th Tennessee: Col William M. Watkins
154th Tennessee: Col Michael Magevney Jr.

Deas' Brigade: BG Zachariah C. Deas (5 Regiments)
19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden
22nd Alabama: Ltc John Weedon, Cpt Harry T. Toulmin
25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston
39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark
50th Alabama: Col John G. Coltart

Manigault's Brigade: BG Arthur M. Manigault (5 Regiments)
24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis
28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid
34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter
58th Alabama: Col Bushrod Jones
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Capt James F. Nabers

Anderson's 3rd Division: BG Patton Anderson

Anderson's Brigade: Col Jacob H. Sharp (5 Regiments)
7th Mississippi: Col W. H. Bishop
9th Mississippi: Maj T. H. Lynam
10th Mississippi: Ltc James Barr
41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker
9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters:?

Carter's Brigade: Col John C. Carter (5 Regiments)
2nd Tennessee: Col William D. Robison
35th Tennessee: Col Benjamin J. Hill
38th Tennessee:?
51st Tennessee: Col John Chester
52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall

Lowrey's Brigade: Col Mark P. Lowrey (4 Regiments)
44th Mississippi: Ltc R. G. Kelsey
32nd Mississippi: Col William H.H. Tison
45th Mississippi:?
15th Mississippi Battalion: Maj A. T. Hawkins

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill

Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne

Polk's Brigade: BG Lucius E. Polk (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas: Col John W. Colquitt
18th Arkansas or 3rd Confederate: Col James A. Smith
19th Arkansas: Ltc A. S. Hutchison
24th Arkansas: Col W. R. Hardy
40th Tennessee or 5th Confederate: Col C.C. Henderson
48th Tennessee: Col George H. Nixon

Wood's Brigade: BG Sterling A. M. Wood (6 Regiments)
16th Alabama: Maj John H. McGaughy
33rd Alabama: Col Samuel Adams
45th Alabama: Col E. B. Breedlove
6th Texas Infantry: Col Robert Garland
18th Alabama Battalion: Maj John H. Gibson

Deshler's Brigade: BG James Deshler (6 Regiments)
10th Texas Infantry: Col Roger Q. Mills
15th Texas Cavalry: Col Valerius P. Sanders
17th Texas Cavalry: Col G.F. Moore
18th Texas Cavalry: Col Nicholas H. Darnell
24th Texas Cavalry: Col William A. Taylor
25th Texas Cavalry: Col Franklin C. Wilkes

Breckinridge's 2nd Division: MG John C. Breckinridge

Adams' Brigade: BG Daniel W. Adams (6 Regiments)
13th Louisiana: Col Aristides Gerard
20th Louisiana: Col Leon von Zinken
16th Louisiana:?
25th Louisiana: Col Daniel Gober
19th Louisiana: Ltc Richard W. Turner
14th Louisiana Battalion: Maj J. E. Austin

Stovall's Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (5 Regiments)
1st Florida: Ltc Elisha Mashburn
3rd Florida: Col William S. Dilworth
4th Florida: Col W. L. L. Bowen
6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley
7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock

Helm's Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (5 Regiments)
2nd Kentucky: Ltc James W. Hewitt
4th Kentucky: Col Joseph P. Nuckols
5th Kentucky: Col Hiram Hawkins
6th Kentucky: Col Joseph H. Lewis
9th Kentucky: Col John W. Caldwell

French’s 3rd Division: MG Samuel G. French

Quarles's Brigade: BG William A. Quarles (6 Regiments)
42d Tennessee: Ltc Isaac N. Hulme
46th Tennessee: Col Joseph D. Wilson
48th Tennessee: Col William M. Voorhees
49th Tennessee: Maj David A. Lynn
53d Tennessee: Ltc John R. White
55th Tennessee: Col Alexander J. Brown

Evans’ Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans (4 Regiments)
22d South Carolina: Ltc James O'Connell
23d South Carolina: Col Henry L. Benbow
26th South Carolina: Col Alexander D. Smith
Holcombe Legion: Ltc William J.Crawley

Wallace’s Brigade: Col William H. Wallace (4 Regiments)
10th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley
17th South Carolina: Col Fitz W. McMasters
18th South Carolina:?
19th South Carolina: Col W.C. Moragne

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: MG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.

Stewart's 1st Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart

Bate's Brigade: BG William B. Bate (5 Regiments)
37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler,
4th Georgia Battalion: Maj T. D. Caswell
15th Tennessee: Col Robert C. Tyler
37th Tennessee: Col Chesley Jarnigan
20th Tennessee: Col Thomas B. Smith

Brown's Brigade: BG John C. Brown (5 Regiments)
18th Tennessee: Col Joseph B. Palmer
26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard
32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook
45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy
23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman

Clayton's Brigade: BG Henry De L. Clayton, Sr. (5 Regiments)
18th Alabama: Col James T. Holtzclaw
36th Alabama: Col Lewis T. Woodruff
32nd Alabama: Col Randall L. Gibson
38th Alabama: Ltc A. R. Lankford
41st Alabama: Col Martin L. Stansel

Smith's 2nd Division: MG Preston Smith

Gracie's Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie, Jr. (5 Regiments)
43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody
Hilliard's Alabama 1st Battalion: Ltc John H. Holt
Hilliard's Alabama 2nd Battalion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr.
Hilliard's Alabama 3rd Battalion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford
Hilliard's Alabama 4th Battalion: Maj John D. McLennan

Kelly’s Brigade: Col John H. Kelly (4 Regiments)
65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore
58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer
63rd Virginia: Maj James M. French
63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson

Preston's Brigade: BG William Preston (4 Regiments)
1st Florida Cavalry: Col G. Troup Maxwell
47th Georgia: Col G.W.M. Williams
60th North Carolina: Ltc James M. Ray
54th Virginia: Col Robert C. Trigg

Walker’s Reserve 4th Corps: MG William H. T. Walker

Johnson's Division MG Edward A. Johnson

Ector's Brigade: BG Matthew D. Ector (6 Regiments)
Stone's Alabama Battalion: Maj T. O. Stone
29th North Carolina: Col William B. Creasman
9th Texas: Col William Hugh Young
10th Texas Cavalry: Ltc C. R. Earp
14th Texas Cavalry: Col J. L. Camp
32nd Texas Cavalry: Col Julius A. Andrews

Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (5 Regiments)
46th Georgia: Col Peyton H. Colquitt
8th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Leroy Napier
16th South Carolina: Col Charles J. Elford
24th South Carolina: Col Clement H. Stevens
Pound's Mississippi Battalion: Cpt M. Pound

Wilson's Brigade: Col Claudius C. Wilson (5 Regiments)
25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams
29th Georgia: Ltc George R. McRae
30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Bonton
1st Georgia Battalion: Maj Arthur Shaaff
4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery

