Building Federal & Confederate Commands July - August 1862 (Northern Virginia Campaign)

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
70
Same rules as other similar threads :
- commanders should be alive or / and in active field service
- commanders can be transferred from the West (backup solution)
- take in account relations and personnalities between commanders (friends, rivals, critics, braggarts, etc.)
- try to use the most historically accurate composition for building your armies (primarily corps and divisions, then brigades and perhaps sub-units)

Here is a global OOB exemple for the ANV, explanations and more details (at the brigade level) will follow :


ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA : Gen. "Bobby" Lee (probably the best and boldest tactician of the war)

- RIGHT WING : MG "Old Pete" Longstreet (innovative tactician, can handle capably several subordinate commands)

--- A. P. Hill's Light Division : MG "Little Powell" Hill (competent commander, inspiring leader, bitter relations with Longstreet could have been avoided)

------ Archer's Brigade : BG Archer
------ Branch's Brigade : BG Branch
------ Field's Brigade : BG Field
------ Gregg's Brigade : BG Gregg
------ Pender's Brigade : BG Pender
------ Thomas' Brigade : BG Thomas

--- Longstreet's / Anderson's Division : MG "Dick" Anderson (competent commander, fast and strong in action, was promoted after the Seven Days)

------ Jenkins' Brigade : Col. Jenkins
------ Kemper's Brigade : BG Kemper
------ Pickett's Brigade : Col. Hunton
------ Featherston's Brigade : BG Featherston
------ Pryor's Brigade : BG Pryor
------ Wilcox's Brigade : BG Wilcox


- LEFT WING : MG "Stonewall" Jackson (outstanding tactician with a small autonom command, pricky but inspiring leader)

--- Jackson's Division : BG Winder (well famed commander, trusty and capable subordinate)

------ Stonewall Brigade
------ 2nd Brigade
------ 3rd Brigade
------ 4th Brigade

--- Ewell's Division : MG "Dick" Ewell (excellent division commander, prone to inaction at higher commands if not well directed by his superiors)

------ Starke's Brigade : BG Starke
------ 4th Brigade
------ 7th Brigade
------ 8th Brigade

--- Hood's Division : BG "Sam" Hood (aggresive and bold tactician, inspiring leader)

------ Hood's Brigade
------ Whiting's Brigade
------ Maryland Line


- CENTER WING : MG Harvey Hill (skilled tactician, harsh critic, competent corps commander)

--- D. H. Hill's Division : BG Rodes

------ G. B. Anderson's Brigade
------ Colquitt's Brigade
------ Garland's Brigade
------ Ripley's Brigade
------ Rodes' Brigade

--- Huger's Division : BG Mahone

------ Armistead's Brigade
------ Mahone's Brigade
------ Wright's Brigade


- DEPARTMENT OF RICHMOND : MG "Prince John" Magruder (deceiving master when besieged, good entrencher)

--- McLaws' Division : MG McLaws (competent defensive fighter, prone to inaction if not well directed by his superiors)

------ Cobb's Brigade
------ Griffith's Brigade
------ Kershaw's Brigade
------ Semmes' Brigade

--- Jones' Division : MG D. R. Jones (well famed commander with unknown skills, could be promoted after the Seven Days)

------ Jones' Brigade
------ Toombs Brigade
 

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
If this is a post-Malvern time frame, then my org would be thus:
I'd divide my army into 3 corps, one under D. H. Hill at Richmond, and 2 under Longstreet and Jackson to act against general Pope. Longstreet and Jackson are senior subordinates, still wing commanders, so Longstreet and Jackson had jurisdiction over D. H. Hill's divisions.

