Building Federal & Confederate Commands November 1862 - Fredericksburg Campaign

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
70
Rules (same as similar threads) :
- only officers who are alive at this time could get a command in your OOB
- transfers from other theaters are allowed but try to make it plausible and realistic
- try to respect seniority and relations between commanders but without restraining your choices too much

ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA : Gen. Robert E. Lee (he proved to be a skilled and bold tactician at army level)

- FIRST CORPS : LTG James Longstreet ("Lee's Old War Horse", trusty, ambitious and skilled commander, able to handle large numbers of men)

--- McLaws's Division : MG Lafayette McLaws (competent but passive subordinate, he needs Longstreet's supervision to show his skills)

------ Kershaw's Brigade (five SC Regiments, one SC Battalion)
------ Barksdale's Brigade (four MS Regiments)
------ Cobb's Brigade (three GA Regiments, two GA Legions)
------ Semmes' Brigade (four GA Regiments)

--- Anderson's Division : MG Richard H. Anderson (trusty and skilled subordinate, he usually acts fast and strong on the battlefield)

------ Wilcox's Brigade (five AL Regiments)
------ Mahone's Brigade (five VA Regiments)
------ Featherston's Brigade (four MS Regiments)
------ Wright's Brigade (three GA Regiments, one GA Battalion)
------ Perry's Brigade (three Florida Regiments)

--- D. R. Jones' Division : MG David R. Jones / MG George E. Pickett (Jones died in January 1863, but he might perform better than Pickett)

------ Garnett's Brigade (five VA Regiments)
------ Armistead's Brigade (five VA Regiments)
------ Kemper's Brigade (five VA Regiments)
------ Jenkins' Brigade (five SC Regiments, one SC Battalion)
------ Corse's Brigade (four VA Regiments)

--- Hood's Division : MG John Bell Hood (agressive and bold fighter, inspiring leader, he is one of the best division commanders in this army)

------ Law's Brigade (three NC Regiments, two AL Regiments)
------ Robertson's Brigade (three TX Regiments, one AK Regiment)
------ Anderson's Brigade (five Georgia Regiments)
------ Toombs Brigade (four Georgia Regiments)


- SECOND CORPS : LTG Thomas J. Jackson (bold, inspiring and skilled tactician, maybe the best when in command of small independant forces)

--- A. P. Hill's Light Division : MG Ambrose P. Hill (competent and inspiring leader, he usually acts fast and strong on the battlefield)

------ Field's Brigade (three VA Regiments, one VA Battalion)
------ Gregg's Brigade (five SC Regiments)
------ Thomas' Brigade (four GA Regiments)
------ Lane's Brigade (five NC Regiments)
------ Archer's Brigade (three TN Regiments, one GA Regiment, one AL Battalion)
------ Pender's Brigade (five NC Regiments)

--- Ewell's Division : BG Jubal A. Early (valuable and trusty commander, he brings an agressive spirit to his troops)

------ Lawton's Brigade (six GA Regiments)
------ Trimble's Brigade (two GA Regiments, one AL Regiment, one NC Regiment, one NC Battalion)
------ Early's Brigade (seven VA Regiments)
------ Hays' Brigade (five LA Regiments)

--- Jackson's Division : William B. Taliaferro (valuable and trusty commander, should be division permanent commander)

------ Paxton's Brigade (five VA Regiments)
------ Jones' Brigade (three VA Regiments, one VA Battalion)
------ Taliaferro's Brigade (three VA Regiments, two AL Regiments)
------ Starke's Brigade (five LA Regiments, one LA Battalion)


- RESERVE CORPS : MG Daniel H. Hill (skilled, agressive and inspiring leader, addressed humorously harsh critics to almost everyone)

--- D. H. Hill's Division : BG Robert E. Rodes (valuable and trusty subordinate, needs to improve his skills at division level)

------ Rodes' Brigade (five AL Regiments)
------ Doles' Brigade (two GA Regiments, two NC Regiments)
------ Colquitt's Brigade (four GA Regiments, one AL Regiment)
------ Iverson's Brigade (four NC Regiments)
------ Ramseur's Brigade (four NC Regiments)

--- Evans' Division : BG Nathan G. Evans (brilliant tactician with abrasive personality)

------ Ransom's Brigade (four NC Regiments)
------ Cooke's Brigade (four NC Regiments)
------ Evans' Brigade (four SC Regiments, one SC Legion)


- CAVALRY DIVISION : MG J. E. B. Stuart (daring and polyvalent tactician, he needs strict orders when scouting behind enemy lines)

------ Hampton's Brigade (two SC Regiments, two GA Legions, one NC Regiment)
------ Fitzhugh Lee's Brigade (five VA Regiments)
------ W. H. F. Lee's Brigade (four VA Regiments, one NC Regiment)
------ Jones' Brigade (three VA Regiments, two VA Battalions)


***

ARMY OF THE POTOMAC : MG George B. McClellan (he was cautious but he possessed amazing strategic skills)
Chief of Staff : MG William B. Franklin (he would be more useful here than in field command)


- RIGHT WING : MG Ambrose E. Burnside (his practical sense can counterbalance some of his tactical flaws)

--- 9th Corps : MG John Sedgwick (first time in corps command, needs to show his valor)

------ 1st Division (3 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (2 Brigades)
------ 3rd Division (2 Brigades)

--- 11th Corps : MG Franz Sigel (brings cohesion and pride to his German troops, not a good tactician but a useful soldier)

------ 1st Division (2 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (2 Brigades)
------ 3rd Division (2 Brigades)


