Made some alteration.
Decided to have 19th Corps moved east to join with Army of the Shenandoah to make sure the valley is secured against any possible Confederate resistance.
And now adding my Confederate OoB for comparison.
Commander-In-Chief: LtG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent, if blunt, army commander)
Chief of General Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Good staff man)
AotP: MG George Meade (replacing Meade would be rather difficult; though timid, he certainly has skill as an army commander) (108100)
-Staff
--Chief of Staff: MG Andrew Humphreys
--Chief of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt
--Chief of Engineers: MG G. Warren
-1st Wing: MG Winfield Hancock (Superb Corps/large formation commander)
-2nd Corps: MG David Birney (Excellent Commander; 2nd in command of the Corps) (30800)
--1st Division: BG Alexander Hays (Beloved commander) (8800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Nelson Miles (Bright up-and-coming officer; I trust his skill at division command more than Barlow; may promote Miles to allow for this) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clinton MacDougall (6 Regiments; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. John R. Brooke (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Gibbon (One of the most skilled commanders in the army) (8800)
---1st Brigade: BG Alexander Webb (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua Owen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel Carroll (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (13200)
---1st Brigade: BG Regis de Trobriand (Hobart Ward removed due to incompetence) (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Crocker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (9 Regiments; 3600)
---4th (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. William Brewster (8 Regiments; 3200)
--Artillery Division: Col. John Tidball (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)
-9th Corps: MG John Parke (Good Commander) (19000)
--1st Division: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sumner Carruth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartranft (6 Regiments; 2400)
---Prov. Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Robert Potter (Capable Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Zenas Bliss (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col Benjamin Christ (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Francis Barlow (Young and impetuous; hard drillmaster; strong Abolitionist views) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joshua K. Sigfried (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Thomas (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: (14 Batteries; 84 Guns)
2nd Wing: MG John Sedgwick (Beloved Commander; Capable)
-5th Corps: MG Philip Sheridan (Good Commander; probably better suited to Infantry Command than he was cavalry) (25300)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Capable commander) (9300)
---1st Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (4 Regiments plus a 1300-man Regular portion; 2900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph Bartlett (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Edward Bragg (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG James Wadsworth (Capable Commander) (10400)
---1st (Iron) Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Rice (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Robinson (Capable Commander; Nice Beard) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Frank Haskell (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG R. O. Tyler (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Randall McKenzie (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-6th Corps: MG Horatio Wright (Good Commander) (19400)
--1st Division: BG David Russell (Good Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: BG Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nelson Cross (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (The First Vermont) Brigade: BG Lewis Grant (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (5 Regiment; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Oliver Edwards (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG James Ricketts (Competent Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Warren Keifer (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd (Heavy Artillery) Brigade: Col. Howard Kitching (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Tompkins (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps, AotP: BG Wesley Merritt (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Torbert (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Kidd (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (4 Regiments: 1600)
---3rd (Reserve) Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG David Gregg (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Davies (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Irvin Gregg (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG George A. Custer (Excellent Cavalier) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. James B. McIntosh (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Chapman (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (18 Batteries; 108 Guns)