AoNV: Gen Bobby Lee

1st Corps (laws be ****ed, I'm going with Corps rather than Wong organization): MG Longstreet
-1st Division: MG R. H. Anderson (Capable division commander; recently promoted)
--Wilcox' AL Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox
--Featherston's MS Brigade: BG Featherston
--Pryor's FL Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey (from Featherston's Brigade)
--Mahone's VA Brigade: BG W. Mahone
--Wright's GA Brigade: BG A. R. Wright
-2nd Division: MG John Magruder
--Kemper's VA Brigade: BG James Kemper
--Pickett's VA Brigade: Col. Eppa Hunton (Pickett wounded at Gaines Mill)
--Armistead's VA Brigade: BG Lewis Armistead
--Jenkin's SC Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins
-3rd Division: BG J. B. Hood
--Hood's TX/GA/SC Brigade: Col. Wofford (Promote to BG)
--Law's AL/MS/NC Brigade: Col. Evander Law (Promote to BG)
--Evans' SC Brigade: BG Nathan Evans (technically senior to Hood; probably promote Hood to MG)
-4th Division: BG D. R. Jones
--Toomb's GA Brigade: Col. Henry Benning (better than Toombs)
--D. R. Jones' GA Brigade: Col. G. T. Anderson (one of the best brigadiers of the AoNV)
--Drayton's GA/SC Brigade: BG Thomas Drayton (Disband and split units between McLaw's division)


2nd Corps: MG Thomas Jackson
-Jackson's Division: BG Charles Winder
--Stonewall's VA Brigade: Col. Baylor or Col. Grigsby
--J. R. Jones' VA Brigade: Col. T. S. Garnett
--Taliaferro's VA/AL Brigade: BG W. Talliaferro
--Lawton's GA Brigade: BG Lawton
-2nd Division: MG Richard Ewell/BG Isaac Trimble
--Hays' LA Brigade: Col. Forno
--Early's VA Brigade: BG Jubal Early
--Trimble's NC/GA/NC Brigade: BG Isaac Trimble/Col. Robert Hoke
--Starke's LA Brigade: BG Starke
-3rd Division: MG A. P. Hill
--Branch's Brigade: BG Branch/ Col. J. Lane
--Pender's Brigade: BG Pender
--Thomas' Brigade: Col. E. Thomas
--Gregg's SC Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan
--Archer's TN/AL Brigade: BG J. Archer
--Field's VA Brigade: BG Field

3rd Corps (Attached to Longstreet's Wing): MG D.H. Hill
-1st Division: BG Rodes
--Rodes' AL Brigade: Col. John B. Gordon
--G. B. Anderson's NC Brigade: BG G. B. Anderson/Col. Bryan Grimes
--Garland's NC Brigade: BG Sam Garland
--Colquitt's GA Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt
--Ripley's GA/NC Brigade: Col. George Doles
-2nd Division: MG L. McLaws
--Kershaw's SC Brigade: BG Kershaw
--Howell Cobb's GA/NC Brigade: Col. Alfred Cumming (from Semmes' Brigade)
--Semmes GA/VA Brigade: BG P. J. Semmes
--Barksdale's MS Brigade: BG Barksdale
-3rd Division: BG J. G. Walker (Personal favorite of the author; aggressive commander and fast mover)
--Walker's NC/AK Brigade: Col. Van Manning
--Ransom's NC Brigade: BG Robert Ransom
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
70
At last, I'm back to put my federal OOB (at corps and division level)

ARMY OF THE POTOMAC : MG (R) McClellan (waiting for reinforcements at Harrison's Landing, ready to launch an other offensive)
- Chief of Staff : MG (V) Franklin (not given another field command, 6th Corps dissolved)

- 2nd Corps : MG (V) Sumner = approximately 20,000 effectives

--- 1st Division (Richardson's Division)
--- 2nd Division (Sedgwick's Division)
--- 3rd Division (Couch's Division, from 4th Corps)

- 3rd Corps : MG (V) Heintzelman = approximately 20,000 effectives

--- 1st Division (Kearny's Division)
--- 2nd Division (Hooker's Division)
--- 3rd Division (W. F. Smith's Division, from 6th Corps)

- 5th Corps : MG (V) Porter = approximately 30,000 effectives

--- 1st Division (Morell's Division)
--- 2nd Division (Sykes' Division)
--- 3rd Division (Slocum's Division, from 6th Corps)
--- Pennsylvania Reserves (Seymour's Division, attached, from 1st Corps)

DEPARTMENT OF VIRGINIA : MG (V) Banks (transferred from Army of Virginia)

- 4th/7th Corps : MG (V) Keyes (merged in the 7th Corps) = approximately 15,000 effectives

--- 1st Division (Peck's Division)
--- Suffolk Division

ARMY OF VIRGINIA : MG (V) Pope (gathering his corps together and protecting Washington, no offensive action taken until McClellan moves against Richmond, 12th/2nd Corps dissolved)

