John Wolf Smith
Sergeant
- Joined
- Nov 6, 2019
- Location
- Canada
This is like my Lee wins Antietam thread.
CSA:
Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (59,389)
First Corps: LtG James Longstreet (24,427)
McLaws' Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (3,617)
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (1,236)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (1,016)
Cobb's Brigade: BG Thomas R.R. Cobb (874)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (Wounded) (491)
Anderson's Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (5,537)
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (Wounded) (1,240)
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (1,333)
Featherston's Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (1,025)
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (1,195)
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (744)
Pickett's Division: MG George Pickett (6,997)
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (1,460)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (1,338)
Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (966)
Jenkins' Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (2,088)
Corse' s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (1,145)
Hood's Division: MG John B. Hood (5,756)
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (2,407)
Robertson' s Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (1,163)
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (1,484)
Toombs' Brigade: Col Henry L. Benning (Wounded) (702)
Ransom's Division: BG Robert Ransom, Jr. (2,520)
Ransom's Brigade: Col Matt W. Ransom (1,216)
Cooke's Brigade: BG John R. Cooke (1,304)
Second Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (20,685)
Hill's Division: MG Daniel H. Hill (5,889)
Rodes' Brigade: BG Robert E. Rodes (1,416)
Doles' Brigade: BG George Doles (1,287)
Colquitt's Brigade: BG Alfred H. Colquitt (1,196)
Iverson's Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson Jr. (862)
Ramseur's Brigade: Col Bryan Grimes (1,128)
Hill's Light Division: MG Ambrose P. Hill (6,490)
Field's Brigade: Col John M. Brockenbrough (544)
Gregg's Brigade: BG Maxcy Gregg (1,205)
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (691)
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (2,160)
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (1,115)
Pender's Brigade: BG William D. Pender (775)
Ewell's Division: BG Jubal A. Early (Wounded) (4,915)
Lawton's Brigade: Col Edmund N. Atkinson (Killed) (1,437)
Trimble's Brigade: Col Robert Hoke (1,128)
Early's Brigade: Col James A. Walker (Wounded) (1,201)
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (1,149)
Jackson's Division: BG William B. Taliaferro (Wounded) (3,391)
Paxton's Brigade: BG Elisha F. Paxton (1,093)
Jones’ Brigade: BG John R. Jones (805)
Taliaferro's Brigade: Col Edward T.H. Warren (683)
Starke's Brigade: Col Edmund Pendleton (810)
Cavalry: MG James E.B. Stuart (5,037)
1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (Wounded) (1,048)
2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (1,177)
3rd Brigade: BG William H.F. Lee (1,702)
4th Brigade: BG William E. Jones (1,110)
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
USA:
Army of the Potomac: MG Ambrose Burnside (33,462)
Chief of Staff: MG John Parke
Chief of Artillery: BG Henry J. Hunt
Inspector General: BG Delos B. Sackett
Right Grand Division: MG Edwin V. Sumner (11,812)
II Corps: MG Darius N. Couch (3,789)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: MG Winfield S. Hancock (1,485)
1st Brigade: BG John C. Caldwell (672)
2nd Brigade: BG Thomas F. Meagher (329)
3rd Brigade: Col Samuel K. Zook (484)
Second Division: MG Oliver O. Howard (1,382)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) 1st Brigade: BG Alfred Sully (1,099)
2nd Brigade: Col Joshua T. Owen (205)
3rd Brigade: Col Norman J. Hall (488)
Third Division: MG William H. French (922)
1st Brigade: BG Nathan Kimball (441)
2nd Brigade: Col Oliver H. Palmer (146)
