Building Federal & Confederate Commands March 1864

Saphroneth

Major
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
Was brevet or volunteers restricted as well?
Sort of, but the President could create them at will. It took an Act of Congress to expand the regular army, but the volunteers' rank structure was kind of whatever the President wanted.
My understanding (which may be flawed) is that brevet promotion as a regular is a promotion in the army not matched by the slot you occupy in the regular regimental establishment (at the time; they later became honorary). Since the problem here is a lack of regular army general slots, then there's no scope to do it to get around the seniority problems.
Of course, presumably it would be theoretically possible to start promoting people to LG(V).


Didn't Fremont resign?
In June 1864, yes, because he felt he'd never get another command.
 

rbasin

2nd Lieutenant
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Location
Tampa, Fl
Sort of, but the President could create them at will. It took an Act of Congress to expand the regular army, but the volunteers' rank structure was kind of whatever the President wanted.
My understanding (which may be flawed) is that brevet promotion as a regular is a promotion in the army not matched by the slot you occupy in the regular regimental establishment (at the time; they later became honorary). Since the problem here is a lack of regular army general slots, then there's no scope to do it to get around the seniority problems.
Of course, presumably it would be theoretically possible to start promoting people to LG(V).



In June 1864, yes, because he felt he'd never get another command.
So in this post, are we keeping generals at current rank? I think that only fair. But...
 

Saphroneth

Major
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
So in this post, are we keeping generals at current rank? I think that only fair. But...
I think it's fair to promote - promotions took place historically - but despite that there are still seniority concerns. Anyone who was already a MG of any stripe can't be ranked by any newly promoted MG, because all the MG(R) slots are full and within the MG(V) slot you have to go by seniority.

If you start promoting LG(V) then that basically solves that, though, which is a worthwhile consideration - there might be more downsides than upsides.
 

rbasin

2nd Lieutenant
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Location
Tampa, Fl
I think it's fair to promote - promotions took place historically - but despite that there are still seniority concerns. Anyone who was already a MG of any stripe can't be ranked by any newly promoted MG, because all the MG(R) slots are full and within the MG(V) slot you have to go by seniority.
I'm just wondering if we shouldn't stay true to rank as of a certain date? Otherwise, chaos
 

Saphroneth

Major
Joined
Feb 18, 2017
I'm just wondering if we shouldn't stay true to rank as of a certain date? Otherwise, chaos
There's only so much you can do with promotions if you stick to volunteer-rank promotions. That basically amounts to being able to promote anyone up to MG(V) with a seniority after any existing MGs as of that date, which allows you to do things like make all DCs into MGs for neatness.
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Well, since we're back up, I guess it is time for me to do the Union troops.
I do not have as much detail on the unit strengths as I do the confederates. Thus I will go by the assumption that each regiment is around 400 men in strength, and each artillery battery has their full compliment of 6 guns.
U.S.C.T. and Heavy Artillery Regiments are assumed to be larger, thus I put them at 600 per regiments.

The Army of the Potomac is split into 2 wings, one under Hancock, the other under Sedgewick. These do not have particular corps assigned and exist as large scale task force headquarters, allowing for either commander to take command of units in the field as they see fit.
Meanwhile, in the Army of the Tennessee, 16th Corps is fully united, though this will take time, while 17th Corps is to remain in reserve and Garrison duty.
This weakens the forces in the Transmississippi, however, this is of little concern, as there are 3 Corps remaining to garrison the area as well as parry any Confederate offensive. For insurance, Rosecrans is put in command of the Army of the Mississippi, and Franklin is replaced by Alexander McCook.
So, without further ado...

Commander-In-Chief: LtG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent, if blunt, army commander)
Chief of General Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Good staff man)

AotP: MG George Meade (replacing Meade would be rather difficult; though timid, he certainly has skill as an army commander)
-Staff
--Chief of Staff: MG Andrew Humphreys
--Chief of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt
--Chief of Engineers: MG G. Warren
-1st Wing: MG Winfield Hancock (Superb Corps/large formation commander)
-2nd Corps: MG David Birney (Excellent Commander; 2nd in command of the Corps) (30800)
--1st Division: BG Alexander Hays (Beloved commander) (8800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Nelson Miles (Bright up-and-coming officer; I trust his skill at division command more than Barlow; may promote Miles to allow for this) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clinton MacDougall (6 Regiments; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. John R. Brooke (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Gibbon (One of the most skilled commanders in the army) (8800)
---1st Brigade: BG Alexander Webb (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua Owen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel Carroll (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (13200)
---1st Brigade: BG Regis de Trobriand (Hobart Ward removed due to incompetence) (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Crocker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (9 Regiments; 3600)
---4th (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. William Brewster (8 Regiments; 3200)
--Artillery Division: Col. John Tidball (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)
-9th Corps: MG John Parke (Good Commander) (19000)
--1st Division: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sumner Carruth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartranft (6 Regiments; 2400)
---Prov. Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Robert Potter (Capable Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Zenas Bliss (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col Benjamin Christ (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Francis Barlow (Young and impetuous; hard drillmaster; strong Abolitionist views) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joshua K. Sigfried (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Thomas (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: (14 Batteries; 84 Guns)

2nd Wing: MG John Sedgwick (Beloved Commander; Capable)
-5th Corps: MG Philip Sheridan (Good Commander; probably better suited to Infantry Command than he was cavalry) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Capable commander) (9300)
---1st Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (4 Regiments plus a 1300-man Regular portion; 2900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph Bartlett (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Edward Bragg (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG James Wadsworth (Capable Commander) (10400)
---1st Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Rice (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Robinson (Capable Commander; Nice Beard) (4600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James McIvor (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG R. O. Tyler (5 HA Regiments; 3000)
--Pennsylvania Reserve Division (Under strength; Consolidate into a single large Brigade): BG Truman Seymour (Competent commander) (2600)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-6th Corps: MG Horatio Wright (Good Commander) (19400)
--1st Division: BG David Russell (Good Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: BG Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nelson Cross (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (The First Vermont) Brigade: BG Lewis Grant (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (5 Regiment; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Oliver Edwards (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG James Ricketts (Competent Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Eustis (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd (Heavy Artillery) Brigade: Col. Howard Kitching (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Tompkins (8 Batteries; 48 Guns + 1 HA Battalion)

-Cavalry Corps, AotP: BG Wesley Merritt (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Torbert (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (4 Regiments: 1600)
---3rd (Reserve) Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG David Gregg (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Davies (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Irvin Gregg (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG George A. Custer (Excellent Cavalier) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. James B. McIntosh (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Chapman (5 Regiments; 2000)

-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (18 Batteries; 108 Guns)

Army of the Shenandoah: MG Ambrose Burnside
-8th Corps: MG David Hunter (9200)
--1st Division: BG George W. Getty (Capable) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus Moor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: MG Lew Wallace (Capable) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. B. Hayes (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harris (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Artillery: Capt. Henry A. DuPont (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Alfred Pleasenton (Great Cavalry Commander) (5600)
--1st Cavalry Division: BG George Crook (Great Cavalryman) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Tibbits (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John E. Wynkoop (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Cavalry Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. M. Schoonmaker (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Powell (4 Regiments; 1600)

Army of the James: MG Don Carlos Buell (Capable Commander) (32600)
-10th Corps: BG Alfred Terry (Great Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Adelbert Ames (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Abbott (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Harris Plainstead (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Devens (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William B. Barton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jeremiah Drake (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Henry Guss (5 Regiments; 2000)
-18th Corps: MG William F. Smith (Capable Commander) (18400)
--1st Divison: BG W. T. H. Brooks (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Gilman Marston (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Burnham (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Guy V. Henry (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Stannard (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Griffin Stedman (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Edward Hinks (8400)
---1st (Wild's African) Brigade: BG Edward Wild (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Alonzo Draper (5 Regiments; 3000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Birney (5 Regiments; 3000)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG August Kautz (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd U.S.C.T. Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Army Group: MG William T. Sherman

AotC: MG George H. Thomas (72400)
-4th Corps: MG David Stanley (Capable Commander) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Great Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (8 Regiments; 3200)
--2nd Division: MG John Newton (Great Commander) (9200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis T. Sherman (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Luther Bradley (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles G. Harker (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Wood (Good Commander) (8800)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (6 Regiment; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (7 Regiments; 2800)
-14th Corps: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (24000)
--1st Division: BG R. W. Johnson (Good Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG William Carlin (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. H. King (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Ben Scribner (6 Regiment; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. D. Morgan (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Dan McCook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (8400)
---1st Brigade: BG John Turchin (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Este (6 Regiments; 2400)
-20th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Commander; Slow) (20800)
--1st Division: BG Alpheus Williams (Great Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Kenner Garrard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James S. Robinson (6 Regiments: 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Division Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Ireland (7 Regiments; 2800)
--3rd Division: MG Daniel Butterfield (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Coburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Wood (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: Capt. Hubert Dilger (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)

AotT: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Overcautious) (38400)
-15th Corps: MG John "Black Jack" Logan (Excellent Commander; Inspiring Leader) (19600)
--1st Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Woods (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Williamson (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hugo Wangelin (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Morgan L. Smith (Excellent Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG Giles A. Smith (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joseph Lightburn (3 Regiments; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. I. Alexander (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Green Raum (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles Matthies (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG William Harrow (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. Williams (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Walcutt (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. M. Oliver (5 Regiments; 2000)
-16th Corps: MG Andrew J. Smith (Great Commander) (18800)
--1st Division: BG John McArthur (Great Commander; Great Attacker) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McMillen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG John M. Corse (Tough Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Elliott Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Patrick E. Burke (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Sweeney (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Mortimer Leggett (Excellent Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Manning Force (Best Name in the Entire Union Army) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Scott (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adam Malloy (2 Regiments; 800)
--4th Division: BG William T. Ward (Competent) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John Fuller (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG John W. Sprague (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. Howe (3 Regiments; 1200)
-Artillery: MG Grenville Dodge (Good Commander; Engineer) (20 Batteries; 120 Guns)

AotO (Guarding the Rear Areas; possibly send to Mississippi to deal with possible incursions by Forrest; or transfer to Rosecrans in order to either turn into Alabama or perform a Red River campaign): MG John M. Schofield (Great Corps Commander) (22400)
-17th Corps(Detachment): MG Francis P. Blair (Good Commander) (8800)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Great Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Lynch (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col Shaw (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Division: BG Walter Gresham (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sanderson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Rogers (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hall (4 Regiments; 1600)
-23rd Corps: BG Jacob Cox (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division (Large Brigade): BG Alvin Hovey (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Hilo Hascall (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Cooper (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Mahlon Manson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Silas Strickland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Nathaniel McLean (Competent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Reilly (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Casement (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert Byrd (4 Regiments; 1600)

-1st Cavalry Corps:MG George Stoneman (Good Cavalry Raider) (14400)
--1st Division: BG Edward M. McCook (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John T. Croxton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Judson Kilpatrick (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (Lightning) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (5 Regiments; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Eli Murray (5 Regiments; 2000
--3rd Division: BG Washington Elliott (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Biddle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horave Capron (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Holeman (3 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: BG James Wilson (Excellent Mounted Infantry Commander) (9600)
--5th Division: BG Edward Hatch (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Stewart (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Datus Coon (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Division: BG Joseph Knipe (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. H. Hammond (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Gilbert Johnson (5 Regiments; 2000)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the Gulf: MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-Mobile Land Forces: MG Gordon Granger (Great Commander)
--3rd Division, 19th Corps: Col. Henry Bertram (Capable Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. G. W. Clark (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Dye (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joshua Guppey (2 Regiments; 800)
--Prov. Division, 17th Corps: BG T. Kilby Smith (Good Commander)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jonathan Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lyman Ward (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Engineer Brigade XIX Corps: BG Joseph Bailey
--Florida Command
---U.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (3 Regiments; 1800)

Army of the Mississippi: MG William Rosecrans (Capable Commander)
-7th Corps (Army of Arkansas): MG Frederick Steele (12300)
--3rd Division: BG Frederick Salomon (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. McLean (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Frontier Prov. Division: BG John M. Thayer (3500)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles W. Adams (3 Regiments (2 U.S.C.T.).; 1500)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clayton (2 Regiments; 800)
--Cavalry Division: BG Eugene A. Carr (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ritter (3 Regiment; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Anderson (3 Regiment; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Bassett (6 Regiments; 2400)
-13th Corps: MG Edward Ord (Capable Commander; Engineer) (8400)
--3rd Division: BG Robert Cameron (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Bringhust (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (4 Regiments; 1600)
---1st Brigade, 1st Division: BG Michael Lawler (6 Regiments; 2400)
--4th Division: Col. William Landram (3600)
---1st Brigade: Frederick Moore (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Parker (4 Regiments; 1600)
-19th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Good Commander) (10000)
--1st Division: BG William Emory (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. George Beal (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG James McMillan (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Dwight (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Cuvier Grover (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Birge (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sharpe (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Brigade: BG Richard Arnold (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Corps D'Afrique: MG Godfrey Weitzel (Capable Commander) (6000)
--1st Brigade: Col. William Dickey (4 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (3 Regiments; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)
-Cavalry Division: BG Benjamin Grierson (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (14 Regiments; 4200)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
I've decided to have some fun and make an other OOB with completely different purpose :

FEDERAL SITUATION :

- the 6th Corps is dissolved and its divisions are used to consolidate other corps. The brigades from the 6th may keep enough cohesion, the men have served into several other different corps / wings before (1st Corps and 4th Corps) and so they should get along well with their comrades from different corps without being too frustrated.

- the 8th, 10th & 22nd Corps are dissolved and reduced to big divisions, the extra troops provided are used to consolidate other corps. The 8th is identified as the Kanawha Division, the 10th as the "Atlantic Division" (Department of the South) and the 22nd as the "Columbia Division" (Washington garrison).

- the 11th & 12th Corps still merged into one single 20th Corps in the West (this decision seemed to have been well accepted by the men from the 11th Corps, so their cohesion and "esprit de corps" should not be altered).

- the 16th & 17th Corps are unified, the 16th stays in garrison in Mississippi while the 17th follows Sherman in Georgia.

- the 7th, 13th & 19th Corps are sent to the Trans-Mississippi / Gulf theater and are not concerned by this thread.

- Lincoln makes Frémont understand that he will not be given another field command but assures him a role in his future government and Frémont resign officially from the Army, freeing one MG (R) slot for Meade.

- as full Commander of the Western theater, Sherman is promoted LG (V) to make him officially senior to Thomas who, as an MG (V), outranks him otherwise.

Each standard division contains three complete brigades, with an estimate of 2,100 men per brigade (so 6,300 effectives per division).


