Building order of Battle, Jackson survives/Longstreet goes West (May to July 1863)

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Rules:
Stonewall Jackson is alive and Longstreet is in the west with the 1st Corps
You can pick 7 dead Union and 7 Confederate Generals to bring back from September 1862 to May 1863
But you must list the 14 Generals.

Maj. John Pelham and Ltc. Augustus Gordon is alive in this scenario.

You can not use 1 of your 14 spots to bring back:

Confederate Generals that are alive by May of 1863
BG Edward D. Tracy
BG Lloyd Tilghman
BG Martin E. Green
BG Elisha F. Paxton

Union Generals that are alive by May of 1863
BG Edward N. Kirk
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
What I'd do:
Take Longstreet with McLaw's and Hood's divisions and a demi division under Micah Jenkins, plus Corps artillery, west to join Joe Johnston and break Grant's siege at Vicksburg.
Lee's army will reorganize along historical lines, with Jackson commanding 2nd Corps (E. Johnson's, Early's and Rodes' Divisions), A. P. Hill commanding 3rd Corps (Pender's and Heth's divisions) and Richard Ewell commanding a provisional corps with R. H. Anderson's and Pickett's Divisions. They shall remain on the defensive in Virginia.
 

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
Question, what 14 generals are you going to bring back to life?
Looking at the time period between January and the 6th of May (when Chancellorsville in its extremety ended), there are only a few notable commanders who were killed in that period.
I'd include Maj. John Pelham, Stuart's Artillerist supreme.
Also, Edward Tracy,Elisha Paxton, Col. Thomas S. Garnett (J. R. Jones' Brigade). A few other colonels and such.
Might also include Ltc. Augustus Gordon, 6th Alabama, killed at Chancellorsville, brother of John B. Gordon.
Am not an expert on the Union end of the spectrum. MG Hiram Berry and BG Amiel Whipple of 3rd Corps I'd bring back.
Very small pool to call from.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Maybe you could do post Antietam then? Im not down for the "bring back all the generals you want" thing.
You can pick 7 dead Union and 7 Confederate Generals to bring back from September 1862 to May 1863
But you must list the 14 Generals.


No battle of Chancellorsville
Maj. John Pelham and Ltc. Augustus Gordon is alive in this scenario.


You can not use 1 of your 14 spots to bring back:

Confederate Generals that are alive by May of 1863
BG Edward D. Tracy
BG Lloyd Tilghman
BG Martin E. Green
BG Elisha F. Paxton

Union Generals that are alive by May of 1863
BG Edward N. Kirk
 
Last edited:
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Confederate:
1. MG David R. Jones
2. MG Earl Van Dorn
3. BG William E. Starke
4. BG Lewis H. Little
5. BG Roger W. Hanson
6. BG Daniel S. Donelson
7. BG Samuel Garland Jr.

Union:
1. MG Israel B. Richardson
2. MG Jesse L. Reno
3. MG Philip Kearny
4. MG William "Bull" Nelson
5. MG Hiram G. Berry
6. BG Joshua W. Sill
7. BG Amiel W. Whipple
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
You can pick 7 dead Union and 7 Confederate Generals to bring back from September 1862 to May 1863
But you must list the 14 Generals.


No battle of Chancellorsville
Maj. John Pelham and Ltc. Augustus Gordon is alive in this scenario.


You can not use 1 of your 14 spots to bring back:

Confederate Generals that are alive by May of 1863
BG Edward D. Tracy
BG Lloyd Tilghman
BG Martin E. Green
BG Elisha F. Paxton

Union Generals that are alive by May of 1863
BG Edward N. Kirk
uh...no battle of Chancellorsvillle? Why not have it post battle, and have the divergence that the friendly fire incident was averted?
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Ok change it and what would you use David R. Jones the former leader of Pickett's Division.
There is 30,000 men at Vicksburg.
 

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Changing my picks with Johnson K. Duncan replacing Donelson and John B. Villepigue replacing Van Dorn as Van Dorn was murdered after Chancellorsvillle.

Confederate:
1. MG David R. Jones
2. BG John B. Villepigue
3. BG William E. Starke
4. BG Lewis H. Little
5. BG Roger W. Hanson
6. BG Johnson K. Duncan
7. BG Samuel Garland Jr.

Union:
1. MG Israel B. Richardson
2. MG Jesse L. Reno
3. MG Philip Kearny
4. MG William "Bull" Nelson
5. MG Hiram G. Berry
6. BG Joshua W. Sill
7. BG Amiel W. Whipple
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
70
All right, time to propose my version :

First of all, with the rule about the dead officers added to my OOB, I would only take :

CONFEDERATES
- MG Earl Van Dorn (died May 7, 1863)
- MG David R. Jones (died January 15, 1863)
UNION
- MG Hiram G. Berry (died May 3, 1863)
- MG Amiel W. Whipple (died May 7, 1863)

I'm dealing with infantry and cavalry units, I'm not an expert at artillery org.
I'm assuming that a regiment numbers approximately 300 "muskets" (soldiers who fight actively in a battle)
My first try is about the two main forces in the East : the Army of the Potomac and the ANV.

UNION ORDER OF BATTLE, MAY 1863

The Army of the Potomac is reorganized in large. MG Joseph Hooker, defeated or not at Chancellorsville, isn't a good army commander on the field and gets trouble with his subordinates. I think Lincoln could demote him from his command and offer him a backup post at the rear front or in the West, commanding for example the 19th Corps of the Army of the Gulf, making him subordinate to MG Nathaniel P. Banks.

Among the ones who stay, Meade is the one who seems the best qualified to command the Army of the Potomac, considering what he achieved in this position at Gettysburg and after. He bypass the chain of command and supersedes Slocum, Sedgwick, Couch and Reynolds.

The corps are reorganized to reduce the number of commanders, because few of them have showed their skills in battle (Howard's failure at Chancellorsville and tensions with the 11th Corps can lead to his destitution). The 5th Corps is dissolved and its units are spared between the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Corps, providing them an extra punch reserve. The 11th Corps merges with the 12th and its three original divisions are consolidated into two divisions.