3rd Brigade: Col John W. Andrews (355)
IX Corps: BG Orlando B. Willcox (8,023)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: BG William W. Burns (4,552)
1st Brigade: Col Orlando Poe (1,643)
2nd Brigade: Col Benjamin C. Christ (1,336)
3rd Brigade: Col Daniel Leasure (1,573)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Second Division: BG Samuel D. Sturgis (2,387)
1st Brigade: BG James Nagle (1,574)
2nd Brigade: BG Edward Ferrero (813)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Third Division: BG George W. Getty (1,084)
1st Brigade: Col Rush C. Hawkins (634)
2nd Brigade: Col Edward Harland (450)
Center Grand Division: MG Joseph Hooker (7,742)
III Corps: BG George Stoneman (4,512)
First Division: BG David B. Birney (1,780)
1st Brigade: BG John C. Robinson (585)
2nd Brigade: BG John H. H. Ward (622)
3rd Brigade: BG Hiram G. Berry (573)
Second Division: BG Daniel Sickles (1,628)
1st Brigade: BG Joseph B. Carr (581)
2nd Brigade: Col George B. Hall (537)
3rd Brigade: BG Joseph W. Revere (510)
Third Division: BG Amiel W. Whipple (952)
1st Brigade: BG Abram S. Piatt (634)
2nd Brigade: Col Samuel S. Carroll (318)
V Corps: MG Daniel Butterfield (Killed or Wounded) (3,230)
First Division: BG Charles Griffin (1,337)
1st Brigade: Col James Barnes (528)
2nd Brigade: Col Jacob B. Sweitzer (334)
3rd Brigade: Col Thomas B.W. Stockton (475)
Second Division: MG George Sykes (838)
1st Brigade: Ltc Robert C. Buchanan (200)
2nd Brigade: Maj. George L. Andrews (193)
3rd Brigade: BG Gouverneur K. Warren (445)
Third Division: BG Andrew A. Humphreys (1,055)
1st Brigade: BG Erastus B. Tyler (521)
2nd Brigade: Col Peter H. Allabach (534)
Left Grand Division: MG William B. Franklin (Captured or Killed) (8,377)
I Corps: MG John F. Reynolds (Captured or Killed) (3,921)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: BG Abner Doubleday (1,498)
1st Brigade: Col Walter Phelps, Jr. (393)
2nd Brigade: Col James Gavin (378)
3rd Brigade: Col William F. Rogers (346)
4th Brigade: BG Solomon Meredith (381)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Second Division: BG John Gibbon (891)
1st Brigade: Col Adrian R. Root (483)
2nd Brigade: Col Peter Lyle (408)
(Whole Brigade Captured) 3rd Brigade: BG Nelson Taylor (Wounded, Captured) (467)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Third Division: MG George Meade (1,532)
1st Brigade: Col William Sinclair (478)
2nd Brigade: Col Albert L. Magilton (547)
3rd Brigade: BG Conrad F. Jackson (507)
VI Corps: MG William F. Smith (Captured); (4,456)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: BG William T. H. Brooks (1,891)
1st Brigade: Col Alfred T.A. Torbert (643)
2nd Brigade: Col Henry L. Cake (715)
3rd Brigade: BG David A. Russell (533)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Second Division: BG Albion P. Howe (970)
1st Brigade: BG Calvin E. Pratt (257)
2nd Brigade: Col Henry Whiting (713)
(Whole Brigade Captured) 3rd Brigade: BG Francis L. Vinton (Captured); BG Thomas H. Neill (Captured) (674)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Third Division: BG John Newton (1,595)
1st Brigade: BG John Cochrane (558)
2nd Brigade: BG Charles Devens (580)
3rd Brigade: Col Thomas A. Rowley (Killed); BG Frank Wheaton (Captured) (457)
Cavalry Division: BG Alfred Pleasonton (2,064)
1st Brigade: Col John F. Farnsworth (408)
2nd Brigade: Col David M. Gregg (504)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) 3rd Brigade: BG William W. Averell (480)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) 4th Brigade: BG George D. Bayard (672)
Reserve Grand Division: MG Franz Sigel (Not in the Battle)
XI Corps: BG Julius Stahel
First Division: BG Nathaniel C. McLean
1st Brigade: Col Leopold Von Gilsa
2nd Brigade: Col John C. Lee
Cavalry Brigade: Col Luigi Palma Di Cesnola
Second Division: BG Adolph Von Steinwehr
1st Brigade: Col Adolphus Buschbeck
2nd Brigade: Col Orland Smith
Third Division: BG Carl Schurz
1st Brigade: Col Alexander Schimmelfennig
2nd Brigade: Col Włodzimierz Krzyżanowski
XII Corps: MG Henry W. Slocum