I - EASTERN THEATER


COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF
: LG (R) Ulysses Simpson GRANT = 134,400 (Army of the Potomac + Army of the James)
- Chief of Staff : MG (R) Henry Wager HALLECK


ARMY OF THE POTOMAC : MG (R) George Gordon MEADE = 88,200
- Chief of Staff : MG (V) George SYKES

- First Corps : MG (V) Darius Nash COUCH = 18,900

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) Abner DOUBLEDAY
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG (V) James Samuel WADSWORTH
--- 3rd Division (from the 6th Corps) : BG (V) Horatio Gouverneur WRIGHT

- Second Corps : MG (V) Winfield Scott HANCOCK = 18,900

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) John GIBBON
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG (V) James Brewerton RICKETTS
--- 3rd Division (from the 22nd Corps) : MG (V) Christopher Columbus AUGUR

- Third Corps : MG (V) Philip Henry SHERIDAN = 18,900

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) David Bell BIRNEY
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Francis Channing BARLOW
--- 3rd Division (from the 6th Corps) : BG (V) George Washington GETTY

- Five Corps : MG (V) Gouverneur Kemble WARREN = 18,900

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) Andrew Atkinson HUMPHREYS
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Charles GRIFFIN
--- 3rd Division (from the 8th Corps) : MG (V) Julius STAHEL

- Cavalry Corps : MG (V) George STONEMAN = 12,600

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : BG (V) William Woods AVERELL
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) James Harrison WILSON

- Artillery Corps : MG (V) Quincy Adams GILLMORE

------ 1st Artillery Brigade
------ 2nd Artillery Brigade
------ 3rd Artillery Brigade


MIDDLE DEPARTMENT : MG (V) John SEDGWICK = 8,400

--- Kanawha Division (four Brigades) : MG (V) John NEWTON


DEPARTMENT OF WASHINGTON : MG (V) Franz SIGEL = 8,400

--- "Columbia Division" (four Brigades) : MG (V) Lewis WALLACE


DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH : MG (V) Benjamin Franklin BUTLER = 8,400

--- "Atlantic Division" (four Brigades) : BG (V) Truman SEYMOUR


ARMY OF THE JAMES : MG (R) George Brinton McCLELLAN = 46,200
- Chief of Staff : MG (V) William Buel FRANKLIN

- Ninth Corps : MG (V) Ambrose Everett BURNSIDE = 27,300

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) John Grubb PARKE
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG (V) Thomas Leonidas CRITTENDEN
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Orlando Bolivar WILLCOX
--- Colored Division (four Brigades) : MG (V) Godfrey WEITZEL

- Eighteenth Corps : MG (V) Edward Otho Cresap ORD = 18,900

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) Alexander McDowell McCOOK
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG (V) William Farrar SMITH
--- 3rd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Alfred Howe TERRY

- Artillery Corps : BG (V) Henry Jackson HUNT

------ 1st Artillery Brigade
------ 2nd Artillery Brigade
------ 3rd Artillery Brigade


II - WESTERN THEATER


MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI
: LG (V) William Tecumseh SHERMAN = 119,700
- Chief of Staff : BG (V) Joseph Dana WEBSTER


ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND : MG (V) George Henry THOMAS = 69,300
- Chief of Staff : BG (V) William Denison WHIPPLE

- Fourth Corps : MG (V) Gordon GRANGER = 18,900

--- 1st Division : MG (V) David Sloane STANLEY
--- 2nd Division : MG (V) John McAuley PALMER
--- 3rd Division : BG (V) Thomas John WOOD

- Fourteenth Corps : MG (V) Joseph HOOKER = 18,900

--- 1st Division : BG (V) Richard Woodhouse JOHNSON
--- 2nd Division : BG (V) Jefferson Columbus DAVIS
--- 3rd Division : MG (V) Daniel BUTTERFIELD

- Twentieth Corps : MG (V) Henry Warner SLOCUM = 18,900

--- 1st Division : BG (V) Alpheus Starkey WILLIAMS
--- 2nd Division : BG (V) John White GEARY
--- 3rd Division : BG (V) Absalom BAIRD

- Cavalry Corps : MG (V) Alfred PLEASONTON = 12,600

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Washington Lafayette ELLIOTT
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Edward Moody McCOOK

- Artillery Corps : BG (V) John Milton BRANNAN

------ 1st Artillery Brigade
------ 2nd Artillery Brigade
------ 3rd Artillery Brigade


ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE : MG (V) James Birdseye McPHERSON = 50,400
- Chief of Staff : MG (V) Grenville Mellen DODGE

- Fifteenth Corps : MG (V) John Alexander LOGAN = 12,600

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) Francis Preston BLAIR
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Peter Joseph OSTERHAUS

- Sixteenth Corps (protection of Mississippi) : MG (V) Andrew Jackson SMITH = 12,600

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : BG (V) James Madison TUTTLE
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Joseph Anthony MOWER

- Seventeenth Corps : MG (V) Oliver Otis HOWARD = 12,600

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Thomas William SWEENY
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) John McARTHUR

- Twenty-Third Corps : MG (V) John McAllister SCHOFIELD = 12,600

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Jacob Dolson COX
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Alvin Peterson HOVEY

- Artillery Corps : BG (V) William Farquhar BARRY

------ 1st Artillery Brigade
------ 2nd Artillery Brigade
------ 3rd Artillery Brigade
------ 4th Artillery Brigade
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Looking through your recent post...
MG (V) Gouverneur Kemble WARREN
I would not give Warren a Corps command, given his lackluster perfromance during the Overland Campaign, as well as an instance post-Gettysburg where he commanded II Corps, bungling it. I'd say he is best served as a staff officer, as that is where he achieve his greatest success. Either Cheif of Staff or Cheif of Artillery.
- Ninth Corps : MG (V) Ambrose Everett BURNSIDE = 27,300
I'd remove Burnside and give the corps to Parke
Burnside I'd compensate by giving him command of the Valley Department. He'd do a better job in my view, I doubt he will start rambling in German mid battle.
- Eighteenth Corps : MG (V) Edward Otho Cresap ORD = 18,900

--- 1st Division (consolidated) : MG (V) Alexander McDowell McCOOK
--- 2nd Division (consolidated) : MG (V) William Farrar SMITH
A bit odd you have so many MG's commanding divisions. Normally these divisions would be commanded by BG's. You promote several officers to MG, when they'd be fine in their posts at BG.
Was gonna say McCook outranks Ord, but I checked and was wrong. Would have assigned him a Corps command still.
--- 1st Division (consolidated) : BG (V) Thomas William SWEENY
Replace Sweeney. He's a problem for superiors. After Battle of Atlanta, he got into a fistfight with General Dodge. I'd say transfer him to a department command.
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Commander-In-Chief: LtG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent, if blunt, army commander)
Chief of General Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Good staff man)

AotP: MG George Meade (replacing Meade would be rather difficult; though timid, he certainly has skill as an army commander)
-Staff
--Chief of Staff: MG Andrew Humphreys
--Chief of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt
--Chief of Engineers: MG G. Warren
-1st Wing: MG Winfield Hancock (Superb Corps/large formation commander)
-2nd Corps: MG David Birney (Excellent Commander; 2nd in command of the Corps) (30800)
--1st Division: BG Alexander Hays (Beloved commander) (8800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Nelson Miles (Bright up-and-coming officer; I trust his skill at division command more than Barlow; may promote Miles to allow for this) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clinton MacDougall (6 Regiments; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. John R. Brooke (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Gibbon (One of the most skilled commanders in the army) (8800)
---1st Brigade: BG Alexander Webb (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua Owen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel Carroll (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (13200)
---1st Brigade: BG Regis de Trobriand (Hobart Ward removed due to incompetence) (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Crocker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (9 Regiments; 3600)
---4th (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. William Brewster (8 Regiments; 3200)
--Artillery Division: Col. John Tidball (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)
-9th Corps: MG John Parke (Good Commander) (19000)
--1st Division: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sumner Carruth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartranft (6 Regiments; 2400)
---Prov. Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Robert Potter (Capable Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Zenas Bliss (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col Benjamin Christ (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Francis Barlow (Young and impetuous; hard drillmaster; strong Abolitionist views) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joshua K. Sigfried (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Thomas (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: (14 Batteries; 84 Guns)

2nd Wing: MG John Sedgwick (Beloved Commander; Capable)
-5th Corps: MG Philip Sheridan (Good Commander; probably better suited to Infantry Command than he was cavalry) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Capable commander) (9300)
---1st Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (4 Regiments plus a 1300-man Regular portion; 2900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph Bartlett (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Edward Bragg (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG James Wadsworth (Capable Commander) (10400)
---1st Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Rice (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Robinson (Capable Commander; Nice Beard) (4600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James McIvor (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG R. O. Tyler (5 HA Regiments; 3000)
--Pennsylvania Reserve Division (Under strength; Consolidate into a single large Brigade): BG Truman Seymour (Competent commander) (2600)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-6th Corps: MG Horatio Wright (Good Commander) (19400)
--1st Division: BG David Russell (Good Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: BG Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nelson Cross (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (The First Vermont) Brigade: BG Lewis Grant (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (5 Regiment; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Oliver Edwards (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG James Ricketts (Competent Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Eustis (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd (Heavy Artillery) Brigade: Col. Howard Kitching (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Tompkins (8 Batteries; 48 Guns + 1 HA Battalion)

-Cavalry Corps, AotP: BG Wesley Merritt (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Torbert (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (4 Regiments: 1600)
---3rd (Reserve) Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG David Gregg (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Davies (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Irvin Gregg (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG George A. Custer (Excellent Cavalier) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. James B. McIntosh (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Chapman (5 Regiments; 2000)

-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (18 Batteries; 108 Guns)

Army of the Shenandoah: MG Ambrose Burnside
-8th Corps: MG David Hunter (9200)
--1st Division: BG George W. Getty (Capable) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus Moor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: MG Lew Wallace (Capable) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. B. Hayes (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harris (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Artillery: Capt. Henry A. DuPont (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Alfred Pleasenton (Great Cavalry Commander) (5600)
--1st Cavalry Division: BG George Crook (Great Cavalryman) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Tibbits (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John E. Wynkoop (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Cavalry Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. M. Schoonmaker (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Powell (4 Regiments; 1600)

Army of the James: MG Don Carlos Buell (Capable Commander) (32600)
-10th Corps: BG Alfred Terry (Great Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Adelbert Ames (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Abbott (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Harris Plainstead (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Devens (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William B. Barton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jeremiah Drake (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Henry Guss (5 Regiments; 2000)
-18th Corps: MG William F. Smith (Capable Commander) (18400)
--1st Divison: BG W. T. H. Brooks (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Gilman Marston (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Burnham (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Guy V. Henry (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Stannard (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Griffin Stedman (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Edward Hinks (8400)
---1st (Wild's African) Brigade: BG Edward Wild (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Alonzo Draper (5 Regiments; 3000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Birney (5 Regiments; 3000)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG August Kautz (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd U.S.C.T. Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Army Group: MG William T. Sherman

AotC: MG George H. Thomas (72400)
-4th Corps: MG David Stanley (Capable Commander) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Great Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (8 Regiments; 3200)
--2nd Division: MG John Newton (Great Commander) (9200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis T. Sherman (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Luther Bradley (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles G. Harker (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Wood (Good Commander) (8800)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (6 Regiment; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (7 Regiments; 2800)
-14th Corps: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (24000)
--1st Division: BG R. W. Johnson (Good Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG William Carlin (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. H. King (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Ben Scribner (6 Regiment; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. D. Morgan (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Dan McCook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (8400)
---1st Brigade: BG John Turchin (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Este (6 Regiments; 2400)
-20th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Commander; Slow) (20800)
--1st Division: BG Alpheus Williams (Great Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Kenner Garrard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James S. Robinson (6 Regiments: 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Division Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Ireland (7 Regiments; 2800)
--3rd Division: MG Daniel Butterfield (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Coburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Wood (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: Capt. Hubert Dilger (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)

AotT: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Overcautious) (38400)
-15th Corps: MG John "Black Jack" Logan (Excellent Commander; Inspiring Leader) (19600)
--1st Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Woods (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Williamson (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hugo Wangelin (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Morgan L. Smith (Excellent Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG Giles A. Smith (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joseph Lightburn (3 Regiments; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. I. Alexander (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Green Raum (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles Matthies (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG William Harrow (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. Williams (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Walcutt (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. M. Oliver (5 Regiments; 2000)
-16th Corps: MG Andrew J. Smith (Great Commander) (18800)
--1st Division: BG John McArthur (Great Commander; Great Attacker) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McMillen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG John M. Corse (Tough Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Elliott Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Patrick E. Burke (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Sweeney (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Mortimer Leggett (Excellent Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Manning Force (Best Name in the Entire Union Army) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Scott (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adam Malloy (2 Regiments; 800)
--4th Division: BG William T. Ward (Competent) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John Fuller (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG John W. Sprague (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. Howe (3 Regiments; 1200)
-Artillery: MG Grenville Dodge (Good Commander; Engineer) (20 Batteries; 120 Guns)

AotO (Guarding the Rear Areas; possibly send to Mississippi to deal with possible incursions by Forrest; or transfer to Rosecrans in order to either turn into Alabama or perform a Red River campaign): MG John M. Schofield (Great Corps Commander) (22400)
-17th Corps(Detachment): MG Francis P. Blair (Good Commander) (8800)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Great Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Lynch (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col Shaw (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Division: BG Walter Gresham (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sanderson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Rogers (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hall (4 Regiments; 1600)
-23rd Corps: BG Jacob Cox (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division (Large Brigade): BG Alvin Hovey (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Hilo Hascall (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Cooper (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Mahlon Manson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Silas Strickland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Nathaniel McLean (Competent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Reilly (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Casement (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert Byrd (4 Regiments; 1600)

-1st Cavalry Corps:MG George Stoneman (Good Cavalry Raider) (14400)
--1st Division: BG Edward M. McCook (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John T. Croxton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Judson Kilpatrick (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (Lightning) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (5 Regiments; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Eli Murray (5 Regiments; 2000
--3rd Division: BG Washington Elliott (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Biddle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horave Capron (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Holeman (3 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: BG James Wilson (Excellent Mounted Infantry Commander) (9600)
--5th Division: BG Edward Hatch (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Stewart (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Datus Coon (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Division: BG Joseph Knipe (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. H. Hammond (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Gilbert Johnson (5 Regiments; 2000)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the Gulf: MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-Mobile Land Forces: MG Gordon Granger (Great Commander)
--3rd Division, 19th Corps: Col. Henry Bertram (Capable Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. G. W. Clark (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Dye (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joshua Guppey (2 Regiments; 800)
--Prov. Division, 17th Corps: BG T. Kilby Smith (Good Commander)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jonathan Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lyman Ward (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Engineer Brigade XIX Corps: BG Joseph Bailey
--Florida Command
---U.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (3 Regiments; 1800)

Army of the Mississippi: MG William Rosecrans (Capable Commander)
-7th Corps (Army of Arkansas): MG Frederick Steele (12300)
--3rd Division: BG Frederick Salomon (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. McLean (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Frontier Prov. Division: BG John M. Thayer (3500)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles W. Adams (3 Regiments (2 U.S.C.T.).; 1500)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clayton (2 Regiments; 800)
--Cavalry Division: BG Eugene A. Carr (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ritter (3 Regiment; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Anderson (3 Regiment; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Bassett (6 Regiments; 2400)
-13th Corps: MG Edward Ord (Capable Commander; Engineer) (8400)
--3rd Division: BG Robert Cameron (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Bringhust (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (4 Regiments; 1600)
---1st Brigade, 1st Division: BG Michael Lawler (6 Regiments; 2400)
--4th Division: Col. William Landram (3600)
---1st Brigade: Frederick Moore (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Parker (4 Regiments; 1600)
-19th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Good Commander) (10000)
--1st Division: BG William Emory (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. George Beal (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG James McMillan (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Dwight (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Cuvier Grover (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Birge (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sharpe (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Brigade: BG Richard Arnold (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Corps D'Afrique: MG Godfrey Weitzel (Capable Commander) (6000)
--1st Brigade: Col. William Dickey (4 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (3 Regiments; 1800)
--3rd Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)
-Cavalry Division: BG Benjamin Grierson (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (14 Regiments; 4200)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Making an Alteration looking through this again.
Main change I have is putting McClellan in command of the AotM, while Rosecran is given the AotJ. Buell is given command of the Army of Arkansas (just Steele's 7th Corps).
Also, forgot to note: MG Joseph J. Reynolds is Cheif of Staff for either Thomas or Sherman; BG John Brannon commands AotC's Artillery.
 

rbasin

2nd Lieutenant
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Location
Tampa, Fl
I think I'd keep things fairly consistent with what actually was, except for a few things. I'm using the existing command structure as of May 4th, 1864

1. take divisions from the other AoP Corps and create a new 1st Corps, and assign Parke to command. This way, each AoP Corps has 3 divisions, giving Meade more flexibility.

2. dissolve the Army of the Ohio and the 23rd Corps. Troops of this Corps move to other Corps to get them up to strength. The Army of the Cumberland will consist of the 4th, 14th, and 20th Corps, while the Army of the Tennessee will consist of the 15th and 16th. each of these five Corps will be between 22 and 25k infantry.

3. Put Halleck in charge of the Division of the Missouri, which includes New Orleans, where his HQ will be. 3 Corps will be in this this division. Curtis will have one, say the 11th, to be in Missouri, which will hold and protect what has been gained there. The other 2 will be the 13th, under Dodge, and the 19th, under Emory. This Army, let's call it the Army of the Southwest, under Ord, will have as its objective Mobile.

4. Schofield becomes commander of a department that includes D.C, West Virginia, western Virginia, and Maryland. This will include Sigel's troops.
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Gonna just rework this slightly and repost.