ARMY OF THE POTOMAC : MG George G. Meade = 94,400

- 1st CORPS : MG John F. Reynolds = 15,600

--- 1st Division : BG John S. Wadsworth = 5,700
------ 1st Brigade (4 Regiments)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 Regiments)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 Regiments)
------ 4th Brigade (5 Regiments)
--- 2nd Division : BG John C. Robinson = 3,900
------ 1st Brigade (4 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
--- 3rd Division : MG Abner Doubleday = 2,100
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (3 INF)
--- 4th Division (from the 5th Corps) : MG George Sykes = 3,900
------ 1st Brigade (4 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (6 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (3 INF)

- 2nd CORPS : MG Darius N. Couch = 19,100

--- 1st Division : MG Winfield S. Hancock = 5,400
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (4 INF)
--- 2nd Division : BG John Gibbon = 4,500
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (6 INF)
--- 3rd Division : MG William H. French = 4,200
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (3 INF)
--- 4th Division (from the 5th Corps) : BG Charles Griffin = 5,100
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (6 INF)

- 3rd CORPS : MG Daniel E. Sickles = 15,000

--- 1st Division : BG David B. Birney = 5,100
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (6 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
--- 2nd Division : BG Hiram G. Berry = 5,100
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (6 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (6 INF)
--- 3rd Division : BG Amiel W. Whipple = 2,400
------ 1st Brigade (3 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (3 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (2 Sharpshooters)
--- 4th Division (from the 5th Corps) : BG Andrew A. Humphreys = 2,400
------ 1st Brigade (4 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)

- 6th CORPS : MG John Sedgwick = 19,800

--- 1st Division : BG W. T. H. Brooks = 6,000
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (7 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (7 INF)
--- 2nd Division : BG Albion P. Howe = 4,200
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (8 INF)
--- 3rd Division : BG John Newton = 4,800
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
--- 4th Division (from the 8th Corps) : BG Robert H. Milroy = 4,800
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF, 2 CAV)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF, 2 CAV)
------ 3rd Brigade (2 INF, 1 CAV)

- 12th CORPS : MG Henry W. Slocum = 17,100

--- 1st Division : BG Alpheus Williams = 4,200
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
--- 2nd Division : BG John W. Geary = 4,800
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
--- 3rd Division (from the 11th Corps) : BG Carl Schurz = 4,200
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (3 INF)
--- 4th Division (from the 11th Corps) : BG Adolph Von Steinwehr = 3,900
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (4 INF)

- CAVALRY CORPS : MG George Stoneman = 7,800

--- 1st Division : BG John Buford = 3,600
------ 1st Brigade (4 CAV)
------ 2nd Brigade (3 CAV)
------ Reserve Brigade (5 CAV)
--- 2nd Division : BG William W. Averell = 2,100
------ 1st Brigade (4 CAV)
------ 2nd Brigade (3 CAV)
--- 3rd Division : David M. Gregg = 2,100
------ 1st Brigade (3 CAV)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 CAV)


CONFEDERATE ORDER OF BATTLE, MAY 1863

The First Corps, under Longstreet, is sent to the West to reinforce the Army of Tennessee before the beginning of the Tullahoma Campaign. Two of its divisions, under Hood and Pickett, stay with the Army of Northern Virginia while Longstreet departs with Anderson and McLaws, his most experienced commanders. Hood and Pickett, having seen few action in Tidewater Operations, are fresh and rested.

The main army, now composed of six infantry divisions and one cavalry division, is reorganized into three infantry corps and one cavalry corps. A. P. Hill's Light Division is split in two and receives reinforcements to allow the creation of an extra division, under Heth and Pender. Edward Johnson is placed at the head of the Stonewall Division, Rodes stay in command of D. H. Hill's Division and is promoted MG, along with Heth, Hampton and Fitzhugh Lee. Stuart is promoted LTG.

ARMY ON NORTHERN VIRGINIA : GEN Robert E. Lee = 51,900

- SECOND CORPS : LTG Thomas J. Jackson = 18,300

--- 1st Division : MG Jubal A. Early = 5,700
------ 1st Brigade (6 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (4 INF)
--- 2nd Division : MG Edward Johnson = 6,000
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (5 INF)
--- 3rd Division : MG Robert E. Rodes = 6,600
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (4 INF)
------ 5th Brigade (5 INF)

- 1st PROVISIONNAL CORPS : MG Ewell = 12,900

--- 1st Division : MG George Pickett = 7,500
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (6 INF)
------ 5th Brigade (5 INF)
--- 2nd Division : MG John Bell Hood = 5,400
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (4 INF)

- 2nd PROVISIONNAL CORPS : MG A. P. Hill = 10,800

--- 1st Division : MG Henry Heth = 5,100
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (4 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (4 INF)
--- 2nd Division : MG William D. Pender = 5,700
------ 1st Brigade (5 INF)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 3rd Brigade (5 INF)
------ 4th Brigade (4 INF)

- CAVALRY CORPS : LTG J. E. B. Stuart = 9,900

--- 1st Division : MG Wade Hampton = 5,400
------ 1st Brigade (6 CAV)
------ 2nd Brigade (6 CAV)
------ 3rd Brigade (6 CAV)
--- 2nd Division : MG Fitzugh Lee = 4,500
------ 1st Brigade (6 CAV)
------ 2nd Brigade (5 CAV)
------ 3rd Brigade (4 CAV)
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Feedback needed.

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (66,098 and 219 Guns)
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton (6,096 Artillery Crew)
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild

2nd Corps: LG Thomas J. Jackson (27,538 and 100 Guns)
Chief of Artillery: Col Stapleton Crutchfield

Johnson’s 1st Division: MG Edward Johnson (6777)
Paxton’s Stonewall Brigade: BG Elisha Paxton (VA) (1,323)
Jones’ Brigade: BG John M. Jones (VA) (1,520)
Steuart’s Brigade: BG George Steuart (VA) (2,121)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (1,813)

Early’s 2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (6159)
Hays’ Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1,305)
Smith’s Brigade: BG William Smith (VA) (1,606)
Starke Brigade: BG William E. Starke (LA) (1,404)
Godwin’s Brigade: Col Archibald C. Godwin (NC) (1,844)

Rodes’ 3rd Division: MG Robert Rodes (8602)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (AL) (1,700)
Doles’ Brigade: BG George Doles (GA) (1,350)
Ramseur’s Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (NC) (1,952)
Johnston’s Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (NC) (1,400)
Daniel’s Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (NC) (2,200)

Lawton’s 4th Division: MG Alexander Lawton (6,000) (From the Department of the South)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (NC) (2,000)
Ransom’s Brigade: BG Matthew W. Ransom (NC) (2,000)
Ripley’s Brigade: BG Roswell S. Ripley (GA) (2,000)

Long’s 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Armistead L. Long (15 Batteries and 100 guns)

