Part 1:
Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (105,239 and 291 Guns)
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton (6,096 Artillery Crew)
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief Quartermaster: MG Alexander Lawton
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild
2nd Corps: LG Thomas J. Jackson (27,538 and 100 Guns)
Ramseur’s 1st Division: MG Stephen D. Ramseur (6,368)
Paxton’s Stonewall Brigade: BG Elisha Paxton (VA) (1,323)
Jones’ Brigade: BG John M. Jones (VA) (1,520)
Steuart’s Brigade: BG George Steuart (VA/MD) (2,121)
Starke Brigade: BG William E. Starke (LA) (1,404)
Early’s 2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (6,568)
Hays’ Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1,305)
Smith’s Brigade: BG William Smith (VA) (1,606)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (1,813)
Godwin’s Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (NC) (1,844)
Rodes’ 3rd Division: MG Robert Rodes (8,602)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (AL) (1,700)
Doles’ Brigade: BG George Doles (GA) (1,350)
Grimes’ Brigade: BG Bryan Grimes (NC) (1,952)
Johnston’s Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (NC) (1,400)
Daniel’s Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (NC) (2,200)
Crutchfield’s 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Stapleton Crutchfield (25 Batteries and 100 guns)
Long’s Artillery Battalion: Col Armistead L. Long (6 Batteries and 24 Guns)
Andrews’ Artillery Battalion: Col Richard S. Andrews (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Nelson’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. William Nelson (3 Batteries and 12 guns)
Carter’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Jones’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
McIntosh’s Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill (21,864 and 55 guns)
Pender’s 1st Division: MG Dorsey Pender (6,460)
Perrin’s Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (SC) (1,982)
Thomas’ Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (GA) (1,323)
Lane’s Brigade: BG James H. Lane (NC) (1,750)
Scales’ Brigade: BG Alfred Scales (NC) (1,405)
Heth’s 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth (8,257)
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (VA) (1,571)
Archer’s Brigade: BG James J. Archer (TN/AL) (1,697)
Davis’ Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (MS/NC) (2,305)
Kirkland’s Brigade: BG William W. Kirkland (NC) (2,684)
Anderson’s 3rd Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (7,147)
Wilcox’s Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (1,726)
Mahone’s Brigade: BG William Mahone (VA) (1,550)
Posey’s Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (MS) (1,322)
Wright’s Brigade: BG Ambrose Wright (GA) (1,413)
Perry’s Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (FL/VA) (1,136)
Walker’s 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve BG Reuben L. Walker (14 Batteries and 55 guns)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Allen S. Cutts (3 Batteries and 12 Guns)
Dearing’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Dearing (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Poague’s Artillery Battalion: Maj William Poague (6 Batteries and 23 Guns)
Cavalry Corps: MG James E.B. Stuart (10,700 and 16 Guns)
Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (5,900)
Butler’s Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (SC/GA/MS) (2,000)
Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (VA) (1,500)
Robertson’s Brigade: BG Beverly Robertson (NC) (1,200)
Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John Chambliss (VA) (1,200)
Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee (4,800)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG William Wickham (VA) (1,600)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas Rosser (VA) (1,200)