Commander-In-Chief: LtG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent, if blunt, army commander)
Chief of General Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Good staff man)

AotP: MG George Meade (replacing Meade would be rather difficult; though timid, he certainly has skill as an army commander)
-Staff
--Chief of Staff: MG Andrew Humphreys
--Chief of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt
--Chief of Engineers: MG G. Warren
-1st Wing: MG Winfield Hancock (Superb Corps/large formation commander)
-2nd Corps: MG David Birney (Excellent Commander; 2nd in command of the Corps) (30800)
--1st Division: BG Alexander Hays (Beloved commander) (8800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Nelson Miles (Bright up-and-coming officer; I trust his skill at division command more than Barlow; may promote Miles to allow for this) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clinton MacDougall (6 Regiments; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. John R. Brooke (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Gibbon (One of the most skilled commanders in the army) (8800)
---1st Brigade: BG Alexander Webb (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua Owen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel Carroll (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (13200)
---1st Brigade: BG Regis de Trobriand (Hobart Ward removed due to incompetence) (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Crocker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (9 Regiments; 3600)
---4th (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. William Brewster (8 Regiments; 3200)
--Artillery Division: Col. John Tidball (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)
-9th Corps: MG John Parke (Good Commander) (19000)
--1st Division: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sumner Carruth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartranft (6 Regiments; 2400)
---Prov. Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Robert Potter (Capable Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Zenas Bliss (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col Benjamin Christ (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Francis Barlow (Young and impetuous; hard drillmaster; strong Abolitionist views) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joshua K. Sigfried (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Thomas (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: (14 Batteries; 84 Guns)

2nd Wing: MG John Sedgwick (Beloved Commander; Capable)
-5th Corps: MG Philip Sheridan (Good Commander; probably better suited to Infantry Command than he was cavalry) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Capable commander) (9300)
---1st Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (4 Regiments plus a 1300-man Regular portion; 2900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph Bartlett (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Edward Bragg (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG James Wadsworth (Capable Commander) (10400)
---1st (Iron) Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Rice (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Robinson (Capable Commander; Nice Beard) (4600)
---1st Brigade: Col. McIvor (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG R. O. Tyler (5 HA Regiments; 3000)
--Pennsylvania Reserve Division (Under strength; Consolidate into a single large Brigade): BG Truman Seymour (Competent commander) (2600)
---1st Demi-Brigade: Col. Martin D. Hardin (6 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Demi-Brigade: Col. Joseph Fisher (7 Regiments; 1400)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-6th Corps: MG Horatio Wright (Good Commander) (19400)
--1st Division: BG David Russell (Good Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: BG Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nelson Cross (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (The First Vermont) Brigade: BG Lewis Grant (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (5 Regiment; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Oliver Edwards (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG James Ricketts (Competent Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Eustis (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd (Heavy Artillery) Brigade: Col. Howard Kitching (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Tompkins (8 Batteries; 48 Guns + 1 HA Battalion)

-Cavalry Corps, AotP: BG Wesley Merritt (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Torbert (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Kidd (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (4 Regiments: 1600)
---3rd (Reserve) Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG David Gregg (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Davies (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Irvin Gregg (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG George A. Custer (Excellent Cavalier) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. James B. McIntosh (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Chapman (5 Regiments; 2000)

-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (18 Batteries; 108 Guns)

Army of the Shenandoah: MG Ambrose Burnside
-8th Corps: MG David Hunter (9200)
--1st Division: BG George W. Getty (Capable) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus Moor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: MG Lew Wallace (Capable) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. B. Hayes (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harris (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Artillery: Capt. Henry A. DuPont (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Alfred Pleasenton (Great Cavalry Commander) (5600)
--1st Cavalry Division: BG George Crook (Great Cavalryman) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Tibbits (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John E. Wynkoop (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Cavalry Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. M. Schoonmaker (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Powell (4 Regiments; 1600)

Army of the James: MG William Rosecrans (Good Commander; Good Organizer) (32600)
-10th Corps: BG Alfred Terry (Great Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Adelbert Ames (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Abbott (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Harris Plainstead (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Devens (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William B. Barton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jeremiah Drake (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Henry Guss (5 Regiments; 2000)
-18th Corps: MG William F. Smith (Capable Commander) (18400)
--1st Divison: BG W. T. H. Brooks (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Gilman Marston (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Burnham (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Guy V. Henry (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Stannard (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Griffin Stedman (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Edward Hinks (8400)
---1st (Wild's African) Brigade: BG Edward Wild (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Alonzo Draper (5 Regiments; 3000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Birney (5 Regiments; 3000)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG August Kautz (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd U.S.C.T. Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Army Group: MG William T. Sherman
-Cheif of Staff: MG Joseph J. Reynolds

AotC: MG George H. Thomas (72400)
-4th Corps: MG David Stanley (Capable Commander) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Great Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (8 Regiments; 3200)
--2nd Division: MG John Newton (Great Commander) (9200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis T. Sherman (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Luther Bradley (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles G. Harker (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Wood (Good Commander) (8800)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (6 Regiment; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (7 Regiments; 2800)
-14th Corps: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (24000)
--1st Division: BG R. W. Johnson (Good Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG William Carlin (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. H. King (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Ben Scribner (6 Regiment; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. D. Morgan (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Dan McCook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (8400)
---1st Brigade: BG John Turchin (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Este (6 Regiments; 2400)
-20th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Commander; Slow) (20800)
--1st Division: BG Alpheus Williams (Great Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Kenner Garrard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James S. Robinson (6 Regiments: 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Division Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Ireland (7 Regiments; 2800)
--3rd Division: MG Daniel Butterfield (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Coburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Wood (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: BG John Brannan (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)

AotT: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Overcautious) (38400)
-15th Corps: MG John "Black Jack" Logan (Excellent Commander; Inspiring Leader) (19600)
--1st Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Woods (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Williamson (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hugo Wangelin (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Morgan L. Smith (Excellent Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG Giles A. Smith (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joseph Lightburn (3 Regiments; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. I. Alexander (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Green Raum (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles Matthies (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG William Harrow (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. Williams (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Walcutt (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. M. Oliver (5 Regiments; 2000)
-16th Corps: MG Andrew J. Smith (Great Commander) (18800)
--1st Division: BG John McArthur (Great Commander; Great Attacker) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McMillen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG John M. Corse (Tough Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Elliott Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Patrick E. Burke (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Sweeney (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Mortimer Leggett (Excellent Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Manning Force (Best Name in the Entire Union Army) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Scott (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adam Malloy (2 Regiments; 800)
--4th Division: BG William T. Ward (Competent) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John Fuller (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG John W. Sprague (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. Howe (3 Regiments; 1200)
-Artillery: MG Grenville Dodge (Good Commander; Engineer) (20 Batteries; 120 Guns)

AotO (Guarding the Rear Areas; possibly send to Mississippi to deal with possible incursions by Forrest; or transfer to Canby in order to either turn into Alabama or perform a Red River campaign): MG Don Carlos Buell (Capable Commander) (27200)
-17th Corps(Detachment): MG Francis P. Blair (Good Commander) (8800)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Great Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Lynch (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col Shaw (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Division: BG Walter Gresham (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sanderson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Rogers (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hall (4 Regiments; 1600)
-23rd Corps: MG John M. Schofield (Great Corps Commander) (18400)
--1st Division (Large Brigade): BG Alvin Hovey (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Hilo Hascall (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Cooper (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Mahlon Manson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Silas Strickland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Jacob Cox (Excellent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Reilly (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Casement (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert Byrd (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th (U.S.C.T.) Division: Col Thomas Morgan (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Shafter (5 Regiments; 3000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles R. Thompson (3 Regiments; 1800)

-1st Cavalry Corps: MG George Stoneman (Good Cavalry Raider) (14400)
--1st Division: BG Edward M. McCook (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John T. Croxton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Judson Kilpatrick (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (Lightning) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (5 Regiments; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Eli Murray (5 Regiments; 2000
--3rd Division: BG Washington Elliott (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Biddle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horave Capron (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Holeman (3 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: BG James Wilson (Excellent Mounted Infantry Commander) (9600)
--5th Division: BG Edward Hatch (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Stewart (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Datus Coon (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Division: BG Joseph Knipe (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. H. Hammond (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Gilbert Johnson (5 Regiments; 2000)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the Gulf: MG George McClellan (Competent, if overcautious)MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-21st Corps(Operating on the Coasts): MG Gordon Granger (Great Commander)
--1st Division (2nd Division, 19th Corps): MG Quincy Gilmore (Capable Commander; Engineer and Artillery Expert) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Bertram (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Dye (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joshua Guppey (2 Regiments; 800)
--2nd Division (Prov. Division, 17th Corps): BG T. Kilby Smith (Good Commander) (2400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jonathan Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lyman Ward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---U.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (5 Regiments; 3000)
--Engineer Brigade XIX Corps: BG Joseph Bailey
--Florida Command (Withdraw and Join with 2nd Division)

Army of the Mississippi: MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-7th Corps (Army of Arkansas): MG Frederick Steele (14200)
--3rd Division: BG Frederick Salomon (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. McLean (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Frontier Prov. Division: BG John M. Thayer (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Clayton (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Charles W. Adams (2 Regiments; 1200)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Minos Miller (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Cavalry Division: BG Eugene A. Carr (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ritter (3 Regiment; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Anderson (3 Regiment; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Bassett (6 Regiments; 2400)
-13th Corps: MG Edward Ord (Capable Commander; Engineer) (12000)
--1st Division: BG John Caldwell (Competent Commander; disgraced for false accusation of incompetence at Gettysburg) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry D. Washburn (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Michael Lawler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Vandever (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Robert Cameron (Good Commander) (2400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Bringhust (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: Col. William Landram (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Frederick Moore (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Parker (4 Regiments; 1600)
-19th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Good Commander) (10000)
--1st Division: BG William Emory (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. George Beal (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG James McMillan (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Dwight (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Cuvier Grover (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Birge (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sharpe (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: MG Godfrey Weitzel (Capable Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Dickey (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (3 Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Isaac Shepard (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Brigade: BG Richard Arnold (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Division: BG Benjamin Grierson (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (14 Regiments; 4200)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Made some alteration.
Decided to have 19th Corps moved east to join with Army of the Shenandoah to make sure the valley is secured against any possible Confederate resistance.
And now adding my Confederate OoB for comparison.

Commander-In-Chief: LtG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent, if blunt, army commander)
Chief of General Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Good staff man)

AotP: MG George Meade (replacing Meade would be rather difficult; though timid, he certainly has skill as an army commander) (108100)
-Staff
--Chief of Staff: MG Andrew Humphreys
--Chief of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt
--Chief of Engineers: MG G. Warren
-1st Wing: MG Winfield Hancock (Superb Corps/large formation commander)
-2nd Corps: MG David Birney (Excellent Commander; 2nd in command of the Corps) (30800)
--1st Division: BG Alexander Hays (Beloved commander) (8800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Nelson Miles (Bright up-and-coming officer; I trust his skill at division command more than Barlow; may promote Miles to allow for this) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clinton MacDougall (6 Regiments; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. John R. Brooke (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Gibbon (One of the most skilled commanders in the army) (8800)
---1st Brigade: BG Alexander Webb (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua Owen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel Carroll (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (13200)
---1st Brigade: BG Regis de Trobriand (Hobart Ward removed due to incompetence) (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Crocker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (9 Regiments; 3600)
---4th (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. William Brewster (8 Regiments; 3200)
--Artillery Division: Col. John Tidball (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)
-9th Corps: MG John Parke (Good Commander) (19000)
--1st Division: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sumner Carruth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartranft (6 Regiments; 2400)
---Prov. Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Robert Potter (Capable Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Zenas Bliss (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col Benjamin Christ (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Francis Barlow (Young and impetuous; hard drillmaster; strong Abolitionist views) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joshua K. Sigfried (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Thomas (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: (14 Batteries; 84 Guns)

2nd Wing: MG John Sedgwick (Beloved Commander; Capable)
-5th Corps: MG Philip Sheridan (Good Commander; probably better suited to Infantry Command than he was cavalry) (25300)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Capable commander) (9300)
---1st Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (4 Regiments plus a 1300-man Regular portion; 2900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph Bartlett (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Edward Bragg (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG James Wadsworth (Capable Commander) (10400)
---1st (Iron) Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Rice (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Robinson (Capable Commander; Nice Beard) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Frank Haskell (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG R. O. Tyler (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Randall McKenzie (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-6th Corps: MG Horatio Wright (Good Commander) (19400)
--1st Division: BG David Russell (Good Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: BG Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nelson Cross (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (The First Vermont) Brigade: BG Lewis Grant (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (5 Regiment; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Oliver Edwards (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG James Ricketts (Competent Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Warren Keifer (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd (Heavy Artillery) Brigade: Col. Howard Kitching (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Tompkins (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)

-Cavalry Corps, AotP: BG Wesley Merritt (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Torbert (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Kidd (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (4 Regiments: 1600)
---3rd (Reserve) Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG David Gregg (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Davies (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Irvin Gregg (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG George A. Custer (Excellent Cavalier) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. James B. McIntosh (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Chapman (5 Regiments; 2000)

-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (18 Batteries; 108 Guns)

Army of the Shenandoah: MG Ambrose Burnside (Poor commander; can't screw up too badly here) (27400)
-8th Corps: MG David Hunter (11800)
--1st Division: BG George W. Getty (Capable) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus Moor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: Col. R. B. Hayes (Promote to BG) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Martin D. Hardin (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harris (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Pennsylvania Reserve Division (Under strength; Consolidate into a single large Brigade): BG Truman Seymour (Competent commander) (2600)
---1st Demi-Brigade: Col. McCandless (6 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Demi-Brigade: Col. Joseph Fisher (7 Regiments; 1400)
--Artillery: Capt. Henry A. DuPont (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-19th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Good Commander) (10000)
--1st Division: BG William Emory (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. George Beal (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG James McMillan (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Dwight (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Cuvier Grover (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Birge (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sharpe (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Brigade: Capt. Elijah Taft (4 Batteries; 24 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Alfred Pleasenton (Great Cavalry Commander) (5600)
--1st Cavalry Division: BG George Crook (Great Cavalryman) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Tibbits (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John E. Wynkoop (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Cavalry Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. M. Schoonmaker (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Powell (4 Regiments; 1600)

Army of the James: MG William Rosecrans (Good Commander; Good Organizer) (32600)
-10th Corps: BG Alfred Terry (Great Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Adelbert Ames (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Abbott (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Harris Plainstead (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Devens (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William B. Barton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jeremiah Drake (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Henry Guss (5 Regiments; 2000)
-18th Corps: MG William F. Smith (Capable Commander) (18400)
--1st Divison: BG W. T. H. Brooks (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Gilman Marston (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Burnham (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Guy V. Henry (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Stannard (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Griffin Stedman (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Edward Hinks (8400)
---1st (Wild's African) Brigade: BG Edward Wild (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Alonzo Draper (5 Regiments; 3000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Birney (5 Regiments; 3000)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG August Kautz (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd U.S.C.T. Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)

Washington Garrison (22nd Corps): BG Montgomery Meigs (Competent Commander; Engineer)
-Infantry: MG Christopher Auger
--100 Days Regiments: MG Lew Wallace (Capable) (14 Regiments; 5600)
--2nd D.C. Infantry Regiment (400)
--Veteran Reserve Corps: BG John P. Slough (12 Regiments; 7200)
-Artillery: BG Gustavus DeRussy (37 Batteries; 222 Guns)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Army Group: MG William T. Sherman (162000)
-Cheif of Staff: MG Joseph J. Reynolds

AotC: MG George H. Thomas (72400)
-4th Corps: MG David Stanley (Capable Commander) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Great Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (8 Regiments; 3200)
--2nd Division: MG John Newton (Great Commander) (9200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis T. Sherman (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Luther Bradley (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles G. Harker (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Wood (Good Commander) (8800)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (6 Regiment; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (7 Regiments; 2800)
-14th Corps: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (24000)
--1st Division: BG R. W. Johnson (Good Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG William Carlin (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. H. King (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Ben Scribner (6 Regiment; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. D. Morgan (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Dan McCook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (8400)
---1st Brigade: BG John Turchin (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Este (6 Regiments; 2400)
-20th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Commander; Slow) (20800)
--1st Division: BG Alpheus Williams (Great Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Kenner Garrard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James S. Robinson (6 Regiments: 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Division Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Ireland (7 Regiments; 2800)
--3rd Division: MG Daniel Butterfield (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Coburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Wood (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: BG John Brannan (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)