- LEFT WING : MG Edwin V. Sumner (a trusty and inspiring warrior, not a good tactician but a bold one)

--- 2nd Corps : MG Darius N. Couch (a valuable and competent subordinate)

------ 1st Division (3 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (3 Brigades)
------ 3rd Division (3 Brigades)

--- 6th Corps : MG Henry W. Slocum (a valuable and competent subordinate)

------ 1st Division (3 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (3 Brigades)
------ 3rd Division (3 Brigades)


- CENTER WING : MG Fitz-John Porter (McClellan's favorite, skilled defender, cautious but realistic tactician)

--- 1st Corps : MG John F. Reynolds (first time in corps command, needs to show his valor)

------ 1st Division (4 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (3 Brigades)
------ 3rd Division (3 Brigades)

--- 5th Corps : MG George G. Meade (deserved his first try as permanent corps commander, considering what happened at Antietam)

------ 1st Division (3 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (3 Brigades)
------ 3rd Division (2 Brigades)


- RESERVE WING : MG Irvin McDowell (don't seems to be loved by his troops, but he possesses some qualities and has to restore his reputation)

--- 3rd Corps : MG Joseph Hooker (bold, ambitious and inspiring fighter, difficult but competent subordinate)

------ 1st Division (3 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (3 Brigades)
------ 3rd Division (2 Brigades)

--- 12th Corps : MG Oliver O. Howard (first time in corps command, needs to show his valor)

------ 1st Division (2 Brigades)
------ 2nd Division (3 Brigades)


- CAVALRY DIVISION : MG George Stoneman (would have a passive role with the main army under McClellan)
------ (6 Brigades)
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
Alright, most of the army at this time was orging out its mixed brigades to the state-centric brigades. Gonna follow suit and finish this process before the battle starts:

AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee

1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet
-1st Division: MG McLaws
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw (5 SC Reg + 1 SC Bn)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale (4 MS Reg)
--3rd Brigade: Col. T. R. R. Cobb (3 GA Reg + 2 GA Legion Bn)
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (4 GA Reg)
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (4 AL Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone (5 VA Reg)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey (4 MS Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright (3 GA Reg + 1 GA Bn)
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry (3 FL Reg)
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett
--1st Brigade: BG Garnett (5 VA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead (5 VA Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper (5 VA Reg)
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law (5 AL Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson (3 TX Reg + 1 AK Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson (5 GA Reg)
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning (4 GA Reg)
-Corps Artillery:
--Washington Artillery Bn: Col. J. B. Walton
--Ltc. E. P. Alexander's Bn

2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill
--1st Brigade: Col. Mayo (3 VA Reg + 1 VA Bn)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Samm McGowan (5 SC Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas (4 GA Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane (5 NC Reg)
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender (5 NC Reg)
-2nd Division: BG Jubal Early
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (6 GA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Hoke (4 NC Reg + 1 NC S.S. Bn)
--3rd Brigade: Col. J. A. Walker (8 VA Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays (5 LA Reg)
-3rd Division: BG W. B. Taliaferro
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton (5 VA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren (6 VA Reg + 1 VA Bn)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Leroy Stafford (5 LA Reg + 1 LA Zouave Bn)
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker

3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle (5 AL Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles (4 GA Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt (5 GA Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG A. Iverson (4 NC Reg)
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur/Col. Bryan Grimes (6 NC Reg)
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Ideally prefer MG J. G. Walker, but i presume he's already headed out West)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom (4 NC Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke (4 NC Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (3 TN Reg + 1 AL Reg + 1 AL Bn)
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins
--1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Walker (5 SC Reg + 1 SC Legion Bn)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse (4 VA Reg)
-Corps Artillery: Maj. T. H. Carter

Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (2 SC Reg + 2 GA Legion Bn)
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (5 VA Reg)
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee (4 VA Reg)
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones (3 VA Reg + 2 VA Bn)
-5th Brigade: Col. L. Baker (2 NC Reg)
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham

Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton
-Thompson's Bn
-Cutt's Bn
-Nelson's Bn

May extend this to the rest of the CSA, the Army of Tennessee, Pemberton's Army of Vicksburg, etc.
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander)

1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw (5 SC Reg + 1 SC Bn)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale (4 MS Reg)
--3rd Brigade: Col. T. R. R. Cobb/BG W. T. Wofford (3 GA Reg + 2 GA Legion Bn)
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (4 GA Reg)
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (4 AL Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone (5 VA Reg)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey (4 MS Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright (3 GA Reg + 1 GA Bn)
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry (3 FL Reg)
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander)
--1st Brigade: BG Garnett (5 VA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead (5 VA Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper (5 VA Reg)
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law (5 AL Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson (3 TX Reg + 1 AK Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson (5 GA Reg)
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning (4 GA Reg)
-Corps Artillery:
--Washington Artillery Bn: Col. J. B. Walton
--Ltc. E. P. Alexander's Bn

2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric)
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover)
--1st Brigade: Col. Mayo (3 VA Reg + 1 VA Bn)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Samm McGowan (5 SC Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas (4 GA Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane (5 NC Reg)
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender (5 NC Reg)
-2nd Division: BG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon (6 GA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Hoke (4 NC Reg + 1 NC S.S. Bn)
--3rd Brigade: Col. J. A. Walker (8 VA Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays (5 LA Reg)
-3rd Division: BG W. B. Taliaferro (capable)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton (5 VA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. E. T. H. Warren (6 VA Reg + 1 VA Bn)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Leroy Stafford (5 LA Reg + 1 LA Zouave Bn)
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker

3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill (Great division commander; Competent at Corps level)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle (5 AL Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles (4 GA Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt (5 GA Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG A. Iverson (4 NC Reg)
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur/Col. Bryan Grimes (6 NC Reg)
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (Ideally prefer MG J. G. Walker, but i presume he's already headed out West)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom (4 NC Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke (4 NC Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. J. Archer (3 TN Reg + 1 AL Reg + 1 AL Bn)
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising)
--1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Walker (5 SC Reg + 1 SC Legion Bn)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse (4 VA Reg)
-Corps Artillery: Maj. T. H. Carter

Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (cavalier)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (2 SC Reg + 2 GA Legion Bn)
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (5 VA Reg)
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee (4 VA Reg)
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones (3 VA Reg + 2 VA Bn)
-5th Brigade: Col. L. Baker (2 NC Reg)
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham

Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton
-Thompson's Bn
-Cutt's Bn
-Nelson's Bn
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard

District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (4 MS Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (4 VA Reg)

District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (capable)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew (5 NC Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin (3 NC Reg)

District of S. Carolina: MG D. R. Jones (Capable)
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (6 SC Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (4 SC Reg + 1 SC Bn)
--3rd Brigade: BG T. L. Clingman (4 NC Reg)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates)

1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (2 AK Reg + 4 TN Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG St. J. R. Liddell (5 AK Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (3 AL Reg + 2 MS Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (6 TN Reg)
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander)
--1st Brigade: BG D. W. Adams (3 LA Reg + 1 LA S.S. Bn + 2 AL Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. B. Palmer (4 TN Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (4 GA Reg + 1 GA S.S. Bn + 2 MS Reg)
--4th (KY Orphans) Brigade: BG R. Hanson (5 KY Reg)
-3rd Division: BG W. Preston
--1st Brigade: BG M. Ector (5 TX Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. E. Rains/Col. T. B. Smith (2 NC Reg + 1 GA Reg + 2 TN Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair (4 AK Reg + 1 AK Bn)

2nd Corps: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander)
-1st Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander)
--1st Brigade: BG D. S. Donelson/Col. John C. Carter (5 TN Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Otho Strahl (5 TN Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG G. Maney (3 TN Reg + 1 TN S.S. Coy)
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (6 TN Reg + 1 TN S.S. Coy)
-2nd Division: MG J. Withers (Competent)
--1st Brigade: Col. Coltart (5 AL Reg + 1 AL S.S. Bn)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Chalmers (5 MS Reg + 1 MS S.S. Bn)
--3rd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (4 MS Reg)
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (2 SC Reg + 3 AL Reg)

3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Capable)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Capable)*
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (2 SC Reg + 1 GA Reg + 1 GA Bn)
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (3 GA Reg + 1 GA S.S. Bn + 1 LA Bn)
-2nd Division: MG S. B. Buckner
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (2 AL Reg + 4 AL Legion Bn)
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (2 VA Reg + 2 NC Reg)
--3rd Brigade: Col. M. Stovall (5 FL Reg)

Cavalry Corps: BG Joe Wheeler (hot headed commander; cavalier raider mentality)
-1st Division: BG John Pegram
--1st Brigade: Col. John T. Morgan (4 AL Reg + 1 AL Bn)
--2nd Brigade: Col. T. Harrison (5 GA Reg + 1 LA Reg + 1 TX Reg)
-2nd Division: BG John A. Wharton (Capable cavalryman)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Buford (3 KY Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Ashby (4 TN Reg + 3 TN Bn)

Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander)
-1st Brigade: (3 TN Reg + 1 TN Bn + 1 AL Reg + 2 KY Bn)
-2nd Brigade: ? (?)

Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (? KY Cav Reg)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: LtG Leonidas Polk
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton*
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG Seth Barton (5 GA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (5 GA Reg)
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy (5 AL Reg)
--1st Brigade: BG J. C. Vaughn (7 TN Reg)
-2nd Division: MG J. S. Bowen (Capable and aggressive)
--1st Brigade: Col. F. M. Cockrell (7 MO Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green (5 AK Reg + 1 AK Cav Bn + 1 AK S.S. Bn)
-3rd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams (6 MS Reg + 1 MS Bn)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston (5 MS Reg + 1 MS S.S. Bn)
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee (4 AL Reg + 1 LA Reg)
--4th Brigade: BG L. Tilghman (3 KY Reg)
-4th Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas (3 LA Reg)
--2nd Brigade: BG Baldwin (6 MS Reg + 1 MS Bn)
-5th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert (5 LA)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore (1 TX Reg + 4 AL Reg)

2nd Corps: *
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey (2 LA Reg + 5 TN)
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg (5 TN Reg + 1 TN Bn + 1 TX Reg + 1 TX S.S. Bn)
--Waul's Legion (2 TX Inf Bn + 1 TX Zouaves Bn)
--Cantey's Brigade: (4 AL Reg)
-2nd Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender)
--1st Brigade: Col. I. G. W. Steedman (2 AL Reg + 2 MS Reg + 1 LA Reg + 1 LA Legion Bn)
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Beall (8 AK Reg + 1 AK Bn)
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan (1 AK Reg + 1 TN Bn + 3 misc Bn)
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander)
--1st Brigade: BG Frank Armstrong (5 MS Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (4 TX Reg)

Arkansas Post: BG T. Churchill (Capable) (2 AK Reg + 7 TX Reg; 4700 men) (Transfer east to join AoM; replace with Price's division, 2nd Corps, AoTM)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brillaimt)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (11 TX Reg + 1 TX Bn)
-Tappan's Brigade (3 AK Reg)