First Division: BG Alpheus S. Williams
1st Brigade: Col Joseph F. Knipe
2nd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Kane
3rd Brigade: Col John K. Murphy
Second Division: BG John W. Geary
1st Brigade: Col Charles Candy
2nd Brigade: Col Joseph M. Sudsburg
3rd Brigade: BG George S. Greene
CSA:
Army of Northern Virginia: Gen Robert E. Lee (59,389)
First Corps: LtG James Longstreet (24,427)
McLaws' Division: MG Lafayette McLaws (3,617)
Kershaw's Brigade: BG Joseph B. Kershaw (1,236)
Barksdale's Brigade: BG William Barksdale (1,016)
Cobb's Brigade: BG Thomas R.R. Cobb (874)
Semmes' Brigade: BG Paul J. Semmes (Wounded) (491)
Anderson's Division: MG Richard H. Anderson (5,537)
Wilcox's Brigade: BG Cadmus M. Wilcox (Wounded) (1,240)
Mahone's Brigade: BG William Mahone (1,333)
Featherston's Brigade: BG Winfield S. Featherston (1,025)
Wright's Brigade: BG Ambrose R. Wright (1,195)
Perry's Brigade: BG Edward A. Perry (744)
Pickett's Division: MG George Pickett (6,997)
Garnett's Brigade: BG Richard B. Garnett (1,460)
Armistead's Brigade: BG Lewis A. Armistead (1,338)
Kemper's Brigade: BG James L. Kemper (966)
Jenkins' Brigade: BG Micah Jenkins (2,088)
Corse' s Brigade: BG Montgomery D. Corse (1,145)
Hood's Division: MG John B. Hood (5,756)
Law's Brigade: BG Evander M. Law (2,407)
Robertson' s Brigade: BG Jerome B. Robertson (1,163)
Anderson's Brigade: BG George T. Anderson (1,484)
Toombs' Brigade: Col Henry L. Benning (Wounded) (702)
Ransom's Division: BG Robert Ransom, Jr. (2,520)
Ransom's Brigade: Col Matt W. Ransom (1,216)
Cooke's Brigade: BG John R. Cooke (1,304)
Second Corps: LtG Thomas J. Jackson (20,685)
Hill's Division: MG Daniel H. Hill (5,889)
Rodes' Brigade: BG Robert E. Rodes (1,416)
Doles' Brigade: BG George Doles (1,287)
Colquitt's Brigade: BG Alfred H. Colquitt (1,196)
Iverson's Brigade: BG Alfred Iverson Jr. (862)
Ramseur's Brigade: Col Bryan Grimes (1,128)
Hill's Light Division: MG Ambrose P. Hill (6,490)
Field's Brigade: Col John M. Brockenbrough (544)
Gregg's Brigade: BG Maxcy Gregg (1,205)
Thomas' Brigade: BG Edward L. Thomas (691)
Lane's Brigade: BG James H. Lane (2,160)
Archer's Brigade: BG James J. Archer (1,115)
Pender's Brigade: BG William D. Pender (775)
Ewell's Division: BG Jubal A. Early (Wounded) (4,915)
Lawton's Brigade: Col Edmund N. Atkinson (Killed) (1,437)
Trimble's Brigade: Col Robert Hoke (1,128)
Early's Brigade: Col James A. Walker (Wounded) (1,201)
Hays' Brigade: BG Harry T. Hays (1,149)
Jackson's Division: BG William B. Taliaferro (Wounded) (3,391)
Paxton's Brigade: BG Elisha F. Paxton (1,093)
Jones’ Brigade: BG John R. Jones (805)
Taliaferro's Brigade: Col Edward T.H. Warren (683)
Starke's Brigade: Col Edmund Pendleton (810)
Cavalry: MG James E.B. Stuart (5,037)
1st Brigade: BG Wade Hampton (Wounded) (1,048)
2nd Brigade: BG Fitzhugh Lee (1,177)
3rd Brigade: BG William H.F. Lee (1,702)
4th Brigade: BG William E. Jones (1,110)
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
USA:
Army of the Potomac: MG Ambrose Burnside (33,462)
Chief of Staff: MG John Parke
Chief of Artillery: BG Henry J. Hunt
Inspector General: BG Delos B. Sackett
Right Grand Division: MG Edwin V. Sumner (11,812)
II Corps: MG Darius N. Couch (3,789)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: MG Winfield S. Hancock (1,485)
1st Brigade: BG John C. Caldwell (672)
2nd Brigade: BG Thomas F. Meagher (329)
3rd Brigade: Col Samuel K. Zook (484)
Second Division: MG Oliver O. Howard (1,382)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) 1st Brigade: BG Alfred Sully (1,099)
2nd Brigade: Col Joshua T. Owen (205)
3rd Brigade: Col Norman J. Hall (488)
Third Division: MG William H. French (922)
1st Brigade: BG Nathan Kimball (441)
2nd Brigade: Col Oliver H. Palmer (146)
3rd Brigade: Col John W. Andrews (355)
IX Corps: BG Orlando B. Willcox (8,023)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: BG William W. Burns (4,552)
1st Brigade: Col Orlando Poe (1,643)
2nd Brigade: Col Benjamin C. Christ (1,336)