AotT: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Overcautious) (38400)
-15th Corps: MG John "Black Jack" Logan (Excellent Commander; Inspiring Leader) (19600)
--1st Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Woods (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Williamson (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hugo Wangelin (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Morgan L. Smith (Excellent Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG Giles A. Smith (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joseph Lightburn (3 Regiments; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. I. Alexander (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Green Raum (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles Matthies (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG William Harrow (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. Williams (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Walcutt (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. M. Oliver (5 Regiments; 2000)
-16th Corps: MG Andrew J. Smith (Great Commander) (18800)
--1st Division: BG John McArthur (Great Commander; Great Attacker) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McMillen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG John M. Corse (Tough Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Elliott Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Patrick E. Burke (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Sweeney (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Mortimer Leggett (Excellent Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Manning Force (Best Name in the Entire Union Army) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Scott (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adam Malloy (2 Regiments; 800)
--4th Division: BG William T. Ward (Competent) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John Fuller (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG John W. Sprague (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. Howe (3 Regiments; 1200)
-Artillery: MG Grenville Dodge (Good Commander; Engineer) (20 Batteries; 120 Guns)

AotO (Guarding the Rear Areas; possibly send to Mississippi to deal with possible incursions by Forrest; or transfer to Canby in order to either turn into Alabama or perform a Red River campaign): MG Don Carlos Buell (Capable Commander) (27200)
-17th Corps(Detachment): MG Francis P. Blair (Good Commander) (8800)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Great Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Lynch (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col Shaw (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Division: BG Walter Gresham (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sanderson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Rogers (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hall (4 Regiments; 1600)
-23rd Corps: MG John M. Schofield (Great Corps Commander) (18400)
--1st Division (Large Brigade): BG Alvin Hovey (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Hilo Hascall (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Cooper (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Mahlon Manson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Silas Strickland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Jacob Cox (Excellent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Reilly (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Casement (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert Byrd (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th (U.S.C.T.) Division: Col Thomas Morgan (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Shafter (5 Regiments; 3000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles R. Thompson (3 Regiments; 1800)

-1st Cavalry Corps: MG George Stoneman (Good Cavalry Raider) (14400)
--1st Division: BG Edward M. McCook (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John T. Croxton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Judson Kilpatrick (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (Lightning) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (5 Regiments; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Eli Murray (5 Regiments; 2000
--3rd Division: BG Washington Elliott (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Biddle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horave Capron (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Holeman (3 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: BG James Wilson (Excellent Mounted Infantry Commander) (9600)
--5th Division: BG Edward Hatch (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Stewart (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Datus Coon (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Division: BG Joseph Knipe (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. H. Hammond (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Gilbert Johnson (5 Regiments; 2000)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the Gulf: MG George McClellan (Competent, if overcautious)MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-21st Corps(Operating on the Coasts): MG Gordon Granger (Great Commander) (9800)
--1st Division (2nd Division, 19th Corps): MG Quincy Gilmore (Capable Commander; Engineer and Artillery Expert) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Bertram (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Dye (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joshua Guppey (2 Regiments; 800)
--2nd Division (Prov. Division, 17th Corps): BG T. Kilby Smith (Good Commander) (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jonathan Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lyman Ward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---U.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (5 Regiments; 3000)
--Engineer Brigade XIX Corps: BG Joseph Bailey
--Florida Command (Withdraw and Join with 2nd Division)

Army of the Mississippi: MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator) (20400)
-7th Corps (Army of Arkansas): MG Frederick Steele (14200)
--3rd Division: BG Frederick Salomon (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. McLean (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Frontier Prov. Division: BG John M. Thayer (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Clayton (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Charles W. Adams (2 Regiments; 1200)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Minos Miller (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Cavalry Division: BG Eugene A. Carr (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ritter (3 Regiment; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Anderson (3 Regiment; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Bassett (6 Regiments; 2400)
-13th Corps: MG Edward Ord (Capable Commander; Engineer) (12000)
--1st Division: BG John Caldwell (Competent Commander; disgraced for false accusation of incompetence at Gettysburg) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry D. Washburn (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Michael Lawler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Vandever (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Robert Cameron (Good Commander) (2400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Bringhust (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG Henry Eustis (Capable Commander; Opium addict) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Landram (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Parker (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Corps D'Afrique: MG Godfrey Weitzel (Capable Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. Henry C. Merriam (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Dickey (3 Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Heine (3 Regiments; 1800)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (6 Regiments; 3600)
--Artillery Brigade: BG Richard Arnold (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Division: BG Benjamin Grierson (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (14 Regiments; 4200)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Confederates

Army of Northern Virginia: General R. E. Lee (70830)
-1st Corps: LtG Longstreet (16830)
--1st Division: BG Joe Kershaw (5200)
---1st Brigade (Kershaw's): Col. John D. Kennedy (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG Humphreys (MS) (940)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wofford (GA) (1615)
---4th Brigade: BG Goode Bryan (GA) (1025)
--2nd Division: MG Field (4700)
---1st Brigade: BG John Bratton (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG W. Perry (AL) (1260)
---4th Brigade: BG Benning (GA) (1000)
---5th Brigade: BG John Gregg (TX/AK) (850)
--3rd Division: MG George Pickett (5335)
---1st Brigade: Col. W. T. Terry (VA) (1110)
---2nd Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (VA) (1660)
---3rd Brigade: BG Barton (VA) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Corse (VA) (1355)
--Corps Artillery: BG E. P. Alexander (1595)
-2nd Corps: LtG Jubal Early/MG J. B. Gordon (20880)
--1st Division: MG E. Johnson (6385)
---1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG James Walker (VA) (1320)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. M. Jones (VA) (1850)
---3rd Brigade: BG Steuart (VA/NC/MD) (1610)
---4th Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1605)
--2nd Division: MG John B. Gordon/BG S. D. Ramseur (6470)
---1st Brigade: Col. Clement A. Evans (GA) (2270)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pegram (VA) (1520)
---3rd Brigade: BG R. D. Johnston (NC) (1320)
---4th Brigade (Hoke's): BG Leroy Stafford (NC) (1360)
--3rd Division: MG Rodes (6115)
---1st Brigade: BG Bryan Grimes (NC) (1440)
---2nd Brigade: BG Daniel (NC) (1500)
---3rd Brigade: BG Doles (GA) (1365)
---4th Brigade: BG Battle (AL) (1810)
--Corps Artillery: BG Armistead Long (1700)
-3rd Corps: MG R. H. Anderson (23795)
--1st Division: MG Heth (7450)
---1st Brigade: BG Cooke (NC) (1960)
---2nd Brigade: BG Kirkland (NC) (2150)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (MS) (1690)
---4th/5th Brigade: BG Henry Walker (1650)
----VA units: 895
----AL/TN units: 755
--2nd Division: MG Cadmus Wilcox (7915)
---1st Brigade: BG Lane (NC) (2350)
---2nd Brigade: BG McGowan (SC) (2350)
---3rd Brigade: BG Scales (NC) (1735)
---4th Brigade: BG Thomas (GA) (1600)
--3rd Division: BG William Mahone (6520)
---1st Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (AL) (1635)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Weisiger (VA) (1805)
---3rd Brigade: BG Harris (MS) (1395)
---4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright/BG Moxley Sorrel (GA) (1685)
--Corps Art: Col. Reuben Walker (1910)
-Cavalry Corps: MG JEB Stuart (9320)
--1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (2475)
---1st Brigade: BG P. M. B. Young (SC/GA/MS)
---2nd Brigade (Laurel Brigade): BG Tex Rosser (VA)
--2nd Division: MG Fitzhigh Lee (3450)
---1st Brigade: BG L. Lomax (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG Wickham (VA)
--3rd Division: MG Rooney Lee (2905)
---1st Brigade: BG Chambliss (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Gordon (NC)
--Horse Artillery: Maj. Chew (470)
-Reserve Artillery: BG Pendleton (#?)

Army of Southern Virginia: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard (36000)
-1st Corps: LtG Dick Ewell (14860)
--1st Division: MG Robert Hoke (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Clingman (NC) (1610)
---2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (SC) (1580)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wing Martin (NC) (1890)
---4th Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (GA) (1720)
--3rd (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (8060)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. J. C. Pemberton (VA) (5 Regiments; 3100)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. William C. Oates (AL) (4 Regiments; 2480)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Thomas G. Lee (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Hill (15668)
--2nd Division: MG Bushrod Johnson (8848)
---1st Brigade: Col. Wallace (SC) (1887)
---2nd Brigade: BG Gracie (AL) (1578)
---3rd Brigade: BG Matt Ransom (NC) (2876)
---4th Brigade: BG Wise (VA) (1543)
---5th Brigade: Col. Fulton (TN) (964)
--4th (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG G. T. Anderson (6820)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. John Towers/Col. George Carmichael (GA) (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Francis Little (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Jack Brown (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Bolivar Gee (GA) (2 Regiments; 1240)
-Richmond Defense: MG G. W. Custis Lee (1628)
-Drewry's Bluff Garrison: (395)
-Chaffin's Bluff Garrison: (435)
-2nd MD Inf Reg: (286)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG James Dearing (NC/GA) (1400)
-Holcombe Leg. Cav Bn: (SC) (201)
-Artillery: Col. Stalpeton Crutchfield (733)

West Virginia Department: MG John Breckinridge (12500)
-1st Division: BG Echols (4285)
--1st Brigade: Col. George S. Patton (VA) (1345)
--2nd Brigade: BG Gabriel Wharton (VA) (1040)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas A Smith (VA) (1400)
--Thomas' Legion: Col. Love (NC) (500)
-2nd Division (Cavalry): BG Grumble Jones (3300)
--1st Brigade: BG Imboden (VA) (900)
--2nd Brigade: BG McCausland (VA) (1500)
--3rd Brigade: BG W. L. Jackson (VA) (900)
-3rd Division (Cavalry): MG R. Ransom (4200)
--1st Brigade: BG B. T. Johnson (MD/VA) (1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Vaughn (TN) (2000)
-43rd VA Rangers: Ltc. (600)
-Artillery: Maj J. Floyd King
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept of the South: LtG D. H. Hill
-NC Dept: MG Whiting
--NC Junior Reserves: BG Stovall (4000)
--Wilmington/Fort Fisher Defenses: Col. Lamb (1400)
--5th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Frank Armistead (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
--Local Defense Brigade: BG L. Baker (1250)
--1st Brigade (Formerly Frazer's Brigade, lost in the Cumberland): BG A. W. Reynolds/ Col. G. W. Clayton (GA/NC/VA) (1986)
-SC Dept: MG Patton Anderson
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (2500)
--4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: BG Stephen Elliott (SC) (5 Regiments; 3100)
--Artillery: Col. Ambrose J. Gonzales
-Florida Dept: MG William Loring (~)
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (FL) (1360)
--2nd Brigade: BG Perry (FL) (610)
--3rd Brigade: Col. George P. Harrison (GA) (~1500)
--1st FL C.S.C.T. Regiment: (310)

Army of Tennessee: LtG Hardee (67169)
-1st Corps: MG Patrick Cleburne (17282)
--1st Division: MG Cheatham (6080)
---1st Brigade: BG Maney/Col. Carter (TN) (1460)
---2nd Brigade: BG Vaughan (TN) (1081)
---3rd Brigade: BG Strahl (TN) (1500)
---4th Brigade: BG T. B. Smith (TN/GA/FL) (2039)
--2nd Division: MG John Kelly (5179)
---1st Brigade: BG Govan (AK) (1672)
---2nd Brigade: BG Granbury (TX/TN) (1566)
---3rd Brigade: BG Lowrey (AL/MS) (1941)
--3rd Division: MG Hindman (6023)
---1st Brigade: BG Manigault (AL/SC) (1255)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. D. Johnston (AL) (1423)
---3rd Brigade: BG Tucker (MS) (2145)
---4th Brigade: BG Lewis (KY) (1200)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Stewart (15774)
--1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (5248)
---1st Brigade: BG Gist (SC/GA) (2061)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. A. Smith (GA) (1885)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (GA) (1302)
--2nd Division: MG Clayton (4911)
---1st Brigade: BG Holtzclaw (AL/GA) (1546)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Henderson (AL/GA) (1450)
---3rd Brigade: BG Gibson (LA) (1915)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Brown (5615)
---1st Brigade: Col. Palmer (TN) (1580)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pettus (AL) (1543)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Washington Hardy (VA/NC) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Cumming (GA) (1397)
-3rd Corps: LtG Hood (12400)
--1st Division: MG Mansfield Lovell (5570)
---1st Brigade: BG Featherston (MS) (1757)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. Adams (MS) (2213)
---3rd Brigade: BG T. Scott (AL/LA) (1600)
--2nd Division: MG S. G. French (4430)
---1st Brigade: BG Ector (TX/NC) (1677)
---2nd Brigade: BG Cockrell (MO) (1190)
---3rd Brigade: BG Sears (MS) (1563)
--3rd Division: BG E. Walthall (2400)
---1st Brigade: BG Cantey (AL/MS) (1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG D. H. Reynolds (AK) (800)
-3rd C.S.C.T. Division: BG Henry B. Davidson (6820)
--1st Brigade: Col. Leon von Zinken (GA) (1860)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John C. Moore (AL) (2480)
--3rd Brigade: Col. John E. Murray (GA/TN) (2480)
-1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (6356)
--1st Division: MG Martin (3159)
---1st Brigade: BG Iverson (GA) (862)
---2nd Brigade: BG Allen (AL) (1019)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert H. Anderson (GA/AL) (1278)
--2nd Division: BG Humes (3197)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ashby (TN) (750)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Grigsby (KY) (789)
---3rd Brigade: BG Harrison (AK/TN/TX) (750)
---4th Brigade: BG Ferguson (AL/MS) (908)
--2nd Cavalry Corps: MG N. B. Forrest (5310)
---1st Division: BG W. H. Jackson (1775)
----1st Brigade: BG F. Armstrong (MS) (1018)
----2nd Brigade: BG Sul Ross (TX) (757)
---2nd Division: BG Chalmers (3535)
----1st Brigade: Col. Rucker (TN) (1127)
----2nd Brigade: BG Dibrell (TN/KY) (1173)
----3rd Brigade: BG Bell (TN) (1235)
-Artillery Corps: BG Francis Shoup (3227)

Georgia Militia: MG G. W. Smith (5000)

Alabama/Mississippi Dept: MG Dabney Maury
-Mobile Defense: MG Carter Stevenson (7473)
--1st Brigade: BG Quarles (AL/LA/TN) (1461)
--2nd Brigade: BG A. Baker (21st AL + 22nd LA Con; 1030)
---22nd LA Consolidated (Units from the surrender of Vicksburg): Col. Isaac Patton (780)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Charles Olmstead (GA) (1302)
--Reserve Brigade: BG Bryan Thomas (1200)
--C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Henry Maury (2480)
-Gholson's MS Cavalry/Militia (1200)
-3rd Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Abraham Buford (2000)
--1st Brigade: BG Clanton (AL) (800)
--2nd Brigade: BG Roddey (AL) (1200)
-4th Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Wirt Adams (2850)
--1st Brigade: BG Wirt Adams (MS) (1425)
--2nd Brigade: BG Benjamin Hill (AL/MS/TN) (1425)
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Made some alteration.
Decided to have 19th Corps moved east to join with Army of the Shenandoah to make sure the valley is secured against any possible Confederate resistance.
And now adding my Confederate OoB for comparison.