Pegram’s Brigade: BG John Pegram (NC) (2,000)
Pelham’s Horse Artillery Battalion: Maj. John Pelham (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)
The Department of the Valley: MG Samuel Jones (24,875)
Johnson’s 1st Division: MG Edward Johnson (6,775)
Wharton’s Brigade: BG Gabriel C. Wharton (VA/MS) (1,675)
Echols’ Brigade: BG John Echols (VA/NC) (1,700)
Patton’s Brigade: Col George S. Patton, Sr. (VA) (1,500)
Forsberg’s Brigade: Col Augustus Forsberg (VA) (1,600)
Shipp’s V.M.I. Battalion: Ltc Scott Shipp (300)
Elzey’s 2nd Division: MG Arnold Elzey Jr. (8,400)
Harman’s Militia Brigade: BG William Harman (VA) (2000)
Harper’s Militia Brigade: BG Kenton Harper (VA) (2,000)
Floyd’s Brigade: BG John B. Floyd (VA) (2,200)
Love’s Brigade: Col Thomas Love (GA/TN) (2,200)
Jenkins’ 1st Cavalry Division: BG Albert G. Jenkins (5,600)
Imboden's Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (VA) (1,500)
McCausland’s Brigade: BG John McCausland (VA) (1,600)
Johnson’s Maryland Brigade: Col Bradley T. Johnson (MD/VA) (1,000)
Lee's Brigade: Col Edwin G. Lee (VA) (1,500)
Jones’ 2nd Cavalry Division: BG William E. Jones (4,100)
Jackson’s Brigade: BG William L. Jackson (VA) (1,200)
White’s Brigade: Col Robert White (VA/TN) (1,500)
Jackson’s Mounted Brigade: BG Alfred E. Jackson (VA/TN) (1,400)
Defences of Richmond: MG George W.C. Lee (20,262)
Chief of Artillery: Maj Carter M. Braxton
Pickett’s 1st Division: MG George Pickett (7,000)
Garnett’s Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (VA) (1,460)
Armistead’s Brigade: BG Lewis Armistead (VA) (2,100)
Hunton’s Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (VA) (1,640)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery Corse (VA) (1,800)
Ransom’s 2nd Division: MG Robert Ransom, Jr. (6,900)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (NC) (2,100)
Ransom’s Brigade: BG Matthew W. Ransom (NC) (2,000)
Davis’ Brigade: BG William G.M Davis (SC) (1,500)
Harrison’s Brigade: Col George P. Harrison, Jr. (GA) (1,300)
Kemper’s 3rd Division: MG James Kemper (6,362)
Wise’s Brigade: BG Henry A. Wise (VA) (1800)
Mercer’s Brigade: BG Hugh W. Mercer (GA) (1800)
Stevens’ Brigade: Col Peter F. Stevens (VA) (1462)
Jordan’s Brigade: BG Thomas Jordan (VA) (1,300)
Ruggles’ Artillery Reserve: BG Daniel Ruggles (12 Batteries and 48 guns)
Garnett’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. John J. Garnett (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)
Hardaway’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert A. Hardaway (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Pegram’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (3 Batteries and 12 guns)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the South: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard (47,089)
Chief of Engineering: BG Gabriel J. Rains
Department of the Carolinas: LG Theophilus H. Holmes (20,400)
Whiting’s 1st Militia Division: MG William Whiting (8,000)
NC Junior Reserves: BG George W. Rains (2,000)
NC Senior Reserves: BG Raleigh E. Colston (2,000)
SC Junior Reserves: BG Joel A. Battle (1,900)
SC Senior Reserves: BG Albert C. Garlington (2,100)
Jones’ 2nd Division: MG David R. Jones (6,300)
Blanchard’s Brigade: BG Albert G. Blanchard (NC) (1,600)
Clingman’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (NC) (1,500)
Taliaferro's Brigade: BG William B. Taliaferro (GA) (1,700)
Hardy’s Brigade: Col Washington M. Hardy (GA) (1,500)
Trimble’s 3rd Division: MG Isaac R. Trimble (6,100)
Walker’s Brigade: BG William S. Walker (NC) (1,800)
Zachry’s Brigade: Col Charles T. Zachry (GA) (1,600)
Fiser’s Brigade: Col John C. Fiser (GA) (1,400)
Shaw’s Brigade: Col Henry M. Shaw (NC) (1,300)
Department of Georgia: LG Richard Ewell (17,989)