Brown‘s 1st Division: Col. John T. Brown (13 Batteries and 52 guns)
Walker’s Artillery Battalion: (6 Batteries and 24 Guns)
Nelson’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. William Nelson (3 Batteries and 12 guns)
McIntosh’s Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Andrews’ 2nd Division: Col Richard S. Andrews (12 Batteries and 48 guns)
Carter’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
Jones’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
Braxton’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Carter M. Braxton (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill (21,864 and 55 guns)

1st Division: MG Dorsey Pender (6,460)
Perrin’s Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (SC) (1,982)
Thomas’ Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (GA) (1,323)
Lane’s Brigade: BG James H. Lane (NC) (1,750)
Scales’ Brigade: BG Alfred Scales (NC) (1,405)

2nd Division: MG Henry Heth (8,257)
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (VA) (1,571)
Archer’s Brigade: BG James J. Archer (TN/AL) (1,697)
Davis’ Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (MS/NC) (2,305)
Pettigrew’s Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (NC) (2,684)

3rd Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (7,147)
Wilcox’s Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (1,726)
Mahone’s Brigade: BG William Mahone (VA) (1,550)
Posey’s Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (MS) (1,322)
Wright’s Brigade: BG Ambrose Wright (GA) (1,413)
Perry’s Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (FL) (1,136)

Walker’s 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve Col Reuben L. Walker (14 Batteries and 55 guns)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Allen S. Cutts (3 Batteries and 12 Guns)
Dearing’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Dearing (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Poague’s Artillery Battalion: Maj William Poague (3 Batteries and 14 Guns)
Shumaker’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Lindsay M. Shumaker (3 Batteries and 9 Guns)

Ruggles’ Artillery Reserve: BG Daniel Ruggles (12 Batteries and 48 guns)
Garnett’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. John J. Garnett (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)
Hardaway’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert A. Hardaway (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Pegram’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (3 Batteries and 12 guns)

Cavalry Corps: MG James E.B. Stuart (10,600 and 16 Guns)

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (4,600)
Butler’s Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (SC/GA/MS) (2,000)
Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (VA) (1,500)
Robertson’s Brigade: BG Beverly Robertson (NC) (1,200)

Lee’s Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee (3,600)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG William Wickham (VA) (1,600)
Baker’s Brigade: BG Laurence Baker (NC) (2,000)

3rd Division: MG William H. F. Lee (2,400)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas Rosser (VA) (1,200)
Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John Chambliss (VA) (1,200)

Pelham’s Horse Artillery Battalion: Maj. John Pelham (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)
 
Last edited:

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Replacing Garland with John Martin.

Confederate:
1. MG David R. Jones
2. BG John B. Villepigue
3. BG William E. Starke
4. BG Lewis H. Little
5. BG Roger W. Hanson
6. BG Johnson K. Duncan
7. BG John D. Martin

Union:
1. MG Israel B. Richardson
2. MG Jesse L. Reno
3. MG Philip Kearny
4. MG William "Bull" Nelson
5. MG Hiram G. Berry
6. BG Joshua W. Sill
7. BG Amiel W. Whipple
 

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Feedback, please.
What do you think about my leader for the Artillery Reserve?

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (66,098 and 219 Guns)
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton (6,096 Artillery Crew)
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild

2nd Corps: LG Thomas J. Jackson (27,538 and 100 Guns)
Chief of Artillery: Col Stapleton Crutchfield

Johnson’s 1st Division: MG Edward Johnson (6777)
Paxton’s Stonewall Brigade: BG Elisha Paxton (VA) (1,323)
Jones’ Brigade: BG John M. Jones (VA) (1,520)
Steuart’s Brigade: BG George Steuart (VA) (2,121)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (1,813)

Early’s 2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (6159)
Hays’ Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1,305)
Smith’s Brigade: BG William Smith (VA) (1,606)
Starke Brigade: BG William E. Starke (LA) (1,404)
Godwin’s Brigade: Col Archibald C. Godwin (NC) (1,844)

Rodes’ 3rd Division: MG Robert Rodes (8602)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (AL) (1,700)
Doles’ Brigade: BG George Doles (GA) (1,350)
Ramseur’s Brigade: BG Stephen D. Ramseur (NC) (1,952)
Johnston’s Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (NC) (1,400)
Daniel’s Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (NC) (2,200)

Long’s 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Armistead L. Long (15 Batteries and 100 guns)

Brown‘s 1st Division: Col. John T. Brown (13 Batteries and 52 guns)
Walker’s Artillery Battalion: (6 Batteries and 24 Guns)
Nelson’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. William Nelson (3 Batteries and 12 guns)
McIntosh’s Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

Andrews’ 2nd Division: Col Richard S. Andrews (12 Batteries and 48 guns)
Carter’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
Jones’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)
Braxton’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Carter M. Braxton (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill (21,864 and 55 guns)

1st Division: MG Dorsey Pender (6,460)
Perrin’s Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (SC) (1,982)
Thomas’ Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (GA) (1,323)
Lane’s Brigade: BG James H. Lane (NC) (1,750)
Scales’ Brigade: BG Alfred Scales (NC) (1,405)

2nd Division: MG Henry Heth (8,257)
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (VA) (1,571)
Archer’s Brigade: BG James J. Archer (TN/AL) (1,697)
Davis’ Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (MS/NC) (2,305)
Pettigrew’s Brigade: BG James J. Pettigrew (NC) (2,684)

3rd Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (7,147)
Wilcox’s Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (1,726)
Mahone’s Brigade: BG William Mahone (VA) (1,550)
Posey’s Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (MS) (1,322)
Wright’s Brigade: BG Ambrose Wright (GA) (1,413)
Perry’s Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (FL) (1,136)

Walker’s 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve Col Reuben L. Walker (14 Batteries and 55 guns)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Allen S. Cutts (3 Batteries and 12 Guns)
Dearing’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Dearing (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Poague’s Artillery Battalion: Maj William Poague (3 Batteries and 14 Guns)
Shumaker’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Lindsay M. Shumaker (3 Batteries and 9 Guns)

Ruggles’ Artillery Reserve: BG Daniel Ruggles (12 Batteries and 48 guns)
Garnett’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. John J. Garnett (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)
Hardaway’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert A. Hardaway (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Pegram’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (3 Batteries and 12 guns)

Cavalry Corps: MG James E.B. Stuart (10,600 and 16 Guns)

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (4,600)
Butler’s Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (SC/GA/MS) (2,000)
Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (VA) (1,500)
Robertson’s Brigade: BG Beverly Robertson (NC) (1,200)

Lee’s Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee (3,600)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG William Wickham (VA) (1,600)
Baker’s Brigade: BG Laurence Baker (NC) (2,000)

3rd Division: MG William H. F. Lee (2,400)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas Rosser (VA) (1,200)
Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John Chambliss (VA) (1,200)
Pelham’s Horse Artillery Battalion: Maj. John Pelham (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)