Commander-In-Chief: LtG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent, if blunt, army commander)
Chief of General Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Good staff man)

AotP: MG George Meade (replacing Meade would be rather difficult; though timid, he certainly has skill as an army commander) (108100)
-Staff
--Chief of Staff: MG Andrew Humphreys
--Chief of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt
--Chief of Engineers: MG G. Warren
-1st Wing: MG Winfield Hancock (Superb Corps/large formation commander)
-2nd Corps: MG David Birney (Excellent Commander; 2nd in command of the Corps) (30800)
--1st Division: BG Alexander Hays (Beloved commander) (8800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Nelson Miles (Bright up-and-coming officer; I trust his skill at division command more than Barlow; may promote Miles to allow for this) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clinton MacDougall (6 Regiments; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. John R. Brooke (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Gibbon (One of the most skilled commanders in the army) (8800)
---1st Brigade: BG Alexander Webb (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua Owen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel Carroll (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (13200)
---1st Brigade: BG Regis de Trobriand (Hobart Ward removed due to incompetence) (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Crocker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (9 Regiments; 3600)
---4th (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. William Brewster (8 Regiments; 3200)
--Artillery Division: Col. John Tidball (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)
-9th Corps: MG John Parke (Good Commander) (19000)
--1st Division: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sumner Carruth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartranft (6 Regiments; 2400)
---Prov. Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Robert Potter (Capable Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Zenas Bliss (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col Benjamin Christ (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Francis Barlow (Young and impetuous; hard drillmaster; strong Abolitionist views) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joshua K. Sigfried (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Thomas (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: (14 Batteries; 84 Guns)

2nd Wing: MG John Sedgwick (Beloved Commander; Capable)
-5th Corps: MG Philip Sheridan (Good Commander; probably better suited to Infantry Command than he was cavalry) (25300)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Capable commander) (9300)
---1st Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (4 Regiments plus a 1300-man Regular portion; 2900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph Bartlett (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Edward Bragg (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG James Wadsworth (Capable Commander) (10400)
---1st (Iron) Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Rice (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Robinson (Capable Commander; Nice Beard) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Frank Haskell (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG R. O. Tyler (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Randall McKenzie (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-6th Corps: MG Horatio Wright (Good Commander) (19400)
--1st Division: BG David Russell (Good Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: BG Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nelson Cross (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (The First Vermont) Brigade: BG Lewis Grant (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (5 Regiment; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Oliver Edwards (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG James Ricketts (Competent Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Warren Keifer (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd (Heavy Artillery) Brigade: Col. Howard Kitching (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Tompkins (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)

-Cavalry Corps, AotP: BG Wesley Merritt (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Torbert (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Kidd (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (4 Regiments: 1600)
---3rd (Reserve) Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG David Gregg (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Davies (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Irvin Gregg (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG George A. Custer (Excellent Cavalier) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. James B. McIntosh (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Chapman (5 Regiments; 2000)

-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (18 Batteries; 108 Guns)

Army of the Shenandoah: MG Ambrose Burnside (Poor commander; can't screw up too badly here) (27400)
-8th Corps: MG David Hunter (11800)
--1st Division: BG George W. Getty (Capable) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus Moor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: Col. R. B. Hayes (Promote to BG) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Martin D. Hardin (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harris (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Pennsylvania Reserve Division (Under strength; Consolidate into a single large Brigade): BG Truman Seymour (Competent commander) (2600)
---1st Demi-Brigade: Col. McCandless (6 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Demi-Brigade: Col. Joseph Fisher (7 Regiments; 1400)
--Artillery: Capt. Henry A. DuPont (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-19th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Good Commander) (10000)
--1st Division: BG William Emory (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. George Beal (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG James McMillan (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Dwight (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Cuvier Grover (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Birge (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sharpe (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Brigade: Capt. Elijah Taft (4 Batteries; 24 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Alfred Pleasenton (Great Cavalry Commander) (5600)
--1st Cavalry Division: BG George Crook (Great Cavalryman) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Tibbits (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John E. Wynkoop (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Cavalry Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. M. Schoonmaker (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Powell (4 Regiments; 1600)

Army of the James: MG William Rosecrans (Good Commander; Good Organizer) (32600)
-10th Corps: BG Alfred Terry (Great Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Adelbert Ames (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Abbott (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Harris Plainstead (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Devens (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William B. Barton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jeremiah Drake (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Henry Guss (5 Regiments; 2000)
-18th Corps: MG William F. Smith (Capable Commander) (18400)
--1st Divison: BG W. T. H. Brooks (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Gilman Marston (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Burnham (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Guy V. Henry (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Stannard (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Griffin Stedman (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Edward Hinks (8400)
---1st (Wild's African) Brigade: BG Edward Wild (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Alonzo Draper (5 Regiments; 3000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Birney (5 Regiments; 3000)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG August Kautz (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd U.S.C.T. Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)

Washington Garrison (22nd Corps): BG Montgomery Meigs (Competent Commander; Engineer)
-Infantry: MG Christopher Auger
--100 Days Regiments: MG Lew Wallace (Capable) (14 Regiments; 5600)
--2nd D.C. Infantry Regiment (400)
--Veteran Reserve Corps: BG John P. Slough (12 Regiments; 7200)
-Artillery: BG Gustavus DeRussy (37 Batteries; 222 Guns)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Army Group: MG William T. Sherman (162000)
-Cheif of Staff: MG Joseph J. Reynolds

AotC: MG George H. Thomas (72400)
-4th Corps: MG David Stanley (Capable Commander) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Great Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (8 Regiments; 3200)
--2nd Division: MG John Newton (Great Commander) (9200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis T. Sherman (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Luther Bradley (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles G. Harker (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Wood (Good Commander) (8800)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (6 Regiment; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (7 Regiments; 2800)
-14th Corps: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (24000)
--1st Division: BG R. W. Johnson (Good Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG William Carlin (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. H. King (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Ben Scribner (6 Regiment; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. D. Morgan (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Dan McCook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (8400)
---1st Brigade: BG John Turchin (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Este (6 Regiments; 2400)
-20th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Commander; Slow) (20800)
--1st Division: BG Alpheus Williams (Great Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Kenner Garrard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James S. Robinson (6 Regiments: 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Division Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Ireland (7 Regiments; 2800)
--3rd Division: MG Daniel Butterfield (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Coburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Wood (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: BG John Brannan (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)

AotT: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Overcautious) (38400)
-15th Corps: MG John "Black Jack" Logan (Excellent Commander; Inspiring Leader) (19600)
--1st Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Woods (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Williamson (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hugo Wangelin (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Morgan L. Smith (Excellent Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG Giles A. Smith (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joseph Lightburn (3 Regiments; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. I. Alexander (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Green Raum (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles Matthies (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG William Harrow (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. Williams (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Walcutt (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. M. Oliver (5 Regiments; 2000)
-16th Corps: MG Andrew J. Smith (Great Commander) (18800)
--1st Division: BG John McArthur (Great Commander; Great Attacker) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McMillen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG John M. Corse (Tough Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Elliott Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Patrick E. Burke (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Sweeney (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Mortimer Leggett (Excellent Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Manning Force (Best Name in the Entire Union Army) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Scott (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adam Malloy (2 Regiments; 800)
--4th Division: BG William T. Ward (Competent) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John Fuller (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG John W. Sprague (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. Howe (3 Regiments; 1200)
-Artillery: MG Grenville Dodge (Good Commander; Engineer) (20 Batteries; 120 Guns)

AotO (Guarding the Rear Areas; possibly send to Mississippi to deal with possible incursions by Forrest; or transfer to Canby in order to either turn into Alabama or perform a Red River campaign): MG Don Carlos Buell (Capable Commander) (27200)
-17th Corps(Detachment): MG Francis P. Blair (Good Commander) (8800)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Great Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Lynch (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col Shaw (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Division: BG Walter Gresham (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sanderson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Rogers (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hall (4 Regiments; 1600)
-23rd Corps: MG John M. Schofield (Great Corps Commander) (18400)
--1st Division (Large Brigade): BG Alvin Hovey (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Hilo Hascall (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Cooper (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Mahlon Manson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Silas Strickland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Jacob Cox (Excellent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Reilly (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Casement (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert Byrd (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th (U.S.C.T.) Division: Col Thomas Morgan (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Shafter (5 Regiments; 3000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles R. Thompson (3 Regiments; 1800)

-1st Cavalry Corps: MG George Stoneman (Good Cavalry Raider) (14400)
--1st Division: BG Edward M. McCook (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John T. Croxton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Judson Kilpatrick (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (Lightning) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (5 Regiments; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Eli Murray (5 Regiments; 2000
--3rd Division: BG Washington Elliott (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Biddle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horave Capron (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Holeman (3 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: BG James Wilson (Excellent Mounted Infantry Commander) (9600)
--5th Division: BG Edward Hatch (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Stewart (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Datus Coon (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Division: BG Joseph Knipe (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. H. Hammond (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Gilbert Johnson (5 Regiments; 2000)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the Gulf: MG George McClellan (Competent, if overcautious)MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-21st Corps(Operating on the Coasts): MG Gordon Granger (Great Commander) (9800)
--1st Division (2nd Division, 19th Corps): MG Quincy Gilmore (Capable Commander; Engineer and Artillery Expert) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Bertram (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Dye (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joshua Guppey (2 Regiments; 800)
--2nd Division (Prov. Division, 17th Corps): BG T. Kilby Smith (Good Commander) (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jonathan Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lyman Ward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---U.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (5 Regiments; 3000)
--Engineer Brigade XIX Corps: BG Joseph Bailey
--Florida Command (Withdraw and Join with 2nd Division)

Army of the Mississippi: MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator) (20400)
-7th Corps (Army of Arkansas): MG Frederick Steele (14200)
--3rd Division: BG Frederick Salomon (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. McLean (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Frontier Prov. Division: BG John M. Thayer (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Clayton (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Charles W. Adams (2 Regiments; 1200)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Minos Miller (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Cavalry Division: BG Eugene A. Carr (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ritter (3 Regiment; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Anderson (3 Regiment; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Bassett (6 Regiments; 2400)
-13th Corps: MG Edward Ord (Capable Commander; Engineer) (12000)
--1st Division: BG John Caldwell (Competent Commander; disgraced for false accusation of incompetence at Gettysburg) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry D. Washburn (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Michael Lawler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Vandever (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Robert Cameron (Good Commander) (2400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Bringhust (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG Henry Eustis (Capable Commander; Opium addict) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Landram (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Parker (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Corps D'Afrique: MG Godfrey Weitzel (Capable Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. Henry C. Merriam (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Dickey (3 Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Heine (3 Regiments; 1800)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (6 Regiments; 3600)
--Artillery Brigade: BG Richard Arnold (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Division: BG Benjamin Grierson (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (14 Regiments; 4200)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Confederates

Army of Northern Virginia: General R. E. Lee (70830)
-1st Corps: LtG Longstreet (16830)
--1st Division: BG Joe Kershaw (5200)
---1st Brigade (Kershaw's): Col. John D. Kennedy (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG Humphreys (MS) (940)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wofford (GA) (1615)
---4th Brigade: BG Goode Bryan (GA) (1025)
--2nd Division: MG Field (4700)
---1st Brigade: BG John Bratton (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG W. Perry (AL) (1260)
---4th Brigade: BG Benning (GA) (1000)
---5th Brigade: BG John Gregg (TX/AK) (850)
--3rd Division: MG George Pickett (5335)
---1st Brigade: Col. W. T. Terry (VA) (1110)
---2nd Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (VA) (1660)
---3rd Brigade: BG Barton (VA) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Corse (VA) (1355)
--Corps Artillery: BG E. P. Alexander (1595)
-2nd Corps: LtG Jubal Early/MG J. B. Gordon (20880)
--1st Division: MG E. Johnson (6385)
---1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG James Walker (VA) (1320)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. M. Jones (VA) (1850)
---3rd Brigade: BG Steuart (VA/NC/MD) (1610)
---4th Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1605)
--2nd Division: MG John B. Gordon/BG S. D. Ramseur (6470)
---1st Brigade: Col. Clement A. Evans (GA) (2270)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pegram (VA) (1520)
---3rd Brigade: BG R. D. Johnston (NC) (1320)
---4th Brigade (Hoke's): BG Leroy Stafford (NC) (1360)
--3rd Division: MG Rodes (6115)
---1st Brigade: BG Bryan Grimes (NC) (1440)
---2nd Brigade: BG Daniel (NC) (1500)
---3rd Brigade: BG Doles (GA) (1365)
---4th Brigade: BG Battle (AL) (1810)
--Corps Artillery: BG Armistead Long (1700)
-3rd Corps: MG R. H. Anderson (23795)
--1st Division: MG Heth (7450)
---1st Brigade: BG Cooke (NC) (1960)
---2nd Brigade: BG Kirkland (NC) (2150)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (MS) (1690)
---4th/5th Brigade: BG Henry Walker (1650)
----VA units: 895
----AL/TN units: 755
--2nd Division: MG Cadmus Wilcox (7915)
---1st Brigade: BG Lane (NC) (2350)
---2nd Brigade: BG McGowan (SC) (2350)
---3rd Brigade: BG Scales (NC) (1735)
---4th Brigade: BG Thomas (GA) (1600)
--3rd Division: BG William Mahone (6520)
---1st Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (AL) (1635)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Weisiger (VA) (1805)
---3rd Brigade: BG Harris (MS) (1395)
---4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright/BG Moxley Sorrel (GA) (1685)
--Corps Art: Col. Reuben Walker (1910)
-Cavalry Corps: MG JEB Stuart (9320)
--1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (2475)
---1st Brigade: BG P. M. B. Young (SC/GA/MS)
---2nd Brigade (Laurel Brigade): BG Tex Rosser (VA)
--2nd Division: MG Fitzhigh Lee (3450)
---1st Brigade: BG L. Lomax (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG Wickham (VA)
--3rd Division: MG Rooney Lee (2905)
---1st Brigade: BG Chambliss (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Gordon (NC)
--Horse Artillery: Maj. Chew (470)
-Reserve Artillery: BG Pendleton (#?)

Army of Southern Virginia: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard (36000)
-1st Corps: LtG Dick Ewell (14860)
--1st Division: MG Robert Hoke (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Clingman (NC) (1610)
---2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (SC) (1580)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wing Martin (NC) (1890)
---4th Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (GA) (1720)
--3rd (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (8060)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. J. C. Pemberton (VA) (5 Regiments; 3100)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. William C. Oates (AL) (4 Regiments; 2480)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Thomas G. Lee (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Hill (15668)
--2nd Division: MG Bushrod Johnson (8848)
---1st Brigade: Col. Wallace (SC) (1887)
---2nd Brigade: BG Gracie (AL) (1578)
---3rd Brigade: BG Matt Ransom (NC) (2876)
---4th Brigade: BG Wise (VA) (1543)
---5th Brigade: Col. Fulton (TN) (964)
--4th (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG G. T. Anderson (6820)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. John Towers/Col. George Carmichael (GA) (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Francis Little (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Jack Brown (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Bolivar Gee (GA) (2 Regiments; 1240)
-Richmond Defense: MG G. W. Custis Lee (1628)
-Drewry's Bluff Garrison: (395)
-Chaffin's Bluff Garrison: (435)
-2nd MD Inf Reg: (286)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG James Dearing (NC/GA) (1400)
-Holcombe Leg. Cav Bn: (SC) (201)
-Artillery: Col. Stalpeton Crutchfield (733)

West Virginia Department: MG John Breckinridge (12500)
-1st Division: BG Echols (4285)
--1st Brigade: Col. George S. Patton (VA) (1345)
--2nd Brigade: BG Gabriel Wharton (VA) (1040)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas A Smith (VA) (1400)
--Thomas' Legion: Col. Love (NC) (500)
-2nd Division (Cavalry): BG Grumble Jones (3300)
--1st Brigade: BG Imboden (VA) (900)
--2nd Brigade: BG McCausland (VA) (1500)
--3rd Brigade: BG W. L. Jackson (VA) (900)
-3rd Division (Cavalry): MG R. Ransom (4200)
--1st Brigade: BG B. T. Johnson (MD/VA) (1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Vaughn (TN) (2000)
-43rd VA Rangers: Ltc. (600)
-Artillery: Maj J. Floyd King
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept of the South: LtG D. H. Hill
-NC Dept: MG Whiting
--NC Junior Reserves: BG Stovall (4000)
--Wilmington/Fort Fisher Defenses: Col. Lamb (1400)
--5th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Frank Armistead (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
--Local Defense Brigade: BG L. Baker (1250)
--1st Brigade (Formerly Frazer's Brigade, lost in the Cumberland): BG A. W. Reynolds/ Col. G. W. Clayton (GA/NC/VA) (1986)
-SC Dept: MG Patton Anderson
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (2500)
--4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: BG Stephen Elliott (SC) (5 Regiments; 3100)
--Artillery: Col. Ambrose J. Gonzales
-Florida Dept: MG William Loring (~)
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (FL) (1360)
--2nd Brigade: BG Perry (FL) (610)
--3rd Brigade: Col. George P. Harrison (GA) (~1500)
--1st FL C.S.C.T. Regiment: (310)