Pettigrew’s 1st Division: MG James J. Pettigrew (6,800)
Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (SC) (1,600)
Vance’s Brigade: BG Robert B. Vance (NC) (1,700)
GA Junior Reserves: BG George P. Harrison Sr. (1,900)
Taylor’s Brigade: Col Thomas H. Taylor (GA/SC) (1,600)
Hoke’s 2nd Division: MG Robert F. Hoke (5,109)
Martin’s Brigade: BG James G. Martin (NC) (1,700)
DeSaussure’s Militia Brigade: BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure (SC) (1,500)
Crittenden’s Brigade: Col George B. Crittenden (TN/GA) (1,300)
Wilson’s Georgia State Line: Col. James Wilson (609)
Smith’s 3rd Militia Division: MG Gustavus W. Smith (6,080)
Carswell’s Militia Brigade: BG Reuben W. Carswell (GA) (1,520)
Phillips’ Militia Brigade: BG Pleasant J. Phillips (GA) (1,520)
Anderson’s Militia Brigade: BG Charles D. Anderson (GA) (1,520)
McCay’s Militia Brigade: BG Henry K. McCay (GA) (1,520)
Department of Florida: MG Mansfield Lovell (8,700)
Finegan’s 1st Division: BG Joseph Finegan (6,000)
Gardner’s Brigade: BG William M. Gardner (FL/GA) (1,700)
Beckley’s Militia Brigade: BG Alfred Beckley (VA/FL) (1,900)
Chase’s Militia Brigade: BG William H. Chase (FL) (2,400)
Lee’s Cavalry Division: MG William H. F. Lee (2,700)
Baker’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Laurence S. Baker (SC) (1,300)
Smith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Caraway Smith (FL/GA) (1,400)
Alabama Department: MG Jones M. Withers (19,900)
Chief of Artillery: Maj Lindsay M. Shumaker
McCown’s 1st Division: MG John P. McCown (4,200)
Davis’ Militia Brigade: BG Reuben O. Davis (TN) (1,300)
Capers’ Militia Brigade: BG Francis W. Capers (TN) (1,400)
(To the Army of the Mississippi) Helm’s Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (AL) (1500)
Clark’s 2nd Division: BG Charles Clark (5,300)
Campbell’s Brigade: BG Alexander W. Campbell (AL) (1,500)
Trapier’s Brigade: BG James H. Trapier (GA/FL) (2,400)
Brown’s Brigade: Col. John T. Brown (TN/AL) (1,400)
Maury’s 3rd Division: MG Dabney H. Maury (5,300)
(Mobile Garrison) BG Roswell S. Ripley (AL/GA) (1,800)
(Savannah Garrison) Olmstead's Brigade: Col. Charles Olmstead (GA) (1,800)
(Reserve) Phifer’s Brigade: BG Charles W. Phifer (AL/MS) (1,700)
Morgan’s Cavalry Division: BG John H. Morgan (5,200)
Duke’s Brigade: Col Basil W. Duke (TN) (1,700)
Johnson’s Brigade: Col Adam R. "Stovepipe" Johnson (TN/KY) (1,800)
Grigsby’s Brigade: Col John W. Grigsby (AL/MS) 1,700)
Western Theatre:
Army of Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg (68,400 and 148 guns)
Chief of Staff: BG William W. Mackall
Chief of Artillery: BG Johnson K. Duncan
1st Corps: LG William J. Hardee (19,700 and 64 guns)
Cheatham’s 1st Division: MG Benjamin Cheatham (7,100)
Wright’s Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (TN) (2,400)
Strahl’s Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (TN) (2,400)
Maney’s Brigade: BG George Maney (TN) (2,300)
Cleburne’s 2nd Division: MG Patrick R. Cleburne (8,000)
Wood’s Brigade: BG Sterling A.M. Wood (MS) (2,800)
Deshler’s Brigade: BG James Deshler (TX) (2,800)
Polk’s Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (AK/TN) (2,400)
Bate’s 3rd Division: BG William Bate (5,700)
Stovall’s Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (AL) (1,500)
Gracie’s Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie (AL) (1800)
Gordon’s Brigade: Col George W. Gordon (GA/NC/VA) (2,400)
2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill (19,200 and 28 guns)
Hindman’s 1st Division: MG Thomas Hindman (6,400)
Deas’ Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (AL) (2,200)
Anderson’s Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (MS) (2,200)
Walthall’s Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (MS) (2,000)
Stewart’s 2nd Division: BG Alexander P. Stewart (6,000)