(To retake Suffolk and Norfolk) Army of the South: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard (67,471)
Chief of Engineering: BG George W. Rains

1st Corps: LG Richard Ewell (26,382)

Trimble’s 1st Division: MG Isaac R. Trimble (6,700)
Blanchard’s Brigade: BG Albert G. Blanchard (NC) (1,600)
Taliaferro's Brigade: BG William B. Taliaferro (GA) (1,700)
Finegan’s Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (FL) (1,800)
Walker’s Brigade: BG William S. Walker (GA) (1,600)

Ransom’s 2nd Division: MG Robert Ransom, Jr. (6,500)
Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (SC) (1,600)
Vance’s Brigade: BG Robert B. Vance (NC) (1,700)
Clingman’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (NC) (1,500)
Finegan’s Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (FL/GA) (1,700)

Kemper’s 3rd Division: MG James Kemper (6,462)
Wise’s Brigade: BG Henry A. Wise (VA) (1800)
Mercer’s Brigade: BG Hugh W. Mercer (GA) (1800)
Stevens’ Brigade: Col Peter F. Stevens (VA) (1462)
Fiser’s Brigade: Col John C. Fiser (GA) (1,400)

Whiting’s 4th Division: MG William Whiting (6,700)
Clark’s Brigade: BG Charles Clark (TN) (1,400)
Helm’s Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (AL) (1500)
DeSaussure’s Militia Brigade: BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure (SC) (1,500)
Shaw’s Brigade: Col Henry M. Shaw (NC) (1,300)
Smith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Caraway Smith (FL/GA) (1,000)

(2nd Corps) Department of North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia: LG Theophilus H. Holmes (20,089)

McCown’s 1st Division: MG John P. McCown (6,209)
Campbell’s Brigade: BG Alexander W. Campbell (AL) (1,200)
Hardy’s Brigade: Col Washington M. Hardy (GA) (1,500)
Taylor’s Brigade: Col Thomas H. Taylor (GA/SC) (1,600)
Baker’s Brigade: Col Laurence S. Baker (SC) 1,300)
Wilson’s Georgia State Line: Col. James Wilson (609)

Smith’s 2nd Militia Division: MG Gustavus W. Smith (6,080)
Carswell’s Militia Brigade: BG Reuben W. Carswell (1,520)
Phillips’ Militia Brigade: BG Pleasant J. Phillips (1,520)
Anderson’s Militia Brigade: BG Charles D. Anderson (1,520)
McCay’s Militia Brigade: BG Henry K. McCay (1,520)

Hoke’s 3rd Militia Division: MG Robert F. Hoke (7,800)
NC Junior Reserves: BG Gabriel J. Rains (2,000)
NC Junior Reserves: BG Raleigh E. Colston (2,000)
SC Senior Reserves: BG Albert C. Garlington (1,900)
GA Junior Reserves: BG George P. Harrison Sr. (1,900)

(3rd Corps) Defences of Richmond: MG George W.C. Lee (21,000)

(1st Corps) Pickett’s 1st Division: MG George Pickett (7,000)
1st Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (VA) (1460)
2nd Brigade: BG Lewis Armistead (VA) (2055)
3rd Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (VA) (1640)
4th Brigade: BG Montgomery Corse (VA) (1800)

(2nd Corps) Lawton’s 2nd Division: MG Alexander Lawton (7,400)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (NC) (2,100)
Ransom’s Brigade: BG Matthew W. Ransom (NC) (2,000)
Ripley’s Brigade: BG Roswell S. Ripley (GA) (2,000)
Harrison’s Brigade: Col George P. Harrison, Jr. (GA) (1,300)

Jones’ 3rd Division: MG David R. Jones (6,600)
Evans’ Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans (SC) (2,500)
Davis’ Brigade: BG William G.M Davis (NC) (1,700)
Jordan’s Brigade: BG Thomas Jordan (VA) (1,300)
Crittenden’s Brigade: Col George B. Crittenden (TN) (1,100)
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

John Wolf Smith

Private
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
97
Part 1:

Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (105,239 and 291 Guns)
Staff:
Chief of Staff: BG Robert H. Chilton
Chief of Artillery: BG William N. Pendleton (6,096 Artillery Crew)
Chief of Engineering: BG Walter H. Stevens
Chief Quartermaster: MG Alexander Lawton
Medical Director: Dr. Lafayette Guild

2nd Corps: LG Thomas J. Jackson (27,538 and 100 Guns)

Ramseur’s 1st Division: MG Stephen D. Ramseur (6,368)
Paxton’s Stonewall Brigade: BG Elisha Paxton (VA) (1,323)
Jones’ Brigade: BG John M. Jones (VA) (1,520)
Steuart’s Brigade: BG George Steuart (VA/MD) (2,121)
Starke Brigade: BG William E. Starke (LA) (1,404)

Early’s 2nd Division: MG Jubal Early (6,568)
Hays’ Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1,305)
Smith’s Brigade: BG William Smith (VA) (1,606)
Gordon’s Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (GA) (1,813)
Godwin’s Brigade: BG Archibald C. Godwin (NC) (1,844)

Rodes’ 3rd Division: MG Robert Rodes (8,602)
Battle’s Brigade: BG Cullen A. Battle (AL) (1,700)
Doles’ Brigade: BG George Doles (GA) (1,350)
Grimes’ Brigade: BG Bryan Grimes (NC) (1,952)
Johnston’s Brigade: BG Robert D. Johnston (NC) (1,400)
Daniel’s Brigade: BG Junius Daniel (NC) (2,200)

Crutchfield’s 2nd Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Stapleton Crutchfield (25 Batteries and 100 guns)
Long’s Artillery Battalion: Col Armistead L. Long (6 Batteries and 24 Guns)
Andrews’ Artillery Battalion: Col Richard S. Andrews (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Nelson’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. William Nelson (3 Batteries and 12 guns)
Carter’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc Thomas H. Carter (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Jones’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc Hilary P. Jones (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
McIntosh’s Artillery Battalion: Maj David G. McIntosh (4 Batteries; 16 Guns)

3rd Corps: LG Ambrose P. Hill (21,864 and 55 guns)

Pender’s 1st Division: MG Dorsey Pender (6,460)
Perrin’s Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (SC) (1,982)
Thomas’ Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (GA) (1,323)
Lane’s Brigade: BG James H. Lane (NC) (1,750)
Scales’ Brigade: BG Alfred Scales (NC) (1,405)