Army of Tennessee: LtG Hardee (67169)
-1st Corps: MG Patrick Cleburne (17282)
--1st Division: MG Cheatham (6080)
---1st Brigade: BG Maney/Col. Carter (TN) (1460)
---2nd Brigade: BG Vaughan (TN) (1081)
---3rd Brigade: BG Strahl (TN) (1500)
---4th Brigade: BG T. B. Smith (TN/GA/FL) (2039)
--2nd Division: MG John Kelly (5179)
---1st Brigade: BG Govan (AK) (1672)
---2nd Brigade: BG Granbury (TX/TN) (1566)
---3rd Brigade: BG Lowrey (AL/MS) (1941)
--3rd Division: MG Hindman (6023)
---1st Brigade: BG Manigault (AL/SC) (1255)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. D. Johnston (AL) (1423)
---3rd Brigade: BG Tucker (MS) (2145)
---4th Brigade: BG Lewis (KY) (1200)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Stewart (15774)
--1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (5248)
---1st Brigade: BG Gist (SC/GA) (2061)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. A. Smith (GA) (1885)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (GA) (1302)
--2nd Division: MG Clayton (4911)
---1st Brigade: BG Holtzclaw (AL/GA) (1546)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Henderson (AL/GA) (1450)
---3rd Brigade: BG Gibson (LA) (1915)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Brown (5615)
---1st Brigade: Col. Palmer (TN) (1580)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pettus (AL) (1543)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Washington Hardy (VA/NC) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Cumming (GA) (1397)
-3rd Corps: LtG Hood (12400)
--1st Division: MG Mansfield Lovell (5570)
---1st Brigade: BG Featherston (MS) (1757)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. Adams (MS) (2213)
---3rd Brigade: BG T. Scott (AL/LA) (1600)
--2nd Division: MG S. G. French (4430)
---1st Brigade: BG Ector (TX/NC) (1677)
---2nd Brigade: BG Cockrell (MO) (1190)
---3rd Brigade: BG Sears (MS) (1563)
--3rd Division: BG E. Walthall (2400)
---1st Brigade: BG Cantey (AL/MS) (1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG D. H. Reynolds (AK) (800)
-3rd C.S.C.T. Division: BG Henry B. Davidson (6820)
--1st Brigade: Col. Leon von Zinken (GA) (1860)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John C. Moore (AL) (2480)
--3rd Brigade: Col. John E. Murray (GA/TN) (2480)
-1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (6356)
--1st Division: MG Martin (3159)
---1st Brigade: BG Iverson (GA) (862)
---2nd Brigade: BG Allen (AL) (1019)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert H. Anderson (GA/AL) (1278)
--2nd Division: BG Humes (3197)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ashby (TN) (750)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Grigsby (KY) (789)
---3rd Brigade: BG Harrison (AK/TN/TX) (750)
---4th Brigade: BG Ferguson (AL/MS) (908)
--2nd Cavalry Corps: MG N. B. Forrest (5310)
---1st Division: BG W. H. Jackson (1775)
----1st Brigade: BG F. Armstrong (MS) (1018)
----2nd Brigade: BG Sul Ross (TX) (757)
---2nd Division: BG Chalmers (3535)
----1st Brigade: Col. Rucker (TN) (1127)
----2nd Brigade: BG Dibrell (TN/KY) (1173)
----3rd Brigade: BG Bell (TN) (1235)
-Artillery Corps: BG Francis Shoup (3227)

Georgia Militia: MG G. W. Smith (5000)

Alabama/Mississippi Dept: MG Dabney Maury
-Mobile Defense: MG Carter Stevenson (7473)
--1st Brigade: BG Quarles (AL/LA/TN) (1461)
--2nd Brigade: BG A. Baker (21st AL + 22nd LA Con; 1030)
---22nd LA Consolidated (Units from the surrender of Vicksburg): Col. Isaac Patton (780)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Charles Olmstead (GA) (1302)
--Reserve Brigade: BG Bryan Thomas (1200)
--C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Henry Maury (2480)
-Gholson's MS Cavalry/Militia (1200)
-3rd Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Abraham Buford (2000)
--1st Brigade: BG Clanton (AL) (800)
--2nd Brigade: BG Roddey (AL) (1200)
-4th Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Wirt Adams (2850)
--1st Brigade: BG Wirt Adams (MS) (1425)
--2nd Brigade: BG Benjamin Hill (AL/MS/TN) (1425)
So, looking over this, few notes:
The Army of Southern Virginia is one of the few confederate forces stronger than their federal counterpart (Army of the James), by 36000 to 32000. However, given that Rosecrans is a much more competent commander than Butler, he will not get his command bottled up in the Bermuda Hundred as historically. Rosecrans would not advance until he felt he was fully prepared (though his criteria is lesser than Joe Johnston's by and far), so possibly transfer 19th Corps from the Valley to strengthen Rosecrans. Meanwhile, Beauregard can operate defensively around Petersburg, and could send a division to assist Lee if need be.
Meanwhile, in the Valley, if Breckenridge can concentrate his troops, he could rebuff Burnside if he advanced into the valley. Burnside's one advantage is his numerical superiority, which, if 19th Corps were transferred, would be lost.
Possibly the most sensible thing to attempt would be to transfer Schofield's 23rd Corps to Burnside, either by marching from the south through East Tennessee to divide Breckenridge's attention, or by rail to Maryland to join up with Burnside.
Sherman still significantly outnumbers Hardee in Georgia, though the numerical difference is much lessened by the loss of the AotO. Wilson's 2nd Cavalry Corps could raid into Alabama, drawing away Forrest from Georgia. If Wheeler joins him, Stoneman can reinforce and easily outnumber Forrest and Wheeler by nearly 2 to 1. That is if Forrest's 2 divisions under Maury aren't transferred to rejoin Forrest. Though this will only add 4800 men to his command, not enough to break the numerical advantage.
Meanwhile, McClellan is allowed to act defensively in the defense of the Mississippi line. Granger's men will be allowed to operate with Farragut to try to take Mobile from the Confederates. Steele's Army of Arkansas can easily hold North Arkansas, while Ord's 13th Corps can hold in Louisiana and Mississippi, if it is assisted by the men of the 17th Corps.
Just me trying to roleplay as a grand commander.
Need to work on the Confederate Transmississippi next.
 

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Added the Confederate Transmississippi Department.

Commander-In-Chief: LtG Ulysses S. Grant (Excellent, if blunt, army commander)
Chief of General Staff: MG Henry Halleck (Good staff man)

AotP: MG George Meade (replacing Meade would be rather difficult; though timid, he certainly has skill as an army commander) (108100)
-Staff
--Chief of Staff: MG Andrew Humphreys
--Chief of Artillery: MG Henry Hunt
--Chief of Engineers: MG G. Warren
-1st Wing: MG Winfield Hancock (Superb Corps/large formation commander)
-2nd Corps: MG David Birney (Excellent Commander; 2nd in command of the Corps) (30800)
--1st Division: BG Alexander Hays (Beloved commander) (8800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Nelson Miles (Bright up-and-coming officer; I trust his skill at division command more than Barlow; may promote Miles to allow for this) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: Col. Thomas Smyth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Clinton MacDougall (6 Regiments; 2400)
---4th Brigade: Col. John R. Brooke (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Gibbon (One of the most skilled commanders in the army) (8800)
---1st Brigade: BG Alexander Webb (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Joshua Owen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd (Gibraltar) Brigade: Col. Samuel Carroll (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Samuel Crawford (Good Commander) (13200)
---1st Brigade: BG Regis de Trobriand (Hobart Ward removed due to incompetence) (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Crocker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd (2nd New Jersey) Brigade: BG Gershom Mott (9 Regiments; 3600)
---4th (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. William Brewster (8 Regiments; 3200)
--Artillery Division: Col. John Tidball (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)
-9th Corps: MG John Parke (Good Commander) (19000)
--1st Division: BG Thomas G. Stevenson (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sumner Carruth (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John F. Hartranft (6 Regiments; 2400)
---Prov. Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Robert Potter (Capable Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Zenas Bliss (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon G. Griffin (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col Benjamin Christ (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Francis Barlow (Young and impetuous; hard drillmaster; strong Abolitionist views) (4200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joshua K. Sigfried (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Henry Thomas (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: (14 Batteries; 84 Guns)

2nd Wing: MG John Sedgwick (Beloved Commander; Capable)
-5th Corps: MG Philip Sheridan (Good Commander; probably better suited to Infantry Command than he was cavalry) (25300)
--1st Division: BG Charles Griffin (Capable commander) (9300)
---1st Brigade: BG Romeyn Ayres (4 Regiments plus a 1300-man Regular portion; 2900)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jacob Sweitzer (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Joseph Bartlett (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Edward Bragg (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG James Wadsworth (Capable Commander) (10400)
---1st (Iron) Brigade: BG Lysander Cutler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Rice (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: BG Henry Baxter (7 Regiments; 2800)
---4th Brigade: Col. Roy Stone (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Robinson (Capable Commander; Nice Beard) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Frank Haskell (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG R. O. Tyler (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Randall McKenzie (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Wainwright (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)
-6th Corps: MG Horatio Wright (Good Commander) (19400)
--1st Division: BG David Russell (Good Commander) (7200)
---1st (1st New Jersey) Brigade: BG Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Emory Upton (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Nelson Cross (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Neill (Capable Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Wheaton (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (The First Vermont) Brigade: BG Lewis Grant (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Daniel Bidwell (5 Regiment; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Oliver Edwards (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG James Ricketts (Competent Commander) (4200)
---1st Brigade: BG William Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Warren Keifer (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd (Heavy Artillery) Brigade: Col. Howard Kitching (3 HA Regiments; 1800)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles Tompkins (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)

-Cavalry Corps, AotP: BG Wesley Merritt (Excellent Commander) (13600)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Torbert (Capable Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Kidd (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Devin (4 Regiments: 1600)
---3rd (Reserve) Brigade: Col. Alfred Gibbs (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG David Gregg (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Davies (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Irvin Gregg (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG George A. Custer (Excellent Cavalier) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. James B. McIntosh (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Chapman (5 Regiments; 2000)

-Artillery Reserve: MG Henry Hunt (18 Batteries; 108 Guns)

Army of the Shenandoah: MG Ambrose Burnside (Poor commander; can't screw up too badly here) (27400)
-8th Corps: MG David Hunter (11800)
--1st Division: BG George W. Getty (Capable) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Augustus Moor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: Col. R. B. Hayes (Promote to BG) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Martin D. Hardin (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Isaac Duval (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harris (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Pennsylvania Reserve Division (Under strength; Consolidate into a single large Brigade): BG Truman Seymour (Competent commander) (2600)
---1st Demi-Brigade: Col. McCandless (6 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Demi-Brigade: Col. Joseph Fisher (7 Regiments; 1400)
--Artillery: Capt. Henry A. DuPont (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-19th Corps: MG Alexander McCook (Good Commander) (10000)
--1st Division: BG William Emory (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. George Beal (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG James McMillan (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Dwight (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Cuvier Grover (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Nickerson (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Birge (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sharpe (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Brigade: Capt. Elijah Taft (4 Batteries; 24 Guns)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Alfred Pleasenton (Great Cavalry Commander) (5600)
--1st Cavalry Division: BG George Crook (Great Cavalryman) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Tibbits (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John E. Wynkoop (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Cavalry Division: BG William Averell (Good Cavalry Commander) (2800)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. M. Schoonmaker (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Powell (4 Regiments; 1600)

Army of the James: MG William Rosecrans (Good Commander; Good Organizer) (32600)
-10th Corps: BG Alfred Terry (Great Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Adelbert Ames (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Abbott (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Harris Plainstead (7 Regiments; 2800)
--2nd Division: BG Charles Devens (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William B. Barton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Jeremiah Drake (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Henry Guss (5 Regiments; 2000)
-18th Corps: MG William F. Smith (Capable Commander) (18400)
--1st Divison: BG W. T. H. Brooks (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Gilman Marston (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Burnham (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Guy V. Henry (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG J. H. Martindale (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG George Stannard (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Griffin Stedman (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (U.S.C.T.) Division: BG Edward Hinks (8400)
---1st (Wild's African) Brigade: BG Edward Wild (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Alonzo Draper (5 Regiments; 3000)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Birney (5 Regiments; 3000)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG August Kautz (3800)
--1st Brigade: Col. Samuel Spear (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd U.S.C.T. Brigade: (3 Regiments; 1800)

Washington Garrison (22nd Corps): BG Montgomery Meigs (Competent Commander; Engineer)
-Infantry: MG Christopher Auger
--100 Days Regiments: MG Lew Wallace (Capable) (14 Regiments; 5600)
--2nd D.C. Infantry Regiment (400)
--Veteran Reserve Corps: BG John P. Slough (12 Regiments; 7200)
-Artillery: BG Gustavus DeRussy (37 Batteries; 222 Guns)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Western Army Group: MG William T. Sherman (162000)
-Cheif of Staff: MG Joseph J. Reynolds

AotC: MG George H. Thomas (72400)
-4th Corps: MG David Stanley (Capable Commander) (27600)
--1st Division: BG Nathan Kimball (Great Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Cruft (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: BG Walter Whitaker (8 Regiments; 3200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Grose (8 Regiments; 3200)
--2nd Division: MG John Newton (Great Commander) (9200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Francis T. Sherman (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Luther Bradley (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles G. Harker (9 Regiments; 3600)
--3rd Division: BG Thomas Wood (Good Commander) (8800)
---1st (Horn) Brigade: BG August Willich (6 Regiment; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Hazen (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Beatty (7 Regiments; 2800)
-14th Corps: MG John M. Palmer (Good Commander) (24000)
--1st Division: BG R. W. Johnson (Good Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade: BG William Carlin (9 Regiments; 3600)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. H. King (9 Regiments; 3600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Ben Scribner (6 Regiment; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Jefferson C. Davis (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. D. Morgan (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John G. Mitchell (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Dan McCook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--3rd Division: BG Absalom Baird (Good Commander) (8400)
---1st Brigade: BG John Turchin (8 Regiments; 3200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Ferdinand Van Derveer (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Este (6 Regiments; 2400)
-20th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Excellent Commander; Slow) (20800)
--1st Division: BG Alpheus Williams (Great Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Kenner Garrard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Thomas Ruger (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James S. Robinson (6 Regiments: 2400)
--2nd Division: BG John W. Geary (Excellent Division Commander) (8000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles Candy (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (7 Regiments; 2800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Ireland (7 Regiments; 2800)
--3rd Division: MG Daniel Butterfield (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Coburn (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Wood (5 Regiments; 2000)
-Artillery Division: BG John Brannan (19 Batteries; 114 Guns)

AotT: MG James McPherson (Good Commander; Overcautious) (38400)
-15th Corps: MG John "Black Jack" Logan (Excellent Commander; Inspiring Leader) (19600)
--1st Division: BG Peter Osterhaus (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Charles Woods (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Williamson (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hugo Wangelin (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Morgan L. Smith (Excellent Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: BG Giles A. Smith (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joseph Lightburn (3 Regiments; 1200)
--3rd Division: BG John E. Smith (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. J. I. Alexander (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Green Raum (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles Matthies (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG William Harrow (Good Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. R. Williams (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Walcutt (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. M. Oliver (5 Regiments; 2000)
-16th Corps: MG Andrew J. Smith (Great Commander) (18800)
--1st Division: BG John McArthur (Great Commander; Great Attacker) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William McMillen (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lucius Hubbard (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Sylvester Hill (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG John M. Corse (Tough Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: BG Elliott Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Patrick E. Burke (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Sweeney (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Mortimer Leggett (Excellent Commander) (4400)
---1st Brigade: BG Manning Force (Best Name in the Entire Union Army) (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Scott (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adam Malloy (2 Regiments; 800)
--4th Division: BG William T. Ward (Competent) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John Fuller (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG John W. Sprague (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. J. Howe (3 Regiments; 1200)
-Artillery: MG Grenville Dodge (Good Commander; Engineer) (20 Batteries; 120 Guns)