McCown's Division: MG John P. McCown

Liddell's Brigade: BG St. John R. Liddell (8 Regiments)
2nd Arkansas: Col Daniel C. Govan
5th Arkansas: Maj A. Watkins
6th Arkansas: Ltc John E. Murray
7th Arkansas: Col D. A. Gillespie,
8th Arkansas: Ltc George F. Baucum,
15th Arkansas: Ltc Reuben F. Harvey

Frazer’s Brigade: BG John W. Frazer (6 Regiments)
55th Georgia: Major Daniel S. Printup
62nd North Carolina: Maj Bryan G. McDowell
64th North Carolina: Ltc William N. Garrett
64th Virginia: Col Campbell Slemp
13th Arkansas: Col L. Featherston
1st Louisiana Regulars: Ltc James Strawbridge

Walthall's Brigade: BG Edward C. Walthall (5 Regiments)
24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McIlvaine
27th Mississippi: Col James A. Campbell
29th Mississippi: Col William F. Brantley
30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales
34th Mississippi: Maj William G. Pegram

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

Kemper's 2nd Division: MG James L. Kemper

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Col James Dearing
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Norborne Berkeley
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood

Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
7th Texas: Col Hiram B. Granbury
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning

Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold

Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff

Johnson's 5th Division: BG Bushrod R. Johnson

Johnson's Brigade: Col John S. Fulton (6 Regiments)
3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
10th Tennessee: Col William Grace
17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd
23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble
25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden
44th Tennessee:?

McNair's Brigade: BG Evander McNair (6 Regiments)
1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col Robert W. Harper
2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col James A. Williamson
25th Arkansas: Ltc Eli Hufstedler
4th Arkansas: Col Henry G. Bunn
31st Arkansas: Col Thomas H. McCray
4th Arkansas Battalion: Maj J. A. Ross

Gregg's Brigade: BG John Gregg (5 Regiments)
30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner
41st Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg
1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Christopher W. Robertson
39th North Carolina: Col David Coleman

Alexander's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Edward P. Alexander (24 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Wheeler's 1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler

Wharton's Division: BG John A. Wharton

Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (4 Regiments)
1st Georgia: Col J. J. Morrison
2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison
3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson
4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery

Harrison’s Brigade: Col Thomas Harrison (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Ltc J. W. Griffith
4th Tennessee: Ltc Paul F. Anderson
8th Texas: Ltc Gustave Cook
11th Texas: Col G. R. Reeves

Martin's Division: BG William T. Martin

Morgan’s Brigade: Col John T. Morgan (4 Regiments)
1st Alabama: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.
3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin
4th Alabama: Ltc J. M. Hambrick
51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick

Russell Brigade: Col Alfred A. Russell (4 Regiments)
1st Confederate: Cpt C. H. Conner
3rd Confederate: Col W. N. Estes
8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather
10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode

Forrest's 2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest

Armstrong's Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong

Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col. William S. McLemore
8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis
9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle
10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox
11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman

Wheeler's Brigade: Col James T. Wheeler (4 Regiments)
3rd Arkansas: Col A. W. Hobson
2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward
6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis
18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald

Pegram's Division: BG John Pegram

Davidson's Brigade: BG Henry B. Davidson (5 Regiments)
6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart
6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk
Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col Edmund W. Rucker
12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day
16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold

Scott's Brigade: Col John S. Scott (4 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc James O. Nixon
1st Tennessee: Col William R. Carter
2nd Tennessee: Col Henry M. Ashby
5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie

Army of Mississippi: LG John C. Pemberton

Stevenson’s 1st Corps: MG Carter L. Stevenson

Lee's 1st Division: MG Stephen D. Lee

Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (5 Regiments)
40th Georgia: Ltc Robert M. Young
41st Georgia: Col William E. Curtiss
42nd Georgia: Col Robert J. Henderson
43rd Georgia: Col Skidmore Harris
52nd Georgia: Maj John J. Moore

Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (5 Regiments)
34th Georgia: Col James A. W. Johnson
36th Georgia: Maj Charles E. Broyles
39th Georgia: Ltc Joseph F. B. Jackson
56th Georgia: Ltc John T. Slaughter
57th Georgia: Col William Barkuloo

Maxey’s Brigade: BG Samuel B. Maxey (5 Regiments)
20th Alabama: Col Edmund W. Pettus
23rd Alabama: Col Franklin K. Beck
30th Alabama: Col James M. Dedman
31st Alabama: Ltc Thomas M. Arrington
46th Alabama: Cpt George E. Brewer

Forney's 2nd Division: MG John H. Forney

Sears’ Brigade: Col Claudius W. Sears (5 Regiments)
36th Mississippi: Col William W. Witherspoon
37th Mississippi: Col Orlando S. Holland
38th Mississippi: Cpt Daniel B. Seal
43rd Mississippi: Col Richard Harrison
46th Mississippi: Ltc William K. Easterling

Moore's Brigade: BG John C. Moore (5 Regiments)
37th Alabama: Col James F. Dowdell
40th Alabama: Col John H. Higley
42nd Alabama: Col John W. Portis
35th Mississippi: Ltc Charles R. Jordan
40th Mississippi: Col Wallace B. Colbert

Reynolds’ Brigade: BG Alexander W. Reynolds (5 Regiments)
3rd Provisional Tennessee: Col Newton J. Lillard
39th Tennessee: Col William M. Bradford
43rd Tennessee: Col James W. Gillespie
59th Tennessee: Col William L. Eakin
7th Mississippi Battalion: Cpt Alney M. Dozier

Loring's 3rd Division: MG William W. Loring

Scott’s Brigade: Col Thomas M. Scott (5 Regiments)
6th Mississippi: Col Robert Lowry
23rd Mississippi: Col J. M. Wells
26th Mississippi: Col A. E. Reynolds, Maj T. F. Parker
12th Louisiana:?
1st Confederate Battalion: Ltc G. H. Forney

Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (5 Regiments)
3rd Mississippi: Col T. A. Mellon
22nd Mississippi: Col F. Schaller
31st Mississippi: Col J. A. Orr
33rd Mississippi: Col D. W. Hurst
1st Mississippi Sharpshooter Battalion: Maj W. A. Rayburn

Buford’s Brigade: BG Abraham Buford (4 Regiments)
27th Alabama: Col J. Jackson
35th Alabama: Col Edward Goodwin
54th Alabama: Col Alpheus Baker
55th Alabama: Col J. Snodgrass

Adams’ Brigade: BG John Adams (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Maj J. H. Bowman
7th Kentucky: Col Edward Crossland
8th Kentucky: Col Hylan B. Lyon
9th Arkansas: Col Isaac L. Dunlop