2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (10430 men**)
-1st Division: BG Dan Frost (3219 men)
--1st Brigade: BG J. F. Fagan (4 AK Reg + 1 AK Bn) (1555 men)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dandridge McRae (4 AK Reg) (1664 men)
-2nd Division: MG Sterling Price (Mediocre commander; retains command due to political prominance) (4490 men)
--1st Brigade: BG M. M. Parsons (5 MO Reg + 1 MO S.S. Bn) (3111 men)
--2nd Brigade: Col. R. G. Shaver (4 AK Reg + 1 MO Reg) (1379 men)
-Cav Division: BG J. S. Marmaduke (Great backwoods Cavalry Commander) (2721 men)
--1st Brigade: (2 AK Reg + 1 MO Reg + 1 TX Reg) (1246 men)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Joe Shelby (3 MO Reg + 1 MO Bn) (1475 men)

District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (4 TX Cav Reg)

*Most of these unit orgs come from the NPS's Vickburg Campaign order of battle. This may not be condusive to the actual org of the troops at the time. https://www.nps.gov/vick/learn/historyculture/order-of-battle-confederate.htm
**Unit strengths come from the Praire Grove OoB on Wikipedia.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prairie_Grove_Confederate_order_of_battle
 
Last edited:
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
@Gavrilo Sartorys I am half a mind to list out the particular regiments in each brigade for clarification. That will take time and im currently out doing stuff. May have it up eventually by the evening
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
Alright, here it is (Except for Transmississippi; my hands are tired)

AoNV: Gen R. E. Lee (Brilliant commander)

1st Corps: LtG James Longstreet (Excellent Corps commander; great organizer; methodical in movements)
-1st Division: MG McLaws (Capable division commander; capable with large command; needs supervision in order to achieve best capabilities)
--1st Brigade: BG Joe Kershaw
---2nd SC IR: Col. John D. Kennedy
---3rd SC IR
---7th SC IR
---8th SC IR
---15th SC IR
---3rd SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Barksdale
---13th MS IR
---17th MS IR
---18th MS IR
---21st MS IR: Col. Benjamin Humphreys
--3rd Brigade: Col. T. R. R. Cobb/BG W. T. Wofford
---16th GA IR: Col. Goode Bryan
---18th GA IR: Col. W. T. Wofford; Ltc. Solon Z. Ruff
---24th GA IR
---Cobb's Legion GA IB
---Phillip's Legion GA IB
--4th Brigade: BG Paul Semmes
---10th GA IR
---50th GA IR
---51st GA IR
---53rd GA IR: Col. James P. Simms
-2nd Division: MG R. H. Anderson
--1st Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox
---8th AL IR
---9th AL IR
---10th AL IR: Col. William H. Forney
---11th AL IR: Col. J. C. C. Sanders
---14th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Mahone
---6th VA IR
---12th VA IR
---16th VA IR
---41st VA IR
---61st VA IR
--3rd Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey
---12th MS IR
---16th MS IR
---19th MS IR
---48th MS IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright
---3rd GA IR
---22nd GA IR
---48th GA IR
---2nd GA IB
--5th Brigade: BG E. A. Perry
---2nd FL IR
---5th FL IR
---8th FL IR: Col. David Lang
-3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Competent division commander)
--1st Brigade: BG Garnett
---8th VA IR: Col. Eppa Hunton
---18th VA IR
---19th VA IR
---28th VA IR
---56th VA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG L. Armistead
---9th VA IR
---14th VA IR
---38th VA IR: Col. Edward C. Edmonds
---53rd VA IR
---57th VA IR
--3rd Brigade: BG J. Kemper
---1st VA IR: Col. Lewis B. Williams
---3rd VA IR: Col. Joseph Mayo
---7th VA IR: Col. Waller T. Patton
---11th VA IR: Maj. Kirkwood Otey
---24th VA IR: Col. William R. Terry
-4th Division: MG Sam Hood (Excellent division commander; aggressive)
--1st Brigade: BG E. Law
---4th AL IR
---15th AL IR
---44th AL IR
---47th AL IR
---48th AL IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Robertson
---1st TX IR
---4th TX IR
---5th TX IR
---3rd AK IR: Col. Van Manning
--3rd Brigade: BG G. T. Anderson
---1st GA Regulars IR
---7th GA IR
---8th GA IR
---9th GA IR
---11th GA IR
--4th Brigade: Col. H. L. Benning
---2nd GA IR
---15th GA IR
---17th GA IR
---20th GA IR
-Corps Artillery:
--Washington Artillery Bn: Col. J. B. Walton
--Ltc. E. P. Alexander's Bn