Army of the Shenandoah: MG Ambrose Burnside (Poor commander; can't screw up too badly here) (27400)
-8th Corps: MG David Hunter (11800)
--1st Division: BG George W. Getty (Capable) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus Moor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: Col. R. B. Hayes (Promote to BG) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Martin D. Hardin (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harris (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Pennsylvania Reserve Division (Under strength; Consolidate into a single large Brigade): BG Truman Seymour (Competent commander) (2600)
---1st Demi-Brigade: Col. McCandless (6 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Demi-Brigade: Col. Joseph Fisher (7 Regiments; 1400)
--Artillery: Capt. Henry A. DuPont (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-19th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Good Commander) (10000)
--1st Division: BG William Emory (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. George Beal (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG James McMillan (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Dwight (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Cuvier Grover (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Birge (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sharpe (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Brigade: Capt. Elijah Taft (4 Batteries; 24 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Alfred Pleasenton (Great Cavalry Commander) (5600)
--1st Cavalry Division: BG George Crook (Great Cavalryman) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Tibbits (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John E. Wynkoop (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Cavalry Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. M. Schoonmaker (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Powell (4 Regiments; 1600)
Army of the James: MG William Rosecrans (Good Commander; Good Organizer) (32600)
-10th Corps: BG Alfred Terry (Great Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Adelbert Ames (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Abbott (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Harris Plainstead (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Devens (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William B. Barton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jeremiah Drake (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Henry Guss (5 Regiments; 2000)
-18th Corps: MG William F. Smith (Capable Commander) (18400)
--1st Divison: BG W. T. H. Brooks (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Gilman Marston (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Burnham (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Guy V. Henry (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Stannard (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Griffin Stedman (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Edward Hinks (8400)
---1st (Wild's African) Brigade: BG Edward Wild (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Alonzo Draper (5 Regiments; 3000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Birney (5 Regiments; 3000)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG August Kautz (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd U.S.C.T. Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)
Washington Garrison (22nd Corps): BG Montgomery Meigs (Competent Commander; Engineer)
-Infantry: MG Christopher Auger
--100 Days Regiments: MG Lew Wallace (Capable) (14 Regiments; 5600)
--2nd D.C. Infantry Regiment (400)
--Veteran Reserve Corps: BG John P. Slough (12 Regiments; 7200)
-Artillery: BG Gustavus DeRussy (37 Batteries; 222 Guns)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Army Group: MG William T. Sherman (162000)
-Cheif of Staff: MG Joseph J. Reynolds
AotC: MG George H. Thomas (72400)
-4th Corps: MG David Stanley (Capable Commander) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Great Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (8 Regiments; 3200)
--2nd Division: MG John Newton (Great Commander) (9200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis T. Sherman (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Luther Bradley (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles G. Harker (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Wood (Good Commander) (8800)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (6 Regiment; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (7 Regiments; 2800)
-14th Corps: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (24000)
--1st Division: BG R. W. Johnson (Good Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG William Carlin (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. H. King (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Ben Scribner (6 Regiment; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. D. Morgan (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Dan McCook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (8400)
---1st Brigade: BG John Turchin (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Este (6 Regiments; 2400)
-20th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Commander; Slow) (20800)