Bowen’s 2nd Corps: MG John S. Bowen

Smith's 1st Division: MG Martin L. Smith

Baldwin's Brigade: BG William E. Baldwin (4 Regiments)
3rd Louisiana: Maj David Pierson
17th Louisiana: Col Robert Richardson
21st Louisiana: Ltc John T. Plattsmier
31st Louisiana: Ltc James W. Draughon

Shoup's Brigade: BG Francis A. Shoup (4 Regiments)
26th Louisiana: Ltc William C. Crow
27th Louisiana: Cpt Joseph T. Hatch
28th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas (attached to the 29th)
29th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas

Vaughn's Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (4 Regiments)
79th Tennessee: Col John H. Crawford
80th Tennessee: Col John A. Rowan
81st Tennessee: Col James G. Rose
2nd Texas: Col Ashbel Smith

Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (4 Regiments)
4th Mississippi: Cpt Thomas P. Nelson
5th Regiment: Col Henry C. Robinson
3rd Battalion: Ltc Thomas A. Burgin
Mississippi Partisan Rangers: Cpt James S. Smyth

Maury's 2nd Division: MG Dabney H. Maury

Gholson's Brigade: BG Samuel J. Gholson (4 Regiments)
1st Missouri: Col Amos C. Riley
2nd Missouri: Maj Thomas M. Carter
3rd Missouri: Maj James K. McDowell
5th Missouri: Col James McCown

Cockrell’s Brigade: Col Francis Cockrell (5 Regiments)
6th Missouri: Maj Stephen Cooper
12th Arkansas Battalion: Lt John S. Bell
1st Missouri Cavalry: Maj William C. Parker
3rd Missouri Cavalry: Capt Felix Lotspeich
1st Arkansas Cavalry Battalion: Capt John J. Clark

Dockery’s Brigade: Col Thomas P. Dockery (4 Regiments)
15th Arkansas: Cpt Caleb Davis
19th Arkansas: Cpt James K. Norwood
20th Arkansas: Col Daniel W. Jones
21st Arkansas: Cpt Augustus Tyler

Waul's Texas Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (4 Regiments)
1st Infantry Battalion: Maj Eugene S. Bolling
2nd Infantry Battalion: Ltc James Wrigley
3rd Zouave Battalion: Capt. J.B. Fleitas
Waul’s Cavalry Battalion: Lt Thomas J. Cleveland

Jackson’s Cavalry Division: BG William H. Jackson

Cosby’s Brigade: BG George B. Cosby (5 Regiments)
1st Mississippi: Col R.A. Pinson
4th Mississippi: Col James Gordon
28th Mississippi: Col Peter B. Starke
Wirt Adams' Mississippi: Col William W. Adams
Hugh's Battalion: Ltc C.C. Wilbourn

Whitfield’s Brigade: BG John W. Whitfield (5 Regiments)
3d Texas: Col. Giles S. Boggess
6th Texas: Maj Jack Wharton
9th Texas: Col Dudley W. Jones
27th Texas: Ltc John H. Broocks
Bridge's Arkansas Battalion: Maj. H.W. Bridges

Ross’ Brigade: Col Lawrence S. Ross (4 Regiments)
Ballentine's Mississippi, Ltc William L. Maxwell
17th Mississippi Battalion: Maj Abner C. Steede
Garland's Battalion: Maj W.H. Garland
Cage's Louisiana Battalion, Capt. John B. Cage

Griffith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John Griffith (4 Regiments)
11th Arkansas Mounted Infantry: Col John L. Logan
17th Arkansas Mounted Infantry: Col Frank Powers
9th Tennessee Battalion, Maj. James H. Aiken
Stockdale's Mississippi Battalion: Col Thomas R. Stockdale

(Port Hudson) Gardner’s 3rd Corps: MG Franklin K. Gardner

Beall’s 1st Division: BG William N.R. Beall

Miles’ Brigade: Col William R. Miles (5 Regiments)
4th Louisiana: Col. Samuel E. Hunter
9th Louisiana: Cpt T.B.R. Chinn
39th Louisiana: Col W.N. Parish
Miles’ Louisiana Legion: Ltc Frederick Brand
9th Louisiana Rangers Battalion: Ltc J.H. Wingfield

Johnson’s Brigade: Col Benjamin Johnson (4 Regiments)
10th Arkansas: Ltc E.L. Vaughan
15th Arkansas:?
12th Arkansas: Col T.J. Reid, Jr.
1st Arkansas Battalion: Ltc Batt L. Jones

Steedman’s 2nd Division: Col Isaiah G. W. Steedman

Provence’s Brigade: Col David Provence (5 Regiments)
14th Arkansas: Ltc Pleasant Fowler
16th Arkansas:?
18th Arkansas:?
23rd Arkansas: Col O.P. Lyles
1st Arkansas Battalion, Lt. Col. B. Jones

Shelby’s Brigade: Col W.B. Shelby (4 Regiments)
1st Mississippi: Maj Thomas H. Johnston
39th Mississippi:?
Claiborne's Mississippi Light Infantry: Cpt A.J. Lewis
1st Mississippi Infantry: Ltc A.S. Hamilton

Edwards’ Brigade: Col Jeptha Edwards (4 Regiments)
1st Alabama:?
49th Alabama:?
1st Alabama Infantry: Ltc Melancthon J. Smith
7th Texas Battalion: Maj. James Burnett
 
Last edited:

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
96
Who should replace John C. Pemberton as commander of the Army of Mississippi?

October 1863.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen. Robert E. Lee
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief of Commissary: MG Isaac R. Trimble
Adjutant General: Maj Walter H. Taylor
Inspector General: Maj Charles S. Venable
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
Military Secretary: Col Armistead L. Long

The detachment of the 1st Corps: MG Lafayette McLaws

McLaws' 1st Division: BG Joseph B. Kershaw

Kershaw's Brigade: Col John D. Kennedy (6 Regiments)
2nd South Carolina: Ltc Franklin Gaillard
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice

Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (5 Regiments)
7th Georgia: Col William W. White
8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
9th Georgia: Col Benjamin Beck
11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little
59th Georgia: Col Jack Brown

Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (5 Regiments)
4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates
44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry
47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger
48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield

Jenkins’ 4th Division: MG Micah Jenkins

Bratton’s Brigade: BG John Bratton (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col Daniel H. Hamilton
2nd South Carolina Rifles: Col Thomas Thompson
5th South Carolina: Col Asbury Coward
6th South Carolina: Col John M. Steedman
Palmetto Sharpshooters: Col Joseph Walker

Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (4 Regiments)
19th Virginia: Col Henry Gantt
24th Virginia: Col William R. Terry
28th Virginia: Col Robert C. Allen
30th Virginia: Col Archibald T. Harrison

Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments)
13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin
21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