2nd Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (Possibly the best commander of the war; brilliant manueverer; eccentric)
-1st Division: MG A. P. Hill (great large division commander; fast mover)
--1st Brigade: Col. Mayo
---40th VA IR
---47th VA IR
---55th VA IR
---1st VA "Irish" IB
---22nd VA IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan
---1st SC P.A. IR: Col. Daniel H. Hamilton
---1st SC Rifles IR: Col. James Orr
---12th SC IR
---13th SC IR
---14th SC IR
--3rd Brigade: BG E. L. Thomas
---14th GA IR
---35th GA IR
---45th GA IR
---49th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG J. H. Lane
---7th NC IR
---18th NC IR
---28th NC IR
---33rd NC IR
---37th NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender
---13th NC IR: Col. Alfred Scales
---16th NC IR
---22nd NC IR
---34th NC IR
---38th NC IR
-2nd Division: BG Jubal Early (Prickly yet effective commander)
--1st Brigade: BG John B. Gordon
---13th GA IR
---26th GA IR: Col. Edmund Atkinson
---31st GA IR: Col. Clement A. Evans
---38th GA IR
---60th GA IR
---61st GA IR
--2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Hoke
---6th NC IR
---21st NC IR
---54th NC IR
---57th NC IR: Col. Archibald C. Godwin
---1st NC S.S. IB
--3rd Brigade: Col. J. A. Walker
---13th VA IR: Ltc. James B. Terrill
---25th VA IR
---31st VA IR
---44th VA IR
---49th VA IR: Col. Jonathan Gibson
---52nd VA IR
---58th VA IR
--4th Brigade: BG H. T. Hays
---5th LA IR
---6th LA IR
---7th LA IR
---8th LA IR
---9th LA IR: Ltc. William Peck
-3rd Division: BG W. B. Taliaferro (capable)
--1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG E. Paxton
---2nd VA IR
---4th VA IR
---5th VA IR
---27th VA IR
---33rd VA IR: Col. Edwin G. Lee
--2nd Brigade: BG Raleigh Colston
---10th VA IR
---21st VA IR
---23rd VA IR: Col. E. T. H. Warren
---37th VA IR: Col. Titus Williams
---42nd VA IR
---48th VA IR: Col. Thomas S. Garnett
--3rd Brigade: Col. Leroy Stafford
---1st LA IR
---2nd LA IR: Col. Jesse Williams
---10th LA IR
---14th LA IR
---15th LA IR: Col. Edmund Pendleton
---1st LA Zouave IB
-Corps Artillery: Ltc. R. L. Walker

3rd Corps: MG D. H. Hill (Great division commander; Competent at Corps level)
-1st Division: BG R. Rodes (Excellent brigade commander: capable division commander)
--1st Brigade: Col. Cullen Battle
---3rd AL IR
---5th AL IR
---6th AL IR: Col. James Lightfoot; Ltc. Augustus Gordon
---12th AL IR
---26th AL IR: Col. Edward O'Neal
--2nd Brigade: BG G. Doles
---4th GA IR: Col. Phillip Cook
---12th GA IR
---21st GA IR
---44th GA IR
--3rd Brigade: BG A. Colquitt
---6th GA IR: Col. John T. Lofton
---19th GA IR
---23rd GA IR
---27th GA IR: Col. Charles Zachary
---28th GA IR
--4th Brigade: BG A. Iverson
---5th NC IR
---12th NC IR
---20th NC IR
---23rd NC IR
--5th Brigade: BG S. D. Ramseur/Col. Bryan Grimes
---1st NC IR: Col. Hamilton A. Brown
---2nd NC IR
---3rd NC IR
---4th NC IR: Col. Bryan Grimes
---14th NC IR: Col. Risden T. Bennett
---30th NC IR: Col. Francis M. Parker
-2nd Division: BG Robert Ransom (Capable) (Ideally prefer MG J. G. Walker, but i presume he's already headed out West)
--1st Brigade: Col. Matt Ransom
---24th NC IR
---25th NC IR
---35th NC IR
---49th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. R. Cooke
---15th NC IR: Ltc. William McRae
---27th NC IR
---46th NC IR: Col. Edward D. Hall
---48th NC IR
--3rd Brigade: BG J. J. Archer
---1st TN P.A. IR
---7th TN IR
---14th TN IR
---13th AL IR: Col. Birkett Fry
---5th AL IB
-3rd (Demi) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Brilliant brigade commander; promising)
--1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Walker
---1st SC IR
---2nd SC Rifles IR
---5th SC IR: Col. Ashbury Coward
---6th SC IR
---Palmetto S.S. SC IR
---Hampton's Legion SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG M. Corse
---15th VA IR
---17th VA IR
---30th VA IR
---32nd VA IR
-Corps Artillery: Maj. T. H. Carter

Cavalry Division: MG J.E.B. Stuart (cavalier)
-1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton
--1st SC CR
--2nd SC CR: Col. Matthew Butler
--Cobb's Legion GA CB: Ltc. P. M. B. Young
--Phillip's Legion GA CB
-2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee
--1st VA CR
--2nd VA CR: Col. Thomas T. Munford
--3rd VA CR
--4th VA CR: Col. William Wickham
--5th VA CR: Col. Thomas L. Rosser
-3rd Brigade: BG Rooney Lee
--9th VA CR: Col. Richard Beale
--10th VA CR: Col. J. Lucius Davis
--13th VA CR: Col. John R. Chambliss
--15th VA CR
-4th Brigade: BG W. E. Jones (3 VA Reg + 2 VA Bn)
--6th VA CR
--7th VA CR
--12th VA CR
--17th VA CB
--35th VA CB: Maj. Elijah White
-5th Brigade: Col. L. Baker (2 NC Reg)
--1st NC CR: Ltc. James B. Gordon
--2nd NC CR
-Artillery Bn: Maj. J. Pelham

Artillery Reserve: BG W. Pendleton
-Thompson's Bn
-Cutt's Bn
-Nelson's Bn
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept. of the South: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard

District of S. Virginia: MG G.W.C. Lee (Unknown skill; not enough formative combat action to make judgement)
--1st Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (4 MS Reg)
---2nd MS IR: Col. John M. Stone
---11th MS IR
---26th MS IR: Col. Arthur E. Reynolds
---42nd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG H. Wise (4 VA Reg)
---26th VA IR
---34th VA IR (4th VA Heavy Artillery): Col. Thomas Goode
---46th VA IR
---59th VA IR