--1st Division: BG Alpheus Williams (Great Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Kenner Garrard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James S. Robinson (6 Regiments: 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Division Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Ireland (7 Regiments; 2800)
--3rd Division: MG Daniel Butterfield (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Coburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Wood (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: BG John Brannan (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)
AotT: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Overcautious) (38400)
-15th Corps: MG John "Black Jack" Logan (Excellent Commander; Inspiring Leader) (19600)
--1st Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Woods (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Williamson (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hugo Wangelin (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Morgan L. Smith (Excellent Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG Giles A. Smith (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joseph Lightburn (3 Regiments; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. I. Alexander (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Green Raum (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles Matthies (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG William Harrow (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. Williams (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Walcutt (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. M. Oliver (5 Regiments; 2000)
-16th Corps: MG Andrew J. Smith (Great Commander) (18800)
--1st Division: BG John McArthur (Great Commander; Great Attacker) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McMillen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG John M. Corse (Tough Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Elliott Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Patrick E. Burke (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Sweeney (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Mortimer Leggett (Excellent Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Manning Force (Best Name in the Entire Union Army) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Scott (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adam Malloy (2 Regiments; 800)
--4th Division: BG William T. Ward (Competent) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John Fuller (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG John W. Sprague (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. Howe (3 Regiments; 1200)
-Artillery: MG Grenville Dodge (Good Commander; Engineer) (20 Batteries; 120 Guns)
AotO (Guarding the Rear Areas; possibly send to Mississippi to deal with possible incursions by Forrest; or transfer to Canby in order to either turn into Alabama or perform a Red River campaign): MG Don Carlos Buell (Capable Commander) (27200)
-17th Corps(Detachment): MG Francis P. Blair (Good Commander) (8800)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Great Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Lynch (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col Shaw (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Division: BG Walter Gresham (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sanderson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Rogers (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hall (4 Regiments; 1600)
-23rd Corps: MG John M. Schofield (Great Corps Commander) (18400)
--1st Division (Large Brigade): BG Alvin Hovey (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Hilo Hascall (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Cooper (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Mahlon Manson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Silas Strickland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Jacob Cox (Excellent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Reilly (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Casement (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert Byrd (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th (U.S.C.T.) Division: Col Thomas Morgan (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Shafter (5 Regiments; 3000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles R. Thompson (3 Regiments; 1800)
-1st Cavalry Corps: MG George Stoneman (Good Cavalry Raider) (14400)
--1st Division: BG Edward M. McCook (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John T. Croxton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Judson Kilpatrick (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (Lightning) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (5 Regiments; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Eli Murray (5 Regiments; 2000
--3rd Division: BG Washington Elliott (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Biddle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horave Capron (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Holeman (3 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: BG James Wilson (Excellent Mounted Infantry Commander) (9600)