2nd Corps: LG Richard S. Ewell
Chief of Staff: Ltc Charles J. Faulkner

Early's 1st Division: MG Jubal A. Early

Gordon's Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (5 Regiments)
26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod
60th Georgia: Capt Walters B. Jones
61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar

Smith's Brigade: BG William Smith (5 Regiments)
13th Virginia Regiment: Ltc James B. Terrill
31st Virginia Regiment: Col John S. Hoffman
49th Virginia Regiment: Ltc J. Catlett Gibson
52nd Virginia Regiment: Ltc James H. Skinner
58th Virginia Regiment: Col Francis H. Board

Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (5 Regiments)
5th Louisiana: Maj Alexander Hart
6th Louisiana: Ltc Joseph Hanlon
7th Louisiana: Col David B. Penn
8th Louisiana: Col Trevanian D. Lewis
9th Louisiana: Col William R. Peck

Godwin's Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (5 Regiments)
3rd North Carolina: Col Stephen D. Thruston
21st North Carolina: Col William L. Scott
54th North Carolina: Col Kenneth M. Murchison
57th North Carolina: Col Hamilton C. Jones, Jr.
1st North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj R. W. Wharton

Lawton's 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton

Jones' Brigade: BG John M. Jones (6 Regiments)
21st Virginia: Cpt William P. Moseley
25th Virginia: Col John C. Higginbotham
42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
44th Virginia: Maj Norvell P. Cobb
48th Virginia: Ltc Robert H. Dungan
50th Virginia: Ltc Logan H. N. Salyer

Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (5 Regiments)
2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch
4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk
27th Virginia: Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
33rd Virginia: Capt Jacob B. Golladay

Stafford's Brigade: BG Leroy A. Stafford (5 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan
2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke
10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady

Steuart's Brigade: BG George H. Steuart (4 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc James R. Herbert
10th Virginia: Col Edward T. H. Warren
23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
37th Virginia: Maj Henry C. Wood

Rodes' 3rd Division: MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (5 Regiments)
32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble
43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan
45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd
53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens
2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews

Ramseur's Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (5 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Ltc Hamilton A. Brown
2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt
4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
5th North Carolina: Capt Speight B. West
6th North Carolina: Maj Samuel McD. Tate

Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (5 Regiments)
3rd Alabama: Col Charles M. Forsyth
5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall
6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame

Johnston's Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (4 Regiments)
12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis
14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett
20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough
23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie

Andrews's 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Richard S. Andrews (20 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill
Chief of Staff: Maj William H. Palmer

Anderson's 1st Division: MG Richard H. Anderson

Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (6 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore
5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner
8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
9th Florida: Col John M. Martin
10th Florida: Ltc William W. Scott
11th Florida: Col Theodore W. Brevard

Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (5 Regiments)
8th Alabama: Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
9th Alabama: Capt Joseph H. King
10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard

Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments)
6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
12th Virginia: Col David A. Weisiger
16th Virginia: Col Joseph H. Ham
41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner

Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (5 Regiments)
3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden
48th Georgia: Col William Gibson
2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross

Heth's 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth

Walker’s Brigade: BG Henry H. Walker (4 Regiments)
40th Virginia: Cpt Thomas E. Betts
47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
55th Virginia: Col William S. Christian
22nd Virginia Battalion: Maj John S. Bowles

Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (4 Regiments)
15h North Carolina: Col William MacRae
27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer
46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
48th North Carolina: Col R. C. Hill

Posey's Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (4 Regiments)
12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne

Doles' Brigade: BG George P. Doles (4 Regiments)
2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris
4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn
12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis
44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin

Pender's 3rd Division: MG William D. Pender

Perrin's Brigade: BG Abner M. Perrin (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Provisional: Maj Charles W. McCreary
1st South Carolina Rifles: Capt William M. Hadden
12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller
13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown

Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (4 Regiments)
7th North Carolina: Capt J. McLeod Turner
18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery

Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (4 Regiments)
14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt
45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons
49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player

Scales' Brigade: BG Alfred M. Scales (4 Regiments)
13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman
16th North Carolina: Capt Leroy W. Stowe
22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke

Pettigrew's 4th Division: MG James J. Pettigrew

Hébert‘s Brigade: BG Louis Hébert (4 Regiments)
30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance
37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall

Kirkland's Brigade: BG William Kirkland (4 Regiments)
1th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe
26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr
44th North Carolina: Col Thomas C. Singletary
47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault

Davis' Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (4 Regiments)
2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone
11th Mississippi: Col Francis M. Green
42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller
55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally
Walker's 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Reuben L. Walker (21 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Stuart's Cavalry Corps: MG James E. B. Stuart

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton

Butler's Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (5 Regiments)
1st South Carolina: Col John L. Black
2nd South Carolina: Maj T. J. Lipscomb
5th South Carolina: Col John Dunovant
4th South Carolina: Col B. Huger Rutledge
6th South Carolina: Col Hugh K. Aiken

Gordon’s Brigade: BG James B. Gordon (4 Regiments)
1st North Carolina: Col Thomas Ruffin
2nd North Carolina: Ltc W.G.Robinson
4th North Carolina: Col D.D Ferebee
5th North Carolina: Ltc Stephen B. Evans

Young’s Brigade: BG Pierce M. B. Young (4 Regiments)
Phillips Georgia Legion: Col Jefferson C. Phillips
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Col G. H. Wright
7th Georgia: Col William P. White
20th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Samuel B. Spencer

F. Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee

Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John R. Chambliss, Jr. (4 Regiments)
9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
10th Virginia: Col James L. Davis
13th Virginia: Capt. Benjamin F. Winfield
Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion: Col Joseph F. Waring

Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (4 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Ltc O.R. Funsten
12th Virginia: Col Asher W. Harman
35th Virginia Battalion: Ltc E.V. Whit
15th Virginia Battalion: Col William B. Ball

Wickham’s Brigade: BG Williams C. Wickham (4 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col R. W. Carter
2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
4th Virginia Battalion: Ltc William H. F. Payne

Stuart's Horse Artillery: Maj William R. J. Pegram (8 Batteries and 2 Battalions)

Department of Western Virginia: MG Samuel Jones

Jones’ 1st Division: BG John Echols

Echols’ Brigade: Col George S. Patton, Sr. (4 Regiments)
22nd Virginia:?
23rd Virginia Battalion: Ltc Clarence Derrick
26th Virginia Battalion: Ltc George M. Edgar
Thomas' North Carolina Legion: Col Thomas Love

Wharton’s Brigade: BG Gabriel C. Wharton (4 Regiments)
51st Virginia: Ltc John P. Wolfe
62nd Virginia Mounted Infantry: Col George H. Smith
30th Virginia Battalion: Ltc J. Lyle Clark
43rd Virginia Cavalry Battalion: Ltc John S. Mosby