- 1st/3rd Corps : MG (V) McDowell = approximately 30,000 effectives

--- 1st Division (King's Division)
--- 2nd Division (Ricketts' Division)
--- 3rd Division (Augur's Division, from 12th/2nd Corps)
--- 4th Division (Sturgis' Division, attached)

- 11th/1st Corps : MG (V) Sigel = approximately 25,000 effectives

--- 1st Division (Williams' Division, from 12th/2nd Corps)
--- 2nd Division (Blenker's Division)
--- 3rd Division (Milroy's Division, created from scattered units)
--- Kanawha Division (attached)
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Luke Freet

Sergeant
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
571
I guess it is time for me to do the same and make my Union Army.
Gonna put each regiment at 400-500 men per regiment. Regular units I'll put at 300.

Army of the Potomac: MG George B. McClellan (Good tactical commander; overcautious) (49000 men; 138 Guns)
-Staff
--Cheif of Artillery: BG Henry Hunt
--Cheif of Engineers: Col. Orlando Poe

-2nd Corps: MG Israel B. Richardson (Excellent Commander) (15500)
--1st Division: BG Winfield Hancock (Excellent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG John Caldwell (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd (Irish) Brigade: BG Thomas Meagher (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Samuel K. Zook (6 Regiments; 2400)
--2nd Division: MG John Sedgwick (Good Commander) (5000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Alfred Sully (4 Regiments + 2 S.S. Coy; 1800)
---2nd (Philadelphia) Brigade: BG Oliver Howard (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Napoleon J. T. Dana (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division: BG William French (Good Commander) (4900)
---1st (Gibraltar) Brigade: BG Nathan Kimball (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Dwight Morris (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Max Weber (3 Regiments; 1700)
--Artillery Division: Col. Charles H. Tompkins (7 Batteries; 42 Guns)

-4th Corps (Remain in Defensive Posture on the Peninsula): MG Erasmus Keys
--1st Division: BG John J. Peck (5200)
---1st Brigade: BG Henry Naglee (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Henry Wessells (8 Regiments; 3200)

-5th Corps: MG Fitz-John Porter (Great Commander) (11500)
--1st Division: BG Daniel Butterfield (Good Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Elisha Marshall (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Charles Griffin (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Rice (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG George Sykes (Good Commander; slow) (4700)
---1st (Regular) Brigade: Ltc. Robert Buchanan (5 Regular Battalions; 1500)
---2nd (Regular) Brigade: Ltc. Chapman (4 Regular Battalions; 1200)
---3rd (Zouave) Brigade: Col. Gouvernour Warren (4 Regiments; 2000)
--Sharpshooter Brigade: Col. Hiram Berdan (2 Regiments; 800)
--Artillery Division: Ltc. William Hays (6 Batteries; 36 Guns)

-6th Corps: MG Henry Slocum (Great Commander; slow) (16800)
--1st Division: BG John Newton (Good Commander) (4800)
---1st (First New Jersey) Brigade: Col. Alfred Torbert (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Joseph Bartlett (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. David Russell (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: MG William F. Smith (Good Commander; Engineer) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Thomas Neill (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Old Vermont) Brigade: BG William H. T. Brooks (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Hiram Burnham (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Division: MG Darius Couch (Good Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: Col. Frank Wheaton (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: BG Albion Howe (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Shaler (6 Regiments; 2400)
--Artillery Division: Capt. Emory Upton (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)

Army of Virginia: MG Ambrose Burnside (Competent Commander; lacks imagination) (69600 men; 198 guns)

-1st Corps: MG Irvin McDowell (Capable Commander) (17200)
--1st Division: BG John Gibbon (Great Commander) (6400)
---1st Brigade: BG Abner Doubleday (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Walter Phelps (3 Regiments; 1200)
---3rd Brigade: BG Marsena Patrick (4 Regiments; 1600)
---4th (Iron) Brigade: Col. Lysander Cutler (4 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG John F. Reynolds (Great Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG Abram Duryee (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG Zealous Tower (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG George Hartsuff (4 Regiments; 1600)
--3rd Division (Pennsylvania Reserves): BG George Meade (Great Commander) (5200)
---1st Brigade: Col. Martin Hardin (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: BG Truman Seymour (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG Conrad Jackson (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Division: Capt. Dunbar Ransom (15 Guns; 90 Guns)