Heth’s 2nd Division: MG Henry Heth (8,257)
Walker’s Brigade: BG James A. Walker (VA) (1,571)
Archer’s Brigade: BG James J. Archer (TN/AL) (1,697)
Davis’ Brigade: BG Joseph R. Davis (MS/NC) (2,305)
Kirkland’s Brigade: BG William W. Kirkland (NC) (2,684)

Anderson’s 3rd Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (7,147)
Wilcox’s Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (AL) (1,726)
Mahone’s Brigade: BG William Mahone (VA) (1,550)
Posey’s Brigade: BG Carnot Posey (MS) (1,322)
Wright’s Brigade: BG Ambrose Wright (GA) (1,413)
Perry’s Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (FL/VA) (1,136)

Walker’s 3rd Corps Artillery Reserve BG Reuben L. Walker (14 Batteries and 55 guns)
Cutts’ Artillery Battalion: Ltc. Allen S. Cutts (3 Batteries and 12 Guns)
Dearing’s Artillery Battalion: Maj James Dearing (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Poague’s Artillery Battalion: Maj William Poague (6 Batteries and 23 Guns)

Cavalry Corps: MG James E.B. Stuart (10,700 and 16 Guns)

Hampton’s 1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (5,900)
Butler’s Brigade: BG Matthew C. Butler (SC/GA/MS) (2,000)
Lomax’s Brigade: BG Lunsford L. Lomax (VA) (1,500)
Robertson’s Brigade: BG Beverly Robertson (NC) (1,200)
Chambliss’ Brigade: BG John Chambliss (VA) (1,200)

Lee’s 2nd Division: MG Fitzhugh Lee (4,800)
Wickham’s Brigade: BG William Wickham (VA) (1,600)
Rosser’s Brigade: BG Thomas Rosser (VA) (1,200)
Pegram’s Brigade: BG John Pegram (NC) (2,000)

Pelham’s Horse Artillery Battalion: Maj. John Pelham (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)

The Department of the Valley: MG Samuel Jones (24,875)

Johnson’s 1st Division: MG Edward Johnson (6,775)
Wharton’s Brigade: BG Gabriel C. Wharton (VA/MS) (1,675)
Echols’ Brigade: BG John Echols (VA/NC) (1,700)
Patton’s Brigade: Col George S. Patton, Sr. (VA) (1,500)
Forsberg’s Brigade: Col Augustus Forsberg (VA) (1,600)
Shipp’s V.M.I. Battalion: Ltc Scott Shipp (300)

Elzey’s 2nd Division: MG Arnold Elzey Jr. (8,400)
Harman’s Militia Brigade: BG William Harman (VA) (2000)
Harper’s Militia Brigade: BG Kenton Harper (VA) (2,000)
Floyd’s Brigade: BG John B. Floyd (VA) (2,200)
Love’s Brigade: Col Thomas Love (GA/TN) (2,200)

Jenkins’ 1st Cavalry Division: BG Albert G. Jenkins (5,600)
Imboden's Brigade: BG John D. Imboden (VA) (1,500)
McCausland’s Brigade: BG John McCausland (VA) (1,600)
Johnson’s Maryland Brigade: Col Bradley T. Johnson (MD/VA) (1,000)
Lee's Brigade: Col Edwin G. Lee (VA) (1,500)

Jones’ 2nd Cavalry Division: BG William E. Jones (4,100)
Jackson’s Brigade: BG William L. Jackson (VA) (1,200)
White’s Brigade: Col Robert White (VA/TN) (1,500)
Jackson’s Mounted Brigade: BG Alfred E. Jackson (VA/TN) (1,400)

Defences of Richmond: MG George W.C. Lee (20,262)
Chief of Artillery: Maj Carter M. Braxton

Pickett’s 1st Division: MG George Pickett (7,000)
Garnett’s Brigade: BG Richard Garnett (VA) (1,460)
Armistead’s Brigade: BG Lewis Armistead (VA) (2,100)
Hunton’s Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (VA) (1,640)
Corse’s Brigade: BG Montgomery Corse (VA) (1,800)

Ransom’s 2nd Division: MG Robert Ransom, Jr. (6,900)
Cook’s Brigade: BG John R. Cook (NC) (2,100)
Ransom’s Brigade: BG Matthew W. Ransom (NC) (2,000)
Davis’ Brigade: BG William G.M Davis (SC) (1,500)
Harrison’s Brigade: Col George P. Harrison, Jr. (GA) (1,300)

Kemper’s 3rd Division: MG James Kemper (6,362)
Wise’s Brigade: BG Henry A. Wise (VA) (1800)
Mercer’s Brigade: BG Hugh W. Mercer (GA) (1800)
Stevens’ Brigade: Col Peter F. Stevens (VA) (1462)
Jordan’s Brigade: BG Thomas Jordan (VA) (1,300)

Ruggles’ Artillery Reserve: BG Daniel Ruggles (12 Batteries and 48 guns)
Garnett’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. John J. Garnett (4 Batteries and 16 Guns)
Hardaway’s Artillery Battalion: Maj Robert A. Hardaway (5 Batteries and 20 Guns)
Pegram’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. William R. J. Pegram (3 Batteries and 12 guns)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Department of the South: Gen Pierre G. T. Beauregard (47,089)
Chief of Engineering: BG Gabriel J. Rains

Department of the Carolinas: LG Theophilus H. Holmes (20,400)

Whiting’s 1st Militia Division: MG William Whiting (8,000)
NC Junior Reserves: BG George W. Rains (2,000)
NC Senior Reserves: BG Raleigh E. Colston (2,000)
SC Junior Reserves: BG Joel A. Battle (1,900)
SC Senior Reserves: BG Albert C. Garlington (2,100)

Jones’ 2nd Division: MG David R. Jones (6,300)
Blanchard’s Brigade: BG Albert G. Blanchard (NC) (1,600)
Clingman’s Brigade: BG Thomas L. Clingman (NC) (1,500)
Taliaferro's Brigade: BG William B. Taliaferro (GA) (1,700)
Hardy’s Brigade: Col Washington M. Hardy (GA) (1,500)

Trimble’s 3rd Division: MG Isaac R. Trimble (6,100)
Walker’s Brigade: BG William S. Walker (NC) (1,800)
Zachry’s Brigade: Col Charles T. Zachry (GA) (1,600)
Fiser’s Brigade: Col John C. Fiser (GA) (1,400)
Shaw’s Brigade: Col Henry M. Shaw (NC) (1,300)

Department of Georgia: LG Richard Ewell (17,989)