Browne’s Brigade: Col William E. Browne (4 Regiments)
36th Virginia: Ltc William E. Fife
45th Virginia: Ltc Alexander Davis
60th Virginia: Col William H. Starke
45th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Henry Beckley

Smith’s Militia Brigade: BG Francis H. Smith (3 Regiments)
Harper's Valley Reserves: Col Kenton Harper
Harman’s Valley Reserves: Col William Harman
Chapman’s Valley Reserves: Col Augustus A. Chapman

Jones’ 3rd West Virginia Cavalry Division: BG William E. Jones

Jenkins’ Brigade: BG Albert G. Jenkins (4 Regiments)
14th Virginia: Maj Benjamin F. Eakle
16th Virginia: Col Milton J. Ferguson
17th Virginia: Col William H. French
23rd Virginia: Col Robert White

Imboden’s Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (5 Regiments)
18th Virginia: Col George W. Imboden
62nd Virginia: Col George H. Smith
34th Virginia Battalion: Ltc Vincent A. Witcher
McNeill's Virginia Rangers: Cpt John H. McNeill

Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Rosser (3 Regiments)
5th Virginia: Col H. Clay Pate
6th Virginia: Col John S. Green
7th Virginia: Col R.H. Dulany

Ferguson’s Brigade: BG Samuel W. Ferguson (3 Regiments)
1st Maryland Battalion: Ltc Ridgely Brown
2nd Maryland Battalion: Maj Harry W. Gilmor
36th Virginia Battalion: Cpt Cornelius T. Smith

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard

Ripley’s 1st Corps: MG Roswell S. Ripley

Taliaferro’s 1st Division: BG William B. Taliaferro

Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (5 Regiments)
11th South Carolina: Col Frederick H. Gantt
20th South Carolina: Col Laurence M. Keitt
21st South Carolina: Col Robert F. Graham
25th South Carolina: Col Charles H. Simonton
Lucas Battalion: Capt John A Gary

Mercer’s Brigade: BG Hugh W. Mercer (4 Regiments)
1st Georgia Infantry: Col Charles H. Olmstead
22nd Georgia: Col George A. Gordon
54th Georgia Infantry: Col Charleton H. Way
63rd Georgia: Col Robert H. Jones

DeSaussure’s Militia Brigade: BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure (4 Regiments)
1st South Carolina Militia: Col Edward Magrath
18th South Carolina Militia: Col John E. Carew
5th South Carolina State Troops: Col James H. Williams
Cadet Battalion: Maj John B. White

Vance’s Brigade: BG Robert B. Vance (4 Regiments)
49th North Carolina: Col Lee M. McAfee
56th North Carolina: Col Paul F. Faison
7th South Carolina Battalion: Ltc Patrick H. Nelson
Palmetto Battalion: Capt Thomas A. Holtzclaw

Hoke's 2nd Division: MG Robert F. Hoke

Ransom's Brigade: BG Matt W. Ransom (4 Regiments)
8th North Carolina: Col Henry M. Shaw
24th North Carolina: Col William J. Clarke
25th North Carolina: Col Henry M. Rutledge
35th North Carolina: Col James T. Johnson

Trapier's Brigade: BG James H. Trapier (4 Regiments)
21st Georgia: Col. John T. Mercer
28th Georgia: Col Tully Graybill
32nd Georgia Infantry: Col George P. Harrison
18th Georgia Battalion: Maj William S. Basinger

Clingman’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (4 Regiments)
31st North Carolina: Col John V. Jordan
51st North Carolina: Col Hector McKethan
61st North Carolina: Col James D. Radcliffe
Charleston Battalion: Col Alfred Rhett

Wise’s Brigade: BG Henry A. Wise (4 Regiments)
4th Virginia Heavy Artillery: Col Thomas J. Goode
26th Virginia Infantry: Col Powhatan R. Page
46th Virginia Infantry: Col Richard T. W. Duke
59th Virginia Infantry: Col William B. Tabb

Finegan’s Eastern Florida 3rd Division: BG Joseph Finegan

Finegan’s Brigade: Col John W. Evans (4 Regiments)
64th Georgia: Cpt Charles S. Jenkins
1st Georgia Regulars: Cpt Henry A. Cannon
1st Florida Battalion: Ltc Charles F. Hopkins
6th Florida Battalion: Capt John F. Wheaton

Colquitt’s Brigade: BG Alfred H. Colquitt (4 Regiments)
6th Georgia: Col John T. Lofton
19th Georgia: Col A.J. Hutchins
23rd Georgia: Maj. M.R. Ballenger
27th Georgia: Maj. James Gardner

Smith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Caraway Smith (3 Regiments)
2nd Florida: Ltc Abner H. McCormick
5th Florida Battalion: Maj George W. Scott
4th Georgia Cavalry: Col Duncan L. Clinch Jr.

Army of the Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg
Chief of Staff: BG William W. Mackall

Polk's 1st Corps: LG Leonidas Polk

Cheatham's 1st Division: MG Benjamin F. Cheatham

Jackson's Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (5 Regiments)
1st Georgia (Confederate), 2nd Battalion: Maj James Clarke Gordon
5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel
2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley
5th Mississippi: Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring
8th Mississippi: Col John C. Wilkinson

Wright's Brigade: BG Marcus J. Wright (5 Regiments)
8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell
28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton
22nd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Thomas B. Murray
33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones

Strahl's Brigade: BG Otho F. Strahl (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col Andrew J. Kellar
5th Tennessee: Col Jonathan J. Lamb
19th Tennessee: Col Francis M. Walker
24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson
31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil

Hindman's 2nd Division: MG Thomas C. Hindman

Vaughan's Brigade: BG Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (5 Regiments)
11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon
22th Tennessee: Col L.P.McMurry
29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice
47th Tennessee: Col William M. Watkins
154th Tennessee: Col Michael Magevney Jr.

Deas' Brigade: BG Zachariah C. Deas (5 Regiments)
19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden
22nd Alabama: Ltc John Weedon, Cpt Harry T. Toulmin
25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston
39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark
50th Alabama: Col John G. Coltart

Manigault's Brigade: BG Arthur M. Manigault (5 Regiments)
24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis
28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid
34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter
58th Alabama: Col Bushrod Jones
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Capt James F. Nabers

Anderson's 3rd Division: BG Patton Anderson

Anderson's Brigade: Col Jacob H. Sharp (5 Regiments)
7th Mississippi: Col W. H. Bishop
9th Mississippi: Maj T. H. Lynam
10th Mississippi: Ltc James Barr
41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker
9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters:?