--5th Division: BG Edward Hatch (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Stewart (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Datus Coon (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Division: BG Joseph Knipe (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. H. Hammond (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Gilbert Johnson (5 Regiments; 2000)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the Gulf: MG George McClellan (Competent, if overcautious)MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-21st Corps(Operating on the Coasts): MG Gordon Granger (Great Commander) (9800)
--1st Division (2nd Division, 19th Corps): MG Quincy Gilmore (Capable Commander; Engineer and Artillery Expert) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Bertram (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Dye (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joshua Guppey (2 Regiments; 800)
--2nd Division (Prov. Division, 17th Corps): BG T. Kilby Smith (Good Commander) (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jonathan Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lyman Ward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---U.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (5 Regiments; 3000)
--Engineer Brigade XIX Corps: BG Joseph Bailey
--Florida Command (Withdraw and Join with 2nd Division)
Army of the Mississippi: MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator) (20400)
-7th Corps (Army of Arkansas): MG Frederick Steele (14200)
--3rd Division: BG Frederick Salomon (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. McLean (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Frontier Prov. Division: BG John M. Thayer (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Clayton (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Charles W. Adams (2 Regiments; 1200)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Minos Miller (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Cavalry Division: BG Eugene A. Carr (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ritter (3 Regiment; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Anderson (3 Regiment; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Bassett (6 Regiments; 2400)
-13th Corps: MG Edward Ord (Capable Commander; Engineer) (12000)
--1st Division: BG John Caldwell (Competent Commander; disgraced for false accusation of incompetence at Gettysburg) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry D. Washburn (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Michael Lawler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Vandever (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Robert Cameron (Good Commander) (2400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Bringhust (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG Henry Eustis (Capable Commander; Opium addict) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Landram (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Parker (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Corps D'Afrique: MG Godfrey Weitzel (Capable Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. Henry C. Merriam (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Dickey (3 Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Heine (3 Regiments; 1800)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (6 Regiments; 3600)
--Artillery Brigade: BG Richard Arnold (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Division: BG Benjamin Grierson (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (14 Regiments; 4200)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Confederates
Army of Northern Virginia: General R. E. Lee (70830)
-1st Corps: LtG Longstreet (16830)
--1st Division: BG Joe Kershaw (5200)
---1st Brigade (Kershaw's): Col. John D. Kennedy (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG Humphreys (MS) (940)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wofford (GA) (1615)
---4th Brigade: BG Goode Bryan (GA) (1025)
--2nd Division: MG Field (4700)
---1st Brigade: BG John Bratton (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG W. Perry (AL) (1260)
---4th Brigade: BG Benning (GA) (1000)
---5th Brigade: BG John Gregg (TX/AK) (850)
--3rd Division: MG George Pickett (5335)
---1st Brigade: Col. W. T. Terry (VA) (1110)
---2nd Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (VA) (1660)
---3rd Brigade: BG Barton (VA) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Corse (VA) (1355)
--Corps Artillery: BG E. P. Alexander (1595)
-2nd Corps: LtG Jubal Early/MG J. B. Gordon (20880)
--1st Division: MG E. Johnson (6385)
---1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG James Walker (VA) (1320)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. M. Jones (VA) (1850)
---3rd Brigade: BG Steuart (VA/NC/MD) (1610)
---4th Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1605)
--2nd Division: MG John B. Gordon/BG S. D. Ramseur (6470)
---1st Brigade: Col. Clement A. Evans (GA) (2270)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pegram (VA) (1520)
---3rd Brigade: BG R. D. Johnston (NC) (1320)
---4th Brigade (Hoke's): BG Leroy Stafford (NC) (1360)
--3rd Division: MG Rodes (6115)
---1st Brigade: BG Bryan Grimes (NC) (1440)
---2nd Brigade: BG Daniel (NC) (1500)
---3rd Brigade: BG Doles (GA) (1365)
---4th Brigade: BG Battle (AL) (1810)
--Corps Artillery: BG Armistead Long (1700)
-3rd Corps: MG R. H. Anderson (23795)
--1st Division: MG Heth (7450)
---1st Brigade: BG Cooke (NC) (1960)