Pettigrew’s 1st Division: MG James J. Pettigrew (6,800)
Hagood’s Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (SC) (1,600)
Vance’s Brigade: BG Robert B. Vance (NC) (1,700)
GA Junior Reserves: BG George P. Harrison Sr. (1,900)
Taylor’s Brigade: Col Thomas H. Taylor (GA/SC) (1,600)

Hoke’s 2nd Division: MG Robert F. Hoke (5,109)
Martin’s Brigade: BG James G. Martin (NC) (1,700)
DeSaussure’s Militia Brigade: BG Wilmot G. DeSaussure (SC) (1,500)
Crittenden’s Brigade: Col George B. Crittenden (TN/GA) (1,300)
Wilson’s Georgia State Line: Col. James Wilson (609)

Smith’s 3rd Militia Division: MG Gustavus W. Smith (6,080)
Carswell’s Militia Brigade: BG Reuben W. Carswell (GA) (1,520)
Phillips’ Militia Brigade: BG Pleasant J. Phillips (GA) (1,520)
Anderson’s Militia Brigade: BG Charles D. Anderson (GA) (1,520)
McCay’s Militia Brigade: BG Henry K. McCay (GA) (1,520)

Department of Florida: MG Mansfield Lovell (8,700)

Finegan’s 1st Division: BG Joseph Finegan (6,000)
Gardner’s Brigade: BG William M. Gardner (FL/GA) (1,700)
Beckley’s Militia Brigade: BG Alfred Beckley (VA/FL) (1,900)
Chase’s Militia Brigade: BG William H. Chase (FL) (2,400)

Lee’s Cavalry Division: MG William H. F. Lee (2,700)
Baker’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Laurence S. Baker (SC) (1,300)
Smith’s Cavalry Brigade: Col Caraway Smith (FL/GA) (1,400)

Alabama Department: MG Jones M. Withers (19,900)
Chief of Artillery: Maj Lindsay M. Shumaker

McCown’s 1st Division: MG John P. McCown (4,200)
Davis’ Militia Brigade: BG Reuben O. Davis (TN) (1,300)
Capers’ Militia Brigade: BG Francis W. Capers (TN) (1,400)
(To the Army of the Mississippi) Helm’s Brigade: BG Benjamin Helm (AL) (1500)

Clark’s 2nd Division: BG Charles Clark (5,300)
Campbell’s Brigade: BG Alexander W. Campbell (AL) (1,500)
Trapier’s Brigade: BG James H. Trapier (GA/FL) (2,400)
Brown’s Brigade: Col. John T. Brown (TN/AL) (1,400)

Maury’s 3rd Division: MG Dabney H. Maury (5,300)
(Mobile Garrison) BG Roswell S. Ripley (AL/GA) (1,800)
(Savannah Garrison) Olmstead's Brigade: Col. Charles Olmstead (GA) (1,800)
(Reserve) Phifer’s Brigade: BG Charles W. Phifer (AL/MS) (1,700)

Morgan’s Cavalry Division: BG John H. Morgan (5,200)
Duke’s Brigade: Col Basil W. Duke (TN) (1,700)
Johnson’s Brigade: Col Adam R. "Stovepipe" Johnson (TN/KY) (1,800)
Grigsby’s Brigade: Col John W. Grigsby (AL/MS) 1,700)

Western Theatre:

Army of Tennessee: Gen Braxton Bragg (68,400 and 148 guns)
Chief of Staff: BG William W. Mackall
Chief of Artillery: BG Johnson K. Duncan

1st Corps: LG William J. Hardee (19,700 and 64 guns)

Cheatham’s 1st Division: MG Benjamin Cheatham (7,100)
Wright’s Brigade: BG Marcus Wright (TN) (2,400)
Strahl’s Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (TN) (2,400)
Maney’s Brigade: BG George Maney (TN) (2,300)

Cleburne’s 2nd Division: MG Patrick R. Cleburne (8,000)
Wood’s Brigade: BG Sterling A.M. Wood (MS) (2,800)
Deshler’s Brigade: BG James Deshler (TX) (2,800)
Polk’s Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (AK/TN) (2,400)

Bate’s 3rd Division: BG William Bate (5,700)
Stovall’s Brigade: BG Marcellus A. Stovall (AL) (1,500)
Gracie’s Brigade: BG Archibald Gracie (AL) (1800)
Gordon’s Brigade: Col George W. Gordon (GA/NC/VA) (2,400)

2nd Corps: LG Daniel H. Hill (19,200 and 28 guns)

Hindman’s 1st Division: MG Thomas Hindman (6,400)
Deas’ Brigade: BG Zachary Deas (AL) (2,200)
Anderson’s Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (MS) (2,200)
Walthall’s Brigade: BG Edward Walthall (MS) (2,000)

Stewart’s 2nd Division: BG Alexander P. Stewart (6,000)
Brown’s Brigade: BG John C. Brown (TN) (2,000)
Smith’s Brigade: Col Thomas B. Smith (GA/NC/TN) (2,400)
Kelly’s Brigade: Col. John B. Kelly (NC/VA) (1,600)

Smith’s 3rd Division: BG Preston Smith (6,800)
Govan’s Brigade: Col Daniel Govan (AK) (1,800)
Manigault’s Brigade: BG Arthur Manigault (AL/SC) (2,400)
Vaughan’s Brigade: Col Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr. (TN) (2,600)

3rd Corps: LG Simon B. Buckner (13,700 and 36 guns)

Johnson’s 1st Division: MG Bushrod Johnson (7,500)
Cantey’s Brigade: BG James Cantey (LA/TN) (2,900)
Jackson’s Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (GA/MS) (2,600)
Fulton’s Brigade: Col John S. Fulton (TN) (2,000)

Liddell’s 2nd Division: BG St. John Liddell (6,200)
Baker’s Brigade: BG Alpheus Baker (AL/LA) (2400)
Clayton’s Brigade: BG Henry Clayton (AL) (2,000)
Holtzclaw’s Brigade: Col James T. Holtzclaw (GA/NC) (1,800)

Wheeler's Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler (14,700)

Martin's 1st Division: MG William T. Martin (5,100)
Morgan’s Brigade: BG John T. Morgan (AL) (1,700)
Roddey's Brigade: Col Phillip Roddey (AL) (1,600)
Allen’s Brigade: Col William Allen (AL) (1,600)

Davidson's 2nd Division: BG Henry B. Davidson (4,900)
Anderson’s Brigade: Col Robert H. Anderson (Confederate) (1,700)
Crews’ Brigade: Col Charles C. Crews (AR/TN) (1,600)
Dibrell's Brigade: Col George G. Dibrell (TN) (1,600)