3rd Brigade: Col Daniel Leasure (1,573)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Second Division: BG Samuel D. Sturgis (2,387)
1st Brigade: BG James Nagle (1,574)
2nd Brigade: BG Edward Ferrero (813)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Third Division: BG George W. Getty (1,084)
1st Brigade: Col Rush C. Hawkins (634)
2nd Brigade: Col Edward Harland (450)
Center Grand Division: MG Joseph Hooker (7,742)
III Corps: BG George Stoneman (4,512)
First Division: BG David B. Birney (1,780)
1st Brigade: BG John C. Robinson (585)
2nd Brigade: BG John H. H. Ward (622)
3rd Brigade: BG Hiram G. Berry (573)
Second Division: BG Daniel Sickles (1,628)
1st Brigade: BG Joseph B. Carr (581)
2nd Brigade: Col George B. Hall (537)
3rd Brigade: BG Joseph W. Revere (510)
Third Division: BG Amiel W. Whipple (952)
1st Brigade: BG Abram S. Piatt (634)
2nd Brigade: Col Samuel S. Carroll (318)
V Corps: MG Daniel Butterfield (Killed or Wounded) (3,230)
First Division: BG Charles Griffin (1,337)
1st Brigade: Col James Barnes (528)
2nd Brigade: Col Jacob B. Sweitzer (334)
3rd Brigade: Col Thomas B.W. Stockton (475)
Second Division: MG George Sykes (838)
1st Brigade: Ltc Robert C. Buchanan (200)
2nd Brigade: Maj. George L. Andrews (193)
3rd Brigade: BG Gouverneur K. Warren (445)
Third Division: BG Andrew A. Humphreys (1,055)
1st Brigade: BG Erastus B. Tyler (521)
2nd Brigade: Col Peter H. Allabach (534)
Left Grand Division: MG William B. Franklin (Captured or Killed) (8,377)
I Corps: MG John F. Reynolds (Captured or Killed) (3,921)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: BG Abner Doubleday (1,498)
1st Brigade: Col Walter Phelps, Jr. (393)
2nd Brigade: Col James Gavin (378)
3rd Brigade: Col William F. Rogers (346)
4th Brigade: BG Solomon Meredith (381)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Second Division: BG John Gibbon (891)
1st Brigade: Col Adrian R. Root (483)
2nd Brigade: Col Peter Lyle (408)
(Whole Brigade Captured) 3rd Brigade: BG Nelson Taylor (Wounded, Captured) (467)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Third Division: MG George Meade (1,532)
1st Brigade: Col William Sinclair (478)
2nd Brigade: Col Albert L. Magilton (547)
3rd Brigade: BG Conrad F. Jackson (507)
VI Corps: MG William F. Smith (Captured); (4,456)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) First Division: BG William T. H. Brooks (1,891)
1st Brigade: Col Alfred T.A. Torbert (643)
2nd Brigade: Col Henry L. Cake (715)
3rd Brigade: BG David A. Russell (533)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Second Division: BG Albion P. Howe (970)
1st Brigade: BG Calvin E. Pratt (257)
2nd Brigade: Col Henry Whiting (713)
(Whole Brigade Captured) 3rd Brigade: BG Francis L. Vinton (Captured); BG Thomas H. Neill (Captured) (674)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) Third Division: BG John Newton (1,595)
1st Brigade: BG John Cochrane (558)
2nd Brigade: BG Charles Devens (580)
3rd Brigade: Col Thomas A. Rowley (Killed); BG Frank Wheaton (Captured) (457)
Cavalry Division: BG Alfred Pleasonton (2,064)
1st Brigade: Col John F. Farnsworth (408)
2nd Brigade: Col David M. Gregg (504)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) 3rd Brigade: BG William W. Averell (480)
(Trapped across the Rappahannock River) 4th Brigade: BG George D. Bayard (672)
Reserve Grand Division: MG Franz Sigel (Not in the Battle)
XI Corps: BG Julius Stahel
First Division: BG Nathaniel C. McLean
1st Brigade: Col Leopold Von Gilsa
2nd Brigade: Col John C. Lee
Cavalry Brigade: Col Luigi Palma Di Cesnola
Second Division: BG Adolph Von Steinwehr
1st Brigade: Col Adolphus Buschbeck
2nd Brigade: Col Orland Smith
Third Division: BG Carl Schurz
1st Brigade: Col Alexander Schimmelfennig
2nd Brigade: Col Włodzimierz Krzyżanowski
XII Corps: MG Henry W. Slocum
First Division: BG Alpheus S. Williams
1st Brigade: Col Joseph F. Knipe
2nd Brigade: BG Thomas L. Kane
3rd Brigade: Col John K. Murphy
Second Division: BG John W. Geary
1st Brigade: Col Charles Candy
2nd Brigade: Col Joseph M. Sudsburg
3rd Brigade: BG George S. Greene