-3rd Corps: MG Phillip Kearny (Rash Commander; often leading charges of other formations rather than own command) (12400)
--1st Division: BG David Birney (Great Commander) (6000)
---1st Brigade: BG John C. Robinson (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. J. Hobart Ward (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Alexander Hays (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: MG Joseph Hooker (Good Commander; Aggressive) (6400)
---1st Brigade: BG Cuvier Grover (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd (Excelsior) Brigade: Col. Nelson Taylor (5 Regiments; 2000)
---3rd Brigade: Col. Joseph Carr (6 Regiments; 2400)
--Artillery Division: Col. Gustavus De Russy (8 Batteries; 48 Guns)

-9th Corps: MG Jesse Reno (Good Commander) (18800)
--1st Divison: BG Isaac Stevens (Good Commander; Aggressive) (6400)
---1st Brigade: Col. Benjamin Christ (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Daniel Leasure (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: Col. James Nagle (4 Regiments; 1600)
---4th Brigade: BG Edward Ferrero (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division (Merged 12th Corps): BG Alpheus Williams (Good Commander) (6800)
---1st Brigade: BG Isaac Rodman (6 Regiments; 2400)
---2nd Brigade: BG George S. Greene (6 Regiments; 2400)
---3rd Brigade: BG Samuel Crawford (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd (Kanawha) Division: BG Jacob Cox (Good Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Joseph Thoburn (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. George Crook (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG John W. Geary (6 Regiments; 2400)

-11th Corps: MG Franz Sigel (Competent Commander) (10800)
--1st Division: BG Charles Devens (Good Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Leopold von Gilsa (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Nathaniel McLean (4 Regiments; 1600)
--2nd Division: BG Adolph von Steinwehr (Capable Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Adolphus Buschbeck (4 Regiments; 1600)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Orland Smith (5 Regiments; 2000)
--3rd Division: BG Carl Schurz (Good Commander) (3600)
---1st Brigade: Col. Alexander Schimmelfenning (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. W. Kryzanowski (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Artillery Division: Ltc. George W. Getty (10 Batteries; 60 Guns)

-Cavalry Division: BG Alfred Pleasonton (Good Cavalry Commander) (10400)
--1st Division: BG John Buford (Excellent Commander) (5600)
---1st Brigade: BG John P. Hatch (5 Regiments; 2000)
---2nd Brigade: Col. Thornton Brodhead (4 Regiments; 1600)
---3rd Brigade: BG George Bayard (5 Regiments; 2000)
--2nd Division: BG Philip St. Cooke (Competent Commander) (4800)
--4th Brigade: Col. Benjamin F. Davis (4 Regiments; 1600)
--5th Brigade: Col. John F. Farnsworth (5 Regiments; 2000)
--6th Brigade: Col. Col. David Gregg (3 Regiments; 1200)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now, for the Confederates
Regiments I'll put at 300 men (except for some exceptions such as Rodes' Division, where I upped them to 400). Each battery will be counted with 4 guns.

AoNV: Gen Robert E. Lee (Brilliant Commander; Risk taker) (64400 men; 288 guns)

1st Corps: MG Longstreet (Excellent commander; Hard-hitting; sluggish in maneuver) (20700 men; 72 guns)
-1st Division: MG R. H. Anderson (Capable division commander; recently promoted) (6300)
--Wilcox' AL Brigade: BG Cadmus Wilcox (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Featherston's MS Brigade: BG William Featherston (4 Regiments; 1200)
--Pryor's FL Brigade: Col. Carnot Posey (3 Regiments; 900)
--Mahone's VA Brigade: BG William Mahone (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Wright's GA Brigade: BG A. R. Wright (4 Regiments; 1200)
-2nd Division: MG John Magruder (Capable commander; Master of Deception; out of the box) (7200)
--Kemper's VA Brigade: BG James Kemper (4 Regiments; 1200)
--Pickett's VA Brigade: Col. Eppa Hunton (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Armistead's VA Brigade: BG Lewis Armistead (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Jenkin's SC Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (6 Regiments; 1800)
--Corse's VA Brigade: Col. Montgomery Corse (4 Regiments; 1200)
-3rd Division: BG J. B. Hood (Great Commander; Aggressive) (4500)
--Hood's TX/GA/SC Brigade: Col. W. T. Wofford (Promote to BG) (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Law's AL/MS/NC Brigade: Col. Evander Law (Promote to BG) (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Evans' SC Brigade: BG Nathan Evans (5 Regiments; 1500)
-4th Division: BG D. R. Jones (Good Commander) (2700)
--Toomb's GA Brigade: Col. Henry Benning (4 Regiments; 1200)
--D. R. Jones' GA Brigade: Col. G. T. Anderson (5 Regiments; 1500)
-Corps Artillery: Col. James B. Walton (18 Batteries; 72 Guns)