AotO (Guarding the Rear Areas; possibly send to Mississippi to deal with possible incursions by Forrest; or transfer to Canby in order to either turn into Alabama or perform a Red River campaign): MG Don Carlos Buell (Capable Commander) (27200)
-17th Corps(Detachment): MG Francis P. Blair (Good Commander) (8800)
--3rd Division: BG Joseph Mower (Great Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Lynch (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col Shaw (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
--4th Division: BG Walter Gresham (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Sanderson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Rogers (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hall (4 Regiments; 1600)
-23rd Corps: MG John M. Schofield (Great Corps Commander) (18400)
--1st Division (Large Brigade): BG Alvin Hovey (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: BG Hilo Hascall (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Joseph Cooper (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Mahlon Manson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Silas Strickland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG Jacob Cox (Excellent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Reilly (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John S. Casement (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert Byrd (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th (U.S.C.T.) Division: Col Thomas Morgan (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Shafter (5 Regiments; 3000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Charles R. Thompson (3 Regiments; 1800)

-1st Cavalry Corps: MG George Stoneman (Good Cavalry Raider) (14400)
--1st Division: BG Edward M. McCook (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John T. Croxton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Oscar LaGrange (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Louis Watkins (3 Regiments; 1200)
--2nd Division: BG Judson Kilpatrick (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Minty (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Eli Long (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (Lightning) Brigade: Col. John T. Wilder (5 Regiments; 2000)
---4th Brigade: Col. Eli Murray (5 Regiments; 2000
--3rd Division: BG Washington Elliott (4000)
---1st Brigade: Col. James Biddle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Horave Capron (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Holeman (3 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: BG James Wilson (Excellent Mounted Infantry Commander) (9600)
--5th Division: BG Edward Hatch (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Robert Stewart (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Datus Coon (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Division: BG Joseph Knipe (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG J. H. Hammond (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Gilbert Johnson (5 Regiments; 2000)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Department of the Gulf: MG George McClellan (Competent, if overcautious)MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator)
-21st Corps(Operating on the Coasts): MG Gordon Granger (Great Commander) (9800)
--1st Division (2nd Division, 19th Corps): MG Quincy Gilmore (Capable Commander; Engineer and Artillery Expert) (4400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Bertram (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. William Dye (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joshua Guppey (2 Regiments; 800)
--2nd Division (Prov. Division, 17th Corps): BG T. Kilby Smith (Good Commander) (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Jonathan Moore (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Lyman Ward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---U.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. James Montgomery (5 Regiments; 3000)
--Engineer Brigade XIX Corps: BG Joseph Bailey
--Florida Command (Withdraw and Join with 2nd Division)

Army of the Mississippi: MG Edward Canby (Capable Administrator) (20400)
-7th Corps (Army of Arkansas): MG Frederick Steele (14200)
--3rd Division: BG Frederick Salomon (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Samuel Rice (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. McLean (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Adolph Engelmann (3 Regiments; 1200)
--Frontier Prov. Division: BG John M. Thayer (5400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edward (3 Regiments; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Clayton (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Charles W. Adams (2 Regiments; 1200)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Minos Miller (3 Regiments; 1800)
--Cavalry Division: BG Eugene A. Carr (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Ritter (3 Regiment; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Anderson (3 Regiment; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Bassett (6 Regiments; 2400)
-13th Corps: MG Edward Ord (Capable Commander; Engineer) (12000)
--1st Division: BG John Caldwell (Competent Commander; disgraced for false accusation of incompetence at Gettysburg) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry D. Washburn (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Michael Lawler (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Vandever (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Robert Cameron (Good Commander) (2400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Bringhust (2 Regiments; 800)
---2nd Brigade: Col. James Slack (4 Regiments; 1600)
--4th Division: BG Henry Eustis (Capable Commander; Opium addict) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. William Landram (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John Parker (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Corps D'Afrique: MG Godfrey Weitzel (Capable Commander) (9600)
---1st Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. Henry C. Merriam (4 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Dickey (3 Regiments; 1800)
---3rd Brigade, Corps D'Afrique: Col. William Heine (3 Regiments; 1800)
---4th (U.S.C.T.) Brigade: Col. Hiram Schofield (6 Regiments; 3600)
--Artillery Brigade: BG Richard Arnold (5 Batteries; 30 Guns)
-Cavalry Division: BG Benjamin Grierson (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (14 Regiments; 4200)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Confederates

Army of Northern Virginia
: General R. E. Lee (Brilliant Commander) (70830)
-1st Corps: LtG Longstreet (Excellent commander; Slow mover; Good organizer) (16830)
--1st Division: BG Joe Kershaw (Capable commander; Popular) (5200)
---1st Brigade (Kershaw's): Col. John D. Kennedy (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG Humphreys (MS) (940)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wofford (GA) (1615)
---4th Brigade: BG Goode Bryan (GA) (1025)
--2nd Division: MG Charles Field (Good Commander) (4700)
---1st Brigade: BG John Bratton (SC) (1590)
---2nd Brigade: BG W. Perry (AL) (1260)
---4th Brigade: BG Benning (GA) (1000)
---5th Brigade: BG John Gregg (TX/AK) (850)
--3rd Division: MG George Pickett (Capable commander) (5335)
---1st Brigade: Col. W. T. Terry (VA) (1110)
---2nd Brigade: BG Eppa Hunton (VA) (1660)
---3rd Brigade: BG Barton (VA) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Corse (VA) (1355)
--Corps Artillery: BG E. P. Alexander (Excellent engineer) (1595)
-2nd Corps: LtG Jubal Early (Good commander; capable at Corps commander; rough personality)/MG J. B. Gordon (Excellent commander; excellent attacker; charismatic; bullet sponge) (20880)
--1st Division: MG E. Johnson (Capable Commander) (6385)
---1st (Stonewall) Brigade: BG James Walker (VA) (1320)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. M. Jones (VA) (1850)
---3rd Brigade: BG Steuart (VA/NC/MD) (1610)
---4th Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (LA) (1605)
--2nd Division: MG John B. Gordon/BG S. D. Ramseur (6470)
---1st Brigade: Col. Clement A. Evans (GA) (2270)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pegram (VA) (1520)
---3rd Brigade: BG R. D. Johnston (NC) (1320)
---4th Brigade (Hoke's): BG Leroy Stafford (NC) (1360)
--3rd Division: MG Robert Rodes (Capable commander) (6115)
---1st Brigade: BG Bryan Grimes (NC) (1440)
---2nd Brigade: BG Daniel (NC) (1500)
---3rd Brigade: BG Doles (GA) (1365)
---4th Brigade: BG Battle (AL) (1810)
--Corps Artillery: BG Armistead Long (Good artillery commander) (1700)
-3rd Corps: MG R. H. Anderson (Good Commander) (23795)
--1st Division: MG Heth (Capable Commander) (7450)
---1st Brigade: BG Cooke (NC) (1960)
---2nd Brigade: BG Kirkland (NC) (2150)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. R. Davis (MS) (1690)
---4th/5th Brigade: BG Henry Walker (1650)
----VA units: 895
----AL/TN units: 755
--2nd Division: MG Cadmus Wilcox (Good Commander) (7915)
---1st Brigade: BG Lane (NC) (2350)
---2nd Brigade: BG McGowan (SC) (2350)
---3rd Brigade: BG Scales (NC) (1735)
---4th Brigade: BG Thomas (GA) (1600)
--3rd Division: BG William Mahone (Great Commander; great counterattacker) (6520)
---1st Brigade: BG Abner Perrin (AL) (1635)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Weisiger (VA) (1805)
---3rd Brigade: BG Harris (MS) (1395)
---4th Brigade: BG A. R. Wright/BG Moxley Sorrel (GA) (1685)
--Corps Art: Col. Reuben Walker (1910)
-Cavalry Corps: MG JEB Stuart (Excellent Cavalier) (9320)
--1st Division: MG Wade Hampton (Excellent Cavalry Commander) (2475)
---1st Brigade: BG P. M. B. Young (SC/GA/MS)
---2nd Brigade (Laurel Brigade): BG Tex Rosser (VA)
--2nd Division: MG Fitzhigh Lee (Great Cavalry Commander) (3450)
---1st Brigade: BG L. Lomax (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG Wickham (VA)
--3rd Division: MG Rooney Lee (Great Cavalry Commander) (2905)
---1st Brigade: BG Chambliss (VA)
---2nd Brigade: BG James Gordon (NC)
--Horse Artillery: Maj. Chew (470)
-Reserve Artillery: BG Pendleton (#?)

Army of Southern Virginia: Gen P. G. T. Beauregard (Good Commander; Napoleonic admirer) (36000)
-1st Corps: LtG Dick Ewell (Competent commander; Cautious) (14860)
--1st Division: MG Robert Hoke (Great commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Clingman (NC) (1610)
---2nd Brigade: BG Johnson Hagood (SC) (1580)
---3rd Brigade: BG Wing Martin (NC) (1890)
---4th Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (GA) (1720)
--3rd (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG Micah Jenkins (Good commander; ambitious) (8060)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. J. C. Pemberton (VA) (5 Regiments; 3100)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. William C. Oates (AL) (4 Regiments; 2480)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Thomas G. Lee (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Hill (Mixed commander) (15668)
--2nd Division: MG Bushrod Johnson (Good commander) (8848)
---1st Brigade: Col. Wallace (SC) (1887)
---2nd Brigade: BG Gracie (AL) (1578)
---3rd Brigade: BG Matt Ransom (NC) (2876)
---4th Brigade: BG Wise (VA) (1543)
---5th Brigade: Col. Fulton (TN) (964)
--4th (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG G. T. Anderson (Great commander) (6820)
---1st C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. John Towers/Col. George Carmichael (GA) (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---2nd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Francis Little (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---3rd C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Jack Brown (GA) (3 Regiments; 1860)
---4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Bolivar Gee (GA) (2 Regiments; 1240)
-Richmond Defense: MG G. W. Custis Lee (1628)
-Drewry's Bluff Garrison: (395)
-Chaffin's Bluff Garrison: (435)
-2nd MD Inf Reg: (286)
-Cavalry Brigade: BG James Dearing (NC/GA) (1400)
-Holcombe Leg. Cav Bn: (SC) (201)
-Artillery: Col. Stalpeton Crutchfield (733)

West Virginia Department: MG John Breckinridge (Great commander; good at working with little) (12500)
-1st Division: BG Echols (Capable commander) (4285)
--1st Brigade: Col. George S. Patton (VA) (1345)
--2nd Brigade: BG Gabriel Wharton (VA) (1040)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Thomas A Smith (VA) (1400)
--Thomas' Legion: Col. Love (NC) (500)
-2nd Division (Cavalry): BG Grumble Jones (Good cavalry commander) (3300)
--1st Brigade: BG Imboden (VA) (900)
--2nd Brigade: BG McCausland (VA) (1500)
--3rd Brigade: BG W. L. Jackson (VA) (900)
-3rd Division (Cavalry): MG R. Ransom (Good Cavalry Commander) (4200)
--1st Brigade: BG B. T. Johnson (MD/VA) (1600)
--2nd Brigade: BG J. C. Vaughn (TN) (2000)
-43rd VA Rangers: Ltc. John Mosby(600)
-Artillery: Maj J. Floyd King
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dept of the South: LtG D. H. Hill (Good Commander; trouble with couriers)
-NC Dept: MG Whiting (Good commander)
--NC Junior Reserves: BG Stovall (4000)
--Wilmington/Fort Fisher Defenses: Col. Lamb (1400)
--5th C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Frank Armistead (NC) (4 Regiments; 2480)
--Local Defense Brigade: BG L. Baker (1250)
--1st Brigade (Formerly Frazer's Brigade, lost in the Cumberland): BG A. W. Reynolds/ Col. G. W. Clayton (GA/NC/VA) (1986)
-SC Dept: MG Patton Anderson (Capable commander)
--1st Brigade: BG Shanks Evans (2500)
--4th C.S.C.T. Brigade: BG Stephen Elliott (SC) (5 Regiments; 3100)
--Artillery: Col. Ambrose J. Gonzales
-Florida Dept: MG William Loring (Capable commander; does not do well with superiors) (~)
--1st Brigade: BG Joseph Finegan (FL) (1360)
--2nd Brigade: BG Perry (FL) (610)
--3rd Brigade: Col. George P. Harrison (GA) (~1500)
--1st FL C.S.C.T. Regiment: (310)

Army of Tennessee: LtG Hardee ("Old Reliabe") (67169)
-1st Corps: MG Patrick Cleburne (Brilliant commander; "Stonewall of the West") (17282)
--1st Division: MG Cheatham (Good commander; beloved by his troops) (6080)
---1st Brigade: BG Maney/Col. Carter (TN) (1460)
---2nd Brigade: BG Vaughan (TN) (1081)
---3rd Brigade: BG Strahl (TN) (1500)
---4th Brigade: BG T. B. Smith (TN/GA/FL) (2039)
--2nd Division: MG John Kelly (Good commander) (5179)
---1st Brigade: BG Govan (AK) (1672)
---2nd Brigade: BG Granbury (TX/TN) (1566)
---3rd Brigade: BG Lowrey (AL/MS) (1941)
--3rd Division: MG Hindman (Capable commander) (6023)
---1st Brigade: BG Manigault (AL/SC) (1255)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. D. Johnston (AL) (1423)
---3rd Brigade: BG Tucker (MS) (2145)
---4th Brigade: BG Lewis (KY) (1200)
-2nd Corps: LtG A. P. Stewart (Excellent commander) (15774)
--1st Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Good commander) (5248)
---1st Brigade: BG Gist (SC/GA) (2061)
---2nd Brigade: Col. G. A. Smith (GA) (1885)
---3rd Brigade: BG J. K. Jackson (GA) (1302)
--2nd Division: MG Clayton (Good commander) (4911)
---1st Brigade: BG Holtzclaw (AL/GA) (1546)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert Henderson (AL/GA) (1450)
---3rd Brigade: BG Gibson (LA) (1915)
--3rd Division: BG J. C. Brown (Good Commander) (5615)
---1st Brigade: Col. Palmer (TN) (1580)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pettus (AL) (1543)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Washington Hardy (VA/NC) (1210)
---4th Brigade: BG Cumming (GA) (1397)
-3rd Corps: LtG Hood (Good commander; aggressive traits may have been muted by wounds) (12400)
--1st Division: MG Mansfield Lovell (Good commander) (5570)
---1st Brigade: BG Featherston (MS) (1757)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. Adams (MS) (2213)
---3rd Brigade: BG T. Scott (AL/LA) (1600)
--2nd Division: MG S. G. French (Good Commander) (4430)
---1st Brigade: BG Ector (TX/NC) (1677)
---2nd Brigade: BG Cockrell (MO) (1190)
---3rd Brigade: BG Sears (MS) (1563)
--3rd Division: BG E. Walthall (Good Commander) (2400)
---1st Brigade: BG Cantey (AL/MS) (1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG D. H. Reynolds (AK) (800)
-3rd C.S.C.T. Division: BG Henry B. Davidson (6820)
--1st Brigade: Col. Leon von Zinken (GA) (1860)
--2nd Brigade: Col. John C. Moore (AL) (2480)
--3rd Brigade: Col. John E. Murray (GA/TN) (2480)
-1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joe Wheeler (Good cavalry commander) (6356)
--1st Division: MG William T. Martin (Good Cavalry Commander) (3159)
---1st Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson (GA) (862)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Allen (AL) (1019)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Robert H. Anderson (GA/AL) (1278)
--2nd Division: BG William Y.C. Humes (Good Commanders) (3197)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Ashby (TN) (750)
---2nd Brigade: BG J. S. Williams (KY) (789)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Harrison (AK/TN/TX) (750)
---4th Brigade: BG Sam W. Ferguson (AL/MS) (908)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest (Excellent Cavalry commander; "Wizard of the Saddle") (5310)
--1st Division: BG W. H. Jackson (Good cavalry commander) (1775)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Armstrong (MS) (1018)
---2nd Brigade: BG Sul Ross (TX) (757)
--2nd Division: BG Chalmers (Good Cavalry commander) (3535)
---1st Brigade: Col. Rucker (TN) (1127)
---2nd Brigade: BG Dibrell (TN/KY) (1173)
---3rd Brigade: BG Bell (TN) (1235)
-Artillery Corps: BG Francis Shoup (3227)