Carter's Brigade: Col John C. Carter (5 Regiments)
2nd Tennessee: Col William D. Robison
35th Tennessee: Col Benjamin J. Hill
38th Tennessee:?
51st Tennessee: Col John Chester
52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall

Lowrey's Brigade: Col Mark P. Lowrey (4 Regiments)
44th Mississippi: Ltc R. G. Kelsey
32nd Mississippi: Col William H.H. Tison
45th Mississippi:?
15th Mississippi Battalion: Maj A. T. Hawkins

Hill's 2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill

Cleburne's 1st Division: MG Patrick Cleburne

Polk's Brigade: BG Lucius E. Polk (5 Regiments)
18th Arkansas or 3rd Confederate:?
19th Arkansas: Ltc A. S. Hutchison
24th Arkansas: Col W. R. Hardy
40th Tennessee or 5th Confederate: Col C.C. Henderson
48th Tennessee: Col George H. Nixon

Deshler's Brigade: BG James Deshler (6 Regiments)
10th Texas Infantry: Col Roger Q. Mills
15th Texas Cavalry: Col Valerius P. Sanders
17th Texas Cavalry: Col G.F. Moore
18th Texas Cavalry: Col Nicholas H. Darnell
25th Texas Cavalry: Col Franklin C. Wilkes

Smith's Brigade: Col James A. Smith (5 Regiments)
16th Alabama: Maj John H. McGaughy
33rd Alabama: Col Samuel Adams
45th Alabama: Col E. B. Breedlove
18th Alabama Battalion: Maj John H. Gibson
6th Texas Infantry: Col Robert Garland

Breckinridge's 2nd Division: MG John C. Breckinridge

Adams' Brigade: BG Daniel W. Adams (6 Regiments)
13th Louisiana: Col Aristides Gerard
20th Louisiana: Col Leon von Zinken
16th Louisiana:?
25th Louisiana: Col Daniel Gober
19th Louisiana: Ltc Richard W. Turner
14th Louisiana Battalion: Maj J. E. Austin

Stovall's Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (5 Regiments)
1st Florida: Ltc Elisha Mashburn
3rd Florida: Col William S. Dilworth
4th Florida: Col W. L. L. Bowen
6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley
7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock

Helm's Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (5 Regiments)
2nd Kentucky: Ltc James W. Hewitt
4th Kentucky: Col Joseph P. Nuckols
5th Kentucky: Col Hiram Hawkins
6th Kentucky: Col Joseph H. Lewis
9th Kentucky: Col John W. Caldwell

French’s 3rd Division: MG Samuel G. French

Quarles's Brigade: BG William A. Quarles (4 Regiments)
42d Tennessee: Ltc Isaac N. Hulme
46th Tennessee: Col Joseph D. Wilson
48th Tennessee: Col William M. Voorhees
49th Tennessee: Maj David A. Lynn

Evans’ Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans (4 Regiments)
22d South Carolina: Ltc James O'Connell
23d South Carolina: Col Henry L. Benbow
26th South Carolina: Col Alexander D. Smith
Holcombe Legion: Ltc William J.Crawley

Wallace’s Brigade: Col William H. Wallace (4 Regiments)
10th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley
17th South Carolina: Col Fitz W. McMasters
18th South Carolina:?
19th South Carolina: Col W.C. Moragne

Buckner’s 3rd Corps: MG Simon B. Buckner, Sr.

Stewart's 1st Division: MG Alexander P. Stewart

Bate's Brigade: BG William B. Bate (5 Regiments)
37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler,
4th Georgia Battalion: Maj T. D. Caswell
15th Tennessee: Col Robert C. Tyler
37th Tennessee: Col Chesley Jarnigan
20th Tennessee: Col Thomas B. Smith

Brown's Brigade: BG John C. Brown (5 Regiments)
18th Tennessee: Col Joseph B. Palmer
26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard
32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook
45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy
23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman

Clayton's Brigade: BG Henry De L. Clayton, Sr. (5 Regiments)
18th Alabama: Col James T. Holtzclaw
36th Alabama: Col Lewis T. Woodruff
32nd Alabama: Col Randall L. Gibson
38th Alabama: Ltc A. R. Lankford
41st Alabama: Col Martin L. Stansel

Smith's 2nd Division: MG Preston Smith

Gracie's Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie, Jr. (5 Regiments)
43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody
Hilliard's Alabama 1st Battalion: Ltc John H. Holt
Hilliard's Alabama 2nd Battalion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr.
Hilliard's Alabama 3rd Battalion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford
Hilliard's Alabama 4th Battalion: Maj John D. McLennan

Kelly’s Brigade: Col John H. Kelly (4 Regiments)
65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore
58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer
63rd Virginia: Maj James M. French
63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson

Preston's Brigade: BG William Preston (4 Regiments)
1st Florida Cavalry: Col G. Troup Maxwell
47th Georgia: Col G.W.M. Williams
60th North Carolina: Ltc James M. Ray
54th Virginia: Col Robert C. Trigg

Clark’s 3rd Division: BG Charles Clark

Maney's Brigade: BG George Maney (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Col Hume R. Field
27th Tennessee: Col A. W. Caldwell
4th Provisional Tennessee: Col James A. McMurry
6th Tennessee: Ltc Robert N. Lewis
9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter

Bell’s Brigade: Col Tyree H. Bell (5 Regiments)
12th Tennessee:?
13th Tennessee: Ltc R.W. Pitman
53d Tennessee: Ltc John R. White
55th Tennessee: Col Alexander J. Brown
24th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Frank Maney

Wood’s Brigade: BG Sterling A. M. Wood (5 Regiments)
1st Arkansas: Col John W. Colquitt
13th Arkansas: Col L. Featherston
15th Arkansas: Ltc Reuben F. Harvey
4th Arkansas Battalion: Maj J. A. Ross
24th Texas Cavalry: Col William A. Taylor

Walker’s Reserve 4th Corps: MG William H. T. Walker

Johnson's 1st Division MG Edward A. Johnson

Ector's Brigade: BG Matthew D. Ector (6 Regiments)
Stone's Alabama Battalion: Maj T. O. Stone
29th North Carolina: Col William B. Creasman
9th Texas: Col William Hugh Young
10th Texas Cavalry: Ltc C. R. Earp
14th Texas Cavalry: Col J. L. Camp
32nd Texas Cavalry: Col Julius A. Andrews

Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (5 Regiments)
46th Georgia: Col Peyton H. Colquitt
8th Georgia Battalion: Ltc Leroy Napier
16th South Carolina: Col Charles J. Elford
24th South Carolina: Col Clement H. Stevens
Pound's Mississippi Battalion: Cpt M. Pound

Wilson's Brigade: Col Claudius C. Wilson (5 Regiments)
25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams
29th Georgia: Ltc George R. McRae
30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Bonton
1st Georgia Battalion: Maj Arthur Shaaff
4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery

McCown's 2nd Division: MG John P. McCown

Liddell's Brigade: BG St. John R. Liddell (5 Regiments)
2nd Arkansas: Col Daniel C. Govan
5th Arkansas: Maj A. Watkins
6th Arkansas: Ltc John E. Murray
7th Arkansas: Col D. A. Gillespie,
8th Arkansas: Ltc George F. Baucum,

Frazer’s Brigade: BG John W. Frazer (5 Regiments)
55th Georgia: Major Daniel S. Printup
62nd North Carolina: Maj Bryan G. McDowell
64th North Carolina: Ltc William N. Garrett
64th Virginia: Col Campbell Slemp
1st Louisiana Regulars: Ltc James Strawbridge

Walthall's Brigade: BG Edward C. Walthall (5 Regiments)
24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McIlvaine
27th Mississippi: Col James A. Campbell
29th Mississippi: Col William F. Brantley
30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales
34th Mississippi: Maj William G. Pegram

Pillow‘s 3rd Division: MG Gideon J. Pillow

Johnson's Brigade: BG Bushrod R. Johnson (6 Regiments)
3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
10th Tennessee: Col William Grace
17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd
23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble
25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden
44th Tennessee: Col John S. Fulton

McNair's Brigade: BG Evander McNair (5 Regiments)
1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col Robert W. Harper
2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles: Col James A. Williamson
25th Arkansas: Ltc Eli Hufstedler
4th Arkansas: Col Henry G. Bunn
31st Arkansas: Col Thomas H. McCray

Gregg's Brigade: BG John Gregg (5 Regiments)
30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner
41st Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg
1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Christopher W. Robertson
39th North Carolina: Col David Coleman

Longstreet’s Army of Northern Virginia 1st Corps: LG James Longstreet
MG George E. Pickett (Imprisoned)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

Kemper's 2nd Division: MG James L. Kemper

Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (5 Regiments)
11th Virginia: Col James Dearing
14th Virginia: Col James G. Hodges
15th Virginia: Col Thomas P. August
17th Virginia: Maj Robert H. Simpson
18th Virginia: Ltc Henry A. Carrington

Hunton's Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (5 Regiments)
1st Virginia: Col Lewis B. Williams, Jr
3rd Virginia: Col Joseph Mayo Jr
7th Virginia: Col Waller T. Patton
8th Virginia: Col Norborne Berkeley
9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens

Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (5 Regiments)
32nd Virginia: Col Edgar B. Montague
38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds
53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett
56th Virginia: Col William D. Stuart
57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder

Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (5 Regiments)
10th Georgia: Col John B. Weems
50th Georgia: Col William R. Manning
51st Georgia: Col Edward Ball
53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion: Ltc Nathan Hutchins

Hood's 3rd Division: MG John Bell Hood

Robertson's Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (5 Regiments)
1st Texas: Col Philip A. Work
4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key
5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell
7th Texas: Col Hiram B. Granbury
3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning

Benning's Brigade: BG Henry L. Benning (5 Regiments)
15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose
17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones
59th Georgia: Col William A.J. Brown
Hampton's South Carolina Legion: Col Robert B. Arnold

Wofford's Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (5 Regiments)
16th Georgia: Ltc Henry P. Thomas
18th Georgia: Ltc Solon Z. Ruff
24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
Cobb's Georgia Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
Phillips' Georgia Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay

Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (5 Regiments)
1st Tennessee: Ltc Newton J. George
7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite
14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff

Alexander's 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Edward P. Alexander (24 Batteries and 5 Battalions)

Wheeler's 1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler

Wharton's Division: BG John A. Wharton

Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (4 Regiments)
1st Georgia: Col J. J. Morrison
2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison
3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson
4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery

Harrison’s Brigade: Col Thomas Harrison (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Ltc J. W. Griffith
4th Tennessee: Ltc Paul F. Anderson
8th Texas: Ltc Gustave Cook
11th Texas: Col G. R. Reeves

Martin's Division: BG William T. Martin

Morgan’s Brigade: Col John T. Morgan (4 Regiments)
1st Alabama: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.
3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin
4th Alabama: Ltc J. M. Hambrick
51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick

Russell Brigade: Col Alfred A. Russell (4 Regiments)
1st Confederate: Cpt C. H. Conner
3rd Confederate: Col W. N. Estes
8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather
10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode

Forrest's 2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest

Armstrong's Division: BG Frank C. Armstrong

Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (5 Regiments)
4th Tennessee: Col. William S. McLemore
8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis
9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle
10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox
11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman

Wheeler's Brigade: Col James T. Wheeler (4 Regiments)
3rd Arkansas: Col A. W. Hobson
2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward
6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis
18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald

Pegram's Division: BG John Pegram

Davidson's Brigade: BG Henry B. Davidson (5 Regiments)
6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart
6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk
Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col Edmund W. Rucker
12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day
16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold

Scott's Brigade: Col John S. Scott (4 Regiments)
1st Louisiana: Ltc James O. Nixon
1st Tennessee: Col William R. Carter
2nd Tennessee: Col Henry M. Ashby
5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie

Army of Mississippi: LG John C. Pemberton

Stevenson’s 1st Corps: MG Carter L. Stevenson

Lee's 1st Division: MG Stephen D. Lee

Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (5 Regiments)
40th Georgia: Ltc Robert M. Young
41st Georgia: Col William E. Curtiss
42nd Georgia: Col Robert J. Henderson
43rd Georgia: Col Skidmore Harris
52nd Georgia: Maj John J. Moore

Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (5 Regiments)
34th Georgia: Col James A. W. Johnson
36th Georgia: Maj Charles E. Broyles
39th Georgia: Ltc Joseph F. B. Jackson
56th Georgia: Ltc John T. Slaughter
57th Georgia: Col William Barkuloo

Maxey’s Brigade: BG Samuel B. Maxey (5 Regiments)
20th Alabama: Col Edmund W. Pettus
23rd Alabama: Col Franklin K. Beck
30th Alabama: Col James M. Dedman
31st Alabama: Ltc Thomas M. Arrington
46th Alabama: Cpt George E. Brewer

Forney's 2nd Division: MG John H. Forney

Sears’ Brigade: Col Claudius W. Sears (5 Regiments)
36th Mississippi: Col William W. Witherspoon
37th Mississippi: Col Orlando S. Holland
38th Mississippi: Cpt Daniel B. Seal
43rd Mississippi: Col Richard Harrison
46th Mississippi: Ltc William K. Easterling

Moore's Brigade: BG John C. Moore (5 Regiments)
37th Alabama: Col James F. Dowdell
40th Alabama: Col John H. Higley
42nd Alabama: Col John W. Portis
35th Mississippi: Ltc Charles R. Jordan
40th Mississippi: Col Wallace B. Colbert