District of N. Carolina: MG Whiting (capable)
--1st Brigade: BG J. J. Pettigrew (5 NC Reg)
---11th NC IR: Col. Collett Leventhorpe
---26th NC IR: Col. Henry K. Burgwyn
---47th NC IR
---52nd NC IR
---55th NC IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. G. Martin (3 NC Reg)
---17th NC IR
---42nd NC IR
---66th NC IR

District of S. Carolina: MG D. R. Jones (Capable)
-1st Division: BG R. Ripley (mediocre)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans
---17th SC IR
---18th SC IR: Col. William H. Wallace
---22nd SC IR
---23rd SC IR
---26th SC IR
---Holcombe Legion SC IB
--2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood
---11th SC IR
---20th SC IR: Col. Lawrence Keitt
---21st SC IR: Col. Robert F. Graham
---25th SC IR
---7th SC IB
--3rd Brigade: BG T. L. Clingman (4 NC Reg)
---8th NC IR
---31st NC IR
---51st NC IR
---61st NC IR
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoT: Gen Braxton Bragg (mixed reputation; great tactician; does not do well with subordinates)

1st Corps: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliable" suits him; Capable)
-1st Division: MG P. R. Cleburne (Brilliant division commander)
--1st Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (2 AK Reg + 4 TN Reg)
---1st AK IR: Col. John W. Colquitt
---13th/15th AK IR
---5th Conf. IR: Col. James A. Smith
---2nd TN IR
---35th TN IR: Col. Benjamin Hill
---48th TN IR
--2nd Brigade: BG St. J. R. Liddell (5 AK Reg)
---2nd AK IR: Col. Dan Govan
---5th AK IR: Ltc. John E. Murray
---6th-7th AK IR
---8th AK IR: Ltc. George Baucum
---3rd Conf. IR
--3rd Brigade: BG S.A.M. Wood (3 AL Reg + 2 MS Reg)
---16th AL IR
---33rd AL IR
---45th AL IR
---32nd MS IR: Col. Mark P. Lowrey
---45th MS IR
---15th MS S.S. IB
--4th Brigade: BG Bushrod Johnson (5 TN Reg)
---17th TN IR
---23rd TN IR
---25th TN IR
---44th TN IR: Col. John Fulton
---63rd TN IR
-2nd Division: MG J. C. Breckinridge (Capable large formation commander)
--1st Brigade: BG D. W. Adams
---1st LA Regulars IR
---13th/20th LA IR: Col. Randall Gibson
---16th/25th LA IR
---19th LA IR
---14th LA S.S. IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. B. Palmer
---18th TN IR
---26th TN IR
---32nd TN IR
---45th TN IR
---23rd TN IB
--3rd Brigade: BG W. Preston (5 FL Reg)
---1st/3rd FL IR: Col. William Miller
---4th FL IR
---6th FL IR: Col. J. J. Finley
---7th FL IR: Col. Robert Bullock
---1st FL DCR
--4th Brigade: BG Hanson (5 KY Reg)
---2nd KY IR
---4th KY IR
---5th KY IR
---6th KY IR: Col. Joseph H. Lewis
---9th KY IR
-3rd Division: BG A. P. Stewart (Excellent brigade and division commander)
--1st Brigade: BG M. Ector
---9th TX IR: Col. William H. Young
---10th TX DCR (Dismounted Cavalry Regiment)
---11th TX DCR
---14th TX DCR
---32nd TX DCR: Col. Julius Andrews
--2nd Brigade: BG J. E. Rains/Col. T. B. Smith
---37th GA IR: Col. Marcellus Stovall
---15th TN IR
---20th TN IR: Col. Thomas B. Smith
---37th TN
---29th NC IR: Col. Robert Vance
---39th NC IR
--3rd Brigade: BG E. McNair
---1st AK Mtd Rifles IR: Col. Robert Harper
---2nd AK Mtd Rifles
---4th AK IR
---9th AK IR
---25th AK IR
---4th AK IB
--4th Brigade: BG Henry Clayton
---18th AL IR: Col. James Holtzclaw
---32nd AL IR
---36th AL IR
---38th AL IR
---58th AL IR: Col. Bushrod Jones

2nd Corps: MG Ben Cheatham (Capable large division commander)
-1st Division: BG D. S. Donelson
--1st Brigade: Col. John C. Carter
---8th TN IR
---16th TN IR
---28th TN IR
---38th TN IR
---51st TN IR
---52nd TN IR
--2nd Brigade: Col. Otho Strahl (5 TN Reg)
---4th/5th TN IR
---19th TN IR: Col. Francis M. Walker
---24th TN IR
---31st/33rd TN IR
--3rd Brigade: BG G. Maney (3 TN Reg + 1 TN S.S. Coy)
---1st/27th TN IR: Col. Hume R. Field
---6th/9th TN IR
---4th TN P.A. IR
---1st TN S.S. IC: Capt. Frank Maney
--4th Brigade: BG Preston Smith (6 TN Reg + 1 TN S.S. Coy)
---11th TN IR: Col. George W. Gordon
---12th TN IR
---13th TN IR: Col. Alfred Vaughan
---29th TN IR
---47th TN IR
---154th TN IR: Ltc. Michael Magavny
---2nd TN S.S. IC
-2nd Division: MG J. Withers (Competent)
--1st Brigade: Col. Coltart (5 AL Reg + 1 AL S.S. Bn)
---19th AL IR
---22nd AL IR
---25th AL IR
---39th AL IR
---50th AL IR
---17th AL S.S. IB
--2nd Brigade: BG J. Chalmers (5 MS Reg + 1 MS S.S. Bn)
---7th MS IR
---9th MS IR
---10th MS IR
---41st MS IR
---44th MS IR
---9th MS S.S. IB
--3rd Brigade: BG Patton Anderson (4 MS Reg)
---24th MS IR
---27th MS IR
---29th MS IR: Col. William F. Brantley
---30th MS IR
---34th MS IR
--4th Brigade: Col. A. Manigault (2 SC Reg + 3 AL Reg)
---10th SC IR
---19th SC IR
---24th AL IR
---28th AL IR
---34th AL IR