---2nd Brigade: BG Kirkland (NC) (2150)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (MS) (1690)
---4th/5th Brigade: BG Henry Walker (1650)
----VA units: 895
----AL/TN units: 755
--2nd Division: MG Cadmus Wilcox (7915)
---1st Brigade: BG Lane (NC) (2350)
---2nd Brigade: BG McGowan (SC) (2350)
---3rd Brigade: BG Scales (NC) (1735)
---4th Brigade: BG Thomas (GA) (1600)
--3rd Division: BG William Mahone (6520)
---1st Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (AL) (1635)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Weisiger (VA) (1805)
---3rd Brigade: BG Harris (MS) (1395)
---4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright/BG Moxley Sorrel (GA) (1685)
--Corps Art: Col. Reuben Walker (1910)
-Cavalry Corps: MG JEB Stuart (9320)
--1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (2475)
---1st Brigade: BG P. M. B. Young (SC/GA/MS)
---2nd Brigade (Laurel Brigade): BG Tex Rosser (VA)
--2nd Division: MG Fitzhigh Lee (3450)
---1st Brigade: BG L. Lomax (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG Wickham (VA)
--3rd Division: MG Rooney Lee (2905)
---1st Brigade: BG Chambliss (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Gordon (NC)
--Horse Artillery: Maj. Chew (470)
-Reserve Artillery: BG Pendleton (#?)
Army of Southern Virginia: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard (36000)
-1st Corps: LtG Dick Ewell (14860)
--1st Division: MG Robert Hoke (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Clingman (NC) (1610)
---2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (SC) (1580)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wing Martin (NC) (1890)
---4th Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (GA) (1720)
--3rd (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (8060)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. J. C. Pemberton (VA) (5 Regiments; 3100)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. William C. Oates (AL) (4 Regiments; 2480)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Thomas G. Lee (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Hill (15668)
--2nd Division: MG Bushrod Johnson (8848)
---1st Brigade: Col. Wallace (SC) (1887)
---2nd Brigade: BG Gracie (AL) (1578)
---3rd Brigade: BG Matt Ransom (NC) (2876)
---4th Brigade: BG Wise (VA) (1543)
---5th Brigade: Col. Fulton (TN) (964)
--4th (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG G. T. Anderson (6820)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. John Towers/Col. George Carmichael (GA) (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Francis Little (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Jack Brown (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Bolivar Gee (GA) (2 Regiments; 1240)
-Richmond Defense: MG G. W. Custis Lee (1628)
-Drewry's Bluff Garrison: (395)
-Chaffin's Bluff Garrison: (435)
-2nd MD Inf Reg: (286)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG James Dearing (NC/GA) (1400)
-Holcombe Leg. Cav Bn: (SC) (201)
-Artillery: Col. Stalpeton Crutchfield (733)
West Virginia Department: MG John Breckinridge (12500)
-1st Division: BG Echols (4285)
--1st Brigade: Col. George S. Patton (VA) (1345)
--2nd Brigade: BG Gabriel Wharton (VA) (1040)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas A Smith (VA) (1400)
--Thomas' Legion: Col. Love (NC) (500)
-2nd Division (Cavalry): BG Grumble Jones (3300)
--1st Brigade: BG Imboden (VA) (900)
--2nd Brigade: BG McCausland (VA) (1500)
--3rd Brigade: BG W. L. Jackson (VA) (900)
-3rd Division (Cavalry): MG R. Ransom (4200)
--1st Brigade: BG B. T. Johnson (MD/VA) (1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Vaughn (TN) (2000)
-43rd VA Rangers: Ltc. (600)
-Artillery: Maj J. Floyd King
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept of the South: LtG D. H. Hill
-NC Dept: MG Whiting
--NC Junior Reserves: BG Stovall (4000)
--Wilmington/Fort Fisher Defenses: Col. Lamb (1400)
--5th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Frank Armistead (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
--Local Defense Brigade: BG L. Baker (1250)
--1st Brigade (Formerly Frazer's Brigade, lost in the Cumberland): BG A. W. Reynolds/ Col. G. W. Clayton (GA/NC/VA) (1986)
-SC Dept: MG Patton Anderson
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (2500)
--4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: BG Stephen Elliott (SC) (5 Regiments; 3100)
--Artillery: Col. Ambrose J. Gonzales
-Florida Dept: MG William Loring (~)
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (FL) (1360)
--2nd Brigade: BG Perry (FL) (610)
--3rd Brigade: Col. George P. Harrison (GA) (~1500)
--1st FL C.S.C.T. Regiment: (310)
Army of Tennessee: LtG Hardee (67169)
-1st Corps: MG Patrick Cleburne (17282)
--1st Division: MG Cheatham (6080)
---1st Brigade: BG Maney/Col. Carter (TN) (1460)
---2nd Brigade: BG Vaughan (TN) (1081)
---3rd Brigade: BG Strahl (TN) (1500)
---4th Brigade: BG T. B. Smith (TN/GA/FL) (2039)
--2nd Division: MG John Kelly (5179)
---1st Brigade: BG Govan (AK) (1672)
---2nd Brigade: BG Granbury (TX/TN) (1566)
---3rd Brigade: BG Lowrey (AL/MS) (1941)
--3rd Division: MG Hindman (6023)
---1st Brigade: BG Manigault (AL/SC) (1255)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. D. Johnston (AL) (1423)
---3rd Brigade: BG Tucker (MS) (2145)
---4th Brigade: BG Lewis (KY) (1200)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Stewart (15774)
