1. Welcome to the CivilWarTalk, a forum for questions and discussions about the American Civil War! Become a member today for full access to all of our resources, it's fast, simple, and absolutely free! If you aren't ready for that, try posting your question or comment as a guest!

Company C , 16th NY Vol Inf

Discussion in 'Civil War Photography' started by Pvt.Shattuck, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
    This is a never before published tintype courtesy of the Saranac, NY, DAR.
    The three young men are Captain Franklin Palmer, Lt. Pliny Moore, and Lt. Royal Corbin of the 16th NY Volunteer Infantry. They raised Company C in Plattsburgh and Franklin County in April and May 1862 when the 16th NY was organized in response to Lincoln's call for volunteers.
    Frank Palmer, whose older brother Buell was the regiment's first Major, was promoted to Major himself, and then Lt. Colonel of the regiment.
    Pliny Moore raised a Company and became a Captain in the 26th NY Cavalry. He died in 1881.
    Royal Corbin was wounded at the Battle of Gaines Mill and resigned disabled in August 1862. He became an attorney after the war.
     

  2. (Membership has it privileges! To remove this ad: Register NOW!)
  3. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Thanks for the picture. My g-g-great uncle Andrew served in Company G of the 16th.

    R
     
  4. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
    Pliny Moore is wearing the tallest forage cap I've ever seen, and Royal Corbin is wearing a kepi. Anything goes I guess in the early war.
    The tintype is undated but I'm think maybe May or June 1861 before the regiment moved south to Washington.
    Was your ancestor Lt. Andrew Bayne?
     
  5. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Nope, Andrew Kennedy, age 19, private, and enlisted at DePeyster.

    R
     
  6. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
  7. wilber6150

    wilber6150 Brigadier General Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    17,252
    Location:
    deep in the Mohawk Valley of Central New York
  8. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
    So it was you! I couldn't remember where I stole them (I have no shame where the 16th NY is concerned). I use the close-ups in class room presentations and the kids go dead quiet. Those images are amazing.
    The CDV was briefly on some auction website before it was sold and I picked it up on-line. It's gone now. I've tried to blow it up but it comes out blurry. I have no idea where the original glass plate is, if it even still exists.
    Can you use the photostream picture or I can post it here?
     
  9. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I know of another picture of which I didn't notice that you had (great pics by the way). It is a picture of Corporal Charles M. Smith of Company D holding a Hardee hat in his lap. I'm going to go out on a limb and say it would have been pretty early in the war.

    Do you have any other information on the 16th beyond the New York State Museum and Veterans Research Center?

    To whom were you referring when you said "6'3 1/2""?

    R
     
  10. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
    My main source is "From Bull Run to Chancellorsville" by Newton Martin Curtis. (which is available on-line) Another great resource is the Northern New York digital newspaper website. The Potsdam, NY and Clinton County Museums have archival documents as well as St Lawrence University.
    I do have Cpl. Charles Smith- he died at Antietam, so you are right, it was taken early in the war.
    There are another dozen portraits of soldiers in the 16th in the collection Museum of Military History in Carlisle, PA. I have a list but they want $25 to copy each image. Maybe you can work some magic there?
    Pvt. Andrew Kennedy, age 19, 6' 3 1/2", wounded at Gaines Mill, mustered out 22 May 1863, re-enlisted G 13 NY Cav corps tr B 3 NY cav, m o 21 Sept 1865, Soldiers Home Columbia Falls MT (as of 1906).
    Only his Captain, NM Curtis, at 6'6", looked down on him.
     
  11. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I'm going to try to get my hands on a copy of Curtis' book as soon as possible. And next summer when I'm up there visiting, I might have to run out and do a bit of research.

    I will run over to the Military History Center here but it probably won't be until after Christmas before I get a chance to do so. I'll let you know what I find.

    I didn't have Andrew's height but we knew he was wounded at Gaines Mill and then reenlisted in the 13th New York Cavalry (I guess he got tired of marching). Thanks for the information.

    I just looked at the 16th's roster and saw that Willis Shattuck was listed as missing in action at Chancellorsville (May 3rd to be exact) with no further information. What happened with him?

    R
     
  12. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    And I just noticed that Corporal Charles Smith was the only soldier mortally wounded at Antietam for the 16th (they only suffered 3 total casualties). What an unlucky SOB.

    R
     
  13. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
    You can actually read Curtis book on-line http://www.archive.org/details/frombullruntocha02curt
    The images at the US Army Heritage and Education Center that I do not have posted on Flickr are (RG526S- NYSAG.862,863,864,866,867,869,870,871,873,874,876,878,and 879). These include photographs of the Ellsworth brothers from Co.G, who were both killed.
    Willis Shattuck was quickly exchanged and paroled. As a "three year man" who enlisted in 1862, he was supposed to have transferred to the 121st NY, but he went back home with the 16th regiment instead. He was arrested for desertion, talked his way out of it, and re-enlisted in the 73rd OVI in February, 1864.
     
  14. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I'll take a look at those pictures as soon as I get a chance to get over to the AHC.

    I didn't even notice that Shattuck was a 3-year man. I wonder what he said to talk his way out of a desertion arrest.

    R
     
  15. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
    According to the report of the Provost Marshal, Willis claimed he "returned with Lt. Helms". I guess he was saying "Look, I came home with an officer from my regiment who was captured with me, so how could I be a deserter?" He also said he had "enlisted for nine months" which was nonsense.
    The County draft board record in July 1863 shows him on active service, and on his pension application he claimed he was "at home waiting for orders".
    Whatever the truth, he certainly redeemed himself with his later service.
    Curtis also reports that the three year men were supposed to have a choice between two regiments to transfer to, and that even though the overwhelming majority chose the 121st NY, when the choice was withdrawn and they were ordered to the 121st, the men were angry and four actually deserted over the issue.
     
  16. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Very interesting. I was aware of the 16th's 3-year men being folded into the 121st but wasn't aware that at the start, there was a choice.

    Also, I just wanted to point out since I noticed it, my g-g-great grandfather Patrick also served with Henry Shattuck in Company M, 6th New York Heavy Artillery.

    R
     
  17. wilber6150

    wilber6150 Brigadier General Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    17,252
    Location:
    deep in the Mohawk Valley of Central New York
    Try to post it here, its a great image :smile: Glad you liked the pics, if theres anything in that image you want a blow up on just let me know...
     
  18. M E Wolf

    M E Wolf Brigadier General Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    16,577
    Location:
    Virginia
    Pvt. Shattuck,

    Sir,

    You wrote:

    Thank you so very much for sharing this wonderful tin type with all of us here at CWT, to include 'family history,' it makes it even more special.

    M. E. Wolf
     
  19. Pvt.Shattuck

    Pvt.Shattuck First Sergeant

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    South FLorida
    F Palmer Frock coat.jpg FPalmer2.jpg FPalmer3.jpg
    This is Franklin Palmer's frock coat worn by him at Chancellorsville (Salem Church) when he was wounded. It was stolen from the Clinton County Historical Society in 2007. I do not know if it was ever recovered.
     
  20. paulharris

    paulharris Private

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Oak Hill, VA
    Great shot. I study the poses to try and get similar angles with modern portraits.
     
  21. rpkennedy

    rpkennedy 1st Lieutenant

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Pvt.Shattuck,

    Is there any information on Andrew Kennedy's wound or disability? My uncle (the family geniologist) has Andrew in Wisconsin in 1909 (in a disabled soldier's home) and dying in St. Lawrence County in 1914. Any information would be greatly appreciated.

    R
     

(Membership has it privileges! To remove this ad: Register NOW!)

Share This Page