3rd Corps: MG S. B. Buckner (Capable)
-1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Capable)*
--1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (2 SC Reg + 1 GA Reg + 1 GA Bn)
---16th SC IR: Col. James McCullogh
---24th SC IR: Col. Clement Stevens
---46th GA IR: Col. Peyton Colquitt
---65th GA IR
---8th GA IB: Capt. Zachariah Watter
--2nd Brigade: Col. C. C. Wilson (3 GA Reg + 1 GA S.S. Bn + 1 LA Bn)
---25th GA IR
---29th GA IR
---30th GA IR
---1st GA S.S. IB
---4th LA IB
-2nd Division: MG S. B. Buckner
--1st Brigade: BG A. Gracie (2 AL Reg + 4 AL Legion Bn)
---41st AL IR
---43rd AL IR: Col. Young Moody
---1st IB, Hilliard's Legion
---2nd IB, Hilliard's Legion
---3rd IB, Hilliard's Legion
---4th IB, Hilliard's Legion
--2nd Brigade: Col. J. Kelly (2 VA Reg + 2 NC Reg)
---54th VA IR: Col. Robert Trigg
---63rd VA IR
---58th NC IR: Col. John B. Palmer
---60th NC IR: Col. Washington Hardy
--3rd Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson
---1st GA Conf. IR
---5th GA IR
---47th GA IR
---2nd GA S.S. IB
---5th MS IR
---8th MS IR

Cavalry Corps: BG Joe Wheeler (hot headed commander; cavalier raider mentality)
-1st Division: BG John Pegram
--1st Brigade: Col. John T. Morgan (4 AL Reg + 1 AL Bn)
--2nd Brigade: Col. T. Harrison (5 GA Reg + 1 LA Reg + 1 TX Reg)
-2nd Division: BG John A. Wharton (Capable cavalryman)
--1st Brigade: BG A. Buford (3 KY Reg)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Ashby (4 TN Reg + 3 TN Bn)

Forrest's Cavalry Command: BG N. B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander)
-1st Brigade: (3 TN Reg + 1 TN Bn + 1 AL Reg + 2 KY Bn)
-2nd Brigade: ? (?)

Morgan's Cavalry Division: BG John Hunt Morgan (Cavalier) (? KY Cav Reg)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AoM: LtG Leonidas Polk
1st Corps: LtG J. C. Pemberton*
-1st Division: MG C. L. Stevenson (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG Seth Barton
---40th GA IR: Col. Abda Johnson
---41st GA IR
---42nd GA IR: Col. Robert J. Henderson
---43rd GA IR
---52nd GA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming
---34th GA IR
---36th GA IR
---39th GA IR
---56th GA IR: Col. Elihu P. Watkins
---57th GA IR: Col. William Barkuloo
--3rd Brigade: BG E. Tracy
---20th AL IR: Col. Isham Garrott; Ltc. Edmund Pettus
---23rd AL IR
---30th AL IR: Col. Charles Shelley
---31st AL IR
---46th AL IR
--4th Brigade: BG John C. Vaughn
---3rd TN P.A. IR
---39th TN IR
---43rd TN IR
---59th TN IR
---60th TN IR
---61st TN IR
---62nd TN IR
-2nd Division: MG J. S. Bowen (Capable and aggressive)
--1st Brigade: Col. F. M. Cockrell
---1st MO IR
---2nd MO IR
---3rd MO IR
---5th MO IR
---6th MO IR
---1st MO DCR: Col. Elijah Gates
---3rd MO DCR
--2nd Brigade: BG M. E. Green
---15th AK IR (McRae's)
---19th AK IR: Col. Thomas Dockery
---20th AK IR
---21st AK IR: Col. Jordan Craven
---1st AK DCB
---12th AK S.S. IB
-3rd Division: MG W. Loring (Capable; difficult with superiors)
--1st Brigade: BG J. Adams (6 MS Reg + 1 MS Bn)
---1st Conf. IB
---6th MS IR: Col. Robert Lowry
---14th MS IR
---15th MS IR
---20th MS IR
---23rd MS IR
---43rd MS IR
--2nd Brigade: BG W. Featherston (5 MS Reg + 1 MS S.S. Bn)
---1st MS IR
---3rd MS IR
---22nd MS IR
---31st MS IR
---33rd MS IR
---40th MS IR: Col. Wallace Colbert
--3rd Brigade: BG S. D. Lee (4 AL Reg + 1 LA Reg)
---27th AL IR
---35th AL IR
---49th AL IR
---55th AL IR: Col. John Snodgrass
---12th LA IR: Col. Thomas Scott
--4th Brigade: BG L. Tilghman (3 KY Reg)
---3rd KY IR: Col. Albert Thompson
---7th KY IR: Col. Edward Crossland
---8th KY IR: Col. Hylan Lyon
-4th Division: MG M. L. Smith (Brilliant engineer; competent commander)
--1st Brigade: Col. Allen Thomas (3 LA Reg)
---26th LA IR
---27th LA IR
---29th LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG Baldwin (6 MS Reg + 1 MS Bn)
---4th MS IR
---35th MS IR
---36th MS IR
---37th MS IR
---38th MS IR
---39th MS IR
---46th MS IR: Col. Claudius Sears
---7th MS IB
-5th Division: MG W. Forney (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG L. Herbert (5 LA)
---3rd LA IR
---17th LA IR
---21st LA IR: Col. Isaac W. Patton
---22nd LA IR
---31st LA IR
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Moore (1 TX Reg + 4 AL Reg)
---2nd TX IR: Col. Ashbel Smith
---37th AL IR
---40th AL IR
---42nd AL IR
---54th AL IR: Col. Alpheus Baker