Reynolds’ Brigade: BG Alexander W. Reynolds (5 Regiments)
3rd Provisional Tennessee: Col Newton J. Lillard
39th Tennessee: Col William M. Bradford
43rd Tennessee: Col James W. Gillespie
59th Tennessee: Col William L. Eakin
7th Mississippi Battalion: Cpt Alney M. Dozier

Loring's 3rd Division: MG William W. Loring

Scott’s Brigade: Col Thomas M. Scott (5 Regiments)
6th Mississippi: Col Robert Lowry
23rd Mississippi: Col J. M. Wells
26th Mississippi: Col A. E. Reynolds, Maj T. F. Parker
12th Louisiana:?
1st Confederate Battalion: Ltc G. H. Forney

Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (5 Regiments)
3rd Mississippi: Col T. A. Mellon
22nd Mississippi: Col F. Schaller
31st Mississippi: Col J. A. Orr
33rd Mississippi: Col D. W. Hurst
1st Mississippi Sharpshooter Battalion: Maj W. A. Rayburn

Buford’s Brigade: BG Abraham Buford (4 Regiments)
27th Alabama: Col J. Jackson
35th Alabama: Col Edward Goodwin
54th Alabama: Col Alpheus Baker
55th Alabama: Col J. Snodgrass

Adams’ Brigade: BG John Adams (4 Regiments)
3rd Kentucky: Maj J. H. Bowman
7th Kentucky: Col Edward Crossland
8th Kentucky: Col Hylan B. Lyon
9th Arkansas: Col Isaac L. Dunlop

Bowen’s 2nd Corps: MG John S. Bowen

Smith's 1st Division: MG Martin L. Smith

Baldwin's Brigade: BG William E. Baldwin (4 Regiments)
3rd Louisiana: Maj David Pierson
17th Louisiana: Col Robert Richardson
21st Louisiana: Ltc John T. Plattsmier
31st Louisiana: Ltc James W. Draughon

Shoup's Brigade: BG Francis A. Shoup (4 Regiments)
26th Louisiana: Ltc William C. Crow
27th Louisiana: Cpt Joseph T. Hatch
28th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas (attached to the 29th)
29th Louisiana: Col Allen Thomas

Vaughn's Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (4 Regiments)
79th Tennessee: Col John H. Crawford
80th Tennessee: Col John A. Rowan
81st Tennessee: Col James G. Rose
2nd Texas: Col Ashbel Smith

Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (4 Regiments)
4th Mississippi: Cpt Thomas P. Nelson
5th Regiment: Col Henry C. Robinson
3rd Battalion: Ltc Thomas A. Burgin
Mississippi Partisan Rangers: Cpt James S. Smyth

Maury's 2nd Division: MG Dabney H. Maury

Gholson's Brigade: BG Samuel J. Gholson (4 Regiments)
1st Missouri: Col Amos C. Riley
2nd Missouri: Maj Thomas M. Carter
3rd Missouri: Maj James K. McDowell
5th Missouri: Col James McCown

Cockrell’s Brigade: Col Francis Cockrell (5 Regiments)
6th Missouri: Maj Stephen Cooper
12th Arkansas Battalion: Lt John S. Bell
1st Missouri Cavalry: Maj William C. Parker
3rd Missouri Cavalry: Capt Felix Lotspeich
1st Arkansas Cavalry Battalion: Capt John J. Clark

Dockery’s Brigade: Col Thomas P. Dockery (4 Regiments)
15th Arkansas: Cpt Caleb Davis
19th Arkansas: Cpt James K. Norwood
20th Arkansas: Col Daniel W. Jones
21st Arkansas: Cpt Augustus Tyler

Waul's Texas Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (4 Regiments)
1st Infantry Battalion: Maj Eugene S. Bolling
2nd Infantry Battalion: Ltc James Wrigley
3rd Zouave Battalion: Capt. J.B. Fleitas
Waul’s Cavalry Battalion: Lt Thomas J. Cleveland

Jackson’s Cavalry Division: BG William H. Jackson

Cosby’s Brigade: BG George B. Cosby (5 Regiments)
1st Mississippi: Col R.A. Pinson
4th Mississippi: Col James Gordon
28th Mississippi: Col Peter B. Starke
Wirt Adams' Mississippi: Col William W. Adams
Hugh's Battalion: Ltc C.C. Wilbourn

Whitfield’s Brigade: BG John W. Whitfield (5 Regiments)
3d Texas: Col. Giles S. Boggess
6th Texas: Maj Jack Wharton
9th Texas: Col Dudley W. Jones
27th Texas: Ltc John H. Broocks
Bridge's Arkansas Battalion: Maj. H.W. Bridges

Ross’ Brigade: Col Lawrence S. Ross (4 Regiments)
Ballentine's Mississippi, Ltc William L. Maxwell
17th Mississippi Battalion: Maj Abner C. Steede
Garland's Battalion: Maj W.H. Garland
Cage's Louisiana Battalion, Capt. John B. Cage

Griffith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John Griffith (4 Regiments)
11th Arkansas Mounted Infantry: Col John L. Logan
17th Arkansas Mounted Infantry: Col Frank Powers
9th Tennessee Battalion, Maj. James H. Aiken
Stockdale's Mississippi Battalion: Col Thomas R. Stockdale

(Port Hudson) Gardner’s 3rd Corps: MG Franklin K. Gardner

Beall’s 1st Division: BG William N.R. Beall

Miles’ Brigade: Col William R. Miles (5 Regiments)
4th Louisiana: Col. Samuel E. Hunter
9th Louisiana: Cpt T.B.R. Chinn
39th Louisiana: Col W.N. Parish
Miles’ Louisiana Legion: Ltc Frederick Brand
9th Louisiana Rangers Battalion: Ltc J.H. Wingfield

Johnson’s Brigade: Col Benjamin Johnson (4 Regiments)
10th Arkansas: Ltc E.L. Vaughan
15th Arkansas:?
12th Arkansas: Col T.J. Reid, Jr.
1st Arkansas Battalion: Ltc Batt L. Jones

Steedman’s 2nd Division: Col Isaiah G. W. Steedman

Provence’s Brigade: Col David Provence (5 Regiments)
14th Arkansas: Ltc Pleasant Fowler
16th Arkansas:?
18th Arkansas:?
23rd Arkansas: Col O.P. Lyles
1st Arkansas Battalion, Lt. Col. B. Jones

Shelby’s Brigade: Col W.B. Shelby (4 Regiments)
1st Mississippi: Maj Thomas H. Johnston
39th Mississippi:?
Claiborne's Mississippi Light Infantry: Cpt A.J. Lewis
1st Mississippi Infantry: Ltc A.S. Hamilton

Edwards’ Brigade: Col Jeptha Edwards (4 Regiments)
1st Alabama:?
49th Alabama:?
1st Alabama Infantry: Ltc Melancthon J. Smith
7th Texas Battalion: Maj. James Burnett
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top