Humes’ 3rd Division: BG William Y.C. Humes (4,700)
Adams’ Brigade: BG William W. Adams (GA/KY) (1,800)
Ashby’s Brigade: Col Henry M. Ashby (TN) (1,300)
Clanton's Brigade: Col James H. Clanton (TN) (1,600)

Army of Mississippi: LG James Longstreet (113,100 and 276 guns)
Chief of Staff: Col Moxley Sorrel

1st Corps: LG John C. Pemberton (32,900 and 332 guns)

Bowen’s 1st Division: MG John S. Bowen (9,000)
Cockrell’s Brigade: Col Francis M. Cockrell (MO) (2,800)
Green’s Brigade: BG Martin E. Green (AK) (2,400)
Moore’s Brigade: BG John C. Moore (AL/TX) (2,000)
Harris’ Mississippi State Troops: BG Jeptha V. Harris (MS) (1,800)

Stevenson’s 2nd Division: MG Carter L. Stevenson (8,600)
Lee’s Brigade: BG Stephen D. Lee (AL) (2,600)
Barton’s Brigade: BG Seth M. Barton (GA) (2,000)
Cumming’s Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (GA) (2,000)
Tracy’s Brigade: BG Edward D. Tracy (AL) (2,000)

Smith’s 3rd Division: MG Martin L. Smith (9,300)
Baldwin Brigade: BG William Baldwin (MS) (2,000)
Herbert’s Brigade: BG Louis Herbert (LA) (2,000)
Sears’ Brigade: Col Claudius Sears (MS) (2,000)
Garrott’s Brigade: Col Isham W. Garrott (LA) (2,000)
Gholson’s Mississippi State Troops: Col Samuel J. Gholson (1,300)

(6,000) Shoup’s Artillery Reserve: BG Francis Shoup (51 Batteries and 204 guns)
Higgins’ Vicksburg Guns: Col. Edward Higgins (19 Batteries and 76 guns)
Withers’ Artillery Battalion: Col. William Withers (12 Batteries and 46 guns)
Major’s Artillery Battalion: Ltc. James Major (11 Batteries and 46 guns)
Bouanchaud’s Artillery Battalion: Capt Alcide Bouanchaud (9 Batteries and 36 guns)

(Army of Relief) 2nd Corps: MG William W. Loring (18,100 and 36 guns)

French’s 1st Division: MG Samuel G. French (8,700)
Gregg’s Brigade: BG John Gregg (TN/TX) (3,000)
Maxey’s Brigade: BG Samuel B. Maxey (TN) (2,700)
McNair’s Brigade: BG Evander McNair (AK) (2,000)
(In Vicksburg) Waul’s Legion: Col Thomas N. Waul (TX) (1,000)

Tilghman’s 2nd Division: BG Lloyd Tilghman (9,400)
Featherston’s Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (MS) ( 2700)
(In Vicksburg) Vaughn’s Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn (TN) (2400)
Gibson’s Brigade: Col Randall Gibson (AL) (1,200)
Reynolds’ Brigade: Col Arthur E. Reynolds (MS) (3,100)

(Army of the Tennessee) 3rd Corps: MG John C. Breckinridge (14,800 and 36 guns)

Walker’s 1st Division: MG William H. T. Walker (6,300)
Ector’s Brigade: BG Matthew Ector (TX) (1600)
Gist’s Brigade: BG States R. Gist (GA/SC) (1800)
Adams’ Brigade: BG John Adams (KY) (1500)
Wilson’s Brigade: Col. Claudius C. Wilson (GA) (1400)

Adams’ 2nd Division: BG Daniel W. Adams (8,500)
Lewis’ Brigade: Col Joseph H. Lewis (LA) (2,000)
Hanson’s Brigade: BG Roger W. Hanson (KY) (2,000)
Preston’s Brigade: BG William Preston (FL) (2,200)
(In Vicksburg) Reynolds’ Brigade: Col Alexander W. Reynolds (TN) (2,300)

3rd Corps: MG John B. Hood (21,750 men and 72 guns)

McLaws’ 1st Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (7,650 men)
Kershaw’s Brigade: BG Joseph Kershaw (SC) (2,200)
Barksdale’s Brigade: BG William Barksdale (MS) (1,600)
Wofford’s Brigade: BG William T. Wofford (GA) (2,100)
Semmes’ Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (GA) (1,750)

Law’s 2nd Division: BG Evander Law (7,200 men)
Robertson’s Texas Brigade: BG Jerome Robertson (TX/AR) (1,800)
Anderson’s Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (GA) (1,900)
Benning’s Brigade: BG Henry Benning (GA) (1,500)
Perry’s Brigade: Col William F. Perry (AL) (2,000)

Jenkins’ 3rd Division: MG Micah Jenkins (6,900)
Evans’ Brigade: BG Nathan G. Evans (SC) (2,500)
Colquitt’s Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (GA) (2,000)
Bratton’s Brigade: Col. John Bratton (SC) (2,400)

Alexander’s 1st Corps Artillery Reserve: BG Edward P. Alexander (72 guns)
Walton’s Artillery Battalion: Col. James B. Walton (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Cabell’s Artillery Battalion: Col. Henry Cabell (4 Batteries and 16 guns)
Huger’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. Frank Huger (6 Batteries and 24 guns)
Henry’s Artillery Battalion: Maj. Matthias Henry (4 Batteries and 16 guns)

Forrest's Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest (18,600)

Chalmers’ 1st Division: BG James R. Chalmers (4,800)
Armstrong's Brigade: BG Frank C. Armstrong (TN) (1,600)
Ferguson’s Brigade: Col Samuel W. Ferguson (MS/AL) (1,600)
Hannon’s Brigade: Col Moses W. Hannon (TN) (1,600)

Buford’s 2nd Division: BG Abraham Buford (4,800)
Bell's Brigade: Col Tyree H. Bell (TN) (1,600)
Crossland's Brigade: Col Edward Crossland (KY) (1,600)
Rucker's Brigade: Col Edmund W. Rucker (AL/TN) (1,600)

Jackson's 3rd Division: BG William H. Jackson (4,400)
Whitfield’s Brigade: BG John W. Whitfield (AL/MS) (1,500)
Cosby’s Brigade BG George B. Cosby (MS) (1,400)
Ross's Brigade: Col Lawrence S. Ross (TX) (1,500)

Army of Louisiana: LG Richard Taylor (27,195 and 56 guns)

1st Corps: MG John G. Walker (12,400)

Forney’s 1st Division: MG John H. Forney (6,300)
Hawes’ Brigade: BG James M. Hawes (TX) (1,700)
McCulloch’s Brigade: BG Henry E. McCulloch (TX) (1,800)
Randal’s Brigade: BG Horace Randal (1,200)
Grinstead’s Brigade: Col Hiram L. Grinstead (AR) (1,600)