2nd Corps: *
-1st Division: MG S. G. French (Capable)
--1st Brigade: BG S. B. Maxey (2 LA Reg + 5 TN)
---4th LA IR
---30th LA IR
---42nd TN IR
---46th/55th TN IR
---48th TN IR
---49th TN IR
---53rd TN IR
--2nd Brigade: BG John Gregg
---3rd TN IR
---10th/30th TN IR: Col. Randall MacGavock
---41st TN IR
---50th TN IR
---1st TN IB
---7th TX IR: Col. Hiram Granbury
---1st TX S.S. IB
--Waul's Legion (2 TX Inf Bn + 1 TX Zouaves Bn)
--Cantey's Brigade (Mobile Garrison)
---1st AL IR
---17th AL IR
---21st AL IR
---29th AL IR
---57th AL IR
-2nd Division (Port Hudson Garrison): MG F. Gardner (Brilliant defender)
--1st Brigade: BG W. Beall
---10th AK IR
---12th AK IR
---14th AK IR
---16th AK IR
---18th AK IR
---8th AK IB
--2nd Brigade: Col. Benjamin Johnson
---15th AK IR (Johnson's): Col. Benjamin Johnson
---23rd AK IR
---Miles' Legion LA IB: Col. William Miles
---9th LA IB
--Cav Brigade: Col. John Logan
---11th/17th AK MtIR
---9th TN CB
---Cochran's CB
---Garland's CB
---Hughes' CB
---Stockdale's CB
-Cavalry Division: MG Earl Van Dorn (Cavalier; great Cavalry raider; mediocre field commander)
--1st Brigade: BG Frank Armstrong (5 MS Reg)
---1st MS CR
---4th MS CR
---28th MS CR
---Ballentine's MS CR
---Adam's MS CR: Col. Wirt Adams
--2nd Brigade: Col. Sul Ross (4 TX Reg)
---3rd TX CR
---6th TX CR
---9th TX CR
---27th TX CR (1st TX Legion)

Arkansas Post: BG T. Churchill (Capable) (2 AK Reg + 7 TX Reg; 4700 men) (Transfer east to join AoM; replace with Price's division, 2nd Corps, AoTM)
-19th AK IR: Ltc. Augustus Hutchinson
-24th AK IR: Ltc. William R. Hardy
-6th TX IR: Col. Robert Garland
-10th TX IR: Col. Roger Q. Mills
-15th TX DCR
-17th TX DCR
-18th TX DCR
-24th TX DCR
-25th TX DCR

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Army of the Trans-Mississippi: LtG Kirby Smith (Brilliant Department manager; logistics wizard)
1st Corps: MG R. Taylor (Brilliant)
-1st Division (Texas Greyhounds): MG J. G. Walker (Excellent division commander; fast mover) (11 TX Reg + 1 TX Bn)
-Tappan's Brigade (3 AK Reg)

2nd Corps (District of Arkansas): MG Thomas Hindman (Competent) (10430 men**)
-1st Division: BG Dan Frost (3219 men)
--1st Brigade: BG J. F. Fagan (4 AK Reg + 1 AK Bn) (1555 men)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Dandridge McRae (4 AK Reg) (1664 men)
-2nd Division: MG Sterling Price (Mediocre commander; retains command due to political prominance) (4490 men)
--1st Brigade: BG M. M. Parsons (5 MO Reg + 1 MO S.S. Bn) (3111 men)
--2nd Brigade: Col. R. G. Shaver (4 AK Reg + 1 MO Reg) (1379 men)
-Cav Division: BG J. S. Marmaduke (Great backwoods Cavalry Commander) (2721 men)
--1st Brigade: (2 AK Reg + 1 MO Reg + 1 TX Reg) (1246 men)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Joe Shelby (3 MO Reg + 1 MO Bn) (1475 men)

District of Texas: MG J. B. Magruder (Competent field commander; gaudy; known for eccentric out of the box tactics)
-1st Brigade: Col. Scurry (4 TX Cav Reg)
 
Last edited:

Saphroneth

Captain
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
5,128
Are we allowed to suggest an alternate course of action? Because as it happens I believe I've found that the Union can follow a course of action that means Lee has functionally no choice but to withdraw clear to the North Anna.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
Are we allowed to suggest an alternate course of action? Because as it happens I believe I've found that the Union can follow a course of action that means Lee has functionally no choice but to withdraw clear to the North Anna.
Yes. Do whatever you feel, if you need it to explain your oob
 

Saphroneth

Captain
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Messages
5,128
Yes. Do whatever you feel, if you need it to explain your oob
Honestly it's more just that organization doesn't really matter for Lee unless he can teleport Jackson's troops. A Union commander willing to send one grand division south via Culpeper and Rapidan Station before turning east to Fredericksburg, a second south via Raccoon Ford before turning east to Fredericksburg and a third via Germanna Ford to Fredericksburg and then on to the North Anna can actually compel Lee to march Longstreet to the North Anna as fast as possible.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top