--1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (5248)
---1st Brigade: BG Gist (SC/GA) (2061)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. A. Smith (GA) (1885)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (GA) (1302)
--2nd Division: MG Clayton (4911)
---1st Brigade: BG Holtzclaw (AL/GA) (1546)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Henderson (AL/GA) (1450)
---3rd Brigade: BG Gibson (LA) (1915)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Brown (5615)
---1st Brigade: Col. Palmer (TN) (1580)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pettus (AL) (1543)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Washington Hardy (VA/NC) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Cumming (GA) (1397)
-3rd Corps: LtG Hood (12400)
--1st Division: MG Mansfield Lovell (5570)
---1st Brigade: BG Featherston (MS) (1757)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. Adams (MS) (2213)
---3rd Brigade: BG T. Scott (AL/LA) (1600)
--2nd Division: MG S. G. French (4430)
---1st Brigade: BG Ector (TX/NC) (1677)
---2nd Brigade: BG Cockrell (MO) (1190)
---3rd Brigade: BG Sears (MS) (1563)
--3rd Division: BG E. Walthall (2400)
---1st Brigade: BG Cantey (AL/MS) (1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG D. H. Reynolds (AK) (800)
-3rd C.S.C.T. Division: BG Henry B. Davidson (6820)
--1st Brigade: Col. Leon von Zinken (GA) (1860)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John C. Moore (AL) (2480)
--3rd Brigade: Col. John E. Murray (GA/TN) (2480)
-1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (6356)
--1st Division: MG Martin (3159)
---1st Brigade: BG Iverson (GA) (862)
---2nd Brigade: BG Allen (AL) (1019)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert H. Anderson (GA/AL) (1278)
--2nd Division: BG Humes (3197)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ashby (TN) (750)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Grigsby (KY) (789)
---3rd Brigade: BG Harrison (AK/TN/TX) (750)
---4th Brigade: BG Ferguson (AL/MS) (908)
--2nd Cavalry Corps: MG N. B. Forrest (5310)
---1st Division: BG W. H. Jackson (1775)
----1st Brigade: BG F. Armstrong (MS) (1018)
----2nd Brigade: BG Sul Ross (TX) (757)
---2nd Division: BG Chalmers (3535)
----1st Brigade: Col. Rucker (TN) (1127)
----2nd Brigade: BG Dibrell (TN/KY) (1173)
----3rd Brigade: BG Bell (TN) (1235)
-Artillery Corps: BG Francis Shoup (3227)
Georgia Militia: MG G. W. Smith (5000)
Alabama/Mississippi Dept: MG Dabney Maury
-Mobile Defense: MG Carter Stevenson (7473)
--1st Brigade: BG Quarles (AL/LA/TN) (1461)
--2nd Brigade: BG A. Baker (21st AL + 22nd LA Con; 1030)
---22nd LA Consolidated (Units from the surrender of Vicksburg): Col. Isaac Patton (780)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Charles Olmstead (GA) (1302)
--Reserve Brigade: BG Bryan Thomas (1200)
--C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Henry Maury (2480)
-Gholson's MS Cavalry/Militia (1200)
-3rd Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Abraham Buford (2000)
--1st Brigade: BG Clanton (AL) (800)
--2nd Brigade: BG Roddey (AL) (1200)
-4th Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Wirt Adams (2850)
--1st Brigade: BG Wirt Adams (MS) (1425)
--2nd Brigade: BG Benjamin Hill (AL/MS/TN) (1425)
So, looking over this, few notes:
The Army of Southern Virginia is one of the few confederate forces stronger than their federal counterpart (Army of the James), by 36000 to 32000. However, given that Rosecrans is a much more competent commander than Butler, he will not get his command bottled up in the Bermuda Hundred as historically. Rosecrans would not advance until he felt he was fully prepared (though his criteria is lesser than Joe Johnston's by and far), so possibly transfer 19th Corps from the Valley to strengthen Rosecrans. Meanwhile, Beauregard can operate defensively around Petersburg, and could send a division to assist Lee if need be.
Meanwhile, in the Valley, if Breckenridge can concentrate his troops, he could rebuff Burnside if he advanced into the valley. Burnside's one advantage is his numerical superiority, which, if 19th Corps were transferred, would be lost.
Possibly the most sensible thing to attempt would be to transfer Schofield's 23rd Corps to Burnside, either by marching from the south through East Tennessee to divide Breckenridge's attention, or by rail to Maryland to join up with Burnside.
Sherman still significantly outnumbers Hardee in Georgia, though the numerical difference is much lessened by the loss of the AotO. Wilson's 2nd Cavalry Corps could raid into Alabama, drawing away Forrest from Georgia. If Wheeler joins him, Stoneman can reinforce and easily outnumber Forrest and Wheeler by nearly 2 to 1. That is if Forrest's 2 divisions under Maury aren't transferred to rejoin Forrest. Though this will only add 4800 men to his command, not enough to break the numerical advantage.
Meanwhile, McClellan is allowed to act defensively in the defense of the Mississippi line. Granger's men will be allowed to operate with Farragut to try to take Mobile from the Confederates. Steele's Army of Arkansas can easily hold North Arkansas, while Ord's 13th Corps can hold in Louisiana and Mississippi, if it is assisted by the men of the 17th Corps.
Just me trying to roleplay as a grand commander.
Need to work on the Confederate Transmississippi next.