Mouton’s 2nd Division: MG Alfred A. Mouton (6,100)
Marie’s Brigade: BG Camille A.J. Marie (TX) (1,600)
Buchel’s Brigade: BG Augustus C. Buchel (TX) (1,800)
Waterhouse’s Brigade: Col. Richard Waterhouse (AR) (1,500)
Gray’s Brigade: Col. Henry Gray (LA) (1,200)

Cavalry Corps: MG Thomas J. Green (7,845)

Bee’s 1st Division: BG Hamilton P. Bee (4,350)
Scurry’s Brigade: BG William R. Scurry (TX) (1,300)
Hardeman’s Brigade: Col. William P. Hardeman (TX/AZ) (1,145)
Stone’s Brigade: Col Robert D. Stone (TX/AR) 1,600)

Major's 2nd Division: MG James P. Major (3,500)
Terrill’s Brigade: Col. Alexander Terrill (TX) (1,200)
Vincent's Brigade: Col William G. Vincent (LA) (1,000)
Parsons’ Brigade: Col William H. Parsons (1,300)

Port Hudson: MG Franklin Gardner (6,950 and 56 guns)

Beall’s 1st Division: BG William Beall (3,100)
Provence’s Brigade: Col. David Provence (AR) (1,600)
Johnson’s Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson (AK) (1,500)
Gournay's Artillery Reserve: Ltc. Paul F. Gournay (56 Guns)

Miles' 2nd Division: Col William R. Miles (3,850)
Steedman’s Brigade: Col Isaiah G. W. Steedman (AL/MS) (1,600)
Griffith's Brigade: Col. John Griffith (LA/TX//TN) (1,150)
Logan’s Cavalry Brigade: Col John L. Logan (AR/TN) (1,100)

Trans-Mississippi Theatre:

Department of the Trans-Mississippi: Gen Edmund K. Smith (56,609)
Chief of Staff: BG William R. Boggs
Chief of Artillery: MG Benjamin Huger

Army of Missouri: MG Sterling Price (28,784)

1st Corps: MG Lewis H. Little (13,100)

Fagan’s 1st Division: MG James F. Fagan (4,300)
Hawthorne’s Brigade: BG Alexander T. Hawthorne (AR) (1,600)
McRae’s Brigade: BG Dandridge McRae (AR) (1,500)
Tappan’s Brigade: BG James C. Tappan (AR) (1,200)

Rust’s 2nd Division: BG Albert Rust (5,100)
Rust’s Brigade: Col. Lucien C. Gause (TX) (1,800)
Lewis’ Brigade: Col. Levin M. Lewis (MO) (1,800)
Hardy’s Brigade: Col. William R. Hardy (MO/AR) (1,500)

Pike’s 3rd Indian Division: BG Albert Pike (3,700)
Cooper’s Indian Brigade: BG Douglas H. Cooper (?) (1,200)
Watie’s Indian Brigade: BG Stand Watie (?) (1,200)
Walker’s Indian Brigade: Col. Tandy Walker (?) (1,300)

Cavalry Corps: MG John A. Wharton (15,684)

Thompson’s 1st Cavalry Division: MG Meriwether J. Thompson (4,484)
Shelby’s Brigade: BG Joseph O. Shelby (MO) (1,675)
Greene’s Brigade: BG Colton Greene (MO) (1,500)
MacDonald’s Brigade: Col Emmett MacDonald (MO/AR/TX) (1,309)

Walker’s 2nd Cavalry Division: BG Lucius M. Walker (4,300)
Cabell’s Brigade: BG William L. Cabell (AR) (1,900)
Steele’s Brigade: BG William Steele (TX) (1,600)
Dobbins’ Brigade: Col Archibald S. Dobbins (AR) (800)

Drayton’s 3rd Cavalry Division: BG Thomas Drayton (3,000)
Bagby’s Brigade: Col Arthur P. Bagby (TX) (1,200)
Watkins’ Brigade: Col Nathaniel W. Watkins (MO) (900)
Tyler’s Brigade: Col Charles H. Tyler (MO) (900)

Marmaduke’s 4th Cavalry Division: MG John S. Marmaduke (3,00)
Dockery’s Brigade: BG Thomas P. Dockery (AR) (1,400)
Jackman’s Brigade: Col Sidney D. Jackman (MO) (1,600)
Coffee’s Brigade: Col John T. Coffee (900)

Army of the West: MG Earl Van Dorn (19,300)

Churchill’s 1st Division: MG Thomas J. Churchill (4,900)
Clark’s Brigade: Meriwether Lewis Clark Sr. (MO) (1,400)
Price’s Brigade: BG Edwin W. Price (MO) (1,400)
Clark’s Brigade: BG John B. Clark, Jr. (AR) (1,100)
Starke’s Brigade: Col Peter B. Starke (TX) (1,000)

Parsons’ 2nd Division: MG Mosby M. Parsons (5,500)
McCray’s Brigade: BG Thomas H. McCray (TX/MO) (1,200)
Roane’s Brigade: BG John S. Roane (TX/AR) (1,400)
Slemons’ Brigade: Col William F. Slemons (TX/MO) (1,500)
Shaver’s Brigade: Col Robert G. Shaver (MO) (1,400)

Villepigue’s 3rd Division: MG John Villepigue (4,300)
McBride’s Brigade: BG James H. McBride (MO) (1,600)
Burns’ Brigade: Col Simon P. Burns (MO) (1,300)
Greer’s Brigade: BG Elkanah Greer (TX) (1,400)

Frost’s 4th Division: BG Daniel M. Frost (4,600)
Martin’s Brigade: BG John D. Martin (TX/AR) (2,100)
Gates’ Brigade: Col Elijah Gates (AR) (1,600)
Baylor’s Brigade: Col John R. Baylor (TX/NM) (900)

Army of Texas: MG John B. Magruder (8,525)

Sibley’s 1st Division: BG Henry H. Sibley (4,575)
Slaughter’s Brigade: BG James E. Slaughter (TX) (1,700)
Debray’s Brigade: Col Xavier Debray (TX) (1,775)
King’s Brigade: Col Wilburn H. King (TX) (1,100)

Gano’s Cavalry Division: BG Richard M. Gano (3,950)
Ford’s Brigade: Col John S. “Rip” Ford (TX) (1,750)
Benavides’ Brigade: Col Santos Benavides (TX) (1,000)
Lane’s Brigade: Col Walter P. Lane (TX) (1,200)
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top