2nd Corps: MG Thomas Jackson (Brilliant Commander; maneuver expert) (21000 men; 88 Guns)
-Jackson's Division: BG Charles Winder (Good Commander) (6000)
--Stonewall's VA Brigade: Col. Baylor or Col. Grigsby (5 Regiments; 1500)
--J. R. Jones' VA Brigade: Col. T. S. Garnett (4 Regiments; 1200)
--Taliaferro's VA/AL Brigade: BG William Talliaferro (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Lawton's GA Brigade: BG Alexander Lawton (6 Regiments; 1800)
-2nd Division: MG Richard Ewell (Good Commander) (6600)
--Hays' LA Brigade: Col. Forno (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Early's VA Brigade: BG Jubal Early (7 Regiments; 2100)
--Trimble's AL/NC Brigade: BG Isaac Trimble (4 Regiments; 1200)
--Starke's LA Brigade: BG William Starke (6 Regiments; 1800)
-3rd Division: MG A. P. Hill (Great commander; good large formation commander) (8400)
--Branch's Brigade: BG Lawrence Branch/ Col. James Lane (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Pender's Brigade: BG Dorsey Pender (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Thomas' Brigade: Col. Edward Thomas (4 Regiments; 1200)
--Gregg's SC Brigade: Col. Sam McGowan (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Archer's TN/AL Brigade: BG James Archer (5 Regiments; 1500)
--Field's VA Brigade: BG Charles Field (4 Regiments; 1200)
-Corps Artillery: Col. Stapleton Crutchfield (22 Batteries; 88 Guns)

3rd Corps (Attached to Longstreet's Wing): MG D.H. Hill (Good Commander) (18200 men; 36 Guns)
-1st Division: BG Rodes (Good Commander) (8800)
--Rodes' AL Brigade: Col. John B. Gordon (5 Regiments; 2000)
--G. B. Anderson's NC Brigade: BG G. B. Anderson/Col. Bryan Grimes (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Garland's NC Brigade: BG Sam Garland (4 Regiments; 1600)
--Colquitt's GA Brigade: BG Alfred Colquitt (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Ripley's GA Brigade: Col. George Doles (4 Regiments; 1600)
-2nd Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (Great Commander; slow mover) (5800)
--Kershaw's SC Brigade: BG Joseph Kershaw (6 Regiments; 1800)
--Howell Cobb's GA Brigade: Col. Alfred Cumming (from Semmes' Brigade) (4 Regiments; 1200)
--Semmes GA Brigade: BG Paul Semmes (4 Regiments; 1200)
--Barksdale's MS Brigade: BG William Barksdale (4 Regiments; 1600)
-3rd Division: BG John G. Walker (Personal favorite of the author; aggressive commander and fast mover) (3600)
--Walker's NC/AK Brigade: Col. Van Manning (5 Regiments; 2000)
--Ransom's NC Brigade: BG Robert Ransom (4 Regiments; 1600)
-Corps Artillery: Col. Stephen D. Lee (9 Batteries; 36 Guns)

Cavalry Division: MG JEB Stuart (Excellent Cavalryman) (4500 men; 4 Guns)
-Hampton's GA/MS/NC/SC/VA Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (5 Regiments; 1500)
-Fitzhugh Lee's VA Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (5 Regiments; 1500)
-Robertson's VA Brigade: BG Beverly Robertson (5 Regiments; 1500)
-Horse Artillery: Capt. John Pelham (1 Battery; 4 Guns)

Artillery Reserve: BG William Pendleton (22 Batteries; 88 Guns)
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top