Georgia Militia: MG G. W. Smith (5000)

Alabama/Mississippi Dept: LtG Simon B. Buckner
-Mobile Defense: MG Dabney Maury (7473)
--1st Brigade: BG Quarles (AL/LA/TN) (1461)
--2nd Brigade: BG A. Baker (21st AL + 22nd LA Con; 1030)
---22nd LA Consolidated (Units from the surrender of Vicksburg): Col. Isaac Patton (780)
--3rd Brigade: Col. Charles Olmstead (GA) (1302)
--Reserve Brigade: BG Bryan Thomas (1200)
--C.S.C.T. Brigade: Col. Henry Maury (2480)
-Gholson's MS Cavalry/Militia (1200)
-3rd Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Abraham Buford (2000)
--1st Brigade: BG Clanton (AL) (800)
--2nd Brigade: BG Roddey (AL) (1200)
-4th Division, 2nd Cavalry Corps, AoT: BG Wirt Adams (2850)
--1st Brigade: BG Wirt Adams (MS) (1425)
--2nd Brigade: BG Benjamin Hill (AL/MS/TN) (1425)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Transmississippi Department: LtG E. Kirby Smith (Competent Commander; Expert logistician)

Army of Louisiana: MG Richard Taylor (Excellent commander; Tactical genius) (16660)
-Infantry Corps: MG William Forney (Capable Commander) (10060)
--1st (Texas Greyhound) Division: MG John G. Walker (Excellent Commander; fast mover; aggressive) (3000)
---1st Brigade: BG W. Scurry (TX) (1300)
---2nd Brigade: BG T. Waul (TX) (900)
---3rd Brigade: BG Horace Randol (TX) (800)
--2nd Division: BG Alfred Mouton (Capable Commander) (2100)
---1st Brigade: BG Allen Thomas (LA) (900)
---2nd Brigade: BG Prince Camille de Polignac (TX) (1200)
--3rd (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG St. John Liddell (Good Commander) (4960)
-Cavalry Corps: MG Thomas Green (Good Cavalry Commander) (6600)
--1st Division: BG John Wharton (Good Cavalry Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG Hamilton Bee (TX) (1800)
---2nd Brigade: BG William Steele (TX) (800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. William Vincent (LA) (600)
---4th Brigade: Col. Harrison (LA) (800)
--2nd Division: BG James P. Major (Good Cavalry Commander) (2600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Walter P. Lane (TX) (600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Arthur Bagby (TX) (900)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Gano (TX) (1100)

Army of Arkansas: MG John B. Magruder (Competent Commander; Master of Disguise and Deception) (10100)
-Infantry Corps: MG Carter Stevenson (4000)
--1st Division: BG Mosby Parsons (Capable Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG John B. Clark (MO) (1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Simon P. Burns (MO) (1400)
---3rd Brigade: BG Thomas Dockery (AK) (1400)
--2nd Division: BG Thomas Churchill (Capable Commander) (4000)
---1st Brigade: BG James Tappan (AK) (2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Alexander Hawthorn (AK) (2000)
-Cavalry Corps: BG John S. Marmaduke (Good Cavalry Commander) (6100)
--1st Division: BG James Fagan (Capable Cavalry Commander) (3100)
---1st Brigade: BG William Cabell (AK) (1500)
---2nd Brigade: BG E. Greer (AK) (1600)
--2nd Division: BG M. Jeff Thompson (Great Cavalry Commander; Swamp Fox) (3000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Colton Greene (MO) (1500)
---2nd Brigade: BG Joe Shelby (MO) (1500)

Texas Department (Transfer troops to assist in Louisiana and Arkansas):
-Galveston Defense: BG Jerome Robertson
--1st Brigade (Transfer to join 2nd Division, Infantry Corps, AoL): BG Henry McCulloch (TX) (1600)
--2nd Brigade: Col. Ashbel Smith (TX) (900)
--3rd (C.S.C.T.) Brigade (Transfer to join 3rd Division, Infantry Corps, AoL): Col. Rip Ford (1860)
-Cavalry
--1st (Frontier) Brigade: Col. Santos Benavides (TX) (1800)
--2nd Brigade: Col. James E. Slaughter (TX) (600)
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Reworking the C. Army of Tennessee. Renaming it Army of Georgia, as that will be its base of operation for the coming year. Also so I don't trip myself up with the Union AotT.
Splitting the army into 4 Corps, as I have plenty of high ranking officers (A.P. Stewart, Cheatham, Cleburne, Hindman, Loring, Walker) eyeing for a promotion, and many deserving one. Would be better to give those promoted commander smaller Corps in order to ease the transition to higher command. I removed 2 divisions from the over-sized 1st Corps. Transferred Cheatham's and Hindman's Division to form 2nd Corps (Both had been nucleus for Polk's Corps at Murfreesboro and Chickamauga) plus Walker's large division. Stewart gets command of the New 3rd Corps, of his division and Stevenson's. The Army of the Mississippi (under Hood) is predesignated 4th Corps. Cleburne's 1st Corps would be the smallest at around 9000 men, but will eventually be joined by Davidson's C.S.C.T. Division, working with Francis Shoup and the Georgia Militia to prepare fortifications down the length of the Western & Atlantic R.R., culminating at Kennesaw Mountain and the Chattahoochee Line. By July, P. G. T. Beauregard should be freed to take command of the Army, which will be under the leadership of the admittantly unassuming Hardee, who would serve as the senior subordinate in order to assist in the transition.

Army of Georgia: LtG William Hardee (Capable Commander; "Old Reliable") (83195 men; 208 guns)
-Staff
--Cheif of Staff: BG William Mackall
--Cheif of Engineers: BG Francis Shoup (Working on Chattahoochee Line with the C.S.C.T. Troops and GA Militia Division)
-1st Corps: MG Patrick Cleburne (Brilliant Commander; "Stonewall of the West") (16070 men; 24 Guns)
--1st Division: BG John Kelly (Good Commander; one of the top 3 youngest confederate generals) (4600)
---1st Brigade: BG Daniel Govan (AK) (6 IR; 1650)
---2nd Brigade: BG Hiram Granbury (TN/TX) (5 IR + 2 DCR; 1570)
---3rd Brigade: BG Mark Lowrey (AL/MS) (5 IR; 1380)
--2nd Division: MG William Bate (Good Commander) (4650)
---1st Brigade: BG Thomas B. Smith (GA/TN) (6 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1350)
---2nd (Orphan) Brigade: BG Joseph Lewis (KY) (5 IR; 1100)
---3rd Brigade: BG Jesse Finley (FL) (4 IR; 800)
---4th Brigade: BG Hugh Mercer (GA) (4 IR; 1400)
--3rd (C.S.C.T.) Division: BG Henry B. Davidson (6820)
---1st Brigade: Col. Leon von Zinken (GA) (3 IR; 1860)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John C. Moore (AL) (4 IR; 2480)
---3rd Brigade: Col. John E. Murray (GA/TN) (5 IR; 2480)
--Artillery Division: Maj. Thomas Hotchkiss (24 Guns)
---1st AB: Maj. Thomas Hotchkiss (AK/AL/MS) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
---2nd AB: Maj. Robert Cobb (KY/LA/TN) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-2nd Corps: MG Benjamin Cheatham (Good Commander; beloved by his troops; drunkard) (14865 men; 36 Guns)
--1st Division: BG John C. Brown (Good Commander) (4100)
---1st Brigade: BG George Maney (TN) (5 IR; 1170)
---2nd Brigade: Col. John C. Carter (TN) (4 IR; 1090)
---3rd Brigade: BG Alfred Vaughan (TN) (3 IR; 840)
---3rd Brigade: BG Otho Strahl (TN) (4 IR; 1000)
--2nd Division: MG Thomas Hindman (Capable Commander) (4825)
---1st Brigade: BG Arthur Manigault (AL/SC) (5 IR; 1255)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George D. Johnston (AL) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1425)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Samuel Benton (MS) (3 IR; 1030)
---4th Brigade: BG William Tucker (MS) (4 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1115)
--3rd Division: MG W. H. T. Walker (Good Commander) (5940)
---1st Brigade: BG S. R. Gist (GA/SC) (3 IR + 1 IB; 1410)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George A. Smith (GA) (5 IR; 2300)
---3rd Brigade: BG John K. Jackson (GA/MS) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 2230)
--Artillery Division: Col. Melancthon Smith (36 Guns)
---1st AB: Maj. L. Hoxton (AL/FL/MS) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
---2nd AB: Maj. Alfred R. Courtney (AL/TX) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
---3rd AB: Maj. Robert Martin (GA/MO/SC) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-3rd Corps: LtG Alexander P. Stewart (Excellent commander; assault expert) (10500 men; 24 Guns)
--3rd Division: MG Henry Clayton (Good Commander) (4700)
---1st Brigade: BG James T. Holtzclaw (AL/GA) (5 IR; 1880)
---2nd Brigade: BG Alpheus Baker (AL/GA) (5 IR; 1450)
---3rd Brigade: BG Randall Gibson (LA) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1915)
--4th Division: MG Carter Stevenson (Capable Commander) (5800)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph B. Palmer (TN) (5 IR; 1680)
---2nd Brigade: BG Edmund Pettus (AL) (5 IR; 1640)
---3rd Brigade: BG Alexander W. Reynolds/Col. Washington Hardy (NC/VA) (4 IR; 1290)
---4th Brigade: BG Alfred Cumming (GA) (1190)
--Artillery Division: Ltc. James Hallonquist (24 Guns)
---1st AB: Maj. John Eldridge (AL/LA/MS) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
---2nd AB: Maj. John W. Johnson (GA/TN) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-4th Corps(Army of Mississippi): LtG John B. Hood (Good Commander; aggressive) (14820 men; 36 guns)
--1st Division: MG William Loring (Good Commander; disrespectful of superiors) (6035 men; 12 guns)
---1st Brigade: BG Winfield Featherston (MS) (5 IR + 1 S.S. IB; 1960)
---2nd Brigade: BG John Adams (MS) (5 IR; 2330)
---3rd Brigade: BG Lucius Polk (AL/LA) (6 IR; 1745)
---1st AB: Maj. John D. Myrick (LA/MS/TN) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
--2nd Division: MG Samuel G. French (Capable Commander) (4400 men; 12 guns)
---1st Brigade: BG Matthew Ector (NC/TX) (3 IR + 3 DCR; 1475)
---2nd Brigade: BG Francis Cockrell (MO) (3 IR + 1 DCR; 1265)
---3rd Brigade: BG Claudius Sears (MS) (4 IR + 1 IB; 1660)
---2nd AB: Maj. George S. Storrs (AL/MS/MO) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
--3rd Division: BG Edward Walthall (Good Commander) (4385 men; 12 guns)
---1st Brigade: BG James Cantey (AL/MS) (4 IR; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Daniel H. Reynolds (AK) (3 IR + 2 DCR; 900)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Quarles (AL/LA/TN) (8 IR; 1685)
---3rd AB: Maj. William C. Preston (AL/MS) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-Artillery Reserve: Col. Robert Beckham (36 Guns)
--1st AB: Maj. Joseph Palmer (GA/MO) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
--2nd AB: Ltc. Samuel C. Williams (AL/MS/VA) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
--20th AL Light AB: Maj. James F. Waddell (AL) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
-1st Cavalry Corps: MG Joseph Wheeler (Good Commander; Hot headed and Cavalier) (7520 men; 20 guns)
--1st Division: BG Alfred Iverson (3000)
---1st Brigade: Col. C. C. Crews (GA) (6 CR; 1200)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Robert H. Anderson (Conf.) (4 CR; 800)
---3rd Brigade: BG William Allen (AL) (5 CR; 1000)
--2nd Division: BG John T. Morgan (Capable Commander) (2750)
---1st Brigade: Col. Moses Hannon (AL/GA) (3 CR; 850)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thomas Harrison (AK/TX) (3 CR; 900)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Ferguson (AL/MS) (5 CR; 1000)
--3rd Division: William Y. C. Humes (Good Commander) (1770)
---1st Brigade: Col. Henry Ashby (TN) (4 CR + 1 CB; 950)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Warren Grigsby (KY) (3 CR + 1 CB; 820)
--Horse Artillery Division: Ltc. Felix Robertson (AK/GA/TN) (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)
-2nd Cavalry Corps: MG Nathan B. Forrest (Brilliant Cavalry Commander; "Wizard of the Saddle") (7600 men; 12 guns)
--1st Division: BG William H. Jackson (Good Cavalry Commander) (3000 men; 12 guns)
---1st Brigade: BG Frank Armstrong (MS) (4 CR; 1400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Laurence "Sul" Ross (TX) (4 CR; 800)
---3rd Brigade: Col. George Dibrell (TN) (4 CR; 800)
---1st AB: Capt. John Waties (GA/MO/SC) (3 Batteries; 12 Guns)
--2nd Division: BG James Chalmers (Good Commander) (4600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Edmund Rucker (TN) (4 CR + 1 CB; 1235)
---2nd Brigade: BG Tyree Bell (TN) (5 CR; 1300)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Edward Crossland (KY) (1 CR + 1 CB + 2 Mt. IR; 1065)
-3rd Cavalry Corps(Detachment of Forrest's Corps left in AL/MS): MG William T. Martin (Good Commander) (6660 men; 20 guns)
--*3rd Division: BG Abraham Buford (Good Cavalry Commander) (3500)
---1st Brigade: BG James Clanton (AL) (3 CR; 900)
---2nd Brigade: BG Phillip Roddey (AL) (4 CR + 2 CB; 1400)
---3rd Brigade: (AL/TN) (5 CR; 1200)
--*4th Division: BG Wirt Adams (Good Cavarly Commander) (3160)
---1st Brigade: Col. Charles G. Armistead (MS) (7 CR; 1910)
---2nd Brigade: (MS) (6 CR; 1250)
--Artillery Division: Col. Benjamin Hill (5 Batteries; 20 Guns)

-Georgia Militia and Reserve Troops: MG Gustavus W. Smith (Good Commander)
--1st Division, Georgia Militia: BG Henry R. Jackson (Good Commander) (5160)
---1st Brigade: BG Reuben W. Carswell (GA) (4 IR; 1520)
---2nd Brigade: BG Pleasant J. Phillips (GA) (4 IR; 1520)
---3rd Brigade: BG Charles D. Anderson (GA) (4 IR; 1520)
---4th Brigade: BG Henry K. McKay (GA) (1 GA State Line IR + 1 IB; 600)
 
Last edited:

Luke Freet

First Sergeant
Forum Host
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
So, been retooling again (I know, I have bad habits). Recieved a lot of help from @John Wolf Smith , who pointed out a bunch of commanders I had left out.
Other than that, been breaking down unit strengths. For example, looking up 45th VA IR, apparently they had 840 men present and effective in April '64. At Piedmont, they had lost 325 men, and had left 300 in the ranks ("only" it said, as if that was weak for a regiment in that period).
According to the ORs, when the 63rd GA IR joined the AoT, it had 814 "effectives".
I am convinced I can up the C.S.C.T. from 30K to 50K (half of what the Union raised for the U.S.C.T. by the start of 64)
I reorganized the Army of Tennessee into the Army of Georgia, which I split into 4 Corps, promoting Cleburne, Cheatham, and Stewart to command the first 3. Hood is in command of the full Army of Mississippi, now 4th Corps.

I tried posting them together in one big post, but I reached the character limit, so I will leave the google doc links. I will from now on edit in them, and post when i've made a significant update.

Google Docs for simplicity:
Eastern Forces (AoNV; Richmond forces; Dept. of the South) https://docs.google.com/document/d/1G1A5413PEggVbxjiwG8u1Xk7ciYpl05hok3zj7TAWGk/edit?usp=sharing
Western Forces (AoG; Alabama/Mississippi Department): https://docs.google.com/document/d/18RHEcFEv9TZAGi3usBpgFxlDw2eERlpoKdj3eVo4iMg/edit?usp=sharing
Transmississippi Department: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Amgw2Y38Ss7wXGsxM6PeAXQTmRYFyfQdBkF2KB_E_VQ/edit?usp=sharing
 
Top