Brown’s Brigade: BG John C. Brown (TN) (2,000)
Smith’s Brigade: Col Thomas B. Smith (GA/NC/TN) (2,400)
Kelly’s Brigade: Col. John B. Kelly (NC/VA) (1,600)
Smith’s 3rd Division: BG Preston Smith (6,800)
Govan’s Brigade: Col Daniel Govan (AK) (1,800)
Manigault’s Brigade: BG Arthur Manigault (AL/SC) (2,400)
Vaughan’s Brigade: Col Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (TN) (2,600)
3rd Corps: LG Simon B. Buckner (13,700 and 36 guns)
Johnson’s 1st Division: MG Bushrod Johnson (7,500)
Cantey’s Brigade: BG James Cantey (LA/TN) (2,900)
Jackson’s Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (GA/MS) (2,600)
Fulton’s Brigade: Col John S. Fulton (TN) (2,000)
Liddell’s 2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (6,200)
Baker’s Brigade: BG Alpheus Baker (AL/LA) (2400)
Clayton’s Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (AL) (2,000)
Holtzclaw’s Brigade: Col James T. Holtzclaw (GA/NC) (1,800)
Wheeler's Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler (14,700)
Martin's 1st Division: MG William T. Martin (5,100)
Morgan’s Brigade: BG John T. Morgan (AL) (1,700)
Roddey's Brigade: Col Phillip Roddey (AL) (1,600)
Allen’s Brigade: Col William Allen (AL) (1,600)
Davidson's 2nd Division: BG Henry B. Davidson (4,900)
Anderson’s Brigade: Col Robert H. Anderson (Confederate) (1,700)
Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (AR/TN) (1,600)
Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (TN) (1,600)
Humes’ 3rd Division: BG William Y.C. Humes (4,700)
Adams’ Brigade: BG William W. Adams (GA/KY) (1,800)
Ashby’s Brigade: Col Henry M. Ashby (TN) (1,300)
Clanton's Brigade: Col James H. Clanton (TN) (1,600)
Army of Mississippi: LG James Longstreet (113,100 and 276 guns)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel
1st Corps: LG John C. Pemberton (32,900 and 332 guns)
Bowen’s 1st Division: MG John S. Bowen (9,000)
Cockrell’s Brigade: Col Francis M. Cockrell (MO) (2,800)
Green’s Brigade: BG Martin E. Green (AK) (2,400)
Moore’s Brigade: BG John C. Moore (AL/TX) (2,000)
Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (MS) (1,800)
Stevenson’s 2nd Division: MG Carter L. Stevenson (8,600)
Lee’s Brigade: BG Stephen D. Lee (AL) (2,600)
Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (GA) (2,000)
Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (GA) (2,000)
Tracy’s Brigade: BG Edward D. Tracy (AL) (2,000)
Smith’s 3rd Division: MG Martin L. Smith (9,300)
Baldwin Brigade: BG William Baldwin (MS) (2,000)
Herbert’s Brigade: BG Louis Herbert (LA) (2,000)
Sears’ Brigade: Col Claudius Sears (MS) (2,000)
Garrott’s Brigade: Col Isham W. Garrott (LA) (2,000)
Gholson’s Mississippi State Troops: Col Samuel J. Gholson (1,300)
(6,000) Shoup’s Artillery Reserve: BG Francis Shoup (51 Batteries and 204 guns)
Higgins’ Vicksburg Guns: Col. Edward Higgins (19 Batteries and 76 guns)
Withers’ Artillery Battalion: Col. William Withers (12 Batteries and 46 guns)
Major’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. James Major (11 Batteries and 46 guns)
Bouanchaud’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Alcide Bouanchaud (9 Batteries and 36 guns)
(Army of Relief) 2nd Corps: MG William W. Loring (18,100 and 36 guns)
French’s 1st Division: MG Samuel G. French (8,700)
Gregg’s Brigade: BG John Gregg (TN/TX) (3,000)
Maxey’s Brigade: BG Samuel B. Maxey (TN) (2,700)
McNair’s Brigade: BG Evander McNair (AK) (2,000)
(In Vicksburg) Waul’s Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (TX) (1,000)
Tilghman’s 2nd Division: BG Lloyd Tilghman (9,400)
Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (MS) ( 2700)
(In Vicksburg) Vaughn’s Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (TN) (2400)
Gibson’s Brigade: Col Randall Gibson (AL) (1,200)
Reynolds’ Brigade: Col Arthur E. Reynolds (MS) (3,100)
