Age of cavalry soldiers in the Civil War

Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Saber09

Cadet
Joined
Jul 12, 2019
Messages
6
Hi all! I went to Gettysburg recently with my dad on a father and son trip and it was incredible. After coming back home I decided to do some research to see if I had any Civil War connections in my family. I found out that an E. D'Aquin served in a Confederate unit called the Orleans Light Cavalry which was from New Orleans. Sure enough, my great great grandfather, Edmond D'Aquin, lived in New Orleans during that time. As if to clinch it, there was a Civil War pension filed in Louisiana under the name Edmond D'Aquin. The only problem is, Edmond was born in 1847. This would have only put him at 14 at the start of the war. I have no other relatives on the D'Aquin side alive at that time who has a first name starting with E. Is it possible he could have served in the cavalry at that age? Or am I on the wrong track? Thanks so much!
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Saber09

Cadet
Joined
Jul 12, 2019
Messages
6
Thanks for the replies! I was wondering that as well byron ed, that possibly he could have joined up toward the end of the war when he was older. My only question about that would be the fact that he was from New Orleans. Since New Orleans was a Union occupied city by that point, would it still have been possible for him to fight for the Confederacy? And is there any chance he could have joined at the onset, perhaps as a bugle boy or something of that nature?
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

DixieRifles

Captain
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
5,416
Location
Collierville, TN
I searched service records for Louisiana and found a card on file for E. D'Aquin in Captain Greenleaf's Company of Orleans Light Horse. It said to see records for A. D'Aquin who has 23 records on file. This A. D'Aquin enlisted in 1861 so I don't think this is your ancestor.
 

Saber09

Cadet
Joined
Jul 12, 2019
Messages
6
I appreciate you taking the time to check that out for me! I suppose that was an error on Ancestry.com's entry. There's still the issue of that pension filed for Edmond D'aquin, but it's possible that could have been filed under the wrong category. That's a shame, he was pretty much my only chance of a Civil War ancestor since most of the rest of my family was still in Germany and France at the time. It's still a fascinating part of American history and I hope I can learn more about it!
 

Cavalry Charger

Captain
Forum Host
Silver Patron
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
6,492
I do recall one of our members had an ancestor that joined the Cavalry at a very young age (could be @CSA Today or @Rebforever ), and the reason I remember it is because it surprised me at the time. So, I don't think it's out of the question, though going by what @DixieRifles said it may be unlikely in your ancestors case. Though, if he was a mature looking 14yr old who lied about his age anything is possible. And I know there were a few who did that.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

CCMDCSA

Sergeant
Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
548
Location
Silver run Md carroll county
I appreciate you taking the time to check that out for me! I suppose that was an error on Ancestry.com's entry. There's still the issue of that pension filed for Edmond D'aquin, but it's possible that could have been filed under the wrong category. That's a shame, he was pretty much my only chance of a Civil War ancestor since most of the rest of my family was still in Germany and France at the time. It's still a fascinating part of American history and I hope I can learn more about it!
Sounds like if it's not your direct grandfather it could still be an ancestor right?or did I miss something?
 

CCMDCSA

Sergeant
Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
548
Location
Silver run Md carroll county
I appreciate you taking the time to check that out for me! I suppose that was an error on Ancestry.com's entry. There's still the issue of that pension filed for Edmond D'aquin, but it's possible that could have been filed under the wrong category. That's a shame, he was pretty much my only chance of a Civil War ancestor since most of the rest of my family was still in Germany and France at the time. It's still a fascinating part of American history and I hope I can learn more about it!
How far have you gotten with your ancestry ? If this guy isn't your 3x great grandfather he was probably family and if you know your grandfather was born in New Orleans in 1847 I would look at possible brothers and his father and uncles from his mother and fathers side you might discover a whole companies worth of civil war ancestors
 

CCMDCSA

Sergeant
Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
548
Location
Silver run Md carroll county
Is
Hi all! I went to Gettysburg recently with my dad on a father and son trip and it was incredible. After coming back home I decided to do some research to see if I had any Civil War connections in my family. I found out that an E. D'Aquin served in a Confederate unit called the Orleans Light Cavalry which was from New Orleans. Sure enough, my great great grandfather, Edmond D'Aquin, lived in New Orleans during that time. As if to clinch it, there was a Civil War pension filed in Louisiana under the name Edmond D'Aquin. The only problem is, Edmond was born in 1847. This would have only put him at 14 at the start of the war. I have no other relatives on the D'Aquin side alive at that time who has a first name starting with E. Is it possible he could have served in the cavalry at that age? Or am I on the wrong track? Thanks so much!
It Francois Edmond D'aquin born 1847 in new Orleans?
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!

Rebforever

Lt. Colonel
Joined
Oct 26, 2012
Messages
10,195
I do recall one of our members had an ancestor that joined the Cavalry at a very young age (could be @CSA Today or @Rebforever ), and the reason I remember it is because it surprised me at the time. So, I don't think it's out of the question, though going by what @DixieRifles said it may be unlikely in your ancestors case. Though, if he was a mature looking 14yr old who lied about his age anything is possible. And I know there were a few who did that.
Yep, that would be me. G-Grandd was 12 years old when he joined the Cavalry. But he was later transferred to the 52nd Virginia Infantry.
 
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Fewer ads. Lots of American Civil War content!
JOIN NOW: REGISTER HERE!
Top