(Army of the Tennessee) 3rd Corps: MG John C. Breckinridge (14,800 and 36 guns)
Walker’s 1st Division: MG William H. T. Walker (6,300)
Ector’s Brigade: BG Matthew Ector (TX) (1600)
Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (GA/SC) (1800)
Adams’ Brigade: BG John Adams (KY) (1500)
Wilson’s Brigade: Col. Claudius C. Wilson (GA) (1400)
Adams’ 2nd Division: BG Daniel W. Adams (8,500)
Lewis’ Brigade: Col Joseph H. Lewis (LA) (2,000)
Hanson’s Brigade: BG Roger W. Hanson (KY) (2,000)
Preston’s Brigade: BG William Preston (FL) (2,200)
(In Vicksburg) Reynolds’ Brigade: Col Alexander W. Reynolds (TN) (2,300)
3rd Corps: MG John B. Hood (21,750 men and 72 guns)
McLaws’ 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (7,650 men)
Kershaw’s Brigade: BG Joseph Kershaw (SC) (2,200)
Barksdale’s Brigade: BG William Barksdale (MS) (1,600)
Wofford’s Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (GA) (2,100)
Semmes’ Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (GA) (1,750)
Law’s 2nd Division: BG Evander Law (7,200 men)
Robertson’s Texas Brigade: BG Jerome Robertson (TX/AR) (1,800)
Anderson’s Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (GA) (1,900)
Benning’s Brigade: BG Henry Benning (GA) (1,500)
Perry’s Brigade: Col William F. Perry (AL) (2,000)
Jenkins’ 3rd Division: MG Micah Jenkins (6,900)
Evans’ Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans (SC) (2,500)
Colquitt’s Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (GA) (2,000)
Bratton’s Brigade: Col. John Bratton (SC) (2,400)
Alexander’s 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Edward P. Alexander (72 guns)
Walton’s Artillery Battalion: Col. James B. Walton (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Cabell’s Artillery Battalion: Col. Henry Cabell (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Huger’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. Frank Huger (6 Batteries and 24 guns)
Henry’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. Matthias Henry (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Forrest's Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest (18,600)
Chalmers’ 1st Division: BG James R. Chalmers (4,800)
Armstrong's Brigade: BG Frank C. Armstrong (TN) (1,600)
Ferguson’s Brigade: Col Samuel W. Ferguson (MS/AL) (1,600)
Hannon’s Brigade: Col Moses W. Hannon (TN) (1,600)
Buford’s 2nd Division: BG Abraham Buford (4,800)
Bell's Brigade: Col Tyree H. Bell (TN) (1,600)
Crossland's Brigade: Col Edward Crossland (KY) (1,600)
Rucker's Brigade: Col Edmund W. Rucker (AL/TN) (1,600)
Jackson's 3rd Division: BG William H. Jackson (4,400)
Whitfield’s Brigade: BG John W. Whitfield (AL/MS) (1,500)
Cosby’s Brigade BG George B. Cosby (MS) (1,400)
Ross's Brigade: Col Lawrence S. Ross (TX) (1,500)
Army of Louisiana: LG Richard Taylor (27,195 and 56 guns)
1st Corps: MG John G. Walker (12,400)
Forney’s 1st Division: MG John H. Forney (6,300)
Hawes’ Brigade: BG James M. Hawes (TX) (1,700)
McCulloch’s Brigade: BG Henry E. McCulloch (TX) (1,800)
Randal’s Brigade: BG Horace Randal (1,200)
Grinstead’s Brigade: Col Hiram L. Grinstead (AR) (1,600)
Mouton’s 2nd Division: MG Alfred A. Mouton (6,100)
Marie’s Brigade: BG Camille A.J. Marie (TX) (1,600)
Buchel’s Brigade: BG Augustus C. Buchel (TX) (1,800)
Waterhouse’s Brigade: Col. Richard Waterhouse (AR) (1,500)
Gray’s Brigade: Col. Henry Gray (LA) (1,200)
Cavalry Corps: MG Thomas J. Green (7,845)
Bee’s 1st Division: BG Hamilton P. Bee (4,350)
Scurry’s Brigade: BG William R. Scurry (TX) (1,300)
Hardeman’s Brigade: Col. William P. Hardeman (TX/AZ) (1,145)
Stone’s Brigade: Col Robert D. Stone (TX/AR) 1,600)
Major's 2nd Division: MG James P. Major (3,500)
Terrill’s Brigade: Col. Alexander Terrill (TX) (1,200)
Vincent's Brigade: Col William G. Vincent (LA) (1,000)
Parsons’ Brigade: Col William H. Parsons (1,300)
Port Hudson: MG Franklin Gardner (6,950 and 56 guns)
Beall’s 1st Division: BG William Beall (3,100)
Provence’s Brigade: Col. David Provence (AR) (1,600)
Johnson’s Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson (AK) (1,500)
Gournay's Artillery Reserve: Ltc. Paul F. Gournay (56 Guns)
Miles' 2nd Division: Col William R. Miles (3,850)
Steedman’s Brigade: Col Isaiah G. W. Steedman (AL/MS) (1,600)
Griffith's Brigade: Col. John Griffith (LA/TX//TN) (1,150)
Logan’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John L. Logan (AR/TN) (1,100)
Trans-Mississippi Theatre:
Department of the Trans-Mississippi: Gen Edmund K. Smith (56,609)
Chief of Staff: BG William R. Boggs
Chief of Artillery: MG Benjamin Huger
Army of Missouri: MG Sterling Price (28,784)
1st Corps: MG Lewis H. Little (13,100)
Fagan’s 1st Division: MG James F. Fagan (4,300)
Hawthorne’s Brigade: BG Alexander T. Hawthorne (AR) (1,600)
McRae’s Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae (AR) (1,500)
Tappan’s Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (AR) (1,200)
Rust’s 2nd Division: BG Albert Rust (5,100)
Rust’s Brigade: Col. Lucien C. Gause (TX) (1,800)
Lewis’ Brigade: Col. Levin M. Lewis (MO) (1,800)
Hardy’s Brigade: Col. William R. Hardy (MO/AR) (1,500)
Pike’s 3rd Indian Division: BG Albert Pike (3,700)
Cooper’s Indian Brigade: BG Douglas H. Cooper (?) (1,200)
Watie’s Indian Brigade: BG Stand Watie (?) (1,200)
Walker’s Indian Brigade: Col. Tandy Walker (?) (1,300)
Cavalry Corps: MG John A. Wharton (15,684)
Thompson’s 1st Cavalry Division: MG Meriwether J. Thompson (4,484)
Shelby’s Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby (MO) (1,675)
Greene’s Brigade: BG Colton Greene (MO) (1,500)
MacDonald’s Brigade: Col Emmett MacDonald (MO/AR/TX) (1,309)
Walker’s 2nd Cavalry Division: BG Lucius M. Walker (4,300)
Cabell’s Brigade: BG William L. Cabell (AR) (1,900)
Steele’s Brigade: BG William Steele (TX) (1,600)
Dobbins’ Brigade: Col Archibald S. Dobbins (AR) (800)
Drayton’s 3rd Cavalry Division: BG Thomas Drayton (3,000)
Bagby’s Brigade: Col Arthur P. Bagby (TX) (1,200)
Watkins’ Brigade: Col Nathaniel W. Watkins (MO) (900)
Tyler’s Brigade: Col Charles H. Tyler (MO) (900)
Marmaduke’s 4th Cavalry Division: MG John S. Marmaduke (3,00)
Dockery’s Brigade: BG Thomas P. Dockery (AR) (1,400)
Jackman’s Brigade: Col Sidney D. Jackman (MO) (1,600)
Coffee’s Brigade: Col John T. Coffee (900)
Army of the West: MG Earl Van Dorn (19,300)
Churchill’s 1st Division: MG Thomas J. Churchill (4,900)
Clark’s Brigade: Meriwether Lewis Clark Sr. (MO) (1,400)
Price’s Brigade: BG Edwin W. Price (MO) (1,400)
Clark’s Brigade: BG John B. Clark, Jr. (AR) (1,100)
Starke’s Brigade: Col Peter B. Starke (TX) (1,000)
Parsons’ 2nd Division: MG Mosby M. Parsons (5,500)
McCray’s Brigade: BG Thomas H. McCray (TX/MO) (1,200)
Roane’s Brigade: BG John S. Roane (TX/AR) (1,400)
Slemons’ Brigade: Col William F. Slemons (TX/MO) (1,500)
Shaver’s Brigade: Col Robert G. Shaver (MO) (1,400)
Villepigue’s 3rd Division: MG John Villepigue (4,300)
McBride’s Brigade: BG James H. McBride (MO) (1,600)
Burns’ Brigade: Col Simon P. Burns (MO) (1,300)
Greer’s Brigade: BG Elkanah Greer (TX) (1,400)
Frost’s 4th Division: BG Daniel M. Frost (4,600)
Martin’s Brigade: BG John D. Martin (TX/AR) (2,100)
Gates’ Brigade: Col Elijah Gates (AR) (1,600)
Baylor’s Brigade: Col John R. Baylor (TX/NM) (900)
Army of Texas: MG John B. Magruder (8,525)
Sibley’s 1st Division: BG Henry H. Sibley (4,575)
Slaughter’s Brigade: BG James E. Slaughter (TX) (1,700)
Debray’s Brigade: Col Xavier Debray (TX) (1,775)
King’s Brigade: Col Wilburn H. King (TX) (1,100)
Gano’s Cavalry Division: BG Richard M. Gano (3,950)
Ford’s Brigade: Col John S. “Rip” Ford (TX) (1,750)
Benavides’ Brigade: Col Santos Benavides (TX) (1,000)
Lane’s Brigade: Col Walter P. Lane (TX) (1,200)